Tumor clearance, T-cell fitness, and minimal residual disease (MRD) outcomes in patients with relapsed/refractory multiple myeloma (RRMM) treated with cevostamab plus pomalidomide and dexamethasone: Biomarker analyses from CAMMA 1 Arm B

Abstract Background Fc receptor-homolog 5 (FcRH5) is a type I membrane protein that is ubiquitously expressed on multiple myeloma cells. Cevostamab, a FcRH5xCD3 T-cell-engaging bispecific antibody, has shown encouraging activity and manageable safety as monotherapy in late-line RRMM (Richter et al. ASH 2024). Combining cevostamab with anti-myeloma agents that augment T-cell activity could enhance efficacy. Pomalidomide (Pom) is an immunomodulatory drug (IMiD) that exhibits T-cell co-stimulatory effects and is clinically active when given alone or with dexamethasone (dex) in RRMM (San Miguel et al. 2013). In the Arm B randomized dose-expansion stage of the Phase Ib CAMMA 1 study (NCT03275103), cevostamab plus Pom-dex induced deep and durable responses and had manageable safety in patients (pts) with RRMM (Mian et al. IMS 2025). We report exploratory biomarker analyses from Arm B that aimed to characterize tumor kinetics, MRD, and immune correlates of response. Methods In the Arm B randomized dose-expansion cohorts, eligible pts had RRMM and had received ≥1 prior IMiD and ≥1 prior proteasome inhibitor as part of ≥1 prior line. Pts were randomized (1:1) to receive 70mg (low-dose [LD]) or 105mg (high-dose [HD]) cevostamab given Q2W in Cycles (C) 1–6 (28-day cycle) and Q4W in C7+, after a pre-phase with double or triple step-up dosing. Pom (2mg Day [D] 1–21) and dex (20mg D1, 8, 15, and 22) were given from C1+. Treatment continued until disease progression or unacceptable toxicity. Soluble B-cell maturation antigen (sBCMA), a surrogate biomarker for tumor burden, and cytokines were measured in plasma using LC/MS and multiplex ELISA assays on ELLA platform. MRD was assessed using Adaptive clonoSEQ® (sensitivity: 10−4 to 10−6). Immunophenotyping was carried out using multiparameter conventional and spectral flow. Given the negative impact of prior exposure to BCMA-targeted agents on outcomes (Richter et al. ASH 2024), analyses were conducted in BCMA-naïve pts only. Results As of June 11, 2025, 64 pts were randomized and treated in the Arm B dose-expansion cohorts (LD, n=32; HD, n=32). Of these, 29 pts in the LD group and 25 pts in the HD group were BCMA naïve (median age: 65 years in both groups [range: LD, 40–76; HD, 48–80]; male: 48.3% and 56.0%, respectively). Among these pts, median number of prior lines of therapy was 2 [range: 1–6] in both groups and the majority were refractory to their last line of therapy (LD, 72.4%; HD, 68.0%). At data cut-off, median time on study in BCMA-naïve pts was 10.4 months (range: 6.3–15.5) in the LD group and 8.3 months (range: 3.3–15.7) in the HD group. The objective response rate (ORR) and very good partial response (VGPR) or better rate were 86.2% and 72.4% in the LD group and 88.0% and 76.0% in the HD group. At cut-off, 84.0% of BCMA-naïve responders in the LD group and 86.4% in the HD group remained in response, with deepening responses observed over time. Baseline sBCMA levels and effector-to-target ratios in BCMA-naïve pts were comparable in the LD and HD groups. CD8⁺ T-cell subset distribution and activation markers also showed no difference between groups, while heatmap clustering confirmed immunological comparability for T-cell fitness. In BCMA-naïve pts, cevostamab plus pom-dex induced rapid, deep, and durable declines in sBCMA levels. Median sBCMA decreases were 54.9% by C1D1 pre-infusion (after the first target dose in the cevostamab pre-phase), 83.0% by C1D15 and 90.9% by C2D1 pre-infusion. Notably, no significant difference in sBCMA kinetics or the depth of sBCMA depletion was observed between the LD and HD groups. In the BCMA-naïve group, 25 pts achieved a complete response or better (CR+) and 20 pts were evaluable for MRD assessment. Of these, 14 pts achieved best MRD negativity at the 10−6 threshold level, 3 pts at the 10−5 threshold and 1 patient at the 10−4 threshold. Two pts had calibration failure at screening, and 5 pt samples were not reconciled at cut-off. There was no significant difference for CR+MRD-negativity rate between the LD (9/13, 69.2%) and HD (8/12, 66.7%) groups at the 10−5 threshold in CR+ pts.Conclusions Cevostamab plus Pom-dex induces high ORR and VGPR or better rates, and durable remissions, in BCMA-naïve pts with RRMM. Combination treatment is also associated with deep and durable declines in sBCMA levels and high rates of CR+MRD-negativity. Updated biomarker data will be presented, including baseline immune fitness and correlation with MRD negativity.

Institutions

Publication Details

Journal
Blood
Published
2025-11-03
DOI
https://doi.org/10.1182/blood-2025-252
Citations
1
Primary Topic
Multiple Myeloma Research and Treatments
Type
article
Field-Weighted Citation Impact
1.77
Controls
|||
ALL TIME
JAN
FEB
MAR
APR
MAY
JUN
JUL
AUG
SEP
OCT
article

Tumor clearance, T-cell fitness, and minimal residual disease (MRD) outcomes in patients with relapsed/refractory multiple myeloma (RRMM) treated with cevostamab plus pomalidomide and dexamethasone: Biomarker analyses from CAMMA 1 Arm B

1 citations
Blood
Multiple Myeloma Research and Treatments
1.77
article

Tumor clearance, T-cell fitness, and minimal residual disease (MRD) outcomes in patients with relapsed/refractory multiple myeloma (RRMM) treated with cevostamab plus pomalidomide and dexamethasone: Biomarker analyses from CAMMA 1 Arm B

article en
1 citations

Abstract

Abstract Background Fc receptor-homolog 5 (FcRH5) is a type I membrane protein that is ubiquitously expressed on multiple myeloma cells. Cevostamab, a FcRH5xCD3 T-cell-engaging bispecific antibody, has shown encouraging activity and manageable safety as monotherapy in late-line RRMM (Richter et al. ASH 2024). Combining cevostamab with anti-myeloma agents that augment T-cell activity could enhance efficacy. Pomalidomide (Pom) is an immunomodulatory drug (IMiD) that exhibits T-cell co-stimulatory effects and is clinically active when given alone or with dexamethasone (dex) in RRMM (San Miguel et al. 2013). In the Arm B randomized dose-expansion stage of the Phase Ib CAMMA 1 study (NCT03275103), cevostamab plus Pom-dex induced deep and durable responses and had manageable safety in patients (pts) with RRMM (Mian et al. IMS 2025). We report exploratory biomarker analyses from Arm B that aimed to characterize tumor kinetics, MRD, and immune correlates of response. Methods In the Arm B randomized dose-expansion cohorts, eligible pts had RRMM and had received ≥1 prior IMiD and ≥1 prior proteasome inhibitor as part of ≥1 prior line. Pts were randomized (1:1) to receive 70mg (low-dose [LD]) or 105mg (high-dose [HD]) cevostamab given Q2W in Cycles (C) 1–6 (28-day cycle) and Q4W in C7+, after a pre-phase with double or triple step-up dosing. Pom (2mg Day [D] 1–21) and dex (20mg D1, 8, 15, and 22) were given from C1+. Treatment continued until disease progression or unacceptable toxicity. Soluble B-cell maturation antigen (sBCMA), a surrogate biomarker for tumor burden, and cytokines were measured in plasma using LC/MS and multiplex ELISA assays on ELLA platform. MRD was assessed using Adaptive clonoSEQ® (sensitivity: 10−4 to 10−6). Immunophenotyping was carried out using multiparameter conventional and spectral flow. Given the negative impact of prior exposure to BCMA-targeted agents on outcomes (Richter et al. ASH 2024), analyses were conducted in BCMA-naïve pts only. Results As of June 11, 2025, 64 pts were randomized and treated in the Arm B dose-expansion cohorts (LD, n=32; HD, n=32). Of these, 29 pts in the LD group and 25 pts in the HD group were BCMA naïve (median age: 65 years in both groups [range: LD, 40–76; HD, 48–80]; male: 48.3% and 56.0%, respectively). Among these pts, median number of prior lines of therapy was 2 [range: 1–6] in both groups and the majority were refractory to their last line of therapy (LD, 72.4%; HD, 68.0%). At data cut-off, median time on study in BCMA-naïve pts was 10.4 months (range: 6.3–15.5) in the LD group and 8.3 months (range: 3.3–15.7) in the HD group. The objective response rate (ORR) and very good partial response (VGPR) or better rate were 86.2% and 72.4% in the LD group and 88.0% and 76.0% in the HD group. At cut-off, 84.0% of BCMA-naïve responders in the LD group and 86.4% in the HD group remained in response, with deepening responses observed over time. Baseline sBCMA levels and effector-to-target ratios in BCMA-naïve pts were comparable in the LD and HD groups. CD8⁺ T-cell subset distribution and activation markers also showed no difference between groups, while heatmap clustering confirmed immunological comparability for T-cell fitness. In BCMA-naïve pts, cevostamab plus pom-dex induced rapid, deep, and durable declines in sBCMA levels. Median sBCMA decreases were 54.9% by C1D1 pre-infusion (after the first target dose in the cevostamab pre-phase), 83.0% by C1D15 and 90.9% by C2D1 pre-infusion. Notably, no significant difference in sBCMA kinetics or the depth of sBCMA depletion was observed between the LD and HD groups. In the BCMA-naïve group, 25 pts achieved a complete response or better (CR+) and 20 pts were evaluable for MRD assessment. Of these, 14 pts achieved best MRD negativity at the 10−6 threshold level, 3 pts at the 10−5 threshold and 1 patient at the 10−4 threshold. Two pts had calibration failure at screening, and 5 pt samples were not reconciled at cut-off. There was no significant difference for CR+MRD-negativity rate between the LD (9/13, 69.2%) and HD (8/12, 66.7%) groups at the 10−5 threshold in CR+ pts.Conclusions Cevostamab plus Pom-dex induces high ORR and VGPR or better rates, and durable remissions, in BCMA-naïve pts with RRMM. Combination treatment is also associated with deep and durable declines in sBCMA levels and high rates of CR+MRD-negativity. Updated biomarker data will be presented, including baseline immune fitness and correlation with MRD negativity.

BloodVol. 146(Supplement 1)
Roche (Switzerland) (CH), University College London Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust (GB), Medical University of Silesia (PL), University of Ostrava (CZ), Peter MacCallum Cancer Centre (AU), Rambam Health Care Campus (IL), Samsung Medical Center (KR), Princess Margaret Cancer Centre (CA), Rigshospitalet (DK), University of Gdańsk (PL), University Hospital Ostrava (CZ), Acentech (United States) (US), Ospedale Papa Giovanni XXIII (IT), Roche (United Kingdom) (GB), Alberta Cancer Foundation (CA), Monash Health (AU), University College London (GB), Monash University (AU), Gdańsk Medical University (PL), University of Silesia in Katowice (PL), McMaster University (CA)
Openalex Percentile: Top 10%
Multiple Myeloma Research and Treatments
1.77
AI Navigator

Ask Laika to Summarize, Analyze, and Connect papers live on the map.

Summarize Papers & Methodologies

Extract key findings, datasets, and comparative methods across publications.

Benchmark Rankings & Visual Analytics

Rank top research institutions, authors, funders, topics, and journals by Field-Weighted Citation Impact (FWCI) and paper volume with instant charts.

Connect Distant Disciplines

Bridge topological clusters on the map to find hidden collaborative intersections.