Drug resistance in 38 cases of carbapenem-resistant Serratia marcescens infection in a grade Ⅲ level A general hospital in Shanghai

ObjectiveTo understand the infection characteristics and drug resistance of carbapenem-resistant Serratia marcescens (CRSM) in a general hospital in Shanghai, and to provide a theoretical basis for clinical anti-infective treatment and prevention of drug-resistant bacteria.MethodsClinical data on cases with CRSM infections detected in clinical specimens at a gradeⅢ level A general hospital in Shanghai from June 2022 to June 2024 were retrospectively collected, and their clinical distributions, factors of hospital-acquired infections, prognosis, and drug-resistant situation were analyzed simultaneously.ResultsA total of 38 cases with CRSM were detected from June 2022 to June 2024, and the number of CRSM strains accounted for 25.00% (38/152) of the number of SM strains. The 38 CRSM infection samples were all derived from sputum. CRSM were distributed in 9 clinical departments, and the top 3 departments having the highest percentages of CRSM among SM strains, were intensive care unit (ICU) (78.79%, 26/33), gastrointestinal surgery department (57.14%, 4/7), and thyroid hernia surgery department (50.00%, 1/2). Among the 38 patients with CRSM infections, 8 cases were identified as hospital-acquired infection, resulting in a hospital-acquired infection rate of 21.05. The mortality rate of the 38 cases of CRSM infected patients within 30 days after detection of CRSM was 23.68% (9/38). The results of multivariate logistic regression analysis showed that sequential organ failure assessment (SOFA) score ≥6.5 points (OR=15.33, P<0.001), septic shock (OR=4.85, P=0.032), and suffering from neoplastic diseases (OR=0.12, P=0.018) were the related factors for death within 30 days after the detection of CRSM in patients with CRSM infection. The results of drug sensitivity test showed that the 38 cases of CRSM exhibited 100.00% (38/38) sensitivity to trimethoprim/sulfamethoxazole, tigecycline, or ceftazidime/avibactam; demonstrated high resistance to β-lactams except for ceftazidime (18.42%, 7/38), the latter of which was one of the third-generation of cephalosporins; showed elevated resistance to fluoroquinolones [levofloxacin (89.47%, 35/38), ciprofloxacin (94.74%, 36/38)]; maintained good tetracycline sensitivity [doxycycline (97.37%, 37/38), minocycline (76.32%, 29/38)]; and displayed high susceptibility to the aminoglycoside gentamicin (94.74%, 36/38) and elevated resistance to tobramycin (86.84%, 34/38). The detection rate of serine carbapenemase in the 38 strains of CRSM was 100.00%, while all strains tested negative for metallo-β-lactamases.ConclusionFrom June 2022 to June 2024, the detection rate of CRSM in a gradeⅢ level A general hospital in Shanghai was relatively high, especially in the ICU. CRSM has a high resistance rate to commonly used antibacterial drugs such as the first and second-generation cephalosporins, quinolones, and polypeptide antibacterial drugs. Therefore the dynamics of drug-resistant bacteria should be tracked in a timely manner to guide the rational clinical application of antibacterial drugs.

Institutions

Publication Details

Journal
SHILAP Revista de lepidopterología
Published
2025-06-01
DOI
https://doi.org/10.19428/j.cnki.sjpm.2025.24829
Primary Topic
Fiscal Policies and Political Economy
Type
article
Field-Weighted Citation Impact
0.00
Controls
|||
ALL TIME
JAN
FEB
MAR
APR
MAY
JUN
JUL
AUG
SEP
OCT
article

Drug resistance in 38 cases of carbapenem-resistant Serratia marcescens infection in a grade Ⅲ level A general hospital in Shanghai

SHILAP Revista de lepidopterología
Fiscal Policies and Political Economy
article

Drug resistance in 38 cases of carbapenem-resistant Serratia marcescens infection in a grade Ⅲ level A general hospital in Shanghai

article en

Abstract

ObjectiveTo understand the infection characteristics and drug resistance of carbapenem-resistant Serratia marcescens (CRSM) in a general hospital in Shanghai, and to provide a theoretical basis for clinical anti-infective treatment and prevention of drug-resistant bacteria.MethodsClinical data on cases with CRSM infections detected in clinical specimens at a gradeⅢ level A general hospital in Shanghai from June 2022 to June 2024 were retrospectively collected, and their clinical distributions, factors of hospital-acquired infections, prognosis, and drug-resistant situation were analyzed simultaneously.ResultsA total of 38 cases with CRSM were detected from June 2022 to June 2024, and the number of CRSM strains accounted for 25.00% (38/152) of the number of SM strains. The 38 CRSM infection samples were all derived from sputum. CRSM were distributed in 9 clinical departments, and the top 3 departments having the highest percentages of CRSM among SM strains, were intensive care unit (ICU) (78.79%, 26/33), gastrointestinal surgery department (57.14%, 4/7), and thyroid hernia surgery department (50.00%, 1/2). Among the 38 patients with CRSM infections, 8 cases were identified as hospital-acquired infection, resulting in a hospital-acquired infection rate of 21.05. The mortality rate of the 38 cases of CRSM infected patients within 30 days after detection of CRSM was 23.68% (9/38). The results of multivariate logistic regression analysis showed that sequential organ failure assessment (SOFA) score ≥6.5 points (OR=15.33, P<0.001), septic shock (OR=4.85, P=0.032), and suffering from neoplastic diseases (OR=0.12, P=0.018) were the related factors for death within 30 days after the detection of CRSM in patients with CRSM infection. The results of drug sensitivity test showed that the 38 cases of CRSM exhibited 100.00% (38/38) sensitivity to trimethoprim/sulfamethoxazole, tigecycline, or ceftazidime/avibactam; demonstrated high resistance to β-lactams except for ceftazidime (18.42%, 7/38), the latter of which was one of the third-generation of cephalosporins; showed elevated resistance to fluoroquinolones [levofloxacin (89.47%, 35/38), ciprofloxacin (94.74%, 36/38)]; maintained good tetracycline sensitivity [doxycycline (97.37%, 37/38), minocycline (76.32%, 29/38)]; and displayed high susceptibility to the aminoglycoside gentamicin (94.74%, 36/38) and elevated resistance to tobramycin (86.84%, 34/38). The detection rate of serine carbapenemase in the 38 strains of CRSM was 100.00%, while all strains tested negative for metallo-β-lactamases.ConclusionFrom June 2022 to June 2024, the detection rate of CRSM in a gradeⅢ level A general hospital in Shanghai was relatively high, especially in the ICU. CRSM has a high resistance rate to commonly used antibacterial drugs such as the first and second-generation cephalosporins, quinolones, and polypeptide antibacterial drugs. Therefore the dynamics of drug-resistant bacteria should be tracked in a timely manner to guide the rational clinical application of antibacterial drugs.

SHILAP Revista de lepidopterología
Shanghai University of Traditional Chinese Medicine (CN), Yueyang Hospital (CN), Shanghai Municipal Center For Disease Control Prevention (CN)
Good health and well-being
Openalex Percentile: Top 33%
Fiscal Policies and Political Economy
AI Navigator

Ask Laika to Summarize, Analyze, and Connect papers live on the map.

Summarize Papers & Methodologies

Extract key findings, datasets, and comparative methods across publications.

Benchmark Rankings & Visual Analytics

Rank top research institutions, authors, funders, topics, and journals by Field-Weighted Citation Impact (FWCI) and paper volume with instant charts.

Connect Distant Disciplines

Bridge topological clusters on the map to find hidden collaborative intersections.