P-1147. Mupirocin Resistance Among Methicillin-Resistant Staphylococcus aureus Surveillance Isolates Associated with Invasive Infections, 2005-2022

Abstract Background Nasal decolonization with mupirocin has been noted in professional society guidance since 2014 as an optional measure to prevent methicillin-resistant Staphylococcus aureus (MRSA) infection in certain high-risk settings or patients (i.e., intensive care unit [ICU] or undergoing high-risk surgery). Because of concerns about emergence of resistance, we evaluated trends in mupirocin resistance among MRSA isolates from invasive infections and associations between healthcare exposures and resistance.Figure 1.Percentage of methicillin-resistant Staphylococcus aureus isolates from invasive infections with high-level and low-level mupirocin resistance by year, CDC Emerging Infections Program surveillance, 2005-2022 Methods Isolates from the Emerging Infections Program active, population-based surveillance for invasive MRSA were submitted to CDC from a convenience sample of cases during 2005-2022. A case was MRSA isolated from a normally sterile body site in a surveillance area resident. Isolates were tested using reference broth microdilution and were considered mupirocin susceptible if the minimum inhibitory concentration (MIC) was ≤ 4µg/mL, low-level resistant (LLR) if MIC ≥ 8µg/mL and ≤ 256µg/mL, or high-level resistant (HLR) if MIC > 256µg/mL. Annual proportions of LLR and HLR isolates were calculated. Trends were assessed using the Cochran-Armitage test. For 2019-2022 isolates, healthcare exposures of cases with HLR vs. susceptible isolates were compared. Results During 2005-2022, CDC tested 11,451 MRSA isolates for mupirocin resistance, representing 28.5% of total MRSA cases. Annual HLR isolates ranged from 0 – 6.1% (Figure). During 2005-2013, HLR isolates increased from < 1% to 5.4% (P< .001); during 2014-2022, HLR isolates ranged between 2.6%-6.1% with no significant trend (P=0.55). Cases with HLR (n=68) vs. susceptible (n=1,648) isolates during 2019-2022 did not have significantly different healthcare exposures, including: surgery ≤ 90 days (P=0.55) or ≤ 1 year prior (P=0.15), hospitalization ≤ 1 year prior (P=0.91), ICU care or presence of a central line ≥ 2 days prior (P=0.43 and P=0.53, respectively), or chronic hemodialysis (P=0.34). Conclusion Mupirocin resistance among invasive MRSA isolates did not increase significantly after the 2014 guidance and was not associated with selected healthcare exposures. Continued monitoring is needed to assess possible changes in mupirocin resistance as practices and additional strategies for nasal decolonization are evaluated. Disclosures William Schaffner, MD, Abbott Dignostics: Honoraria

Authors

Institutions

Publication Details

Journal
Open Forum Infectious Diseases
Published
2026-01-01
DOI
https://doi.org/10.1093/ofid/ofaf695.1341
Primary Topic
Antimicrobial Resistance in Staphylococcus
Type
article
Field-Weighted Citation Impact
0.00
Controls
|||
ALL TIME
JAN
FEB
MAR
APR
MAY
JUN
JUL
AUG
SEP
OCT
article

P-1147. Mupirocin Resistance Among Methicillin-Resistant Staphylococcus aureus Surveillance Isolates Associated with Invasive Infections, 2005-2022

Isaac M See, Amy S. Gargis, Keipp Talbot, Carmen Bernu et al.
Open Forum Infectious Diseases
Antimicrobial Resistance in Staphylococcus
article

P-1147. Mupirocin Resistance Among Methicillin-Resistant Staphylococcus aureus Surveillance Isolates Associated with Invasive Infections, 2005-2022

Isaac M See, Amy S. Gargis, Keipp Talbot, Carmen Bernu, Joseph D. Lutgring, Marissa Walsh, Kelly Jackson, Megan K Taylor, Jessica Howard-Anderson, Susan M Ray, Ruth Lynfield, Davina Campbell, Joelle Nadle, William Schaffner, Shirley Zhang
article en

Abstract

Abstract Background Nasal decolonization with mupirocin has been noted in professional society guidance since 2014 as an optional measure to prevent methicillin-resistant Staphylococcus aureus (MRSA) infection in certain high-risk settings or patients (i.e., intensive care unit [ICU] or undergoing high-risk surgery). Because of concerns about emergence of resistance, we evaluated trends in mupirocin resistance among MRSA isolates from invasive infections and associations between healthcare exposures and resistance.Figure 1.Percentage of methicillin-resistant Staphylococcus aureus isolates from invasive infections with high-level and low-level mupirocin resistance by year, CDC Emerging Infections Program surveillance, 2005-2022 Methods Isolates from the Emerging Infections Program active, population-based surveillance for invasive MRSA were submitted to CDC from a convenience sample of cases during 2005-2022. A case was MRSA isolated from a normally sterile body site in a surveillance area resident. Isolates were tested using reference broth microdilution and were considered mupirocin susceptible if the minimum inhibitory concentration (MIC) was ≤ 4µg/mL, low-level resistant (LLR) if MIC ≥ 8µg/mL and ≤ 256µg/mL, or high-level resistant (HLR) if MIC > 256µg/mL. Annual proportions of LLR and HLR isolates were calculated. Trends were assessed using the Cochran-Armitage test. For 2019-2022 isolates, healthcare exposures of cases with HLR vs. susceptible isolates were compared. Results During 2005-2022, CDC tested 11,451 MRSA isolates for mupirocin resistance, representing 28.5% of total MRSA cases. Annual HLR isolates ranged from 0 – 6.1% (Figure). During 2005-2013, HLR isolates increased from < 1% to 5.4% (P< .001); during 2014-2022, HLR isolates ranged between 2.6%-6.1% with no significant trend (P=0.55). Cases with HLR (n=68) vs. susceptible (n=1,648) isolates during 2019-2022 did not have significantly different healthcare exposures, including: surgery ≤ 90 days (P=0.55) or ≤ 1 year prior (P=0.15), hospitalization ≤ 1 year prior (P=0.91), ICU care or presence of a central line ≥ 2 days prior (P=0.43 and P=0.53, respectively), or chronic hemodialysis (P=0.34). Conclusion Mupirocin resistance among invasive MRSA isolates did not increase significantly after the 2014 guidance and was not associated with selected healthcare exposures. Continued monitoring is needed to assess possible changes in mupirocin resistance as practices and additional strategies for nasal decolonization are evaluated. Disclosures William Schaffner, MD, Abbott Dignostics: Honoraria

Open Forum Infectious DiseasesVol. 13(Supplement_1)
Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (US), Emory University (US), University of Rochester Medical Center (US), Department of Disease Control (TH), Minnesota Department of Health (US), CDC Foundation (US), Vanderbilt University Medical Center (US)
Openalex Percentile: Top 92%
Antimicrobial Resistance in Staphylococcus
AI Navigator

Ask Laika to Summarize, Analyze, and Connect papers live on the map.

Summarize Papers & Methodologies

Extract key findings, datasets, and comparative methods across publications.

Benchmark Rankings & Visual Analytics

Rank top research institutions, authors, funders, topics, and journals by Field-Weighted Citation Impact (FWCI) and paper volume with instant charts.

Connect Distant Disciplines

Bridge topological clusters on the map to find hidden collaborative intersections.