Sternolophus decens Zaitzev 1909
Sternolophus decens Zaitzev, 1909 Sternolophus (s. str.) decens Zaitzev, 1909: 231; d’Orchymont 1911: 58; Balfour-Browne 1951: 217; Hebauer 1997b: 267; Hansen 1999a: 207; Hebauer 2002a: 25; Fikáček et al. 2010: 153; Short 2010a: 26–27, 29; Fikáček et al. 2015c: 52; Nasserzadeh & Komarek 2017: 213, figs., 2, 5, 11, 16, 22, 35, 47, 67; Ghosh et al. 2021: 616; Sonali et al. 2022: 342; Sonali et al. 2024: 424. Type locality: Iran, Bazman, 90 km. North of Iranshahr, Sistan & Baluchestan Province (Nasserzadeh & Komarek 2017). Distribution in India: Bihar, Himachal Pradesh (Kangra, Dharamshala, Palampur, Sirmour, Renuka Wildlife Sanctuary), Jharkhand (Hazaribagh Wildlife Sanctuary, Ranchi), Madhya Pradesh (Indore), Maharashtra (Pune), Uttarakhand (Almora), and Tamil Nadu. Global distribution: Djibouti, India, Iran, Nepal, Pakistan, Oman, Saudi Arabia, United Arab Emirates, and Yemen.
Institutions
- University of Calcutta (IN)
- Zoological Survey of India (IN)
Publication Details
- Journal
- Zenodo (CERN European Organization for Nuclear Research)
- Published
- 2024-12-06
- DOI
- https://doi.org/10.5281/zenodo.14639981
- Primary Topic
- Rabbits: Nutrition, Reproduction, Health
- Type
- article
- Field-Weighted Citation Impact
- 0.00