Abstract PS3-02-10: Pathologic Complete Response in Germline Pathogenic Variant Carriers: a Comparison Study Between a Safety-Net and Academic Population

Abstract Background: Pathologic complete response (pCR) after neoadjuvant chemotherapy in breast cancer (BC) has important prognostic implications. Understanding its associations with pathogenic/likely pathogenic variants (P/LPV) in hereditary cancer genes (HCG) adds further prognostic value. Minorities remain underrepresented in hereditary cancer research. In this retrospective chart review, we compare pCR rates among patients with P/LPV in HCG at a safety-net clinic comprised of majority Latino patients to those at an academic clinic with majority white patients. Methods: All patients at Baylor St. Luke's Medical Center (BSLMC, academic clinic) and Smith Clinic (SC, safety-net clinic) with a diagnosis of stage I-III BC who were found to have a P/LPV in HCG from 10/1/09-9/30/19 and received neoadjuvant chemotherapy followed by surgery were included. Demographic, clinical characteristics, and pathologic data were collected. Results: 118 patients qualified for analysis (71 from SC, 47 from BSLMC). In SC 50 (70%) were Latino, 3 (4.2%) White, 11 (15.5%) Black, and 1 (1.4%) Asian. In BSLMC, 15 (32%) were Latino, 20 (42.6%) White, 8 (17%) Black, and 2 (4.3%) Asian. Median age was 42 for SC and 54 for BSLMC. SC comprised of 41 (58%) BRCA1+, 13 (18.3%) BRCA2+, and 12 (16.9%) PALB2+ patients. BSLMC comprised of 16 (34%) BRCA1+, 8 (17%) BRCA2+, 6 (12.8%) ATM+, 5 (10.6%) CHEK2, and 3 (6.4%) PALB2+. SC and BSLMC patients ranged from stage I-III, with 49% and 36.2% falling in stage III respectively. SC had 37 (52.1%) triple negative BC (TNBC) patients, 25 (35.2%) ER/PR+, HER2- (HR+), 7 (9.9%) ER+/HER2+, and 2 (2.8%) ER-/HER2+. BSLMC had 14 (29.8%) TNBC, 25 (53.2%) HR+, 7 (14.9%) ER+/HER2+, and 1 (2.1%) ER-/HER2+. 36 (51%) and 21 (44.7%) were treated with both anthracycline and taxanes in the SC and BSLMC populations respectively.In the SC population, pCR rates (detailed in Table 1) were highest among TNBC (16, 43.2%). Of the TNBC patients that had pCR, 15 (94%) had P/LPV in a high-risk HCG (BRCA1/2 or PALB2). Similarly, of the HR+ patients that had pCR, 6 (85%) had P/LPV in a high-risk HCG. In the BSLMC population, pCR was achieved in 4 (28.6%) TNBC patients. Of these patients, 4 (100%) carried P/LPV in a high-risk HCG. Of the HR+ patients that had pCR, 4 (80%) had P/LPV in a high-risk HCG. RCB class by hereditary P/LPV and biomarker status will be reported. Conclusions: Rates of P/LPV in high-risk HCG (BRCA 1/2 and PALB2) were higher in the SC population compared to BSLMC, which may be reflective of differences in ethnicities. Across both institutions, pCR rates were highest among patients with high-risk P/LPV, detailed in Table 1. When further divided by biomarker, HR+ patients had relatively high pCR rates. More data in patients with P/LPV in HCG may help us better determine prognosis and optimize treatment strategies. Given the high pCR rate in high-risk HCG, consider germline genetic testing in HR+ BC patients with pCR. Citation Format: E. Low, N. Nyamongo, A. Lackan, C. Gonzalez, K. Hoffman, N. Kunta, S. Sarlin, S. Bulsara, S. Hilsenbeck, T. Snow, C. Sullivan, G. Garza, A. Elkhanany, N. Chen, K. Osborne, M. F. Rimawi, S. Shah, J. Nangia. Pathologic Complete Response in Germline Pathogenic Variant Carriers: a Comparison Study Between a Safety-Net and Academic Population [abstract]. In: Proceedings of the San Antonio Breast Cancer Symposium 2025; 2025 Dec 9-12; San Antonio, TX. Philadelphia (PA): AACR; Clin Cancer Res 2026;32(4 Suppl):Abstract nr PS3-02-10.

Authors

Institutions

Publication Details

Journal
Clinical Cancer Research
Published
2026-02-17
DOI
https://doi.org/10.1158/1557-3265.sabcs25-ps3-02-10
Primary Topic
BRCA gene mutations in cancer
Type
article
Field-Weighted Citation Impact
0.00
Controls
|||
ALL TIME
JAN
FEB
MAR
APR
MAY
JUN
JUL
AUG
SEP
OCT
article

Abstract PS3-02-10: Pathologic Complete Response in Germline Pathogenic Variant Carriers: a Comparison Study Between a Safety-Net and Academic Population

Shaun Bulsara, Georgiann Garza, Juli R. Nangia, Sidrah Shah et al.
Clinical Cancer Research
BRCA gene mutations in cancer
article

Abstract PS3-02-10: Pathologic Complete Response in Germline Pathogenic Variant Carriers: a Comparison Study Between a Safety-Net and Academic Population

Shaun Bulsara, Georgiann Garza, Juli R. Nangia, Sidrah Shah, Ahmed Elkhanany, Niharika Kunta, T. R. Snow, C. Sullivan, M. F. Rimawi, K. Osborne, S. Sarlin, K. Hoffman, E. Low, N. C. Chen, A. Lackan, N. Nyamongo, S. G. Hilsenbeck
article en

Abstract

Abstract Background: Pathologic complete response (pCR) after neoadjuvant chemotherapy in breast cancer (BC) has important prognostic implications. Understanding its associations with pathogenic/likely pathogenic variants (P/LPV) in hereditary cancer genes (HCG) adds further prognostic value. Minorities remain underrepresented in hereditary cancer research. In this retrospective chart review, we compare pCR rates among patients with P/LPV in HCG at a safety-net clinic comprised of majority Latino patients to those at an academic clinic with majority white patients. Methods: All patients at Baylor St. Luke's Medical Center (BSLMC, academic clinic) and Smith Clinic (SC, safety-net clinic) with a diagnosis of stage I-III BC who were found to have a P/LPV in HCG from 10/1/09-9/30/19 and received neoadjuvant chemotherapy followed by surgery were included. Demographic, clinical characteristics, and pathologic data were collected. Results: 118 patients qualified for analysis (71 from SC, 47 from BSLMC). In SC 50 (70%) were Latino, 3 (4.2%) White, 11 (15.5%) Black, and 1 (1.4%) Asian. In BSLMC, 15 (32%) were Latino, 20 (42.6%) White, 8 (17%) Black, and 2 (4.3%) Asian. Median age was 42 for SC and 54 for BSLMC. SC comprised of 41 (58%) BRCA1+, 13 (18.3%) BRCA2+, and 12 (16.9%) PALB2+ patients. BSLMC comprised of 16 (34%) BRCA1+, 8 (17%) BRCA2+, 6 (12.8%) ATM+, 5 (10.6%) CHEK2, and 3 (6.4%) PALB2+. SC and BSLMC patients ranged from stage I-III, with 49% and 36.2% falling in stage III respectively. SC had 37 (52.1%) triple negative BC (TNBC) patients, 25 (35.2%) ER/PR+, HER2- (HR+), 7 (9.9%) ER+/HER2+, and 2 (2.8%) ER-/HER2+. BSLMC had 14 (29.8%) TNBC, 25 (53.2%) HR+, 7 (14.9%) ER+/HER2+, and 1 (2.1%) ER-/HER2+. 36 (51%) and 21 (44.7%) were treated with both anthracycline and taxanes in the SC and BSLMC populations respectively.In the SC population, pCR rates (detailed in Table 1) were highest among TNBC (16, 43.2%). Of the TNBC patients that had pCR, 15 (94%) had P/LPV in a high-risk HCG (BRCA1/2 or PALB2). Similarly, of the HR+ patients that had pCR, 6 (85%) had P/LPV in a high-risk HCG. In the BSLMC population, pCR was achieved in 4 (28.6%) TNBC patients. Of these patients, 4 (100%) carried P/LPV in a high-risk HCG. Of the HR+ patients that had pCR, 4 (80%) had P/LPV in a high-risk HCG. RCB class by hereditary P/LPV and biomarker status will be reported. Conclusions: Rates of P/LPV in high-risk HCG (BRCA 1/2 and PALB2) were higher in the SC population compared to BSLMC, which may be reflective of differences in ethnicities. Across both institutions, pCR rates were highest among patients with high-risk P/LPV, detailed in Table 1. When further divided by biomarker, HR+ patients had relatively high pCR rates. More data in patients with P/LPV in HCG may help us better determine prognosis and optimize treatment strategies. Given the high pCR rate in high-risk HCG, consider germline genetic testing in HR+ BC patients with pCR. Citation Format: E. Low, N. Nyamongo, A. Lackan, C. Gonzalez, K. Hoffman, N. Kunta, S. Sarlin, S. Bulsara, S. Hilsenbeck, T. Snow, C. Sullivan, G. Garza, A. Elkhanany, N. Chen, K. Osborne, M. F. Rimawi, S. Shah, J. Nangia. Pathologic Complete Response in Germline Pathogenic Variant Carriers: a Comparison Study Between a Safety-Net and Academic Population [abstract]. In: Proceedings of the San Antonio Breast Cancer Symposium 2025; 2025 Dec 9-12; San Antonio, TX. Philadelphia (PA): AACR; Clin Cancer Res 2026;32(4 Suppl):Abstract nr PS3-02-10.

Clinical Cancer ResearchVol. 32(4_Supplement)
Baylor College of Medicine (US)
Openalex Percentile: Top 50%
BRCA gene mutations in cancer
AI Navigator

Ask Laika to Summarize, Analyze, and Connect papers live on the map.

Summarize Papers & Methodologies

Extract key findings, datasets, and comparative methods across publications.

Benchmark Rankings & Visual Analytics

Rank top research institutions, authors, funders, topics, and journals by Field-Weighted Citation Impact (FWCI) and paper volume with instant charts.

Connect Distant Disciplines

Bridge topological clusters on the map to find hidden collaborative intersections.