Combined Effects of Instrumentation Geometry and Sealer Type on Mandibular Premolar Root Fracture Resistance

Aim The aim of this study was to evaluate the effects of different root canal preparation parameters (file size and taper) and sealer types on the fracture resistance of endodontically treated mandibular premolar roots. Methods Ninety extracted single-rooted mandibular premolars were randomly assigned to eight experimental groups (n = 10 per group) and one control group (n = 10). Experimental groups were prepared using FKG RACE EVO nickel-titanium rotary files with sizes 25 or 30 and tapers of 0.04 or 0.06 and obturated using a single-cone technique with either TotalFill BC Sealer (bioceramic) or AH Plus (epoxy resin-based). Control specimens remained untreated. After seven days of storage at 37°C and 100% humidity, fracture resistance was measured using a universal testing machine at a crosshead speed of 1 mm/min until fracture occurred. Data were analyzed using the Kruskal-Wallis and Mann-Whitney U tests, with statistical significance set at α = 0.05. Results No statistically significant differences were found among the eight experimental groups (χ² = 11.64, df = 8, p = 0.076, η² = 0.045), although a small effect size was observed. Consistent trends were noted: bioceramic sealer groups demonstrated 10.7% higher mean fracture resistance (420.13 N; 89.8% of control) compared with epoxy resin-based groups (379.42 N; 81.2% of control). Size 25 preparations showed an 8.5% advantage (416.06 N; 89.0% of control) over size 30 (383.50 N; 82.0% of control), and 0.04 taper showed a 6.0% advantage (411.51 N; 88.0% of control) over 0.06 taper (388.04 N; 83.0% of control). The weakest group retained 67.7% of the control strength (316.35 N vs 467.58 N). High within-group variability (CV: 14-42%) likely precluded detection of statistical significance. Conclusions Within the limitations of this study, preparation parameters and sealer type did not produce statistically significant differences in fracture resistance. However, consistent directional trends favoring smaller preparations and bioceramic sealers suggest potential clinical relevance. These findings support the principles of minimally invasive endodontics.

Authors

Institutions

Publication Details

Journal
Cureus
Published
2026-02-05
DOI
https://doi.org/10.7759/cureus.103010
Primary Topic
Endodontics and Root Canal Treatments
Type
article
Field-Weighted Citation Impact
0.00
Controls
|||
ALL TIME
JAN
FEB
MAR
APR
MAY
JUN
JUL
AUG
SEP
OCT
article

Combined Effects of Instrumentation Geometry and Sealer Type on Mandibular Premolar Root Fracture Resistance

Mustafa A. Badi, Funda Yılmaz, Berkuk Sayar, Berna Aslan
Cureus
Endodontics and Root Canal Treatments
article

Combined Effects of Instrumentation Geometry and Sealer Type on Mandibular Premolar Root Fracture Resistance

Mustafa A. Badi, Funda Yılmaz, Berkuk Sayar, Berna Aslan
article en

Abstract

Aim The aim of this study was to evaluate the effects of different root canal preparation parameters (file size and taper) and sealer types on the fracture resistance of endodontically treated mandibular premolar roots. Methods Ninety extracted single-rooted mandibular premolars were randomly assigned to eight experimental groups (n = 10 per group) and one control group (n = 10). Experimental groups were prepared using FKG RACE EVO nickel-titanium rotary files with sizes 25 or 30 and tapers of 0.04 or 0.06 and obturated using a single-cone technique with either TotalFill BC Sealer (bioceramic) or AH Plus (epoxy resin-based). Control specimens remained untreated. After seven days of storage at 37°C and 100% humidity, fracture resistance was measured using a universal testing machine at a crosshead speed of 1 mm/min until fracture occurred. Data were analyzed using the Kruskal-Wallis and Mann-Whitney U tests, with statistical significance set at α = 0.05. Results No statistically significant differences were found among the eight experimental groups (χ² = 11.64, df = 8, p = 0.076, η² = 0.045), although a small effect size was observed. Consistent trends were noted: bioceramic sealer groups demonstrated 10.7% higher mean fracture resistance (420.13 N; 89.8% of control) compared with epoxy resin-based groups (379.42 N; 81.2% of control). Size 25 preparations showed an 8.5% advantage (416.06 N; 89.0% of control) over size 30 (383.50 N; 82.0% of control), and 0.04 taper showed a 6.0% advantage (411.51 N; 88.0% of control) over 0.06 taper (388.04 N; 83.0% of control). The weakest group retained 67.7% of the control strength (316.35 N vs 467.58 N). High within-group variability (CV: 14-42%) likely precluded detection of statistical significance. Conclusions Within the limitations of this study, preparation parameters and sealer type did not produce statistically significant differences in fracture resistance. However, consistent directional trends favoring smaller preparations and bioceramic sealers suggest potential clinical relevance. These findings support the principles of minimally invasive endodontics.

CureusVol. 18(2)
Ankara University (TR), Touro College (US), Temple University (US)
Openalex Percentile: Top 65%
Endodontics and Root Canal Treatments
AI Navigator

Ask Laika to Summarize, Analyze, and Connect papers live on the map.

Summarize Papers & Methodologies

Extract key findings, datasets, and comparative methods across publications.

Benchmark Rankings & Visual Analytics

Rank top research institutions, authors, funders, topics, and journals by Field-Weighted Citation Impact (FWCI) and paper volume with instant charts.

Connect Distant Disciplines

Bridge topological clusters on the map to find hidden collaborative intersections.