Differential Prognosis and Transplant Strategies in <scp>CBF</scp> ‐ <scp>AML</scp> With <i> <scp>RUNX1</scp> :: <scp>RUNX1T1</scp> </i> Versus <i> <scp>CBFβ</scp> :: <scp>MYH11</scp> </i> Fusions

Core binding factor acute myeloid leukemia (CBF-AML) is defined by t(8;21) or inv. (16), which give rise to the RUNX1::RUNX1T1 and CBFβ::MYH11 fusion genes, respectively. CBF-AML is a favorable-risk AML subtype, yet differences in mutation profiles, measurable residual disease (MRD) response, and relapse risk may warrant tailored treatment approaches. We reviewed adult AML patients treated at five transplant centers across China and identified 825 de novo CBF-AML cases, of which 779 met our eligibility criteria: 536 harbored the RUNX1::RUNX1T1 fusion and 243 the CBFβ::MYH11 fusion. The 3-year overall survival (OS) was 80.6% for RUNX1::RUNX1T1 and 90.2% for CBFβ::MYH11 cases (p = 0.011). Among patients with RUNX1::RUNX1T1, those achieving MRD negativity after two consolidation cycles (PC2) had significantly better OS than nonresponders (86.3% vs. 76.5%, p = 0.008); no difference was observed for CBFβ::MYH11 patients. For RUNX1::RUNX1T1 nonresponders, allogeneic hematopoietic cell transplantation (allo-HCT) in first complete remission (CR1) reduced relapse (CR1-HCT vs. non-CR1-HCT, 8.3% vs. 18.9%; p = 0.024) and improved OS (CR1-HCT vs. non-CR1-HCT vs. chemotherapy, 85.8% vs. 71.4% vs. 64.9%; p < 0.001). In CBFβ::MYH11 patients, deferring allo-HCT until second complete remission (CR2) was associated with comparable outcomes. In RUNX1::RUNX1T1 patients, older age, elevated initial white blood cell count, lower hemoglobin, lower initial fusion transcript load, and the presence of FLT3-ITD or KIT D816/D822 mutations were associated with an increased likelihood of PC2 nonresponse. Based on these variables, we developed a weighted scoring system with good discrimination to identify RUNX1::RUNX1T1 patients at high risk of PC2 nonresponse.

Authors

Institutions

Publication Details

Journal
American Journal of Hematology
Published
2026-02-14
DOI
https://doi.org/10.1002/ajh.70237
Citations
1
Primary Topic
Acute Myeloid Leukemia Research
Type
article
Field-Weighted Citation Impact
35.41
Controls
|||
ALL TIME
JAN
FEB
MAR
APR
MAY
JUN
JUL
AUG
SEP
OCT
article

Differential Prognosis and Transplant Strategies in CBF ‐ AML With RUNX1 :: RUNX1T1 Versus CBFβ :: MYH11 Fusions

Yuqing Tu, Jingyi Huang, XiaoDong Mo, Hanjun Huang et al.
1 citations
American Journal of Hematology
Acute Myeloid Leukemia Research
35.41
article

Differential Prognosis and Transplant Strategies in CBF ‐ AML With RUNX1 :: RUNX1T1 Versus CBFβ :: MYH11 Fusions

Yuqing Tu, Jingyi Huang, XiaoDong Mo, Hanjun Huang, Zengkai Pan, Xiangqin Weng, Jingtao Huang, Yeqian Zhao, C H Jiang, Y Cao, Yunxiang Zhang, Hao Xu, Han Yan, Xiaoxia Hu, Yi Xia, Zilu Zhang, YongMei Zhu, Jia Chen, Yanmin Zhao
article en
1 citations

Abstract

Core binding factor acute myeloid leukemia (CBF-AML) is defined by t(8;21) or inv. (16), which give rise to the RUNX1::RUNX1T1 and CBFβ::MYH11 fusion genes, respectively. CBF-AML is a favorable-risk AML subtype, yet differences in mutation profiles, measurable residual disease (MRD) response, and relapse risk may warrant tailored treatment approaches. We reviewed adult AML patients treated at five transplant centers across China and identified 825 de novo CBF-AML cases, of which 779 met our eligibility criteria: 536 harbored the RUNX1::RUNX1T1 fusion and 243 the CBFβ::MYH11 fusion. The 3-year overall survival (OS) was 80.6% for RUNX1::RUNX1T1 and 90.2% for CBFβ::MYH11 cases (p = 0.011). Among patients with RUNX1::RUNX1T1, those achieving MRD negativity after two consolidation cycles (PC2) had significantly better OS than nonresponders (86.3% vs. 76.5%, p = 0.008); no difference was observed for CBFβ::MYH11 patients. For RUNX1::RUNX1T1 nonresponders, allogeneic hematopoietic cell transplantation (allo-HCT) in first complete remission (CR1) reduced relapse (CR1-HCT vs. non-CR1-HCT, 8.3% vs. 18.9%; p = 0.024) and improved OS (CR1-HCT vs. non-CR1-HCT vs. chemotherapy, 85.8% vs. 71.4% vs. 64.9%; p < 0.001). In CBFβ::MYH11 patients, deferring allo-HCT until second complete remission (CR2) was associated with comparable outcomes. In RUNX1::RUNX1T1 patients, older age, elevated initial white blood cell count, lower hemoglobin, lower initial fusion transcript load, and the presence of FLT3-ITD or KIT D816/D822 mutations were associated with an increased likelihood of PC2 nonresponse. Based on these variables, we developed a weighted scoring system with good discrimination to identify RUNX1::RUNX1T1 patients at high risk of PC2 nonresponse.

American Journal of Hematology
Shanghai Jiao Tong University (CN), Peking University (CN), Ruijin Hospital (CN), Soochow University (CN), Peking University People's Hospital (CN), Shanghai Institute of Hematology (CN), First Affiliated Hospital of Soochow University (CN), Tongji Hospital (CN), First Affiliated Hospital Zhejiang University (CN), Huazhong University of Science and Technology (CN)
Openalex Percentile: Top 1%
Acute Myeloid Leukemia Research
35.41
AI Navigator

Ask Laika to Summarize, Analyze, and Connect papers live on the map.

Summarize Papers & Methodologies

Extract key findings, datasets, and comparative methods across publications.

Benchmark Rankings & Visual Analytics

Rank top research institutions, authors, funders, topics, and journals by Field-Weighted Citation Impact (FWCI) and paper volume with instant charts.

Connect Distant Disciplines

Bridge topological clusters on the map to find hidden collaborative intersections.