Updated efficacy and safety results of JNJ-5322, a novel, next-generation BCMA×GPRC5D×CD3 trispecific antibody, in patients with Relapsed/Refractory multiple myeloma

Abstract Introduction: JNJ-5322 is a novel, next-generation trispecific antibody with capabilities to target dual myeloma antigens with a single molecule, and contains novel B-cell maturation antigen (BCMA), G protein–coupled receptor class C group 5 member D (GPRC5D), and CD3 binding domains. JNJ-5322's binding to both BCMA and GPRC5D results in improved binding avidity that may enhance efficacy by overcoming clonal heterogeneity and preventing antigen escape. The first-in-human study (NCT05652335) in patients with relapsed/refractory multiple myeloma (RRMM) showed an improved or similar safety profile of JNJ-5322 compared with BCMA/GPRC5D bispecific antibodies (BsAbs) as monotherapy or in combination, and an overall response rate (ORR) of 100.0% at the recommended phase 2 dose (RP2D) in BCMA/GPRC5D naive patients. These data were supported by pharmacokinetic and exposure–response analyses that led to selection and dose optimization of the RP2D (100 mg every 4 weeks [Q4W]) and step-up dose (SUD; 5 mg). Here, we present updated safety and efficacy results of JNJ-5322 at the RP2D from part 1 of the ongoing phase 1 study. Methods: Dose escalation/expansion cohorts enrolled patients with RRMM who were triple-class exposed to a proteasome inhibitor, an immunomodulatory drug, and an anti-CD38 monoclonal antibody. The primary objectives were to identify the RP2D and to assess safety at the RP2D. Treatment-emergent adverse events (TEAEs) were graded per CTCAE v5.0; cytokine release syndrome (CRS) and immune effector cell-associated neurotoxicity syndrome (ICANS) were graded per ASTCT guidelines. ORR was assessed by IMWG criteria. Minimal residual disease (MRD) negativity was assessed at a threshold of 10–5 using next-generation sequencing. Results: As of July 9, 2025, 36 patients received JNJ-5322 at the RP2D with a median follow-up of 14.4 months. At baseline, 26.5% (9/34) had high-risk cytogenetics, 13.9% had ISS stage III disease, and 8.3% had extramedullary disease. Patients received a median of 4 (range 2–11) prior lines of therapy; 75.0% were BCMA/GPRC5D naive and 52.8% were triple-class refractory. The most common nonhematologic TEAEs were infections (80.6% [gr 3, 33.3%]) and skin-related (66.7%, all gr 1/2) and nail-related (61.1%, majority [58.3%] gr 1) TEAEs. The most common hematologic TEAEs were lymphopenia (47.2% [gr 3/4, 44.4%]) and neutropenia (44.4% [gr 3/4, 33.3%]). The cumulative incidence of gr ≥3 infections plateaued within the first year of therapy. Intravenous immunoglobulin (IVIg) use was recommended to maintain Ig levels ≥400 mg/dL; 91.7% of patients received IVIg. Hypogammaglobulinemia was reported in 52.8% of patients; among these, 94.7% received IVIg. CRS occurred in 52.8% (gr 1, 41.7%; gr 2, 11.1%). In cohorts without (received 100 mg Q4W) and with (received 100 mg Q4W/Q8W) prophylactic tocilizumab, CRS occurred in 69.2% (gr 2, 15.4%) and 20.0% (gr 2, 0%), respectively. No ICANS events were reported. Taste changes occurred in 58.3% (gr 1, 41.7%; gr 2, 16.7%); median duration was 57 days. Of 36 patients who received the RP2D, 27 were BCMA/GPRC5D naive with a median follow-up of 15.0 months; these patients showed a high ORR of 100.0% with deepening of response (complete response or better [≥CR], 77.8%) and a 12-month progression-free survival rate of 96.3%. Apart from 1 patient who died while in very good partial response (due to pneumonia in the setting of hypogammaglobulinemia <200 mg/dL), all 26 patients remain in response at 15.0 months of median follow-up, demonstrating durable responses. MRD negativity at 10–5 was achieved in 100.0% (10/10) of evaluable patients. Updated analyses with 6 additional months of follow-up will be presented at the conference. Conclusions: With longer follow-up in part 1 of the phase 1 trial, JNJ-5322 continues to demonstrate responses comparable to CAR-T therapy (ORR 100.0%) that are durable and continue to deepen (≥CR 77.8%), with a safety profile similar or improved compared with BsAbs targeting BCMA or GPRC5D. JNJ-5322 offers off-the-shelf, Q4W dosing and 1 SUD with low rates of gr 2 CRS that may enable an efficient approach to dual antigen targeting via convenient administration and outpatient treatment. These findings support further evaluation of JNJ-5322 in patients with RRMM.

Institutions

Publication Details

Journal
Blood
Published
2025-11-03
DOI
https://doi.org/10.1182/blood-2025-4042
Primary Topic
Multiple Myeloma Research and Treatments
Type
article
Field-Weighted Citation Impact
0.00
Controls
|||
ALL TIME
JAN
FEB
MAR
APR
MAY
JUN
JUL
AUG
SEP
OCT
article

Updated efficacy and safety results of JNJ-5322, a novel, next-generation BCMA×GPRC5D×CD3 trispecific antibody, in patients with Relapsed/Refractory multiple myeloma

Blood
Multiple Myeloma Research and Treatments
article

Updated efficacy and safety results of JNJ-5322, a novel, next-generation BCMA×GPRC5D×CD3 trispecific antibody, in patients with Relapsed/Refractory multiple myeloma

article en

Abstract

Abstract Introduction: JNJ-5322 is a novel, next-generation trispecific antibody with capabilities to target dual myeloma antigens with a single molecule, and contains novel B-cell maturation antigen (BCMA), G protein–coupled receptor class C group 5 member D (GPRC5D), and CD3 binding domains. JNJ-5322's binding to both BCMA and GPRC5D results in improved binding avidity that may enhance efficacy by overcoming clonal heterogeneity and preventing antigen escape. The first-in-human study (NCT05652335) in patients with relapsed/refractory multiple myeloma (RRMM) showed an improved or similar safety profile of JNJ-5322 compared with BCMA/GPRC5D bispecific antibodies (BsAbs) as monotherapy or in combination, and an overall response rate (ORR) of 100.0% at the recommended phase 2 dose (RP2D) in BCMA/GPRC5D naive patients. These data were supported by pharmacokinetic and exposure–response analyses that led to selection and dose optimization of the RP2D (100 mg every 4 weeks [Q4W]) and step-up dose (SUD; 5 mg). Here, we present updated safety and efficacy results of JNJ-5322 at the RP2D from part 1 of the ongoing phase 1 study. Methods: Dose escalation/expansion cohorts enrolled patients with RRMM who were triple-class exposed to a proteasome inhibitor, an immunomodulatory drug, and an anti-CD38 monoclonal antibody. The primary objectives were to identify the RP2D and to assess safety at the RP2D. Treatment-emergent adverse events (TEAEs) were graded per CTCAE v5.0; cytokine release syndrome (CRS) and immune effector cell-associated neurotoxicity syndrome (ICANS) were graded per ASTCT guidelines. ORR was assessed by IMWG criteria. Minimal residual disease (MRD) negativity was assessed at a threshold of 10–5 using next-generation sequencing. Results: As of July 9, 2025, 36 patients received JNJ-5322 at the RP2D with a median follow-up of 14.4 months. At baseline, 26.5% (9/34) had high-risk cytogenetics, 13.9% had ISS stage III disease, and 8.3% had extramedullary disease. Patients received a median of 4 (range 2–11) prior lines of therapy; 75.0% were BCMA/GPRC5D naive and 52.8% were triple-class refractory. The most common nonhematologic TEAEs were infections (80.6% [gr 3, 33.3%]) and skin-related (66.7%, all gr 1/2) and nail-related (61.1%, majority [58.3%] gr 1) TEAEs. The most common hematologic TEAEs were lymphopenia (47.2% [gr 3/4, 44.4%]) and neutropenia (44.4% [gr 3/4, 33.3%]). The cumulative incidence of gr ≥3 infections plateaued within the first year of therapy. Intravenous immunoglobulin (IVIg) use was recommended to maintain Ig levels ≥400 mg/dL; 91.7% of patients received IVIg. Hypogammaglobulinemia was reported in 52.8% of patients; among these, 94.7% received IVIg. CRS occurred in 52.8% (gr 1, 41.7%; gr 2, 11.1%). In cohorts without (received 100 mg Q4W) and with (received 100 mg Q4W/Q8W) prophylactic tocilizumab, CRS occurred in 69.2% (gr 2, 15.4%) and 20.0% (gr 2, 0%), respectively. No ICANS events were reported. Taste changes occurred in 58.3% (gr 1, 41.7%; gr 2, 16.7%); median duration was 57 days. Of 36 patients who received the RP2D, 27 were BCMA/GPRC5D naive with a median follow-up of 15.0 months; these patients showed a high ORR of 100.0% with deepening of response (complete response or better [≥CR], 77.8%) and a 12-month progression-free survival rate of 96.3%. Apart from 1 patient who died while in very good partial response (due to pneumonia in the setting of hypogammaglobulinemia <200 mg/dL), all 26 patients remain in response at 15.0 months of median follow-up, demonstrating durable responses. MRD negativity at 10–5 was achieved in 100.0% (10/10) of evaluable patients. Updated analyses with 6 additional months of follow-up will be presented at the conference. Conclusions: With longer follow-up in part 1 of the phase 1 trial, JNJ-5322 continues to demonstrate responses comparable to CAR-T therapy (ORR 100.0%) that are durable and continue to deepen (≥CR 77.8%), with a safety profile similar or improved compared with BsAbs targeting BCMA or GPRC5D. JNJ-5322 offers off-the-shelf, Q4W dosing and 1 SUD with low rates of gr 2 CRS that may enable an efficient approach to dual antigen targeting via convenient administration and outpatient treatment. These findings support further evaluation of JNJ-5322 in patients with RRMM.

BloodVol. 146(Supplement 1)
Johnson & Johnson (United States) (US), University Medical Center Groningen (NL), Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Center (US), University College London Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust (GB), The University of Texas MD Anderson Cancer Center (US), University of Liège (BE), Utrecht University (NL), University Medical Center Utrecht (NL), Centre Hospitalier Universitaire de Nantes (FR), Centre Hospitalier Universitaire de Toulouse (FR), Osaka City University (JP), Kettering University (US), Nivalis Therapeutics (United States) (US), Josep Carreras Leukaemia Research Institute (ES), Institut universitaire du cancer de Toulouse Oncopole (FR), Levine Cancer Institute (US), Hospices Civils de Lyon (FR), Sarah Cannon (US), Antwerp University Hospital (BE), Japanese Red Cross Medical Center (JP), Institut Català d'Oncologia (ES), City of Hope (US), Hospital Clínic de Barcelona (ES), Centre d'Investigation Clinique de Nantes (FR), Hospital Universitario Fundación Jiménez Díaz (ES), Instituto de Investigación Biomédica de Salamanca (ES), Colorado Blood Cancer Institute (US), Clinica Universidad de Navarra (ES), Centro de Investigación del Cáncer (ES), University College London (GB), University of Pennsylvania (US), Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam (NL), Icahn School of Medicine at Mount Sinai (US)
Good health and well-being
Openalex Percentile: Top 29%
Multiple Myeloma Research and Treatments
AI Navigator

Ask Laika to Summarize, Analyze, and Connect papers live on the map.

Summarize Papers & Methodologies

Extract key findings, datasets, and comparative methods across publications.

Benchmark Rankings & Visual Analytics

Rank top research institutions, authors, funders, topics, and journals by Field-Weighted Citation Impact (FWCI) and paper volume with instant charts.

Connect Distant Disciplines

Bridge topological clusters on the map to find hidden collaborative intersections.