Follow-Up Adherence After Treatment With Curative Intent for Stage II and III Colorectal Cancer Patients

Introduction: After colorectal cancer (CRC) treatment, patients undergo five-year follow-up involving carcinoembryonic antigen (CEA) tests, imaging, and colonoscopies. This retrospective cohort study explores adherence to the CRC follow-up guideline in the Netherlands until 2021 and its association with treatment of recurrences with curative intent. Methods: Stage II/III CRC patients with recurrent disease within 3 years after diagnosis were selected from the Netherlands Cancer Registry (n = 430). Adherence to CEA tests, imaging, and colonoscopy was classified as ‘according to/more follow-up’ or ‘less follow-up’ than recommended. Logistic regression analyses examined factors associated with receiving less follow-up and the relationship between ‘follow-up adherence’ and ‘treatment with curative intent’, potentially mediated by ‘mode of detection’ (symptomatically vs. routine test). Results: In total, 18.3% patients had fewer CEA tests, 41.4% fewer imaging, and 56.1% fewer colonoscopies than recommended. Factors associated with fewer follow-up moments were tumor localization, age (≥ 75 years), comorbidities, tumor differentiation and adjuvant chemotherapy. Patients receiving fewer CEA tests faced 4.8 times higher odds (95% CI: 2.9–8.1) of symptom-detected recurrence and were less likely to be curatively treated (OR = 0.5; 95% CI: 0.3–0.9). Mediation analysis indicated a significant average causal mediation effect (p = 0.003), emphasizing the mediating role of mode of detection. Receiving fewer imaging and colonoscopies showed insignificant total effects on treatment with curative intent. Conclusion: Our findings offer insights into follow-up adherence, detection mode, and treatment with curative intent. The discovery that adherence was highest for CEA, along with the correlation between CEA adherence and treatment with curative intent, aligns with the recent adaptation of guidelines emphasizing CEA measurement over imaging.

Publication Details

Journal
Utrecht University Repository (Utrecht University)
Published
2025-03-01
Primary Topic
Pregnancy and preeclampsia studies
Type
article
Field-Weighted Citation Impact
0.00
Controls
|||
ALL TIME
JAN
FEB
MAR
APR
MAY
JUN
JUL
AUG
SEP
OCT
article

Follow-Up Adherence After Treatment With Curative Intent for Stage II and III Colorectal Cancer Patients

Utrecht University Repository (Utrecht University)
Pregnancy and preeclampsia studies
article

Follow-Up Adherence After Treatment With Curative Intent for Stage II and III Colorectal Cancer Patients

article en

Abstract

Introduction: After colorectal cancer (CRC) treatment, patients undergo five-year follow-up involving carcinoembryonic antigen (CEA) tests, imaging, and colonoscopies. This retrospective cohort study explores adherence to the CRC follow-up guideline in the Netherlands until 2021 and its association with treatment of recurrences with curative intent. Methods: Stage II/III CRC patients with recurrent disease within 3 years after diagnosis were selected from the Netherlands Cancer Registry (n = 430). Adherence to CEA tests, imaging, and colonoscopy was classified as ‘according to/more follow-up’ or ‘less follow-up’ than recommended. Logistic regression analyses examined factors associated with receiving less follow-up and the relationship between ‘follow-up adherence’ and ‘treatment with curative intent’, potentially mediated by ‘mode of detection’ (symptomatically vs. routine test). Results: In total, 18.3% patients had fewer CEA tests, 41.4% fewer imaging, and 56.1% fewer colonoscopies than recommended. Factors associated with fewer follow-up moments were tumor localization, age (≥ 75 years), comorbidities, tumor differentiation and adjuvant chemotherapy. Patients receiving fewer CEA tests faced 4.8 times higher odds (95% CI: 2.9–8.1) of symptom-detected recurrence and were less likely to be curatively treated (OR = 0.5; 95% CI: 0.3–0.9). Mediation analysis indicated a significant average causal mediation effect (p = 0.003), emphasizing the mediating role of mode of detection. Receiving fewer imaging and colonoscopies showed insignificant total effects on treatment with curative intent. Conclusion: Our findings offer insights into follow-up adherence, detection mode, and treatment with curative intent. The discovery that adherence was highest for CEA, along with the correlation between CEA adherence and treatment with curative intent, aligns with the recent adaptation of guidelines emphasizing CEA measurement over imaging.

Utrecht University Repository (Utrecht University)
Good health and well-being
Openalex Percentile: Top 38%
Pregnancy and preeclampsia studies
AI Navigator

Ask Laika to Summarize, Analyze, and Connect papers live on the map.

Summarize Papers & Methodologies

Extract key findings, datasets, and comparative methods across publications.

Benchmark Rankings & Visual Analytics

Rank top research institutions, authors, funders, topics, and journals by Field-Weighted Citation Impact (FWCI) and paper volume with instant charts.

Connect Distant Disciplines

Bridge topological clusters on the map to find hidden collaborative intersections.

Follow-Up Adherence After Treatment With Curative Intent for Stage II and III Colorectal Cancer Patients · Utrecht University Repository (Utrecht University) (2025) | TGRS Research Map | TGRS