Outcomes of therapy‐related non‐core binding factor acute myeloid leukemia with venetoclax‐based therapies

Prognosis in therapy-related acute myeloid leukemia (T-AML) remains poor, but understanding outcomes with venetoclax (VEN)-based therapy is relevant. We retrospectively analyzed 317 adult patients with newly diagnosed T-AML focusing on lower intensity therapy (LIT) VEN-containing regimens. Patients with an antecedent myeloid disorder before AML diagnosis were excluded. The median age was 69 years (range 21-92); 50% evaluated patients had a complex karyotype, and 40% evaluated patients had a <i>TP53</i> mutation. Composite complete response rates were higher with LIT + VEN compared to LIT (58% vs. 40%, P = 0.003) but were similar in intensive chemotherapy (IC) + VEN versus IC alone (68% vs. 61%, P = 0.59). Rates of allogeneic hematopoietic stem cell transplantation (HSCT) were higher in VEN-treated patients: 22% versus 7% in LIT + VEN and LIT, and 64% versus 39% in IC + VEN and IC, respectively. At a median follow-up of 46.4 months, the median relapse-free survival (RFS) and overall survival (OS) of the full cohort were 7.2 and 8.4 months, respectively. Among LIT + VEN-treated patients, the median RFS and OS were 8.0 and 9.0 months, respectively; in patients with ELN2024 favorable risk, the median OS was 25.4 months (1-year OS rate of 62%), compared to 9.4 months in the intermediate (<i>FLT3</i>-ITD and/or <i>RAS</i> mutated) and 4.8 months in the adverse risk (<i>TP53</i> mutated) group. Patients with <i>NPM1</i> and/or <i>IDH</i> mutations had 2-year OS over 60%. On multivariate analysis in LIT + VEN-treated patients, HSCT and <i>NPM1</i>/<i>IDH2</i> mutations were favorable, while <i>TP53</i>/<i>RAS</i> mutations were associated with inferior survival. VEN-based therapy improves outcomes in patients with T-AML, especially in those with VEN-sensitizing genomics and receiving an HSCT.

Authors

Institutions

Publication Details

Journal
HemaSphere
Published
2026-02-01
DOI
https://doi.org/10.1002/hem3.70317
Primary Topic
Acute Myeloid Leukemia Research
Type
article
Field-Weighted Citation Impact
0.00
Controls
|||
ALL TIME
JAN
FEB
MAR
APR
MAY
JUN
JUL
AUG
SEP
OCT
article

Outcomes of therapy‐related non‐core binding factor acute myeloid leukemia with venetoclax‐based therapies

Prithviraj Bose, Jeremy Ramdial, Jennifer Croden, U. Popat et al.
HemaSphere
Acute Myeloid Leukemia Research
article

Outcomes of therapy‐related non‐core binding factor acute myeloid leukemia with venetoclax‐based therapies

Prithviraj Bose, Jeremy Ramdial, Jennifer Croden, U. Popat, Hussein A. Abbas, F. Haddad, Nicholas James Short, Hagop M. Kantarjian, Courtney D. Dinardo, Guillermo Garcia‐Manero, Guilin Tang, Richard E. Champlin, Farhad Ravandi, Gautam Borthakur, Naval G. Daver, Sanam Loghavi, Elizabeth J. Shpall, Tapan M. Kadia, Jennifer Marvin‐Peek, Elias Jabbour
article en

Abstract

Prognosis in therapy-related acute myeloid leukemia (T-AML) remains poor, but understanding outcomes with venetoclax (VEN)-based therapy is relevant. We retrospectively analyzed 317 adult patients with newly diagnosed T-AML focusing on lower intensity therapy (LIT) VEN-containing regimens. Patients with an antecedent myeloid disorder before AML diagnosis were excluded. The median age was 69 years (range 21-92); 50% evaluated patients had a complex karyotype, and 40% evaluated patients had a <i>TP53</i> mutation. Composite complete response rates were higher with LIT + VEN compared to LIT (58% vs. 40%, P = 0.003) but were similar in intensive chemotherapy (IC) + VEN versus IC alone (68% vs. 61%, P = 0.59). Rates of allogeneic hematopoietic stem cell transplantation (HSCT) were higher in VEN-treated patients: 22% versus 7% in LIT + VEN and LIT, and 64% versus 39% in IC + VEN and IC, respectively. At a median follow-up of 46.4 months, the median relapse-free survival (RFS) and overall survival (OS) of the full cohort were 7.2 and 8.4 months, respectively. Among LIT + VEN-treated patients, the median RFS and OS were 8.0 and 9.0 months, respectively; in patients with ELN2024 favorable risk, the median OS was 25.4 months (1-year OS rate of 62%), compared to 9.4 months in the intermediate (<i>FLT3</i>-ITD and/or <i>RAS</i> mutated) and 4.8 months in the adverse risk (<i>TP53</i> mutated) group. Patients with <i>NPM1</i> and/or <i>IDH</i> mutations had 2-year OS over 60%. On multivariate analysis in LIT + VEN-treated patients, HSCT and <i>NPM1</i>/<i>IDH2</i> mutations were favorable, while <i>TP53</i>/<i>RAS</i> mutations were associated with inferior survival. VEN-based therapy improves outcomes in patients with T-AML, especially in those with VEN-sensitizing genomics and receiving an HSCT.

HemaSphereVol. 10(2)
The University of Texas MD Anderson Cancer Center (US)
No poverty
Openalex Percentile: Top 57%
Acute Myeloid Leukemia Research
AI Navigator

Ask Laika to Summarize, Analyze, and Connect papers live on the map.

Summarize Papers & Methodologies

Extract key findings, datasets, and comparative methods across publications.

Benchmark Rankings & Visual Analytics

Rank top research institutions, authors, funders, topics, and journals by Field-Weighted Citation Impact (FWCI) and paper volume with instant charts.

Connect Distant Disciplines

Bridge topological clusters on the map to find hidden collaborative intersections.