Percutaneous Microwave Ablation Preserves Renal Function with Similar Long Term Oncologic Outcomes Compared to Surgery for Clinical T1 Renal Cell Carcinoma

<b>Background/Objectives:</b> Percutaneous microwave (MW) ablation is a nephron sparing treatment for localized renal cell carcinoma (RCC). We compared perioperative, renal functional, and oncologic outcomes for clinical stage 1 RCC treated with MW ablation, PN, or RN. <b>Methods:</b> Adults with clinical T1 kidney masses treated with MW ablation, PN, or RN from 2001-2025 were identified. Outcomes included: 90-day overall and major complication rate, 30-day readmission rate, length of hospital stay (LOS), change in renal function, local recurrence-free survival (LRFS), metastasis-free survival (MFS), and cancer-specific survival (CSS). Univariable and multivariable analyses evaluated outcomes adjusted for confounders. <b>Results:</b> A total of 2201 patients with renal masses ≤ 7 cm and no evidence of locally advanced or metastatic disease were treated with MW ablation (708), PN (729), or RN (764). MW ablation patients were older and more comorbid compared to both PN/RN, whereas RN patients had larger, higher-grade tumors. Ninety-day overall complications were lowest after MW ablation (8.9% vs. 20.3% PN, <i>p</i> < 0.001 and 8.9% vs. 19.9% RN, <i>p</i> < 0.001). LOS was shortest after MW ablation (median 1 day vs. 3 days PN/RN, <i>p</i> < 0.001 for each). Six-month eGFR decline was similar after MW ablation and PN (-5.2% and -4.7%, <i>p</i> = 0.84) but greater after RN (-32.9%, <i>p</i> < 0.001). Local recurrences were more common with MW ablation, with five-year LRFS 96.4% versus 99.7% for PN (<i>p</i> < 0.001). Five-year MFS (99.5% vs. 99.7%, <i>p</i> = 0.24) and CSS (99.3% vs. 99.7%, <i>p</i> = 0.71) did not differ between MW ablation and PN. <b>Conclusions:</b> Percutaneous MW ablation has comparable metastasis free and cancer specific survival with lower perioperative morbidity and comparable renal preservation to PN, despite worse baseline comorbidity and renal function. These findings support MW ablation as an effective nephron-sparing option for appropriately selected patients with clinical T1 RCC when performed at an experienced center.

Authors

Institutions

Publication Details

Journal
Cancers
Published
2026-01-21
DOI
https://doi.org/10.3390/cancers18020334
Primary Topic
Renal cell carcinoma treatment
Type
article
Field-Weighted Citation Impact
0.00
Controls
|||
ALL TIME
JAN
FEB
MAR
APR
MAY
JUN
JUL
AUG
SEP
OCT
article

Percutaneous Microwave Ablation Preserves Renal Function with Similar Long Term Oncologic Outcomes Compared to Surgery for Clinical T1 Renal Cell Carcinoma

David F. Jarrard, Kyle A. Richards, Daniel Roadman, G. Allen et al.
Cancers
Renal cell carcinoma treatment
article

Percutaneous Microwave Ablation Preserves Renal Function with Similar Long Term Oncologic Outcomes Compared to Surgery for Clinical T1 Renal Cell Carcinoma

David F. Jarrard, Kyle A. Richards, Daniel Roadman, G. Allen, J. Louis Hinshaw, Leslie W. Nelson, Paz Lotan, E. Jason Abel, F. T. Lee, Michael Risk, Edwarda Golden, Arighno Das, Daniel D. Shapiro, Tim Ziemlewicz, Elizabeth L. Koehne
article en

Abstract

<b>Background/Objectives:</b> Percutaneous microwave (MW) ablation is a nephron sparing treatment for localized renal cell carcinoma (RCC). We compared perioperative, renal functional, and oncologic outcomes for clinical stage 1 RCC treated with MW ablation, PN, or RN. <b>Methods:</b> Adults with clinical T1 kidney masses treated with MW ablation, PN, or RN from 2001-2025 were identified. Outcomes included: 90-day overall and major complication rate, 30-day readmission rate, length of hospital stay (LOS), change in renal function, local recurrence-free survival (LRFS), metastasis-free survival (MFS), and cancer-specific survival (CSS). Univariable and multivariable analyses evaluated outcomes adjusted for confounders. <b>Results:</b> A total of 2201 patients with renal masses ≤ 7 cm and no evidence of locally advanced or metastatic disease were treated with MW ablation (708), PN (729), or RN (764). MW ablation patients were older and more comorbid compared to both PN/RN, whereas RN patients had larger, higher-grade tumors. Ninety-day overall complications were lowest after MW ablation (8.9% vs. 20.3% PN, <i>p</i> < 0.001 and 8.9% vs. 19.9% RN, <i>p</i> < 0.001). LOS was shortest after MW ablation (median 1 day vs. 3 days PN/RN, <i>p</i> < 0.001 for each). Six-month eGFR decline was similar after MW ablation and PN (-5.2% and -4.7%, <i>p</i> = 0.84) but greater after RN (-32.9%, <i>p</i> < 0.001). Local recurrences were more common with MW ablation, with five-year LRFS 96.4% versus 99.7% for PN (<i>p</i> < 0.001). Five-year MFS (99.5% vs. 99.7%, <i>p</i> = 0.24) and CSS (99.3% vs. 99.7%, <i>p</i> = 0.71) did not differ between MW ablation and PN. <b>Conclusions:</b> Percutaneous MW ablation has comparable metastasis free and cancer specific survival with lower perioperative morbidity and comparable renal preservation to PN, despite worse baseline comorbidity and renal function. These findings support MW ablation as an effective nephron-sparing option for appropriately selected patients with clinical T1 RCC when performed at an experienced center.

CancersVol. 18(2)
University of Wisconsin–Madison (US)
Good health and well-being
Openalex Percentile: Top 83%
Renal cell carcinoma treatment
AI Navigator

Ask Laika to Summarize, Analyze, and Connect papers live on the map.

Summarize Papers & Methodologies

Extract key findings, datasets, and comparative methods across publications.

Benchmark Rankings & Visual Analytics

Rank top research institutions, authors, funders, topics, and journals by Field-Weighted Citation Impact (FWCI) and paper volume with instant charts.

Connect Distant Disciplines

Bridge topological clusters on the map to find hidden collaborative intersections.