Response-adapted randomization to Q2W vs Q4W isatuximab beyond cycle 6 in relapsed multiple myeloma: Results from a phase 2 Study of isa-pd in lenalidomide- and PI-exposed patients

Abstract Introduction: Isatuximab (Isa), an anti-CD38 mAb, is approved with pomalidomide and low-dose dexamethasone (Isa-Pd) for RRMM after ≥2 prior therapies. This phase 2 trial evaluates Isa-Pd in RRMM after 1 prior Len+PI-based regimen. The trial employed a response-adapted design: all patients (pts) received 6 cycles of Isa-Pd, after which responders were randomized to standard or less frequent Isa dosing, while non-responders continued on standard dosing without randomization. This exploratory analysis focuses on the continuation phase, assessing outcomes by post-Cycle 6 assignment. Methods EAE115 (NCT05298683) is an investigator-initiated, phase 2, prospective, open-label, multicenter trial in RRMM after 1 prior Len+PI-based regimen. Key exclusions: prior anti-CD38 or pomalidomide exposure, or stem cell transplant ≤12 weeks prior. Pts initially receive six 28-day cycles of Isa 10 mg/kg IV (QW in Cycle 1, Q2W thereafter) plus Pd 4 mg/day PO (Days 1-21) and 40 mg (or 20 mg if ≥75y) PO/IV (QW) respectively. In the continuation phase (Cycle 7 onwards), pts with ≥very good partial response (VGPR) are randomized 1:1 to continue Isa Q2W or switch to Q4W plus Pd, while those with <VGPR continue Isa Q2W plus Pd. Endpoints include ORR, PFS, response improvement at continuation, treatment exposure and safety. Results As of 15 April 2025, 56 pts were enrolled; 11 [19.6%] discontinued before Cycle 7 and 11 [19.6%] had not reached randomization yet. Thus, 34 (60.7%) entered the continuation phase: 23/34 (67.6%) non-randomized (<VGPR), 6/34 (17.6%) randomized to Q2W and 5/34 (14.7%) to Q4W. At baseline, median age was 72.0y (range 48.0–87.0), 62.5% (35/56) were male and 58.9% (33/56) had ECOG PS 0. High-risk cytogenetics were reported in 17.9% (10/56) overall, with post-Cycle 7 non-randomized: 21.7% (5/23); Q2W-randomized: 33.3% (2/6), Q4W-randomized: 20.0% (1/5). Prior ASCT was performed in 23.2% (13/56), with post-Cycle 7 non-randomized: 21.7% (5/23); Q2W-randomized: 33.3% (2/6), Q4W-randomized: 20.0% (1/5). During the initial 6 cycles, median Isa dose intensity (DI) was 22.6 mg/kg/28-day cycle (range 1.4–40.0), corresponding to a median relative dose intensity (RDI) of 99.9% (range 5.7%–101.5%). Dose skips occurred in 22/56 (39.3%) pts. In the continuation phase, median Isa DI was 18.8 mg/kg (range 15.2–21.5) for non-randomized pts, 18.6 mg/kg (range 17.6–19.3) for Q2W-randomized, and 9.6 mg/kg (range 9.2–10.2) for Q4W-randomized, per 28-day cycle, with the corresponding median RDIs being 99.6% (range 82.0%–100.0%), 94.7% (91.7%–101.6%), and 99.9% (range 99.7%–100.0%), respectively. Dose skips occurred in 10/23 (43.5%) of non-randomized, 4/6 (66.7%) of Q2W-randomized pts; none in Q4W. At a median follow-up of 9.7 months (range 0.9–29.4), ORR was 67.9% (38/56), with ≥VGPR in 35.7% (20/56). Median time to first response was 1.0 month (range 0.9–13.8); median PFS was 15.4 months (95% confidence interval [CI]: 9.9–not reached), and median TTP was 17.5 months (95% CI: 10.8–not reached). Of the 18 patients with documented PD, 4 progressed prior to entering the continuation phase, and 14 (41.2%) during the continuation phase: 13 non-randomized and 1 Q4W-randomized. Among pts continuing to the continuation phase, ORR was 88.2% (30/34) overall and 82.6% (19/23) in the non-randomized; ≥VGPR in 50% (17/34) overall and 26.1% (6/23) of the non-randomized. At a median follow-up post-Cycle 6 of 10.0 months (range 0.2–23.3), one Q4W pt improved to CR; among non-randomized pts, 6/22 (27.3%) improved also response. TEAEs occurred in 91.1% (51/56) pts overall; Grade 3/4 in 66.1% (37/56) and Grade 5 in 8.9% (5/56). In the continuation phase, TEAEs occurred in 64.7% (22/34), with Grade ≥3 in 26.1% (6/23) of the non-randomized, 33.3% (2/6) of the Q2W-randomized and 20.0% (1/5) of the Q4W. Serious TEAEs occurred in 13.0% (3/23) of the non-randomized, 16.7% (1/6) of the Q2W-randomized, and none of the Q4W. Conclusion Isa-Pd showed robust efficacy with manageable safety and rapid responses in first-relapse RRMM pts after a Len+PI-based regimen. In pts with ≥VGPR, Isa Q4W provided comparable efficacy with improved safety and compliance versus Q2W, suggesting greater convenience without compromising efficacy. Pts with <VGPR benefited from continued Q2W dosing, with evidence of ongoing response improvement. These findings support a response-adapted strategy for optimizing Isa-based therapy in RRMM.

Institutions

Publication Details

Journal
Blood
Published
2025-11-03
DOI
https://doi.org/10.1182/blood-2025-4037
Primary Topic
Multiple Myeloma Research and Treatments
Type
article
Field-Weighted Citation Impact
0.00
Controls
|||
ALL TIME
JAN
FEB
MAR
APR
MAY
JUN
JUL
AUG
SEP
OCT
article

Response-adapted randomization to Q2W vs Q4W isatuximab beyond cycle 6 in relapsed multiple myeloma: Results from a phase 2 Study of isa-pd in lenalidomide- and PI-exposed patients

Blood
Multiple Myeloma Research and Treatments
article

Response-adapted randomization to Q2W vs Q4W isatuximab beyond cycle 6 in relapsed multiple myeloma: Results from a phase 2 Study of isa-pd in lenalidomide- and PI-exposed patients

article en

Abstract

Abstract Introduction: Isatuximab (Isa), an anti-CD38 mAb, is approved with pomalidomide and low-dose dexamethasone (Isa-Pd) for RRMM after ≥2 prior therapies. This phase 2 trial evaluates Isa-Pd in RRMM after 1 prior Len+PI-based regimen. The trial employed a response-adapted design: all patients (pts) received 6 cycles of Isa-Pd, after which responders were randomized to standard or less frequent Isa dosing, while non-responders continued on standard dosing without randomization. This exploratory analysis focuses on the continuation phase, assessing outcomes by post-Cycle 6 assignment. Methods EAE115 (NCT05298683) is an investigator-initiated, phase 2, prospective, open-label, multicenter trial in RRMM after 1 prior Len+PI-based regimen. Key exclusions: prior anti-CD38 or pomalidomide exposure, or stem cell transplant ≤12 weeks prior. Pts initially receive six 28-day cycles of Isa 10 mg/kg IV (QW in Cycle 1, Q2W thereafter) plus Pd 4 mg/day PO (Days 1-21) and 40 mg (or 20 mg if ≥75y) PO/IV (QW) respectively. In the continuation phase (Cycle 7 onwards), pts with ≥very good partial response (VGPR) are randomized 1:1 to continue Isa Q2W or switch to Q4W plus Pd, while those with <VGPR continue Isa Q2W plus Pd. Endpoints include ORR, PFS, response improvement at continuation, treatment exposure and safety. Results As of 15 April 2025, 56 pts were enrolled; 11 [19.6%] discontinued before Cycle 7 and 11 [19.6%] had not reached randomization yet. Thus, 34 (60.7%) entered the continuation phase: 23/34 (67.6%) non-randomized (<VGPR), 6/34 (17.6%) randomized to Q2W and 5/34 (14.7%) to Q4W. At baseline, median age was 72.0y (range 48.0–87.0), 62.5% (35/56) were male and 58.9% (33/56) had ECOG PS 0. High-risk cytogenetics were reported in 17.9% (10/56) overall, with post-Cycle 7 non-randomized: 21.7% (5/23); Q2W-randomized: 33.3% (2/6), Q4W-randomized: 20.0% (1/5). Prior ASCT was performed in 23.2% (13/56), with post-Cycle 7 non-randomized: 21.7% (5/23); Q2W-randomized: 33.3% (2/6), Q4W-randomized: 20.0% (1/5). During the initial 6 cycles, median Isa dose intensity (DI) was 22.6 mg/kg/28-day cycle (range 1.4–40.0), corresponding to a median relative dose intensity (RDI) of 99.9% (range 5.7%–101.5%). Dose skips occurred in 22/56 (39.3%) pts. In the continuation phase, median Isa DI was 18.8 mg/kg (range 15.2–21.5) for non-randomized pts, 18.6 mg/kg (range 17.6–19.3) for Q2W-randomized, and 9.6 mg/kg (range 9.2–10.2) for Q4W-randomized, per 28-day cycle, with the corresponding median RDIs being 99.6% (range 82.0%–100.0%), 94.7% (91.7%–101.6%), and 99.9% (range 99.7%–100.0%), respectively. Dose skips occurred in 10/23 (43.5%) of non-randomized, 4/6 (66.7%) of Q2W-randomized pts; none in Q4W. At a median follow-up of 9.7 months (range 0.9–29.4), ORR was 67.9% (38/56), with ≥VGPR in 35.7% (20/56). Median time to first response was 1.0 month (range 0.9–13.8); median PFS was 15.4 months (95% confidence interval [CI]: 9.9–not reached), and median TTP was 17.5 months (95% CI: 10.8–not reached). Of the 18 patients with documented PD, 4 progressed prior to entering the continuation phase, and 14 (41.2%) during the continuation phase: 13 non-randomized and 1 Q4W-randomized. Among pts continuing to the continuation phase, ORR was 88.2% (30/34) overall and 82.6% (19/23) in the non-randomized; ≥VGPR in 50% (17/34) overall and 26.1% (6/23) of the non-randomized. At a median follow-up post-Cycle 6 of 10.0 months (range 0.2–23.3), one Q4W pt improved to CR; among non-randomized pts, 6/22 (27.3%) improved also response. TEAEs occurred in 91.1% (51/56) pts overall; Grade 3/4 in 66.1% (37/56) and Grade 5 in 8.9% (5/56). In the continuation phase, TEAEs occurred in 64.7% (22/34), with Grade ≥3 in 26.1% (6/23) of the non-randomized, 33.3% (2/6) of the Q2W-randomized and 20.0% (1/5) of the Q4W. Serious TEAEs occurred in 13.0% (3/23) of the non-randomized, 16.7% (1/6) of the Q2W-randomized, and none of the Q4W. Conclusion Isa-Pd showed robust efficacy with manageable safety and rapid responses in first-relapse RRMM pts after a Len+PI-based regimen. In pts with ≥VGPR, Isa Q4W provided comparable efficacy with improved safety and compliance versus Q2W, suggesting greater convenience without compromising efficacy. Pts with <VGPR benefited from continued Q2W dosing, with evidence of ongoing response improvement. These findings support a response-adapted strategy for optimizing Isa-based therapy in RRMM.

BloodVol. 146(Supplement 1)
University of Thessaly (GR), Democritus University of Thrace (GR), University of Patras (GR), University of Ioannina (GR), Korea University (KR), National and Kapodistrian University of Athens (GR), Theageneio General Hospital (GR), St Savas Hospital (GR), Korea University (JP), Evangelismos Hospital (GR), Edwards Lifesciences (Switzerland) (CH)
Openalex Percentile: Top 29%
Multiple Myeloma Research and Treatments
AI Navigator

Ask Laika to Summarize, Analyze, and Connect papers live on the map.

Summarize Papers & Methodologies

Extract key findings, datasets, and comparative methods across publications.

Benchmark Rankings & Visual Analytics

Rank top research institutions, authors, funders, topics, and journals by Field-Weighted Citation Impact (FWCI) and paper volume with instant charts.

Connect Distant Disciplines

Bridge topological clusters on the map to find hidden collaborative intersections.