Percutaneous Closure of Atrial Septal Defects With Bidirectional or Right‐to‐Left Shunts

Introduction Atrial septal defect (ASD) closure in patients with bidirectional or right‐to‐left shunts presents significant challenges regarding indications, procedure, and follow‐up. Methods We conducted a retrospective study on 47 patients undergoing percutaneous ASD closure with right‐to‐left or bidirectional shunts, analyzing clinical features, procedural details, and outcomes. Results Median age was 10.2 years (IQR: 6.2–14.1), and weight was 30.9 kg (20.8–50.4). Desaturation (89.4%) was the main indication, with bidirectional (48.9%) or fixed right‐to‐left shunts (40.4%). Eight patients (16%) were NYHA class III–IV. Diagnoses included pulmonary hypertension (12.8%), restrictive RV physiology (44%), RV outflow tract obstruction (27.7%), tricuspid regurgitation streaming (6.4%), and elevated RA pressure due to tricuspid valve stenosis (8.5%). Median NT‐pro‐BNP was 1155 pg/mL (827–1692). ASD size on TOE was 11 mm (7.2–14.7); balloon sizing and occlusion were used in 25.5% and 12.8%, respectively. RA and RV pressures remained stable post‐closure. First‐attempt closure succeeded in 81.1%, mostly with the Amplatzer Septal Occluder (65.9%), oversized by 4 mm. Three early deaths (6.4%) were recorded: 2 with RV failure and Potts shunt in pulmonary hypertension and one from device embolization causing a major stroke. Median hospital stay was 2 days. Over a median 4.7 years follow‐up (1.86–10.6), RV function was normal in 83.7%. Reintervention rates were 4.5% (percutaneous) and 11.3% (surgical). One late death and one transplantation occurred. Conclusions Percutaneous closure of atrial septal defects offers favorable outcomes even in high‐risk patients, despite inherent concerns. Careful patient selection and tailored procedural strategies are essential for optimizing results in this population at risk.

Authors

Publication Details

Journal
Universität Zürich, ZORA
Published
2025-11-20
DOI
https://doi.org/10.5167/uzh-291893
Primary Topic
Cardiovascular and Diving-Related Complications
Type
article
Field-Weighted Citation Impact
0.00
Controls
|||
ALL TIME
JAN
FEB
MAR
APR
MAY
JUN
JUL
AUG
SEP
OCT
article

Percutaneous Closure of Atrial Septal Defects With Bidirectional or Right‐to‐Left Shunts

Mathilde Méot, Neil Derridj, Alessia Callegari, Diala Khraiche et al.
Universität Zürich, ZORA
Cardiovascular and Diving-Related Complications
article

Percutaneous Closure of Atrial Septal Defects With Bidirectional or Right‐to‐Left Shunts

Mathilde Méot, Neil Derridj, Alessia Callegari, Diala Khraiche, Damien Bonnet, Sophie Malekzadeh‐Milani
article en

Abstract

Introduction Atrial septal defect (ASD) closure in patients with bidirectional or right‐to‐left shunts presents significant challenges regarding indications, procedure, and follow‐up. Methods We conducted a retrospective study on 47 patients undergoing percutaneous ASD closure with right‐to‐left or bidirectional shunts, analyzing clinical features, procedural details, and outcomes. Results Median age was 10.2 years (IQR: 6.2–14.1), and weight was 30.9 kg (20.8–50.4). Desaturation (89.4%) was the main indication, with bidirectional (48.9%) or fixed right‐to‐left shunts (40.4%). Eight patients (16%) were NYHA class III–IV. Diagnoses included pulmonary hypertension (12.8%), restrictive RV physiology (44%), RV outflow tract obstruction (27.7%), tricuspid regurgitation streaming (6.4%), and elevated RA pressure due to tricuspid valve stenosis (8.5%). Median NT‐pro‐BNP was 1155 pg/mL (827–1692). ASD size on TOE was 11 mm (7.2–14.7); balloon sizing and occlusion were used in 25.5% and 12.8%, respectively. RA and RV pressures remained stable post‐closure. First‐attempt closure succeeded in 81.1%, mostly with the Amplatzer Septal Occluder (65.9%), oversized by 4 mm. Three early deaths (6.4%) were recorded: 2 with RV failure and Potts shunt in pulmonary hypertension and one from device embolization causing a major stroke. Median hospital stay was 2 days. Over a median 4.7 years follow‐up (1.86–10.6), RV function was normal in 83.7%. Reintervention rates were 4.5% (percutaneous) and 11.3% (surgical). One late death and one transplantation occurred. Conclusions Percutaneous closure of atrial septal defects offers favorable outcomes even in high‐risk patients, despite inherent concerns. Careful patient selection and tailored procedural strategies are essential for optimizing results in this population at risk.

Universität Zürich, ZORA
Good health and well-being
Openalex Percentile: Top 24%
Cardiovascular and Diving-Related Complications
AI Navigator

Ask Laika to Summarize, Analyze, and Connect papers live on the map.

Summarize Papers & Methodologies

Extract key findings, datasets, and comparative methods across publications.

Benchmark Rankings & Visual Analytics

Rank top research institutions, authors, funders, topics, and journals by Field-Weighted Citation Impact (FWCI) and paper volume with instant charts.

Connect Distant Disciplines

Bridge topological clusters on the map to find hidden collaborative intersections.