Motorcycle driving cycle and emission characteristics in urban and rural complex metropolitan

• Yunlin Motorcycle Driving Cycle (YMDC) reflects rural driving with high speed • YMDC emission and fuel consumption more accurately represent real-world driving • Analysis shows lower CO/NOx but higher HC and fuel consumption • Phase IV releases more VOCs and olefins, indicating incomplete combustion To quantify motorcycle emissions under realistic operating conditions, this study reproduces on-road riding behavior rather than relying solely on certification driving cycles. A localized real-world motorcycle driving cycle was developed for Yunlin City, where riding behavior is characterized by lower traffic density and frequent transient operations. Compared with the urban segment of the World Motorcycle Test Cycle (WMTC), the temporal shares of acceleration, cruising, and deceleration observed in Yunlin differed substantially, reflecting local traffic conditions, although the overall distributions of idling, acceleration, cruising, and deceleration were broadly comparable. Exhaust emissions were measured from two motorcycles representing different regulatory phases. Under identical real-world operating conditions, the phase VII motorcycle exhibited mean exhaust concentrations of 0.39% CO, 14.04% CO₂, 23.82 ppm HC, and 64.91 ppm NOₓ, with a fuel consumption of 0.037 L·km⁻¹. In contrast, the phase IV motorcycle showed markedly higher pollutant levels—6.24% CO, 10.85% CO₂, 398.06 ppm HC, and 213.03 ppm NOₓ—and greater fuel use at 0.103 L·km⁻¹. On average, emissions from the phase IV motorcycle were 15.9 times higher for CO, 16.7 times for HC, and 3.28 times for NOₓ, while fuel consumption was 2.79 times higher and CO₂ emissions were 0.77 times lower than those of the phase VII motorcycle. These results demonstrate that emission estimates derived from certification cycles may underestimate real-world motorcycle emissions, particularly for older vehicles. Incorporating localized driving behavior, such as that captured by the Yunlin Motorcycle Driving Cycle, is therefore essential for accurately characterizing in-use emissions and supporting effective emission assessment and regulatory planning in mixed urban–rural regions.

Authors

Institutions

Publication Details

Journal
Journal of Hazardous Materials Advances
Published
2026-01-20
DOI
https://doi.org/10.1016/j.hazadv.2026.101031
Primary Topic
Vehicle emissions and performance
Type
article
Field-Weighted Citation Impact
0.00
Controls
|||
ALL TIME
JAN
FEB
MAR
APR
MAY
JUN
JUL
AUG
SEP
OCT
article

Motorcycle driving cycle and emission characteristics in urban and rural complex metropolitan

Hung-Lung Chiang, Jiun-Horng Tsai, Ying-Chun Chan, Yu-Chen Lai et al.
Journal of Hazardous Materials Advances
Vehicle emissions and performance
article

Motorcycle driving cycle and emission characteristics in urban and rural complex metropolitan

Hung-Lung Chiang, Jiun-Horng Tsai, Ying-Chun Chan, Yu-Chen Lai, Zong-Jyun He
article en

Abstract

• Yunlin Motorcycle Driving Cycle (YMDC) reflects rural driving with high speed • YMDC emission and fuel consumption more accurately represent real-world driving • Analysis shows lower CO/NOx but higher HC and fuel consumption • Phase IV releases more VOCs and olefins, indicating incomplete combustion To quantify motorcycle emissions under realistic operating conditions, this study reproduces on-road riding behavior rather than relying solely on certification driving cycles. A localized real-world motorcycle driving cycle was developed for Yunlin City, where riding behavior is characterized by lower traffic density and frequent transient operations. Compared with the urban segment of the World Motorcycle Test Cycle (WMTC), the temporal shares of acceleration, cruising, and deceleration observed in Yunlin differed substantially, reflecting local traffic conditions, although the overall distributions of idling, acceleration, cruising, and deceleration were broadly comparable. Exhaust emissions were measured from two motorcycles representing different regulatory phases. Under identical real-world operating conditions, the phase VII motorcycle exhibited mean exhaust concentrations of 0.39% CO, 14.04% CO₂, 23.82 ppm HC, and 64.91 ppm NOₓ, with a fuel consumption of 0.037 L·km⁻¹. In contrast, the phase IV motorcycle showed markedly higher pollutant levels—6.24% CO, 10.85% CO₂, 398.06 ppm HC, and 213.03 ppm NOₓ—and greater fuel use at 0.103 L·km⁻¹. On average, emissions from the phase IV motorcycle were 15.9 times higher for CO, 16.7 times for HC, and 3.28 times for NOₓ, while fuel consumption was 2.79 times higher and CO₂ emissions were 0.77 times lower than those of the phase VII motorcycle. These results demonstrate that emission estimates derived from certification cycles may underestimate real-world motorcycle emissions, particularly for older vehicles. Incorporating localized driving behavior, such as that captured by the Yunlin Motorcycle Driving Cycle, is therefore essential for accurately characterizing in-use emissions and supporting effective emission assessment and regulatory planning in mixed urban–rural regions.

Journal of Hazardous Materials AdvancesVol. 21
National Yunlin University of Science and Technology (TW), National Cheng Kung University (TW)
Sustainable cities and communities
Openalex Percentile: Top 83%
Vehicle emissions and performance
AI Navigator

Ask Laika to Summarize, Analyze, and Connect papers live on the map.

Summarize Papers & Methodologies

Extract key findings, datasets, and comparative methods across publications.

Benchmark Rankings & Visual Analytics

Rank top research institutions, authors, funders, topics, and journals by Field-Weighted Citation Impact (FWCI) and paper volume with instant charts.

Connect Distant Disciplines

Bridge topological clusters on the map to find hidden collaborative intersections.