Real world outcomes in 355 patients with Acute Myeloid Leukemia arising from chronic myelomonocytic leukemia: A multinational retrospective study

Abstract Background Secondary acute myeloid leukemia (sAML) designates AML arising from prior hematologic disorder or chemo/radiation. sAML cases evolving from myelodysplastic syndromes/myeloproliferative neoplasms (MDS/MPN) are often grouped under AML with myelodysplasia-related changes (AML-MR). Within this subset, CMML-derived sAML remains clinically and biologically poorly characterized and underreported in clinical trials and registry studies. Objectives In this multicenter study, we analyze the characteristics and outcomes of sAML arising from CMML treated with intensive chemotherapy (IC), hypomehtylating agents (HMAs), and modern strategies including CPX-351 and HMAs plus Venetoclax (HMA-VEN). Methods Overall, 355 patients diagnosed between 2005-2025 with AML (blast counts > 20%) evolving from previous CMML were included . This retrospective study combined patients from PETHEMA, UK, GROM-L, and 9 additional Italian centers. Genetic analyses were performed locally. The study was approved by institutional review board. Patients who did not receive therapy were excluded from the present analysis. Results Median age at diagnosis was 68.9 years (39-87), with prevalence of male gender (72%). All patients had previous documented diagnosis of CMML, and 67 (18.9%) received HMAs at their chronic phase. Median bone marrow blast infiltration was 35% (18-100) and median WBC 24.1 x106 (0.2-453). Normal karyotype was present in 39.2%, karyotype with trisomies in 16.5% (trisomy 8 in 7%), and complex in 15.0%. MRC cytogenetic adverse risk represented 14.0% ,intermediate 64.8%, and favorable 3%.Molecular biology by PCR , available in 300 patients, showed NPM1 (17%), FLT3-ITD in (13%), IDH1 (4%) and IDH2 (9.5%). NGS studies, available in 185 patients, disclosed median 3 mutations/pt (1-8); most frequently mutated genes were ASXL1 (n=64;42%), SRSF2 (n=61;40%), TET2 (n=56,;37%), RUNX1 (n=48;32%), KRAS/NRAS/CBL (n=51;44%), DNMT3A (n=17;11%), EZH2 (n=13, ;8.6%), and TP53 (n=5;3%). As per ELN2010 patients were classified in adverse (n=49,14%), favorable (n=37,10%), and intermediate risk (n=205,58%). For patients with available molecular data, ELN2022 stratified most patients in adverse risk (n=164,74%), intermediate (n=25,11%) and favorable (n=31,14%). Overall, 172(48%) patients received IC induction including 3+7 (n= 88), FLA-G-IDA (n=28), CPX-351 (n=36), other IC (n=20), while 183 (51%) received non intensive approaches including HMA-VEN (n=60), HMAs (n=54), less intensive chemo (FLUGA, n=36), LDAC-VEN (n=7), LDAC (n=6), or other non intensive (n=11). CR/CRi rate for the entire cohort was 35%, partial remission (PR) 14%, primary resistance 38%, early death (ED) 10%. Induction responses after IC were CR/CRi 42%, PR 14%, primary resistance 35%, and ED 7.2%. 3+7 showed higher rate of CR/CRi (53%) compared to CPX-351 (30.6%) and FLAG-IDA/FLA-IDA(32%) (p=0.01). 40/172 (23%) of IC patients underwent allo-SCT. Responses in the non-intensive group were CR/CRi 29%, PR 14%, primary resistance 43%, and ED 12%. HMA-VEN had highest CR/CRi (55%) vs HMAs (24%) and FLUGA (5.6%) (p=0.001). 4/58 patients treated with HMA-VEN proceeded to allo-SCT. OS for the entire cohort was 8.3 mos (0.95 CI, 6.9-9.5); 8.6 mos after IC (0.95CI, 7.5-11.9), and 8.3 mos after non intensive (0.95 CI, 6.3-12.8). For IC, 3+7 showed OS of 11.2 mos(0.95CI, 8.5-17.3), higher when compared to CPX-351 7.1 mos (0.95CI, 3.8-10.6) and FLA-IDA/FLAG-IDA 9.5 (0.95CI 5.12-na)( p=0.02). For the non intensive approaches, HMA-VEN OS was 14.1 mos(0.95CI, 7.4-21.8) and for HMAs 6.7(0.95CI, 5.3-16). OS for patients undergoing allo-SCT(n=44) was significantly superior to those not transplated (28.6 mos [0.95 CI, 17.7-nr] vs 6.55 [0.95 CI, 5.2-8; p<0.001]. Conclusions sAML following CMML presents distinct cytogenetic/molecular profile and dismal outcome. Cytogenetics is enriched in normal karyotype and trisomies with lower rates of complex. NGS showed frequent ASXL1, TET2, RUNX1 and SRSF2 mutations and NRAS/KRAS/CBL pathways, with low rate of TP53. Allo-SCT offers survival benefit, but only 23% of pts were successully bridged. 3+7 showed better outcomes in IC, compared to CPX-351 and fluda-based regimens while HMA-VEN yielded best CR/CRi and OS rates in the non-intensive setting. Multivariate and propensity score analyses will be performed in order to address impact of treatment and patient´s characteristics on outcomes.

Institutions

Publication Details

Journal
Blood
Published
2025-11-03
DOI
https://doi.org/10.1182/blood-2025-3437
Primary Topic
Acute Myeloid Leukemia Research
Type
article
Field-Weighted Citation Impact
0.00
Controls
|||
ALL TIME
JAN
FEB
MAR
APR
MAY
JUN
JUL
AUG
SEP
OCT
article

Real world outcomes in 355 patients with Acute Myeloid Leukemia arising from chronic myelomonocytic leukemia: A multinational retrospective study

Blood
Acute Myeloid Leukemia Research
article

Real world outcomes in 355 patients with Acute Myeloid Leukemia arising from chronic myelomonocytic leukemia: A multinational retrospective study

article en

Abstract

Abstract Background Secondary acute myeloid leukemia (sAML) designates AML arising from prior hematologic disorder or chemo/radiation. sAML cases evolving from myelodysplastic syndromes/myeloproliferative neoplasms (MDS/MPN) are often grouped under AML with myelodysplasia-related changes (AML-MR). Within this subset, CMML-derived sAML remains clinically and biologically poorly characterized and underreported in clinical trials and registry studies. Objectives In this multicenter study, we analyze the characteristics and outcomes of sAML arising from CMML treated with intensive chemotherapy (IC), hypomehtylating agents (HMAs), and modern strategies including CPX-351 and HMAs plus Venetoclax (HMA-VEN). Methods Overall, 355 patients diagnosed between 2005-2025 with AML (blast counts > 20%) evolving from previous CMML were included . This retrospective study combined patients from PETHEMA, UK, GROM-L, and 9 additional Italian centers. Genetic analyses were performed locally. The study was approved by institutional review board. Patients who did not receive therapy were excluded from the present analysis. Results Median age at diagnosis was 68.9 years (39-87), with prevalence of male gender (72%). All patients had previous documented diagnosis of CMML, and 67 (18.9%) received HMAs at their chronic phase. Median bone marrow blast infiltration was 35% (18-100) and median WBC 24.1 x106 (0.2-453). Normal karyotype was present in 39.2%, karyotype with trisomies in 16.5% (trisomy 8 in 7%), and complex in 15.0%. MRC cytogenetic adverse risk represented 14.0% ,intermediate 64.8%, and favorable 3%.Molecular biology by PCR , available in 300 patients, showed NPM1 (17%), FLT3-ITD in (13%), IDH1 (4%) and IDH2 (9.5%). NGS studies, available in 185 patients, disclosed median 3 mutations/pt (1-8); most frequently mutated genes were ASXL1 (n=64;42%), SRSF2 (n=61;40%), TET2 (n=56,;37%), RUNX1 (n=48;32%), KRAS/NRAS/CBL (n=51;44%), DNMT3A (n=17;11%), EZH2 (n=13, ;8.6%), and TP53 (n=5;3%). As per ELN2010 patients were classified in adverse (n=49,14%), favorable (n=37,10%), and intermediate risk (n=205,58%). For patients with available molecular data, ELN2022 stratified most patients in adverse risk (n=164,74%), intermediate (n=25,11%) and favorable (n=31,14%). Overall, 172(48%) patients received IC induction including 3+7 (n= 88), FLA-G-IDA (n=28), CPX-351 (n=36), other IC (n=20), while 183 (51%) received non intensive approaches including HMA-VEN (n=60), HMAs (n=54), less intensive chemo (FLUGA, n=36), LDAC-VEN (n=7), LDAC (n=6), or other non intensive (n=11). CR/CRi rate for the entire cohort was 35%, partial remission (PR) 14%, primary resistance 38%, early death (ED) 10%. Induction responses after IC were CR/CRi 42%, PR 14%, primary resistance 35%, and ED 7.2%. 3+7 showed higher rate of CR/CRi (53%) compared to CPX-351 (30.6%) and FLAG-IDA/FLA-IDA(32%) (p=0.01). 40/172 (23%) of IC patients underwent allo-SCT. Responses in the non-intensive group were CR/CRi 29%, PR 14%, primary resistance 43%, and ED 12%. HMA-VEN had highest CR/CRi (55%) vs HMAs (24%) and FLUGA (5.6%) (p=0.001). 4/58 patients treated with HMA-VEN proceeded to allo-SCT. OS for the entire cohort was 8.3 mos (0.95 CI, 6.9-9.5); 8.6 mos after IC (0.95CI, 7.5-11.9), and 8.3 mos after non intensive (0.95 CI, 6.3-12.8). For IC, 3+7 showed OS of 11.2 mos(0.95CI, 8.5-17.3), higher when compared to CPX-351 7.1 mos (0.95CI, 3.8-10.6) and FLA-IDA/FLAG-IDA 9.5 (0.95CI 5.12-na)( p=0.02). For the non intensive approaches, HMA-VEN OS was 14.1 mos(0.95CI, 7.4-21.8) and for HMAs 6.7(0.95CI, 5.3-16). OS for patients undergoing allo-SCT(n=44) was significantly superior to those not transplated (28.6 mos [0.95 CI, 17.7-nr] vs 6.55 [0.95 CI, 5.2-8; p<0.001]. Conclusions sAML following CMML presents distinct cytogenetic/molecular profile and dismal outcome. Cytogenetics is enriched in normal karyotype and trisomies with lower rates of complex. NGS showed frequent ASXL1, TET2, RUNX1 and SRSF2 mutations and NRAS/KRAS/CBL pathways, with low rate of TP53. Allo-SCT offers survival benefit, but only 23% of pts were successully bridged. 3+7 showed better outcomes in IC, compared to CPX-351 and fluda-based regimens while HMA-VEN yielded best CR/CRi and OS rates in the non-intensive setting. Multivariate and propensity score analyses will be performed in order to address impact of treatment and patient´s characteristics on outcomes.

BloodVol. 146(Supplement 1)
University of Rome Tor Vergata (IT), Hebron University (PS), University of Padua (IT), Università Campus Bio-Medico (IT), Universidad de Salamanca (ES), Guy's and St Thomas' NHS Foundation Trust (GB), Azienda Ospedaliera San Giovanni Addolorata (IT), Western General Hospital (GB), Policlinico Umberto I (IT), St James's University Hospital (GB), Hospitais da Universidade de Coimbra (PT), Agostino Gemelli University Polyclinic (IT), Hospital de São João (PT), Hospital Universitari i Politècnic La Fe (ES), Hospital Universitario Nuestra Señora de Candelaria (ES), Hospital General Universitario Morales Meseguer (ES), Azienda Ospedaliera Universitaria Integrata Verona (IT), Hospital Clínico Universitario de Valencia (ES), 5T Torino (Italy) (IT), Marqués de Valdecilla University Hospital (ES), Hospital Universitario 12 De Octubre (ES), Vall d'Hebron Institut de Recerca (ES), Hospital Universitario de Getafe (ES), Hospital San Pedro de Alcántara (ES), Hospital Pablo Tobon Uribe (CO), Hospital Arnau de Vilanova (ES), Azienda Ospedaliera Sant'Andrea (IT), Ospedale Santa Maria della Misericordia di Udine (IT), Ospedale di Circolo di Busto Arsizio (IT), Vall d'Hebron Hospital Universitari (ES), Hospital General Universitario De Valencia (ES), Ospedale di Belcolle (IT), Hospital Universitario Fundación Jiménez Díaz (ES), Instituto de Biomedicina de Sevilla (ES), Hospital Universitario Central de Asturias (ES), Hospital Clínico Universitario Lozano Blesa (ES), Hospital Universitario HM Sanchinarro (ES), Hospital General Universitario de Alicante Doctor Balmis (ES), Donostiako Unibertsitate Ospitalea (ES), Ospedale Santa Maria Goretti (IT), Hospital General Universitario de Albacete (ES), Ospedale Policlinico San Martino (IT), Azienda Ospedale - Università Padova (IT), Ospedale San Bortolo (IT), Carlo Forlanini Hospital (IT), Hospital Universitari Germans Trias i Pujol (ES), Complejo Hospitalario Universitario de Albacete (ES), Hospital Universitario Severo Ochoa (ES), Colombian Association of Surgery (CO), Hospital Universitario Ramón y Cajal (ES), Azienda Sanitaria Universitaria Integrata di Trieste (IT), University of Turin (IT), Sapienza University of Rome (IT)
Openalex Percentile: Top 29%
Acute Myeloid Leukemia Research
AI Navigator

Ask Laika to Summarize, Analyze, and Connect papers live on the map.

Summarize Papers & Methodologies

Extract key findings, datasets, and comparative methods across publications.

Benchmark Rankings & Visual Analytics

Rank top research institutions, authors, funders, topics, and journals by Field-Weighted Citation Impact (FWCI) and paper volume with instant charts.

Connect Distant Disciplines

Bridge topological clusters on the map to find hidden collaborative intersections.