Transitioning to cleaner energy: A policy-driven economic analysis of SCR and SNCR for NOx control in India's coal-fired thermal power plants

This research analyses the costs and effectiveness of Selective Catalytic Reduction (SCR) and Selective Non-Catalytic Reduction (SNCR) technologies for controlling NO x emissions from coal-fired Thermal Power Plants (TPPs) in India. Cost and effectiveness analysis focuses on Total Capital Investment (TCI), Direct Annual Cost (DAC), and Total Annual Cost (TAC) under various scenarios of moderate (35 %) and high NO x control (80 %), both for retrofitting and integrated installations. SNCR technology proved more cost-effective for moderate NO x control than SCR, requiring lower capital and operational costs. For higher NO x control, SCR remains the only viable option. Excluding 20 years or more old power plants, TPPs of 177 GW capacity were considered (both existing and proposed TPPs) and the total costs were: TCI US$ 2.4billion, DAC US$ 0.7billion, and TAC US$0.9 billion. In terms of TAC effectiveness, SNCR controls 1125 g NO x /US$ (for moderate control in a capacity of 128 GW), while SCR controls 830 g NO x /US$ (for high control in a capacity of 49 GW). The net present value of the investment over 30 years is US$23.4 billion. The uncontrolled NO x emissions of 2329 kilotons/year can be reduced to 1014 kilotons/year (about 56 % control) through optimum selection of technology. The study provides valuable insights for policymakers and investors, highlighting the economic and environmental benefits of adopting cost-effective ways for NO x control. • SNCR more cost-effective for moderate (35 %) and SCR for high (80 %) NO x control. • Cost for moderate control (in 128 GW) and higher control (in 49 GW): US$2.4 billion TCI and US$0.9 billion TAC. • TAC: SNCR 1125 gram NO x /US$ and for SCR 830 NO x gram/US$. • Net present value of SCR and SNCR over 30 years: US$23.4 billion. • Likely NO x reduction from 2329 kilotons/year to 1014 kilotons/year.

Authors

Institutions

Publication Details

Journal
Energy Reports
Published
2026-01-14
DOI
https://doi.org/10.1016/j.egyr.2026.109032
Primary Topic
Carbon Dioxide Capture Technologies
Type
article
Field-Weighted Citation Impact
0.00
Controls
|||
ALL TIME
JAN
FEB
MAR
APR
MAY
JUN
JUL
AUG
SEP
OCT
article

Transitioning to cleaner energy: A policy-driven economic analysis of SCR and SNCR for NOx control in India's coal-fired thermal power plants

Mukesh Sharma, Rajesh Sahu
Energy Reports
Carbon Dioxide Capture Technologies
article

Transitioning to cleaner energy: A policy-driven economic analysis of SCR and SNCR for NOx control in India's coal-fired thermal power plants

Mukesh Sharma, Rajesh Sahu
article en

Abstract

This research analyses the costs and effectiveness of Selective Catalytic Reduction (SCR) and Selective Non-Catalytic Reduction (SNCR) technologies for controlling NO x emissions from coal-fired Thermal Power Plants (TPPs) in India. Cost and effectiveness analysis focuses on Total Capital Investment (TCI), Direct Annual Cost (DAC), and Total Annual Cost (TAC) under various scenarios of moderate (35 %) and high NO x control (80 %), both for retrofitting and integrated installations. SNCR technology proved more cost-effective for moderate NO x control than SCR, requiring lower capital and operational costs. For higher NO x control, SCR remains the only viable option. Excluding 20 years or more old power plants, TPPs of 177 GW capacity were considered (both existing and proposed TPPs) and the total costs were: TCI US$ 2.4billion, DAC US$ 0.7billion, and TAC US$0.9 billion. In terms of TAC effectiveness, SNCR controls 1125 g NO x /US$ (for moderate control in a capacity of 128 GW), while SCR controls 830 g NO x /US$ (for high control in a capacity of 49 GW). The net present value of the investment over 30 years is US$23.4 billion. The uncontrolled NO x emissions of 2329 kilotons/year can be reduced to 1014 kilotons/year (about 56 % control) through optimum selection of technology. The study provides valuable insights for policymakers and investors, highlighting the economic and environmental benefits of adopting cost-effective ways for NO x control. • SNCR more cost-effective for moderate (35 %) and SCR for high (80 %) NO x control. • Cost for moderate control (in 128 GW) and higher control (in 49 GW): US$2.4 billion TCI and US$0.9 billion TAC. • TAC: SNCR 1125 gram NO x /US$ and for SCR 830 NO x gram/US$. • Net present value of SCR and SNCR over 30 years: US$23.4 billion. • Likely NO x reduction from 2329 kilotons/year to 1014 kilotons/year.

Energy ReportsVol. 15
Indian Institute of Technology Kanpur (IN)
Industry, innovation and infrastructure
Openalex Percentile: Top 88%
Carbon Dioxide Capture Technologies
AI Navigator

Ask Laika to Summarize, Analyze, and Connect papers live on the map.

Summarize Papers & Methodologies

Extract key findings, datasets, and comparative methods across publications.

Benchmark Rankings & Visual Analytics

Rank top research institutions, authors, funders, topics, and journals by Field-Weighted Citation Impact (FWCI) and paper volume with instant charts.

Connect Distant Disciplines

Bridge topological clusters on the map to find hidden collaborative intersections.