568. Comparative Analysis of Cefazolin Target Attainment in Methicillin-Susceptible Staphylococcus aureus (MSSA) Isolates With and Without the Cefazolin Inoculum Effect (CzIE)

Abstract Background Clinical failures with cefazolin have been linked to the CzIE where increased bacterial inoculum leads to elevated cefazolin minimum inhibitory concentrations (MICs) against MSSA. The role of therapeutic drug monitoring (TDM) in optimizing cefazolin dosing in the context of the CzIE remains unclear. This study aimed to determine the prevalence of the CzIE and compare cefazolin pharmacokinetic/pharmacodynamic (PK/PD) target attainment in MSSA isolates with and without the CzIE. Methods A single-center, retrospective review included adults (≥18 years) with MSSA bacteremia admitted between Jun 2021–Dec 2023 who received cefazolin and had steady-state serum cefazolin concentrations. CzIE was defined as a cefazolin MIC ≥16 µg/mL at high inoculum (10⁷ CFU/mL) and ≤8 µg/mL at standard inoculum (10⁵ CFU/mL). Total cefazolin concentrations were adjusted for 80% protein binding. PK/PD targets were 100%fT≥MIC and 100%fT≥4×MIC (100% free drug time above MIC or 4x MIC, respectively). Results Among 51 patients included in the analysis, median age was 61 years (IQR, 39.5–70.5). Common bacteremia sources included endocarditis (n=11, 21.6%), musculoskeletal (n=11, 21.6%), and pneumonia (n=9, 17.6%). Nine isolates (17.6%) exhibited the CzIE and 32 (62.7%) were blaZ-positive. Median cefazolin trough was 5.9 µg/mL (IQR, 3.2–11.6) in CzIE infected vs. 4.2 µg/mL (IQR, 2.5–10.4) in patients infected with a non-CzIE isolate. In CzIE isolates, modal MICs were 1 µg/mL at standard inoculum and 16 µg/mL at high inoculum; in non-CzIE, both were 0.5 µg/mL. In the CzIE group at standard inoculum, 100% (n=9) achieved 100%fT≥MIC and 66.7% (n=6) achieved 100%fT≥4×MIC; at high inoculum, 11.1% (n=1) achieved 100%fT≥MIC and none achieved 100%fT≥4×MIC. In the non-CzIE group at standard inoculum, 88.1% (n=37) achieved 100%fT≥MIC and 73.8% (n=31) achieved 100%fT≥4×MIC; at high inoculum 88.1% (n=37) achieved 100%fT≥MIC and 61.9% (n=26) achieved 100%fT≥4×MIC. Conclusion Cefazolin PK/PD target attainment was markedly reduced in patients with CzIE isolates at high inoculum. These findings underscore the potential utility of TDM in detecting suboptimal cefazolin exposure and the need to consider alternative dosing strategies in this setting. Disclosures Cesar A. Arias, MD/PhD, UptoDate: Royalties

Authors

Institutions

Publication Details

Journal
Open Forum Infectious Diseases
Published
2026-01-01
DOI
https://doi.org/10.1093/ofid/ofaf695.177
Primary Topic
Antimicrobial Resistance in Staphylococcus
Type
article
Field-Weighted Citation Impact
0.00
Controls
|||
ALL TIME
JAN
FEB
MAR
APR
MAY
JUN
JUL
AUG
SEP
OCT
article

568. Comparative Analysis of Cefazolin Target Attainment in Methicillin-Susceptible Staphylococcus aureus (MSSA) Isolates With and Without the Cefazolin Inoculum Effect (CzIE)

Cecilia Tran, William R. Miller, Barbara A. Santevecchi, Cesar Andres Diaz Arias et al.
Open Forum Infectious Diseases
Antimicrobial Resistance in Staphylococcus
article

568. Comparative Analysis of Cefazolin Target Attainment in Methicillin-Susceptible Staphylococcus aureus (MSSA) Isolates With and Without the Cefazolin Inoculum Effect (CzIE)

Cecilia Tran, William R. Miller, Barbara A. Santevecchi, Cesar Andres Diaz Arias, Veena Venugopalan, Charles A. Peloquin, Diana Panesso-Botero, Samie A Rizvi, Kathryn DeSear, Kartikeya Cherabuddi, Nicole Maranchick
article en

Abstract

Abstract Background Clinical failures with cefazolin have been linked to the CzIE where increased bacterial inoculum leads to elevated cefazolin minimum inhibitory concentrations (MICs) against MSSA. The role of therapeutic drug monitoring (TDM) in optimizing cefazolin dosing in the context of the CzIE remains unclear. This study aimed to determine the prevalence of the CzIE and compare cefazolin pharmacokinetic/pharmacodynamic (PK/PD) target attainment in MSSA isolates with and without the CzIE. Methods A single-center, retrospective review included adults (≥18 years) with MSSA bacteremia admitted between Jun 2021–Dec 2023 who received cefazolin and had steady-state serum cefazolin concentrations. CzIE was defined as a cefazolin MIC ≥16 µg/mL at high inoculum (10⁷ CFU/mL) and ≤8 µg/mL at standard inoculum (10⁵ CFU/mL). Total cefazolin concentrations were adjusted for 80% protein binding. PK/PD targets were 100%fT≥MIC and 100%fT≥4×MIC (100% free drug time above MIC or 4x MIC, respectively). Results Among 51 patients included in the analysis, median age was 61 years (IQR, 39.5–70.5). Common bacteremia sources included endocarditis (n=11, 21.6%), musculoskeletal (n=11, 21.6%), and pneumonia (n=9, 17.6%). Nine isolates (17.6%) exhibited the CzIE and 32 (62.7%) were blaZ-positive. Median cefazolin trough was 5.9 µg/mL (IQR, 3.2–11.6) in CzIE infected vs. 4.2 µg/mL (IQR, 2.5–10.4) in patients infected with a non-CzIE isolate. In CzIE isolates, modal MICs were 1 µg/mL at standard inoculum and 16 µg/mL at high inoculum; in non-CzIE, both were 0.5 µg/mL. In the CzIE group at standard inoculum, 100% (n=9) achieved 100%fT≥MIC and 66.7% (n=6) achieved 100%fT≥4×MIC; at high inoculum, 11.1% (n=1) achieved 100%fT≥MIC and none achieved 100%fT≥4×MIC. In the non-CzIE group at standard inoculum, 88.1% (n=37) achieved 100%fT≥MIC and 73.8% (n=31) achieved 100%fT≥4×MIC; at high inoculum 88.1% (n=37) achieved 100%fT≥MIC and 61.9% (n=26) achieved 100%fT≥4×MIC. Conclusion Cefazolin PK/PD target attainment was markedly reduced in patients with CzIE isolates at high inoculum. These findings underscore the potential utility of TDM in detecting suboptimal cefazolin exposure and the need to consider alternative dosing strategies in this setting. Disclosures Cesar A. Arias, MD/PhD, UptoDate: Royalties

Open Forum Infectious DiseasesVol. 13(Supplement_1)
Houston Methodist (US), UF Health Shands Hospital (US), Cornell University (US), Tampa General Hospital (US), University of Florida (US), Methodist Hospital (US), Florida College (US)
Good health and well-being
Openalex Percentile: Top 89%
Antimicrobial Resistance in Staphylococcus
AI Navigator

Ask Laika to Summarize, Analyze, and Connect papers live on the map.

Summarize Papers & Methodologies

Extract key findings, datasets, and comparative methods across publications.

Benchmark Rankings & Visual Analytics

Rank top research institutions, authors, funders, topics, and journals by Field-Weighted Citation Impact (FWCI) and paper volume with instant charts.

Connect Distant Disciplines

Bridge topological clusters on the map to find hidden collaborative intersections.