P-1346. Comparative Effectiveness of Parenteral Daptomycin Versus Vancomycin Among Patients with Methicillin-resistant Staphylococcus aureus (MRSA) Endogenous endophthalmitis: A Retrospective Analysis

Abstract Background Endogenous endophthalmitis is a rare complication of Staphylococcus aureus, including its methicillin-resistant (MRSA), presents a significant clinical challenge due to its potential for irreversible vision. Vancomycin and daptomycin are commonly used systemic and intravitreal antibiotics; however, their comparative effectiveness in treating MRSA endogenous endophthalmitis remains unclear. This study aims to compare the efficacy and safety of daptomycin versus vancomycin in MRSA bacteremia with endophthalmitis.Figure 1:MortalityIn this matched cohort analysis of 200 patients with MRSA endophthalmitis (100 treated with daptomycin, 100 with vancomycin), mortality rates were similar—10% for daptomycin vs. 12% for vancomycin (risk difference -0.020; 95% CI: -0.107, 0.067; p = 0.651).Figure 2:CPK levelsCPK elevation, indicating muscle toxicity, was much higher with daptomycin (52.9% vs. 13.0%; risk difference 0.400; 95% CI: 0.243, 0.556; p < 0.0001) Methods A retrospective observational cohort study was conducted using the TriNetX Research Collaborative Network. Adults diagnosed with MRSA endophthalmitis were included into daptomycin and vancomycin treatment groups. Propensity score matching was performed to balance covariates between groups. Statistical analyses included Kaplan-Meier survival curves, Cox proportional hazard regression, and log-rank tests. Results In this matched cohort analysis of 200 patients with MRSA endophthalmitis (100 treated with daptomycin, 100 with vancomycin), mortality rates were similar—10% for daptomycin vs. 12% for vancomycin (risk difference -0.020; 95% CI: -0.107, 0.067; p = 0.651), as were rates of blindness (13.9% vs. 13.5%; risk difference 0.004; 95% CI: -0.108, 0.115; p = 0.947), endocarditis (11.6% vs. 11.4%; risk difference 0.003; 95% CI: -0.092, 0.097; p = 0.956). Septic shock (27.0% vs. 18.5%) and bacteremia were more frequent with daptomycin, but not significantly. CPK elevation was higher in daptomycin (52.9% vs. 13.0%; risk difference 0.400; 95% CI: 0.243, 0.556; p < 0.0001), and CKD stage 4/5 occurred in 12.2% of daptomycin patients versus 0% for vancomycin (risk difference 0.122; 95% CI: 0.051, 0.193; p = 0.001). Notably, embolic stroke occurred in 0% of daptomycin patients compared to 10.4% vancomycin (risk difference -0.104; 95% CI: -0.165, -0.043; p = 0.001). Baseline characteristics were well-matched, including mean age (53.5 vs. 54 years), diabetes (55% vs. 45%), and mean BMI (29.2 vs. 28.3). Conclusion Daptomycin and vancomycin provide comparable effectiveness for major clinical outcomes in MRSA endophthalmitis, but their safety profiles differ. Disclosures All Authors: No reported disclosures

Authors

Institutions

Publication Details

Journal
Open Forum Infectious Diseases
Published
2026-01-01
DOI
https://doi.org/10.1093/ofid/ofaf695.1534
Primary Topic
Ocular Infections and Treatments
Type
article
Field-Weighted Citation Impact
0.00
Controls
|||
ALL TIME
JAN
FEB
MAR
APR
MAY
JUN
JUL
AUG
SEP
OCT
article

P-1346. Comparative Effectiveness of Parenteral Daptomycin Versus Vancomycin Among Patients with Methicillin-resistant Staphylococcus aureus (MRSA) Endogenous endophthalmitis: A Retrospective Analysis

Siddartha Guru, Paddy Ssentongo, POONAM BAI, Alex Jakubiak et al.
Open Forum Infectious Diseases
Ocular Infections and Treatments
article

P-1346. Comparative Effectiveness of Parenteral Daptomycin Versus Vancomycin Among Patients with Methicillin-resistant Staphylococcus aureus (MRSA) Endogenous endophthalmitis: A Retrospective Analysis

Siddartha Guru, Paddy Ssentongo, POONAM BAI, Alex Jakubiak, Silvana Ribeiro Papp, Zinaida Perciuleac, Anas Atrash, Sulochana Khadka
article en

Abstract

Abstract Background Endogenous endophthalmitis is a rare complication of Staphylococcus aureus, including its methicillin-resistant (MRSA), presents a significant clinical challenge due to its potential for irreversible vision. Vancomycin and daptomycin are commonly used systemic and intravitreal antibiotics; however, their comparative effectiveness in treating MRSA endogenous endophthalmitis remains unclear. This study aims to compare the efficacy and safety of daptomycin versus vancomycin in MRSA bacteremia with endophthalmitis.Figure 1:MortalityIn this matched cohort analysis of 200 patients with MRSA endophthalmitis (100 treated with daptomycin, 100 with vancomycin), mortality rates were similar—10% for daptomycin vs. 12% for vancomycin (risk difference -0.020; 95% CI: -0.107, 0.067; p = 0.651).Figure 2:CPK levelsCPK elevation, indicating muscle toxicity, was much higher with daptomycin (52.9% vs. 13.0%; risk difference 0.400; 95% CI: 0.243, 0.556; p < 0.0001) Methods A retrospective observational cohort study was conducted using the TriNetX Research Collaborative Network. Adults diagnosed with MRSA endophthalmitis were included into daptomycin and vancomycin treatment groups. Propensity score matching was performed to balance covariates between groups. Statistical analyses included Kaplan-Meier survival curves, Cox proportional hazard regression, and log-rank tests. Results In this matched cohort analysis of 200 patients with MRSA endophthalmitis (100 treated with daptomycin, 100 with vancomycin), mortality rates were similar—10% for daptomycin vs. 12% for vancomycin (risk difference -0.020; 95% CI: -0.107, 0.067; p = 0.651), as were rates of blindness (13.9% vs. 13.5%; risk difference 0.004; 95% CI: -0.108, 0.115; p = 0.947), endocarditis (11.6% vs. 11.4%; risk difference 0.003; 95% CI: -0.092, 0.097; p = 0.956). Septic shock (27.0% vs. 18.5%) and bacteremia were more frequent with daptomycin, but not significantly. CPK elevation was higher in daptomycin (52.9% vs. 13.0%; risk difference 0.400; 95% CI: 0.243, 0.556; p < 0.0001), and CKD stage 4/5 occurred in 12.2% of daptomycin patients versus 0% for vancomycin (risk difference 0.122; 95% CI: 0.051, 0.193; p = 0.001). Notably, embolic stroke occurred in 0% of daptomycin patients compared to 10.4% vancomycin (risk difference -0.104; 95% CI: -0.165, -0.043; p = 0.001). Baseline characteristics were well-matched, including mean age (53.5 vs. 54 years), diabetes (55% vs. 45%), and mean BMI (29.2 vs. 28.3). Conclusion Daptomycin and vancomycin provide comparable effectiveness for major clinical outcomes in MRSA endophthalmitis, but their safety profiles differ. Disclosures All Authors: No reported disclosures

Open Forum Infectious DiseasesVol. 13(Supplement_1)
UPMC Health System (US), Drexel University (US), Penn State Milton S. Hershey Medical Center (US)
Good health and well-being
Openalex Percentile: Top 90%
Ocular Infections and Treatments
AI Navigator

Ask Laika to Summarize, Analyze, and Connect papers live on the map.

Summarize Papers & Methodologies

Extract key findings, datasets, and comparative methods across publications.

Benchmark Rankings & Visual Analytics

Rank top research institutions, authors, funders, topics, and journals by Field-Weighted Citation Impact (FWCI) and paper volume with instant charts.

Connect Distant Disciplines

Bridge topological clusters on the map to find hidden collaborative intersections.