Selinexor-based regimens in triple-class exposed or refractory multiple myeloma: A real-world analysis of efficacy and safety in 18 patients

Abstract Background: Patients with triple-class exposed (TCE) or triple-class refractory (TCR) multiple myeloma (MM) have limited therapeutic options and a dismal prognosis. Selinexor, a selective inhibitor of nuclear export (SINE), targets exportin-1 (XPO1) to restore tumor suppressor function. This study evaluates selinexor-based regimens in this population. Methods: In this single-center retrospective study, consecutive patients with TCE or TCR MM treated with selinexor-based combination regimens between October 1, 2023, and March 31, 2025, were enrolled. Efficacy, assessed per International Myeloma Working Group (IMWG) criteria, included primary endpoints of overall response rate (ORR) and progression-free survival (PFS). Results: Eighteen patients with relapsed/refractory MM were treated over 18 months, comprising 6 TCE and 12 TCR patients. Median age was 61 years (40–73); 12/18 (66.7%) were male. Pre-treatment baseline characteristics revealed high-risk disease features: extramedullary plasmacytomas (3/18, 16.7%), secondary plasma cell leukemia (3/18, 16.7%), and renal insufficiency (3/18, 16.7%). The median number of prior lines of therapy was 5 (2–9). Treatment regimens included selinexor (40–60 mg/week) combined with the KPD regimen (carfilzomib, pomalidomide, dexamethasone) in 6/18 (33.3%) patients; other combinations comprised cytotoxic drugs, aponermin, daratumumab, and venetoclax. Patients received a median of 5.5 treatment cycles (range: 3–11). The overall response rate (ORR) was 12/18 (66.7%), with responses as follows: complete response (CR) in 5/18 (27.8%), very good partial response (VGPR) in 3/18 (16.7%), partial response (PR) in 4/18 (22.2%), minimal response (MR) in 4/18 (22.2%), stable disease (SD) in 1/18 (5.6%), and progressive disease (PD) in 1/18 (5.6%). With a median follow-up of 9.7 months (95% CI: 8.6–12.5), median progression-free survival (PFS) was 10.9 months (95% CI: 2.7–19.1). Grade ≥3 hematologic adverse events (AEs) included neutropenia (13/18, 72.2%), anemia (6/18, 33.3%), and thrombocytopenia (5/18, 27.8%). The most common non-hematologic AEs were nausea (11/18, 61.1%) and fatigue (8/18, 44.4%). Treatment discontinuation due to AEs occurred in 3/18 (16.7%) of patients. There were no treatment-related deaths. Conclusion: Selinexor-based regimens demonstrate clinically meaningful efficacy (ORR 66.7%, median PFS 10.9 months) and a manageable safety profile in heavily pretreated TCE/TCR RRMM patients. These findings support its use as a viable salvage therapy. Further validation through larger prospective trials is warranted to confirm these results.

Institutions

Publication Details

Journal
Blood
Published
2025-11-03
DOI
https://doi.org/10.1182/blood-2025-7590
Primary Topic
Multiple Myeloma Research and Treatments
Type
article
Field-Weighted Citation Impact
0.00
Controls
|||
ALL TIME
JAN
FEB
MAR
APR
MAY
JUN
JUL
AUG
SEP
OCT
article

Selinexor-based regimens in triple-class exposed or refractory multiple myeloma: A real-world analysis of efficacy and safety in 18 patients

Blood
Multiple Myeloma Research and Treatments
article

Selinexor-based regimens in triple-class exposed or refractory multiple myeloma: A real-world analysis of efficacy and safety in 18 patients

article en

Abstract

Abstract Background: Patients with triple-class exposed (TCE) or triple-class refractory (TCR) multiple myeloma (MM) have limited therapeutic options and a dismal prognosis. Selinexor, a selective inhibitor of nuclear export (SINE), targets exportin-1 (XPO1) to restore tumor suppressor function. This study evaluates selinexor-based regimens in this population. Methods: In this single-center retrospective study, consecutive patients with TCE or TCR MM treated with selinexor-based combination regimens between October 1, 2023, and March 31, 2025, were enrolled. Efficacy, assessed per International Myeloma Working Group (IMWG) criteria, included primary endpoints of overall response rate (ORR) and progression-free survival (PFS). Results: Eighteen patients with relapsed/refractory MM were treated over 18 months, comprising 6 TCE and 12 TCR patients. Median age was 61 years (40–73); 12/18 (66.7%) were male. Pre-treatment baseline characteristics revealed high-risk disease features: extramedullary plasmacytomas (3/18, 16.7%), secondary plasma cell leukemia (3/18, 16.7%), and renal insufficiency (3/18, 16.7%). The median number of prior lines of therapy was 5 (2–9). Treatment regimens included selinexor (40–60 mg/week) combined with the KPD regimen (carfilzomib, pomalidomide, dexamethasone) in 6/18 (33.3%) patients; other combinations comprised cytotoxic drugs, aponermin, daratumumab, and venetoclax. Patients received a median of 5.5 treatment cycles (range: 3–11). The overall response rate (ORR) was 12/18 (66.7%), with responses as follows: complete response (CR) in 5/18 (27.8%), very good partial response (VGPR) in 3/18 (16.7%), partial response (PR) in 4/18 (22.2%), minimal response (MR) in 4/18 (22.2%), stable disease (SD) in 1/18 (5.6%), and progressive disease (PD) in 1/18 (5.6%). With a median follow-up of 9.7 months (95% CI: 8.6–12.5), median progression-free survival (PFS) was 10.9 months (95% CI: 2.7–19.1). Grade ≥3 hematologic adverse events (AEs) included neutropenia (13/18, 72.2%), anemia (6/18, 33.3%), and thrombocytopenia (5/18, 27.8%). The most common non-hematologic AEs were nausea (11/18, 61.1%) and fatigue (8/18, 44.4%). Treatment discontinuation due to AEs occurred in 3/18 (16.7%) of patients. There were no treatment-related deaths. Conclusion: Selinexor-based regimens demonstrate clinically meaningful efficacy (ORR 66.7%, median PFS 10.9 months) and a manageable safety profile in heavily pretreated TCE/TCR RRMM patients. These findings support its use as a viable salvage therapy. Further validation through larger prospective trials is warranted to confirm these results.

BloodVol. 146(Supplement 1)
Beijing Chao-Yang Hospital, Capital Medical University (CN)
Partnerships for the goals
Openalex Percentile: Top 29%
Multiple Myeloma Research and Treatments
AI Navigator

Ask Laika to Summarize, Analyze, and Connect papers live on the map.

Summarize Papers & Methodologies

Extract key findings, datasets, and comparative methods across publications.

Benchmark Rankings & Visual Analytics

Rank top research institutions, authors, funders, topics, and journals by Field-Weighted Citation Impact (FWCI) and paper volume with instant charts.

Connect Distant Disciplines

Bridge topological clusters on the map to find hidden collaborative intersections.