Prostatic enucleation vs. photoselective vaporization of prostate vs. simple prostatectomy: Performance, functional results and complications

Introduction : Le but de notre étude était d’évaluer si les techniques laser, telles que successivement adoptées dans notre centre (VEP 120W puis 180W puis greenLEP/HoLEP) ont permis d’optimiser la chirurgie d’HBP, le volume prostatique(VP) traité et d’améliorer la satisfaction des patients. Matériel et méthode : Étude rétrospective monocentrique incluant les patients pris en charge par AVH, énucléation et VEP, entre 2009 et 2022. Le critère de jugement principal était la vitesse de traitement (grammes/heure de chirurgie). Les critères de jugement secondaires étaient : satisfaction globale, taux de transfusion, de réhospitalisation <90jours et d’incontinence post-opératoire. Résultats : 1049 patients ont été inclus dont 174(16,6%)AVH, 163(15,5%)énucléations, 712(67,9%)VEP avec un VP médian pré-opératoire respectif de 120mL[100-159], 90mL[71-120], 60mL[44;90]( p <0,001). La durée de suivi médiane était de 14mois[4,2-48,65]. La vitesse de traitement pour AVH, énucléation et VEP était de : - 60mL/h[48-120], 30mL/h[18-36] et 24mL/h[12-36]( p <0,001) ; La durée d’hospitalisation de respectivement : - 9j[9-10], 4j[3-5], et 4j[3-5]( p <0,001) ; La satisfaction globale (à 3mois) de respectivement - 84,5%, 90,8% et 78,6%( p <0,001) ; Et le taux de transfusion sanguine de 10,9%, 3,7% et 1,3%( p <0,001) ; Le taux de réhospitalisation(<90jours) de 8,1%, 11%, et 7,3%( p =0,286). Et le taux d’incontinence postopératoire de 2,9%, 7,4% et 3,7%(p=0,057) à 1an. Discussion : Les 3 techniques étaient associées à un taux de satisfaction élevé. La technique la plus rapide était l’AVH, mais avec une durée d’hospitalisation et des taux de transfusion les plus élevés, et n’a été pratiquée que pour des VP>100ml. Pour des VP<100ml, l’énucléation est plus rapide que la VEP, avec un taux de satisfaction subjective supérieur. Introduction : The aim of our study was to evaluate if laser techniques, successively adopted in our center (photoselective vaporization of prostate (PVP) 120W then 180W then greenLEP/HoLEP), improved the efficacy of BPH surgery, the prostate volume(PV) treated and the patient satisfaction. Materials and methods : A monocentric retrospective study including patients treated with simple prostatectomy (SP), GreenLEP/HoLEP (laser enucleation (LE)), and PVP between 2009 and 2022. The primary endpoint was treatment speed (grams per hour of surgery). Secondary endpoints included overall satisfaction, blood transfusion rate, rehospitalization rate within 90 days, and postoperative incontinence. Results : A total of 1049 patients were included, including 174(16.6%) SP, 163(15.5%) LE, and 712(67.9%) PVP with a median preoperative PV of 120mL[100-159], 90mL[71-120], and 60mL[44-90]( p <0.001). Median follow-up duration was 14months[4.2-48.65]. The treatment speed for SP, LE, and PVP was: 60mL/h[48-120], 30mL/h[18-36], and 24mL/h[12-36] (p<0.001). The length of hospital stay was: 9days[9-10], 4days[3-5], and 4days[3-5]( p <0.001). Overall patient satisfaction (at 3months) for SP, LE, and PVP was 84.5%, 90.8% and 78.6%, ( p <0.001). The blood transfusion rate was 10.9%, 3.7%, and 1.3% ( p <0.001). The rehospitalization rate (<90days) was 8.1%, 11% and 7.3.0% ( p =0.286). And the postoperative incontinence rate was 2.9%, 7.4%, and 3.7%( p =0.057) at 1 year. Conclusion : All three techniques were associated with a high satisfaction rate. SP was the fastest technique but was linked to the longest hospital stay and the highest transfusion rates. It was only performed for PV>100mL. For PV<100mL, LE was faster than PVP and had a higher subjective satisfaction rate.

Authors

Institutions

Publication Details

Journal
The French Journal of Urology
Published
2025-12-25
DOI
https://doi.org/10.1016/j.fjurol.2025.103069
Primary Topic
Urinary Bladder and Prostate Research
Type
article
Field-Weighted Citation Impact
0.00
Controls
|||
ALL TIME
JAN
FEB
MAR
APR
MAY
JUN
JUL
AUG
SEP
OCT
article

Prostatic enucleation vs. photoselective vaporization of prostate vs. simple prostatectomy: Performance, functional results and complications

É. Lechevallier, Michaël Baboudjian, B. Gondran Tellier, Romain Boissier et al.
The French Journal of Urology
Urinary Bladder and Prostate Research
article

Prostatic enucleation vs. photoselective vaporization of prostate vs. simple prostatectomy: Performance, functional results and complications

É. Lechevallier, Michaël Baboudjian, B. Gondran Tellier, Romain Boissier, Dominique Rossi, G. Karsenty, Cyrille Bastide, Floriane Michel, Léa Perez
article en

Abstract

Introduction : Le but de notre étude était d’évaluer si les techniques laser, telles que successivement adoptées dans notre centre (VEP 120W puis 180W puis greenLEP/HoLEP) ont permis d’optimiser la chirurgie d’HBP, le volume prostatique(VP) traité et d’améliorer la satisfaction des patients. Matériel et méthode : Étude rétrospective monocentrique incluant les patients pris en charge par AVH, énucléation et VEP, entre 2009 et 2022. Le critère de jugement principal était la vitesse de traitement (grammes/heure de chirurgie). Les critères de jugement secondaires étaient : satisfaction globale, taux de transfusion, de réhospitalisation <90jours et d’incontinence post-opératoire. Résultats : 1049 patients ont été inclus dont 174(16,6%)AVH, 163(15,5%)énucléations, 712(67,9%)VEP avec un VP médian pré-opératoire respectif de 120mL[100-159], 90mL[71-120], 60mL[44;90]( p <0,001). La durée de suivi médiane était de 14mois[4,2-48,65]. La vitesse de traitement pour AVH, énucléation et VEP était de : - 60mL/h[48-120], 30mL/h[18-36] et 24mL/h[12-36]( p <0,001) ; La durée d’hospitalisation de respectivement : - 9j[9-10], 4j[3-5], et 4j[3-5]( p <0,001) ; La satisfaction globale (à 3mois) de respectivement - 84,5%, 90,8% et 78,6%( p <0,001) ; Et le taux de transfusion sanguine de 10,9%, 3,7% et 1,3%( p <0,001) ; Le taux de réhospitalisation(<90jours) de 8,1%, 11%, et 7,3%( p =0,286). Et le taux d’incontinence postopératoire de 2,9%, 7,4% et 3,7%(p=0,057) à 1an. Discussion : Les 3 techniques étaient associées à un taux de satisfaction élevé. La technique la plus rapide était l’AVH, mais avec une durée d’hospitalisation et des taux de transfusion les plus élevés, et n’a été pratiquée que pour des VP>100ml. Pour des VP<100ml, l’énucléation est plus rapide que la VEP, avec un taux de satisfaction subjective supérieur. Introduction : The aim of our study was to evaluate if laser techniques, successively adopted in our center (photoselective vaporization of prostate (PVP) 120W then 180W then greenLEP/HoLEP), improved the efficacy of BPH surgery, the prostate volume(PV) treated and the patient satisfaction. Materials and methods : A monocentric retrospective study including patients treated with simple prostatectomy (SP), GreenLEP/HoLEP (laser enucleation (LE)), and PVP between 2009 and 2022. The primary endpoint was treatment speed (grams per hour of surgery). Secondary endpoints included overall satisfaction, blood transfusion rate, rehospitalization rate within 90 days, and postoperative incontinence. Results : A total of 1049 patients were included, including 174(16.6%) SP, 163(15.5%) LE, and 712(67.9%) PVP with a median preoperative PV of 120mL[100-159], 90mL[71-120], and 60mL[44-90]( p <0.001). Median follow-up duration was 14months[4.2-48.65]. The treatment speed for SP, LE, and PVP was: 60mL/h[48-120], 30mL/h[18-36], and 24mL/h[12-36] (p<0.001). The length of hospital stay was: 9days[9-10], 4days[3-5], and 4days[3-5]( p <0.001). Overall patient satisfaction (at 3months) for SP, LE, and PVP was 84.5%, 90.8% and 78.6%, ( p <0.001). The blood transfusion rate was 10.9%, 3.7%, and 1.3% ( p <0.001). The rehospitalization rate (<90days) was 8.1%, 11% and 7.3.0% ( p =0.286). And the postoperative incontinence rate was 2.9%, 7.4%, and 3.7%( p =0.057) at 1 year. Conclusion : All three techniques were associated with a high satisfaction rate. SP was the fastest technique but was linked to the longest hospital stay and the highest transfusion rates. It was only performed for PV>100mL. For PV<100mL, LE was faster than PVP and had a higher subjective satisfaction rate.

The French Journal of UrologyVol. 36(2)
Aix-Marseille Université (FR), Hôpital de la Conception (FR), Hôpital Nord (FR)
Good health and well-being
Openalex Percentile: Top 28%
Urinary Bladder and Prostate Research
AI Navigator

Ask Laika to Summarize, Analyze, and Connect papers live on the map.

Summarize Papers & Methodologies

Extract key findings, datasets, and comparative methods across publications.

Benchmark Rankings & Visual Analytics

Rank top research institutions, authors, funders, topics, and journals by Field-Weighted Citation Impact (FWCI) and paper volume with instant charts.

Connect Distant Disciplines

Bridge topological clusters on the map to find hidden collaborative intersections.