Bispecific antibody vs non-bispecific antibody systemic therapy as immediate next line treatment after chimeric antigen receptor T-cell (CART) failure in large B-cell lymphoma

Abstract Background For patients with large B-cell lymphoma (LBCL) who relapse after CART, optimal next line therapy is unknown. Bispecific antibodies (BsAbs) redirect T cells to target malignant B cells and are commonly used post-CART. Real-world patient selection and comparative efficacy for BsAbs vs other regimens after CART failure is limited. We evaluated outcomes of BsAb- vs non-BsAb-based salvage therapies following CART failure. Methods Among 935 relapsed/refractory (R/R) LBCL patients (pts) treated with CART between 2015-2024 across 15 academic institutions, pts with CART failure were grouped according to BsAb-based vs non-BsAb salvage therapy. Differences between variables were evaluated with Wilcoxon rank-sum test and pooled t-test (two-sided P <.05). Time-to-event curves were established by Kaplan-Meier method. Cox multivariable regression analysis (MVA) evaluated clinical impact. Results In 490 pts with CART failure, 311 received systemic salvage therapy. Median age was 59 years (range 19–85), 62% were male, 78% were Caucasian, and histology included de novo DLBCL (72%), transformed follicular lymphoma (13%) or other LBCLs (15%). Most common CART product was axi-cel (56%), followed by tisa-cel (21%), liso-cel (22%), and others (1%). 73 pts received BsAbs ,with BsAb monotherapy (B-M) in 60 pts and BsAb + targeted therapy (B+T) in 13 pts. Non-BsAb regimens (n=238) included chemoimmunotherapy (CIT, n=45), lenalidomide +/- tafasitamab (len +/-taf, n=75), polatuzumab-bendamustine-rituximab (pola-BR; n=48), checkpoint inhibitors (CPI, n=25), loncastuximab (lonca, n=7) or other targeted therapies (TT, n=38). Baseline characteristics were balanced between the B-M and non-BsAb groups, including age, sex, cell of origin, double-hit lymphoma (DHL), primary refractory disease to frontline CIT (PRD), prior autologous transplant, prior bendamustine, and time to salvage <90 days post–CAR-T. However, B-M pts had a higher rate of EN disease as compared to non-BsAb pts (86% vs 70%, p=0.01). Pts who received CIT were typically younger (p<0.05) with de novoDLBCL (p=0.03) compared to all other treatment groups with the exception of pts receiving CPI. For B-M vs non-BsAb, median duration of follow-up was 12.5 vs 40.8 mo. Median PFS was 4.7 vs 2.4 mo (p=0.057); mOS was similar, 8.9 vs 9.9 mo (p=0.7). Comparing across all treatment regimens: mPFS (in mo) was 4.7 (B-M), 7.4 (B+T), 1.1 (CIT), 2.7 (len +/- taf), 4.6 (pola-BR), 1.8 (CPI), 1.4 (lonca), and 1.9 mo (TT; p=0.003). Median OS (in mo) was 8.9 (B-M), 10 (B+T), 5.4 (CIT), 12.5 (len +/- taf), 10.7 (pola-BR), 9.9 (CPI), 18.7 (lonca), and 8.5 mo (TT; p=0.8). In PRD, longest mPFS was associated with B+T (7.4 mo), pola-BR (3.6 mo), and B-M (3.2 mo) as compared to len +/- taf, lonca and CPI (mPFS range 0.5-2.7 mo, p<0.001) with no difference in mOS (p=0.6). In DHL, OS and PFS did not differ by regimen (mPFS range 0.9-13.6 mo, p=0.3; mOS range 0.9-4.8 mo, p=0.14). With relapse >180 days post-CART (n=91): B-M vs B+T vs len +/- taf performed best for mPFS (NR vs 16.3 vs 22.4 mo respectively, p=0.005). With relapse <180 days post-CART (n=211): mPFS (in mo) from highest to lowest was 7.4 (B+T), 3.8 (pola-BR), 2.6 (B-M), 1.9 (len +/- taf), 1.8 (CPI), 1.4 (TT) and 1 mo (either CIT or lonca, p=0.03). With relapse >180 days post-CART (n=91), B-M vs B+T vs len +/- taf performed best (mPFS NR vs 16.3 vs 22.4 mo respectively, p=0.005). For mOS for this subset was not different by regimen (range 4.5-9.4 mo, p=0.8). In MVA, no regimen offered PFS or OS benefit post-CART failure over B-M. However, pts who received CIT [HR=2.0 (95% CI 1.1-3.7)], CPI [HR=2.0 (95% CI 1.2-3.4)] or lonca [HR=4.4 (95% CI 1.7-11.6)] had worse PFS (p=0.003). PRD and relapse <180 days post-CART were independently associated with decreased mPFS (p<0.007) and mOS (p<0.009). Conclusion In pts with R/R LBCL post-CART failure, BsAb-based salvage demonstrated superior mPFS without significant OS benefit compared to most non-BsAb therapies, particularly in late relapse. Survival with BsAb and non-BsAb treatments within 6 months of CART were diminished, suggesting that timing of relapse influences effectiveness of salvage regimens. Treatment-era bias may affect results, as many non-BsAb pts were potentially treated before BsAb FDA approval, but our results support integration of BsAbs in the post-CART setting. Prospective validation is warranted to define optimal sequencing of BsAbs and other treatment options in post-CART treatment paradigms.

Institutions

Publication Details

Journal
Blood
Published
2025-11-03
DOI
https://doi.org/10.1182/blood-2025-4502
Primary Topic
CAR-T cell therapy research
Type
article
Field-Weighted Citation Impact
0.00
Controls
|||
ALL TIME
JAN
FEB
MAR
APR
MAY
JUN
JUL
AUG
SEP
OCT
article

Bispecific antibody vs non-bispecific antibody systemic therapy as immediate next line treatment after chimeric antigen receptor T-cell (CART) failure in large B-cell lymphoma

Blood
CAR-T cell therapy research
article

Bispecific antibody vs non-bispecific antibody systemic therapy as immediate next line treatment after chimeric antigen receptor T-cell (CART) failure in large B-cell lymphoma

article en

Abstract

Abstract Background For patients with large B-cell lymphoma (LBCL) who relapse after CART, optimal next line therapy is unknown. Bispecific antibodies (BsAbs) redirect T cells to target malignant B cells and are commonly used post-CART. Real-world patient selection and comparative efficacy for BsAbs vs other regimens after CART failure is limited. We evaluated outcomes of BsAb- vs non-BsAb-based salvage therapies following CART failure. Methods Among 935 relapsed/refractory (R/R) LBCL patients (pts) treated with CART between 2015-2024 across 15 academic institutions, pts with CART failure were grouped according to BsAb-based vs non-BsAb salvage therapy. Differences between variables were evaluated with Wilcoxon rank-sum test and pooled t-test (two-sided P <.05). Time-to-event curves were established by Kaplan-Meier method. Cox multivariable regression analysis (MVA) evaluated clinical impact. Results In 490 pts with CART failure, 311 received systemic salvage therapy. Median age was 59 years (range 19–85), 62% were male, 78% were Caucasian, and histology included de novo DLBCL (72%), transformed follicular lymphoma (13%) or other LBCLs (15%). Most common CART product was axi-cel (56%), followed by tisa-cel (21%), liso-cel (22%), and others (1%). 73 pts received BsAbs ,with BsAb monotherapy (B-M) in 60 pts and BsAb + targeted therapy (B+T) in 13 pts. Non-BsAb regimens (n=238) included chemoimmunotherapy (CIT, n=45), lenalidomide +/- tafasitamab (len +/-taf, n=75), polatuzumab-bendamustine-rituximab (pola-BR; n=48), checkpoint inhibitors (CPI, n=25), loncastuximab (lonca, n=7) or other targeted therapies (TT, n=38). Baseline characteristics were balanced between the B-M and non-BsAb groups, including age, sex, cell of origin, double-hit lymphoma (DHL), primary refractory disease to frontline CIT (PRD), prior autologous transplant, prior bendamustine, and time to salvage <90 days post–CAR-T. However, B-M pts had a higher rate of EN disease as compared to non-BsAb pts (86% vs 70%, p=0.01). Pts who received CIT were typically younger (p<0.05) with de novoDLBCL (p=0.03) compared to all other treatment groups with the exception of pts receiving CPI. For B-M vs non-BsAb, median duration of follow-up was 12.5 vs 40.8 mo. Median PFS was 4.7 vs 2.4 mo (p=0.057); mOS was similar, 8.9 vs 9.9 mo (p=0.7). Comparing across all treatment regimens: mPFS (in mo) was 4.7 (B-M), 7.4 (B+T), 1.1 (CIT), 2.7 (len +/- taf), 4.6 (pola-BR), 1.8 (CPI), 1.4 (lonca), and 1.9 mo (TT; p=0.003). Median OS (in mo) was 8.9 (B-M), 10 (B+T), 5.4 (CIT), 12.5 (len +/- taf), 10.7 (pola-BR), 9.9 (CPI), 18.7 (lonca), and 8.5 mo (TT; p=0.8). In PRD, longest mPFS was associated with B+T (7.4 mo), pola-BR (3.6 mo), and B-M (3.2 mo) as compared to len +/- taf, lonca and CPI (mPFS range 0.5-2.7 mo, p<0.001) with no difference in mOS (p=0.6). In DHL, OS and PFS did not differ by regimen (mPFS range 0.9-13.6 mo, p=0.3; mOS range 0.9-4.8 mo, p=0.14). With relapse >180 days post-CART (n=91): B-M vs B+T vs len +/- taf performed best for mPFS (NR vs 16.3 vs 22.4 mo respectively, p=0.005). With relapse <180 days post-CART (n=211): mPFS (in mo) from highest to lowest was 7.4 (B+T), 3.8 (pola-BR), 2.6 (B-M), 1.9 (len +/- taf), 1.8 (CPI), 1.4 (TT) and 1 mo (either CIT or lonca, p=0.03). With relapse >180 days post-CART (n=91), B-M vs B+T vs len +/- taf performed best (mPFS NR vs 16.3 vs 22.4 mo respectively, p=0.005). For mOS for this subset was not different by regimen (range 4.5-9.4 mo, p=0.8). In MVA, no regimen offered PFS or OS benefit post-CART failure over B-M. However, pts who received CIT [HR=2.0 (95% CI 1.1-3.7)], CPI [HR=2.0 (95% CI 1.2-3.4)] or lonca [HR=4.4 (95% CI 1.7-11.6)] had worse PFS (p=0.003). PRD and relapse <180 days post-CART were independently associated with decreased mPFS (p<0.007) and mOS (p<0.009). Conclusion In pts with R/R LBCL post-CART failure, BsAb-based salvage demonstrated superior mPFS without significant OS benefit compared to most non-BsAb therapies, particularly in late relapse. Survival with BsAb and non-BsAb treatments within 6 months of CART were diminished, suggesting that timing of relapse influences effectiveness of salvage regimens. Treatment-era bias may affect results, as many non-BsAb pts were potentially treated before BsAb FDA approval, but our results support integration of BsAbs in the post-CART setting. Prospective validation is warranted to define optimal sequencing of BsAbs and other treatment options in post-CART treatment paradigms.

BloodVol. 146(Supplement 1)
Rutgers, The State University of New Jersey (US), Northwestern University (US), University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill (US), Roswell Park Comprehensive Cancer Center (US), Emory University (US), Medical College of Wisconsin (US), The Ohio State University Comprehensive Cancer Center – Arthur G. James Cancer Hospital and Richard J. Solove Research Institute (US), Huntsman Cancer Institute (US), Tampa General Hospital (US), Johnson University (US), MUSC Hollings Cancer Center (US), Levine Cancer Institute (US), University of Wisconsin Carbone Cancer Center (US), City of Hope (US), AdventHealth Tampa (US), Lifespan (US), Robert H. Lurie Comprehensive Cancer Center of Northwestern University, University at Buffalo, State University of New York (US), University of Pennsylvania (US)
Openalex Percentile: Top 34%
CAR-T cell therapy research
AI Navigator

Ask Laika to Summarize, Analyze, and Connect papers live on the map.

Summarize Papers & Methodologies

Extract key findings, datasets, and comparative methods across publications.

Benchmark Rankings & Visual Analytics

Rank top research institutions, authors, funders, topics, and journals by Field-Weighted Citation Impact (FWCI) and paper volume with instant charts.

Connect Distant Disciplines

Bridge topological clusters on the map to find hidden collaborative intersections.