Abstract DP281: Conscious Sedation Versus General Anesthesia for Onyx Middle Meningeal Artery Embolization in Subacute/Chronic Subdural Hematoma: safety and disposition in EMBOLISE

Background: General anesthesia (GA) is commonly used for middle meningeal artery (MMA) embolization, yet conscious sedation (CS) may enable broader access and outpatient pathways. We evaluated safety, procedural metrics, and disposition by anesthesia type in EMBOLISE. Methods: Post-hoc analysis of EMBOLISE subjects undergoing Surgery + Onyx MMA embolization for subacute/chronic subdural hematoma. Subjects were grouped by CS (N=41) vs GA (N=155). Outcomes included CEC-adjudicated serious adverse events (SAEs), stroke, serious ICH, mortality (30/90 days and study exit), retreatment ≤90 days, discharge disposition, hospital length of stay (LOS), and procedural metrics. Group comparisons used Fisher’s exact test and unpaired t-tests. Results: Baseline characteristics were similar, except a higher rate of bilateral SDH per core lab in CS (41.5% vs 23.9%, p=0.031). Embolization success was 100% in both groups; mean Onyx volume and procedure/fluoroscopy times were similar (Onyx 0.78±0.57 vs 0.87±0.68 mL, p=0.43; procedure 59.0±25.4 vs 65.2±32.1 min, p=0.25; fluoro 30.2±11.8 vs 27.9±14.0 min, p=0.32). Safety was comparable: CEC SAE through 30 days 14.6% vs 18.1% (p=0.82); through exit 29.3% vs 35.5% (p=0.58). Serious ICH at 30 days was 0% vs 4.5% (p=0.35); stroke through exit 2.4% vs 1.9% (p=1.00). All-cause mortality was similar at 30 days (4.9% vs 2.6%, p=0.61), 90 days (7.3% vs 4.5%, p=0.44), and exit (9.8% vs 6.5%, p=0.50). Retreatment ≤90 days: 2.4% vs 4.5% (p=1.00). Discharge home was numerically higher with CS (70.7% vs 62.6%, p=0.37); mean LOS was similar (6.85±5.08 vs 7.66±6.41 days, p=0.46). Conclusions: In EMBOLISE, CS provided comparable safety to GA for Onyx MMA embolization despite more bilateral SDH in the CS group, with similar LOS and a trend toward higher discharge home. These data support CS as a safe alternative to GA and motivate prospective evaluation of CS-based outpatient/ambulatory pathways.

Authors

Institutions

Publication Details

Journal
Stroke
Published
2026-01-29
DOI
https://doi.org/10.1161/str.57.suppl_1.dp281
Primary Topic
Neurosurgical Procedures and Complications
Type
article
Field-Weighted Citation Impact
0.00
Controls
|||
ALL TIME
JAN
FEB
MAR
APR
MAY
JUN
JUL
AUG
SEP
OCT
article

Abstract DP281: Conscious Sedation Versus General Anesthesia for Onyx Middle Meningeal Artery Embolization in Subacute/Chronic Subdural Hematoma: safety and disposition in EMBOLISE

J D Davies, Alex A Khalessi, Robert Harbaugh, Adnan Siddiqui et al.
Stroke
Neurosurgical Procedures and Complications
article

Abstract DP281: Conscious Sedation Versus General Anesthesia for Onyx Middle Meningeal Artery Embolization in Subacute/Chronic Subdural Hematoma: safety and disposition in EMBOLISE

J D Davies, Alex A Khalessi, Robert Harbaugh, Adnan Siddiqui, Maxim Mokin, Jens Fiehler, Jared Knopman, Ameer Hassan, Samantha Miller
article en

Abstract

Background: General anesthesia (GA) is commonly used for middle meningeal artery (MMA) embolization, yet conscious sedation (CS) may enable broader access and outpatient pathways. We evaluated safety, procedural metrics, and disposition by anesthesia type in EMBOLISE. Methods: Post-hoc analysis of EMBOLISE subjects undergoing Surgery + Onyx MMA embolization for subacute/chronic subdural hematoma. Subjects were grouped by CS (N=41) vs GA (N=155). Outcomes included CEC-adjudicated serious adverse events (SAEs), stroke, serious ICH, mortality (30/90 days and study exit), retreatment ≤90 days, discharge disposition, hospital length of stay (LOS), and procedural metrics. Group comparisons used Fisher’s exact test and unpaired t-tests. Results: Baseline characteristics were similar, except a higher rate of bilateral SDH per core lab in CS (41.5% vs 23.9%, p=0.031). Embolization success was 100% in both groups; mean Onyx volume and procedure/fluoroscopy times were similar (Onyx 0.78±0.57 vs 0.87±0.68 mL, p=0.43; procedure 59.0±25.4 vs 65.2±32.1 min, p=0.25; fluoro 30.2±11.8 vs 27.9±14.0 min, p=0.32). Safety was comparable: CEC SAE through 30 days 14.6% vs 18.1% (p=0.82); through exit 29.3% vs 35.5% (p=0.58). Serious ICH at 30 days was 0% vs 4.5% (p=0.35); stroke through exit 2.4% vs 1.9% (p=1.00). All-cause mortality was similar at 30 days (4.9% vs 2.6%, p=0.61), 90 days (7.3% vs 4.5%, p=0.44), and exit (9.8% vs 6.5%, p=0.50). Retreatment ≤90 days: 2.4% vs 4.5% (p=1.00). Discharge home was numerically higher with CS (70.7% vs 62.6%, p=0.37); mean LOS was similar (6.85±5.08 vs 7.66±6.41 days, p=0.46). Conclusions: In EMBOLISE, CS provided comparable safety to GA for Onyx MMA embolization despite more bilateral SDH in the CS group, with similar LOS and a trend toward higher discharge home. These data support CS as a safe alternative to GA and motivate prospective evaluation of CS-based outpatient/ambulatory pathways.

StrokeVol. 57(Suppl_1)
Universität Hamburg (DE), Cornell University (US), University of South Florida (US), Williams (United States) (US), The University of Texas Rio Grande Valley (US), University of California San Diego (US), University Medical Center Hamburg-Eppendorf (DE), Valley Baptist Medical Center (US), University at Buffalo, State University of New York (US), Penn State Milton S. Hershey Medical Center (US)
Good health and well-being
Openalex Percentile: Top 74%
Neurosurgical Procedures and Complications
AI Navigator

Ask Laika to Summarize, Analyze, and Connect papers live on the map.

Summarize Papers & Methodologies

Extract key findings, datasets, and comparative methods across publications.

Benchmark Rankings & Visual Analytics

Rank top research institutions, authors, funders, topics, and journals by Field-Weighted Citation Impact (FWCI) and paper volume with instant charts.

Connect Distant Disciplines

Bridge topological clusters on the map to find hidden collaborative intersections.