Sustained efficacy of zanubrutinib (zanu) vs bendamustine + rituximab (BR) in treatment (tx)-naive chronic lymphocytic leukemia/small lymphocytic lymphoma (TN SLL/CLL) and continued favorable survival in non-randomized patients (pts) with del(17p): 6

Abstract Introduction: The SEQUOIA study (NCT03336333) evaluated zanu, a next-generation Bruton tyrosine kinase (BTK) inhibitor, in TN CLL/SLL. The study included 4 tx arms; this report focuses on: arm A (zanu monotherapy [mono]) vs arm B (BR) and the non-randomized arm C [zanu mono in pts with del(17p)]. Previous analyses at 60 months (mo) follow-up (FU) showed that zanu provided sustained progression-free survival (PFS) superiority over BR and robust, durable efficacy in pts with del(17p). Here, the updated efficacy and safety results for arms A vs B and arm C with a median FU of ~6yrs (>12mo of additional FU) are presented. Methods: Pts without del(17p) were randomized to receive continuous zanu (arm A) or 6 cycles of BR (arm B). Pts in the BR arm could cross over to zanu after disease progression. Pts with del(17p) received continuous zanu in arm C. Adverse events (AEs) were reported until disease progression or start of next-line tx. This analysis evaluated efficacy and safety, including investigator-assessed PFS, time to next tx (TTNT), time to second PFS event or death (PFS2), and overall survival (OS). PFS and OS analyses were also adjusted for COVID-19 impact. Results: In arms A and B, 479 pts received zanu (n=241) or BR (n=238). As previously reported, arms A and B were well balanced for demographic and disease characteristics. As of April 30, 2025, median FU was 72.8mo (range, 0.0-90.0). Zanu demonstrated sustained PFS superiority vs BR (HR, 0.28; 95% CI, 0.20-0.38; P<.0001). Estimated 72mo PFS rates were 74% (95% CI, 67.2-79.1) for zanu and 32% (95% CI, 25.2-39.9) for BR; after COVID-19 adjustment, rates were 77% (95% CI, 70.1-81.8) and 33% (95% CI, 25.5-40.4), respectively. Fewer zanu-treated pts required subsequent tx (n=27) vs BR-treated patients (n=84, including 67 who crossed-over). TTNT was significantly longer with zanu vs BR (HR, 0.22; 95% CI, 0.14-0.34; P<.0001); at 72mo, 89% (95% CI, 84.2-92.6) and 55% (95% CI, 47.7-62.2) of pts that received zanu and BR, respectively, had not initiated subsequent tx. Estimated 72mo PFS2 rates were 84% (95% CI, 78.2-87.8) for zanu and 76% (95% CI, 69.9-81.6) for BR. OS at 72mo was 84% (95% CI, 78.7-88.2) for zanu and 80% (95% CI, 74.4-85.2) for BR; after adjusting for COVID-19, OS was 88% (95% CI, 82.5-91.2) and 82% (95% CI, 76.1-86.7), respectively. Median tx exposure for zanu was 71.8mo (range, 0.5-89.9) and 6.0mo (range, 0.9-7.4) for BR. Grade ≥3 tx-emergent AEs (TEAEs) occurred in 72% of zanu pts and 74% of BR pts, and serious AEs occurred in 61% and 41%, respectively. The exposure-adjusted incidence rates (EAIR) for AEs of interest (per 100 person-mo) were atrial fibrillation/flutter (zanu vs BR: 0.16 vs 0.10), hypertension (0.46 vs 0.36) and infections (3.40 vs 3.37), which were comparable between zanu and BR, while neutropenia (2.95 vs 0.34) was higher for BR and both hemorrhage (1.57 vs 0.32) and major hemorrhage (0.18 vs 0.05) were higher with zanu. Arm C included 111 pts [110 with confirmed del(17p)] who received zanu and had a median FU of 76.7mo (range, 5.0-86.9). Estimated PFS rate at 72mo was 64% (95% CI, 53.6-72.8) and after COVID-19 adjustment was 65% (95% CI, 54.3-73.5). In arm C, 22 pts started new tx. At 72mo, 83% of pts (95% CI, 73.6-88.6) had not yet initiated subsequent tx. Estimated 72mo PFS2, OS and OS with COVID-19 adjusted rates were 82% (95% CI, 73.6-88.3), 83.2% (95% CI, 74.7-89.1) and 85.0% (95% CI, 76.7-90.5), respectively. Median tx exposure in arm C was 74.8mo (range, 1.6-86.8). The observed safety profile in arm C was similar to arm A. In arm C, 74% and 62% of pts experienced grade ≥3 and serious TEAEs, respectively. The EAIR for select AEs of interest (per 100 person-mo) were atrial fibrillation/flutter 0.15, hypertension 0.38, infections 4.16, neutropenia 0.35, hemorrhage 2.03 and major hemorrhage 0.17. Conclusion: With 6 years of FU, zanu continues to demonstrate robust efficacy and a favorable safety profile in TN CLL/SLL. Zanu demonstrated sustained superiority vs BR with a 72% reduction in risk of progression or death and 78% reduction in risk of needing subsequent tx. Among pts with del(17p), long-term outcomes (including PFS, PFS2, and OS) were robust and comparable to those without del(17p), suggesting that zanu may ameliorate the historically poor prognosis associated with this high-risk feature. This supports zanu as an effective, tolerable frontline tx option for TN CLL/SLL, including those with high-risk features.

Institutions

Publication Details

Journal
Blood
Published
2025-11-03
DOI
https://doi.org/10.1182/blood-2025-2129
Primary Topic
Chronic Lymphocytic Leukemia Research
Type
article
Field-Weighted Citation Impact
0.00
Controls
|||
ALL TIME
JAN
FEB
MAR
APR
MAY
JUN
JUL
AUG
SEP
OCT
article

Sustained efficacy of zanubrutinib (zanu) vs bendamustine + rituximab (BR) in treatment (tx)-naive chronic lymphocytic leukemia/small lymphocytic lymphoma (TN SLL/CLL) and continued favorable survival in non-randomized patients (pts) with del(17p): 6

Blood
Chronic Lymphocytic Leukemia Research
article

Sustained efficacy of zanubrutinib (zanu) vs bendamustine + rituximab (BR) in treatment (tx)-naive chronic lymphocytic leukemia/small lymphocytic lymphoma (TN SLL/CLL) and continued favorable survival in non-randomized patients (pts) with del(17p): 6

article en

Abstract

Abstract Introduction: The SEQUOIA study (NCT03336333) evaluated zanu, a next-generation Bruton tyrosine kinase (BTK) inhibitor, in TN CLL/SLL. The study included 4 tx arms; this report focuses on: arm A (zanu monotherapy [mono]) vs arm B (BR) and the non-randomized arm C [zanu mono in pts with del(17p)]. Previous analyses at 60 months (mo) follow-up (FU) showed that zanu provided sustained progression-free survival (PFS) superiority over BR and robust, durable efficacy in pts with del(17p). Here, the updated efficacy and safety results for arms A vs B and arm C with a median FU of ~6yrs (>12mo of additional FU) are presented. Methods: Pts without del(17p) were randomized to receive continuous zanu (arm A) or 6 cycles of BR (arm B). Pts in the BR arm could cross over to zanu after disease progression. Pts with del(17p) received continuous zanu in arm C. Adverse events (AEs) were reported until disease progression or start of next-line tx. This analysis evaluated efficacy and safety, including investigator-assessed PFS, time to next tx (TTNT), time to second PFS event or death (PFS2), and overall survival (OS). PFS and OS analyses were also adjusted for COVID-19 impact. Results: In arms A and B, 479 pts received zanu (n=241) or BR (n=238). As previously reported, arms A and B were well balanced for demographic and disease characteristics. As of April 30, 2025, median FU was 72.8mo (range, 0.0-90.0). Zanu demonstrated sustained PFS superiority vs BR (HR, 0.28; 95% CI, 0.20-0.38; P<.0001). Estimated 72mo PFS rates were 74% (95% CI, 67.2-79.1) for zanu and 32% (95% CI, 25.2-39.9) for BR; after COVID-19 adjustment, rates were 77% (95% CI, 70.1-81.8) and 33% (95% CI, 25.5-40.4), respectively. Fewer zanu-treated pts required subsequent tx (n=27) vs BR-treated patients (n=84, including 67 who crossed-over). TTNT was significantly longer with zanu vs BR (HR, 0.22; 95% CI, 0.14-0.34; P<.0001); at 72mo, 89% (95% CI, 84.2-92.6) and 55% (95% CI, 47.7-62.2) of pts that received zanu and BR, respectively, had not initiated subsequent tx. Estimated 72mo PFS2 rates were 84% (95% CI, 78.2-87.8) for zanu and 76% (95% CI, 69.9-81.6) for BR. OS at 72mo was 84% (95% CI, 78.7-88.2) for zanu and 80% (95% CI, 74.4-85.2) for BR; after adjusting for COVID-19, OS was 88% (95% CI, 82.5-91.2) and 82% (95% CI, 76.1-86.7), respectively. Median tx exposure for zanu was 71.8mo (range, 0.5-89.9) and 6.0mo (range, 0.9-7.4) for BR. Grade ≥3 tx-emergent AEs (TEAEs) occurred in 72% of zanu pts and 74% of BR pts, and serious AEs occurred in 61% and 41%, respectively. The exposure-adjusted incidence rates (EAIR) for AEs of interest (per 100 person-mo) were atrial fibrillation/flutter (zanu vs BR: 0.16 vs 0.10), hypertension (0.46 vs 0.36) and infections (3.40 vs 3.37), which were comparable between zanu and BR, while neutropenia (2.95 vs 0.34) was higher for BR and both hemorrhage (1.57 vs 0.32) and major hemorrhage (0.18 vs 0.05) were higher with zanu. Arm C included 111 pts [110 with confirmed del(17p)] who received zanu and had a median FU of 76.7mo (range, 5.0-86.9). Estimated PFS rate at 72mo was 64% (95% CI, 53.6-72.8) and after COVID-19 adjustment was 65% (95% CI, 54.3-73.5). In arm C, 22 pts started new tx. At 72mo, 83% of pts (95% CI, 73.6-88.6) had not yet initiated subsequent tx. Estimated 72mo PFS2, OS and OS with COVID-19 adjusted rates were 82% (95% CI, 73.6-88.3), 83.2% (95% CI, 74.7-89.1) and 85.0% (95% CI, 76.7-90.5), respectively. Median tx exposure in arm C was 74.8mo (range, 1.6-86.8). The observed safety profile in arm C was similar to arm A. In arm C, 74% and 62% of pts experienced grade ≥3 and serious TEAEs, respectively. The EAIR for select AEs of interest (per 100 person-mo) were atrial fibrillation/flutter 0.15, hypertension 0.38, infections 4.16, neutropenia 0.35, hemorrhage 2.03 and major hemorrhage 0.17. Conclusion: With 6 years of FU, zanu continues to demonstrate robust efficacy and a favorable safety profile in TN CLL/SLL. Zanu demonstrated sustained superiority vs BR with a 72% reduction in risk of progression or death and 78% reduction in risk of needing subsequent tx. Among pts with del(17p), long-term outcomes (including PFS, PFS2, and OS) were robust and comparable to those without del(17p), suggesting that zanu may ameliorate the historically poor prognosis associated with this high-risk feature. This supports zanu as an effective, tolerable frontline tx option for TN CLL/SLL, including those with high-risk features.

BloodVol. 146(Supplement 1)
Cape Town HVTN Immunology Laboratory / Hutchinson Centre Research Institute of South Africa (ZA), Vita-Salute San Raffaele University (IT), University of Washington (US), Washington University in St. Louis (US), Leeds Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust (GB), St Vincent's Hospital Melbourne (AU), Fred Hutch Cancer Center (US), Copernicus Memorial Hospital (PL), Hypetex (United Kingdom) (GB), Dana-Farber Cancer Institute (US), National Institute of Oncology (HU), Peninsula Health (AU), Monash Health (AU), Medical University of Lodz (PL), IRCCS Ospedale San Raffaele (IT), Tennessee Oncology (US), Universidad San Carlos (PY), Monash University (AU)
Openalex Percentile: Top 29%
Chronic Lymphocytic Leukemia Research
AI Navigator

Ask Laika to Summarize, Analyze, and Connect papers live on the map.

Summarize Papers & Methodologies

Extract key findings, datasets, and comparative methods across publications.

Benchmark Rankings & Visual Analytics

Rank top research institutions, authors, funders, topics, and journals by Field-Weighted Citation Impact (FWCI) and paper volume with instant charts.

Connect Distant Disciplines

Bridge topological clusters on the map to find hidden collaborative intersections.