Revision and postoperative complication rates of conversion total hip arthroplasty after cephalomedullary nailing of intertrochanteric femur fractures: a systematic review and meta-analysis

Management of failed intertrochanteric (IT) fracture fixation often requires conversion total hip arthroplasty (cTHA), but complication and reoperation rates remain poorly characterized in the literature. This study aimed to characterize revision and postoperative complication rates for cTHA after cephalomedullary nailing of IT fractures. A systematic review and meta-analysis was conducted following PRISMA guidelines. PubMed and Embase were queried for studies examining cTHA outcomes after prior cephalomedullary nailing for IT fractures. The primary outcome was revision rate, while secondary outcomes included rates of infection, dislocation, subsidence, and periprosthetic fracture (PPF). A random-effects model was employed to pool overall and implant-specific complication rates. Seventeen studies with 1,253 cTHA patients met inclusion criteria. Implant type was specified in 799 cases: primary cementless (47.9%), primary cemented (38.8%), diaphyseal cementless (12.0%), and diaphyseal cemented (1.3%). Overall revision rate was 6.7%, infection rate was 3.3%, dislocation rate was 4.5%, and PPF rate was 5.9%. Subgroup analysis across six studies allowed for comparison between primary cementless (n = 265), primary cemented (n = 220), and diaphyseal cementless (n = 17) implants. Cemented stems had a revision rate of 2.4%, an infection rate of 1.8%, a dislocation rate of 2.4%, a subsidence rate of 3.8%, and a PPF rate of 3.2%, compared to cementless (10.1%, 2.8%, 3.3%, 8.1%, 7.7%) and diaphyseal cementless (7.0%, 8.9%, 18.3%, 7.0%, 7.0%) stems. cTHA is an effective salvage option for failed IT fracture fixation but carries notable postoperative risks compared to primary THA. Optimal outcomes require careful femoral component selection tailored to patient-specific factors.

Authors

Institutions

Publication Details

Journal
European Journal of Orthopaedic Surgery & Traumatology
Published
2026-02-19
DOI
https://doi.org/10.1007/s00590-026-04681-6
Primary Topic
Hip and Femur Fractures
Type
article
Field-Weighted Citation Impact
0.00
Controls
|||
ALL TIME
JAN
FEB
MAR
APR
MAY
JUN
JUL
AUG
SEP
OCT
article

Revision and postoperative complication rates of conversion total hip arthroplasty after cephalomedullary nailing of intertrochanteric femur fractures: a systematic review and meta-analysis

Harsh Wadhwa, Harmon Singh Khela, H. S. Philip Wong, L. Henry Goodnough
European Journal of Orthopaedic Surgery & Traumatology
Hip and Femur Fractures
article

Revision and postoperative complication rates of conversion total hip arthroplasty after cephalomedullary nailing of intertrochanteric femur fractures: a systematic review and meta-analysis

Harsh Wadhwa, Harmon Singh Khela, H. S. Philip Wong, L. Henry Goodnough
article en

Abstract

Management of failed intertrochanteric (IT) fracture fixation often requires conversion total hip arthroplasty (cTHA), but complication and reoperation rates remain poorly characterized in the literature. This study aimed to characterize revision and postoperative complication rates for cTHA after cephalomedullary nailing of IT fractures. A systematic review and meta-analysis was conducted following PRISMA guidelines. PubMed and Embase were queried for studies examining cTHA outcomes after prior cephalomedullary nailing for IT fractures. The primary outcome was revision rate, while secondary outcomes included rates of infection, dislocation, subsidence, and periprosthetic fracture (PPF). A random-effects model was employed to pool overall and implant-specific complication rates. Seventeen studies with 1,253 cTHA patients met inclusion criteria. Implant type was specified in 799 cases: primary cementless (47.9%), primary cemented (38.8%), diaphyseal cementless (12.0%), and diaphyseal cemented (1.3%). Overall revision rate was 6.7%, infection rate was 3.3%, dislocation rate was 4.5%, and PPF rate was 5.9%. Subgroup analysis across six studies allowed for comparison between primary cementless (n = 265), primary cemented (n = 220), and diaphyseal cementless (n = 17) implants. Cemented stems had a revision rate of 2.4%, an infection rate of 1.8%, a dislocation rate of 2.4%, a subsidence rate of 3.8%, and a PPF rate of 3.2%, compared to cementless (10.1%, 2.8%, 3.3%, 8.1%, 7.7%) and diaphyseal cementless (7.0%, 8.9%, 18.3%, 7.0%, 7.0%) stems. cTHA is an effective salvage option for failed IT fracture fixation but carries notable postoperative risks compared to primary THA. Optimal outcomes require careful femoral component selection tailored to patient-specific factors.

European Journal of Orthopaedic Surgery & TraumatologyVol. 36(1)
Stanford Medicine (US), University of Pennsylvania (US)
Openalex Percentile: Top 50%
Hip and Femur Fractures
AI Navigator

Ask Laika to Summarize, Analyze, and Connect papers live on the map.

Summarize Papers & Methodologies

Extract key findings, datasets, and comparative methods across publications.

Benchmark Rankings & Visual Analytics

Rank top research institutions, authors, funders, topics, and journals by Field-Weighted Citation Impact (FWCI) and paper volume with instant charts.

Connect Distant Disciplines

Bridge topological clusters on the map to find hidden collaborative intersections.