Abstract PS3-10-05: Indications and Outcomes of Anthracycline-Based Regimens for Early-Stage Grade 3 Hormone Receptor-Positive Breast Cancer in a Real-World Scenario

Abstract Background: In hormone receptor-positive (HR+) breast cancer, anthracycline-free chemotherapy regimens—most commonly the TC regimen (docetaxel and cyclophosphamide)—have been widely adopted, particularly for early-stage, node-negative disease. However, certain HR+ patients, such as those with higher genomic risk, may still benefit from anthracycline-based chemotherapy. This study aimed to evaluate real-world treatment practices in an intermediate- to high-risk population, specifically patients with grade 3 tumors. Methods: We retrospectively reviewed records of patients with early-stage HR+ grade 3 breast cancer treated between 2018 and 2025 across a Brazilian cancer network. Eligible patients had received systemic therapy (neoadjuvant or adjuvant) for early-stage disease. Patients were categorized by chemotherapy regimen into anthracycline-based and anthracycline-free groups. We used logistic regression to assess the odds of receiving an anthracycline-based regimen based on clinical and demographic features. Event-free survival (EFS) was estimated using the Kaplan-Meier method, and factors associated with EFS were evaluated using Cox regression. Results: A total of 215 patients were included; 92 (42.8%) received anthracycline-based and 123 (57.2%) received anthracycline-free chemotherapy. Patients were more likely to receive anthracycline-based regimens if they were younger, premenopausal, had higher T or N stage, or had a Ki-67 index ≥ 20%. The distribution of these characteristics and their associated odds ratios (ORs) are shown in the Table (reference categories: age ≥ 50 years, postmenopausal, T1, N0, Ki-67 < 20%). Nearly half of the anthracycline group (46.7%) received the regimen as neoadjuvant therapy, whereas almost all patients in the anthracycline-free group (97.6%) were treated in the adjuvant setting. With a median follow-up of 23 months, 15 patients experienced disease recurrence or death. The 2-year EFS was 97.1% in the anthracycline group and 97.4% in the anthracycline-free group. In multivariable Cox regression adjusting for age and stage, there was no significant difference in EFS between the groups (HR 1.51, 95% CI 0.44-5.16; P = 0.508). Discussion: In this real-world cohort, anthracycline-based chemotherapy was more frequently used in patients with higher-risk features, including younger age and more advanced stage. No difference in short-term EFS was observed between patients who received anthracycline and those who did not, although the analysis is limited by the small sample size, low event rate, and relatively short follow-up. We plan to expand the cohort and extend follow-up to further investigate this question. Citation Format: L. G. Torres, J. Bines, L. Testa, D. Negrini, V. Petry, A. C. Baptista, C. R. Victor, W. A. Lima, R. Naves, C. A. Cavalcanti, L. Holland, P. H. Divino, M. Nogueira, J. d. Bessa, R. Colombo Bonadio. Indications and Outcomes of Anthracycline-Based Regimens for Early-Stage Grade 3 Hormone Receptor-Positive Breast Cancer in a Real-World Scenario [abstract]. In: Proceedings of the San Antonio Breast Cancer Symposium 2025; 2025 Dec 9-12; San Antonio, TX. Philadelphia (PA): AACR; Clin Cancer Res 2026;32(4 Suppl):Abstract nr PS3-10-05.

Authors

Institutions

Publication Details

Journal
Clinical Cancer Research
Published
2026-02-17
DOI
https://doi.org/10.1158/1557-3265.sabcs25-ps3-10-05
Primary Topic
Advanced Breast Cancer Therapies
Type
article
Field-Weighted Citation Impact
0.00
Controls
|||
ALL TIME
JAN
FEB
MAR
APR
MAY
JUN
JUL
AUG
SEP
OCT
article

Abstract PS3-10-05: Indications and Outcomes of Anthracycline-Based Regimens for Early-Stage Grade 3 Hormone Receptor-Positive Breast Cancer in a Real-World Scenario

L. Testa, José Bines, V. Petry, L. G. Torres et al.
Clinical Cancer Research
Advanced Breast Cancer Therapies
article

Abstract PS3-10-05: Indications and Outcomes of Anthracycline-Based Regimens for Early-Stage Grade 3 Hormone Receptor-Positive Breast Cancer in a Real-World Scenario

L. Testa, José Bines, V. Petry, L. G. Torres, W. A. Lima, R. Colombo Bonadio, M. Nogueira, C. A. Cavalcanti, R. Naves, L. Holland, C. R. Victor, D. Negrini, J. d. Bessa, A. C. Baptista, P. H. Amor Divino
article en

Abstract

Abstract Background: In hormone receptor-positive (HR+) breast cancer, anthracycline-free chemotherapy regimens—most commonly the TC regimen (docetaxel and cyclophosphamide)—have been widely adopted, particularly for early-stage, node-negative disease. However, certain HR+ patients, such as those with higher genomic risk, may still benefit from anthracycline-based chemotherapy. This study aimed to evaluate real-world treatment practices in an intermediate- to high-risk population, specifically patients with grade 3 tumors. Methods: We retrospectively reviewed records of patients with early-stage HR+ grade 3 breast cancer treated between 2018 and 2025 across a Brazilian cancer network. Eligible patients had received systemic therapy (neoadjuvant or adjuvant) for early-stage disease. Patients were categorized by chemotherapy regimen into anthracycline-based and anthracycline-free groups. We used logistic regression to assess the odds of receiving an anthracycline-based regimen based on clinical and demographic features. Event-free survival (EFS) was estimated using the Kaplan-Meier method, and factors associated with EFS were evaluated using Cox regression. Results: A total of 215 patients were included; 92 (42.8%) received anthracycline-based and 123 (57.2%) received anthracycline-free chemotherapy. Patients were more likely to receive anthracycline-based regimens if they were younger, premenopausal, had higher T or N stage, or had a Ki-67 index ≥ 20%. The distribution of these characteristics and their associated odds ratios (ORs) are shown in the Table (reference categories: age ≥ 50 years, postmenopausal, T1, N0, Ki-67 < 20%). Nearly half of the anthracycline group (46.7%) received the regimen as neoadjuvant therapy, whereas almost all patients in the anthracycline-free group (97.6%) were treated in the adjuvant setting. With a median follow-up of 23 months, 15 patients experienced disease recurrence or death. The 2-year EFS was 97.1% in the anthracycline group and 97.4% in the anthracycline-free group. In multivariable Cox regression adjusting for age and stage, there was no significant difference in EFS between the groups (HR 1.51, 95% CI 0.44-5.16; P = 0.508). Discussion: In this real-world cohort, anthracycline-based chemotherapy was more frequently used in patients with higher-risk features, including younger age and more advanced stage. No difference in short-term EFS was observed between patients who received anthracycline and those who did not, although the analysis is limited by the small sample size, low event rate, and relatively short follow-up. We plan to expand the cohort and extend follow-up to further investigate this question. Citation Format: L. G. Torres, J. Bines, L. Testa, D. Negrini, V. Petry, A. C. Baptista, C. R. Victor, W. A. Lima, R. Naves, C. A. Cavalcanti, L. Holland, P. H. Divino, M. Nogueira, J. d. Bessa, R. Colombo Bonadio. Indications and Outcomes of Anthracycline-Based Regimens for Early-Stage Grade 3 Hormone Receptor-Positive Breast Cancer in a Real-World Scenario [abstract]. In: Proceedings of the San Antonio Breast Cancer Symposium 2025; 2025 Dec 9-12; San Antonio, TX. Philadelphia (PA): AACR; Clin Cancer Res 2026;32(4 Suppl):Abstract nr PS3-10-05.

Clinical Cancer ResearchVol. 32(4_Supplement)
Instituto do Câncer do Estado de São Paulo (BR), D’Or Institute for Research and Education (BR)
Good health and well-being
Openalex Percentile: Top 52%
Advanced Breast Cancer Therapies
AI Navigator

Ask Laika to Summarize, Analyze, and Connect papers live on the map.

Summarize Papers & Methodologies

Extract key findings, datasets, and comparative methods across publications.

Benchmark Rankings & Visual Analytics

Rank top research institutions, authors, funders, topics, and journals by Field-Weighted Citation Impact (FWCI) and paper volume with instant charts.

Connect Distant Disciplines

Bridge topological clusters on the map to find hidden collaborative intersections.