Impact of molecular profile and variant allele frequency in patients with Acute Myeloid Leukemia undergoing allogeneic transplantation in first remission: A study by the pethema group

Abstract Background: Prognosis and relapse risk in acute myeloid leukemia (AML) depend on factors like age, comorbidities, and notably cytogenetic and molecular alterations which are incorporated into ELN2022 risk classification. High-relapse-risk patients often undergo allogeneic hematopoietic stem cell transplantation (allo-HSCT), however post-transplant relapse remains the leading cause of mortality. Variant allele frequency (VAF) is an emerging parameter in AML that reflects the proportion of cells carrying specific mutations. Although VAF is not yet an established prognostic marker nor integrated into standard risk scores, it may provide additional information to optimize risk stratification and patient classification after allo-HSCT. This study explores the potential utility of VAF for improving relapse risk assessment in AML patients. Methods: This retrospective, multicenter study by the PETHEMA working group analyzed data from the PETHEMA AML Registry, including adults (≥18 years) with AML in first complete remission who underwent allogeneic HSCT between November 2017 and February 2024. Only patients with complete molecular and outcome data were included, following ethical approval and consent. All received standard induction and consolidation therapy. Cytogenetic analyses were local, while mutational profiles were assessed via next-generation sequencing at seven Spanish reference labs using harmonized AML gene panels. Primary endpoint was relapse-free survival (RFS) and we explored the optimal VAF cut-off point for each gene using 2-year RFS. An aggregate category of myelodysplasia-related genes (ASXL1, BCOR, EZH2, RUNX1, SF3B1, SRSF2, STAG2, U2AF1, ZRSR2) was defined, for which an optimal VAF cutoff was also identified, considering the maximum VAF of each gene. Results: A total of 717 adult patients AML were analyzed, with a median age of 56.5 years; 53.8% were male, 21.7% had secondary AML. According to the ELN 2022 classification, 14.1% had favorable risk, 31.2% intermediate risk, and 54.7% adverse risk. The most frequent mutations were DNMT3A (27.2%), FLT3-ITD (24.3%), and NPM1 (22.5%). Mutations in FLT3-ITD, NPM1, and IDH2 were associated with significantly improved OS (overall survival) and RFS. Specifically, these mutations demonstrated lower hazard ratios and many cases have not reached median survival times, reflecting better outcomes compared to wild-type. In contrast, TP53 mutations confer a poor prognosis, with markedly shorter median OS and RFS and higher risk of relapse and death. The highest median VAF among the studied genes were MPL (50%), CSF3R (47.6%) and CALR (46.7%) while the lowest median VAF were FLT3-TKD (7.1%), PTPN11 (11.9%) and NRAS (15.2%). Using the previously calculated cutoff significant RFS differences were found in DNMT3A (cutoff 49.7%, median NR vs. 12.1 months; HR 2.84 with 95% CI 1.41-5.72, P=0.0022), FLT3-TKD (cutoff 40.6%, median NR vs. 11.0 months; HR 6.83 with 95% CI 1.48-31.53, P=0.0045), U2AF1 (cutoff 43.7%, median NR vs. 18.0 months; HR 6.08 with 95% CI 1.22-30.4, P=0.0022), and WT1 (cutoff 47.5%, median NR vs. 13.6 months; HR 3.2 with 95% CI 1.25-8.19, P=0.011). No statistically significant differences were observed in OS using these cutoff points. Regarding the category of myelodysplasia-related genes, using a VAF cutoff of 45.1%, significant differences were found in RFS (median not reached, HR 1.61 [95% CI 1.07-2.44], p=0.022); no significant differences were observed in OS using this cutoff. Conclusion: Our findings indicate that not only the dichotomous presence or absence of mutations—such as FLT3-ITD—but also the VAF of these mutations plays a crucial role in determining transplant outcomes. Patients with higher or lower VAFs may experience different prognoses within the same mutational category. These results underscore the clinical value of comprehensive molecular profiling that includes VAF and highlight the potential of refined scoring models incorporating both mutation status and VAF to optimize pre- and post-transplant risk assessment and management in adult AML.

Institutions

Publication Details

Journal
Blood
Published
2025-11-03
DOI
https://doi.org/10.1182/blood-2025-6998
Primary Topic
Acute Myeloid Leukemia Research
Type
article
Field-Weighted Citation Impact
0.00
Controls
|||
ALL TIME
JAN
FEB
MAR
APR
MAY
JUN
JUL
AUG
SEP
OCT
article

Impact of molecular profile and variant allele frequency in patients with Acute Myeloid Leukemia undergoing allogeneic transplantation in first remission: A study by the pethema group

Blood
Acute Myeloid Leukemia Research
article

Impact of molecular profile and variant allele frequency in patients with Acute Myeloid Leukemia undergoing allogeneic transplantation in first remission: A study by the pethema group

article en

Abstract

Abstract Background: Prognosis and relapse risk in acute myeloid leukemia (AML) depend on factors like age, comorbidities, and notably cytogenetic and molecular alterations which are incorporated into ELN2022 risk classification. High-relapse-risk patients often undergo allogeneic hematopoietic stem cell transplantation (allo-HSCT), however post-transplant relapse remains the leading cause of mortality. Variant allele frequency (VAF) is an emerging parameter in AML that reflects the proportion of cells carrying specific mutations. Although VAF is not yet an established prognostic marker nor integrated into standard risk scores, it may provide additional information to optimize risk stratification and patient classification after allo-HSCT. This study explores the potential utility of VAF for improving relapse risk assessment in AML patients. Methods: This retrospective, multicenter study by the PETHEMA working group analyzed data from the PETHEMA AML Registry, including adults (≥18 years) with AML in first complete remission who underwent allogeneic HSCT between November 2017 and February 2024. Only patients with complete molecular and outcome data were included, following ethical approval and consent. All received standard induction and consolidation therapy. Cytogenetic analyses were local, while mutational profiles were assessed via next-generation sequencing at seven Spanish reference labs using harmonized AML gene panels. Primary endpoint was relapse-free survival (RFS) and we explored the optimal VAF cut-off point for each gene using 2-year RFS. An aggregate category of myelodysplasia-related genes (ASXL1, BCOR, EZH2, RUNX1, SF3B1, SRSF2, STAG2, U2AF1, ZRSR2) was defined, for which an optimal VAF cutoff was also identified, considering the maximum VAF of each gene. Results: A total of 717 adult patients AML were analyzed, with a median age of 56.5 years; 53.8% were male, 21.7% had secondary AML. According to the ELN 2022 classification, 14.1% had favorable risk, 31.2% intermediate risk, and 54.7% adverse risk. The most frequent mutations were DNMT3A (27.2%), FLT3-ITD (24.3%), and NPM1 (22.5%). Mutations in FLT3-ITD, NPM1, and IDH2 were associated with significantly improved OS (overall survival) and RFS. Specifically, these mutations demonstrated lower hazard ratios and many cases have not reached median survival times, reflecting better outcomes compared to wild-type. In contrast, TP53 mutations confer a poor prognosis, with markedly shorter median OS and RFS and higher risk of relapse and death. The highest median VAF among the studied genes were MPL (50%), CSF3R (47.6%) and CALR (46.7%) while the lowest median VAF were FLT3-TKD (7.1%), PTPN11 (11.9%) and NRAS (15.2%). Using the previously calculated cutoff significant RFS differences were found in DNMT3A (cutoff 49.7%, median NR vs. 12.1 months; HR 2.84 with 95% CI 1.41-5.72, P=0.0022), FLT3-TKD (cutoff 40.6%, median NR vs. 11.0 months; HR 6.83 with 95% CI 1.48-31.53, P=0.0045), U2AF1 (cutoff 43.7%, median NR vs. 18.0 months; HR 6.08 with 95% CI 1.22-30.4, P=0.0022), and WT1 (cutoff 47.5%, median NR vs. 13.6 months; HR 3.2 with 95% CI 1.25-8.19, P=0.011). No statistically significant differences were observed in OS using these cutoff points. Regarding the category of myelodysplasia-related genes, using a VAF cutoff of 45.1%, significant differences were found in RFS (median not reached, HR 1.61 [95% CI 1.07-2.44], p=0.022); no significant differences were observed in OS using this cutoff. Conclusion: Our findings indicate that not only the dichotomous presence or absence of mutations—such as FLT3-ITD—but also the VAF of these mutations plays a crucial role in determining transplant outcomes. Patients with higher or lower VAFs may experience different prognoses within the same mutational category. These results underscore the clinical value of comprehensive molecular profiling that includes VAF and highlight the potential of refined scoring models incorporating both mutation status and VAF to optimize pre- and post-transplant risk assessment and management in adult AML.

BloodVol. 146(Supplement 1)
Universidade de Santiago de Compostela (ES), Hospital Universitari i Politècnic La Fe (ES), Research Institute Hospital 12 de Octubre (ES), Hospital Universitario Nuestra Señora de Candelaria (ES), Hospital General Universitario Morales Meseguer (ES), Complejo Hospitalario Universitario de Santiago (ES), Complejo Hospitalario de Navarra (ES), Hospital Universitario de Gran Canaria Doctor Negrín (ES), Complejo Hospitalario de Salamanca (ES), Marqués de Valdecilla University Hospital (ES), Biogipuzkoa Health Research Institute (ES), Hospital Universitario Príncipe de Asturias (ES), Hospital Regional Universitario de Málaga (ES), Hospital San Pedro de Alcántara (ES), Navarre Institute of Health Research (ES), Hospital Universitario de Burgos (ES), Hospital Universitario Reina Sofía (ES), Hospital General Universitari de Castelló (ES), Hospital Universitario Fundación Jiménez Díaz (ES), Instituto de Investigación Biomédica de Salamanca (ES), Clinica Universidad de Navarra (ES), Hospital de Cruces (ES), Hospital General Universitario de Alicante Doctor Balmis (ES), Centro de Implantología Cirugía Oral y Maxilofacial (ES), Donostiako Unibertsitate Ospitalea (ES), Complexo Hospitalario Universitario A Coruña (ES), Hospital Universitario Lucus Augusti (ES), Hospital General Universitario de Albacete (ES), Hospital Universitario de Valme (ES), Hospital Universitario Virgen de la Arrixaca (ES), Complejo Hospitalario Torrecárdenas (ES), Hospital Universitario Virgen del Rocío (ES), Hospital General San Jorge (ES), Hospital Clínico Universitario Virgen de la Victoria (ES), INCLIVA Health Research Institute (ES), Hospital Universitario de León (ES), Instituto de Investigación Sanitaria La Fe (ES), Instituto de Investigación Sanitaria del Principado de Asturias (ES), Universidad de Navarra (ES)
Good health and well-being
Openalex Percentile: Top 29%
Acute Myeloid Leukemia Research
AI Navigator

Ask Laika to Summarize, Analyze, and Connect papers live on the map.

Summarize Papers & Methodologies

Extract key findings, datasets, and comparative methods across publications.

Benchmark Rankings & Visual Analytics

Rank top research institutions, authors, funders, topics, and journals by Field-Weighted Citation Impact (FWCI) and paper volume with instant charts.

Connect Distant Disciplines

Bridge topological clusters on the map to find hidden collaborative intersections.