Definitions of treatment lines and line transfer.

<div><p>Treatment trends for newly diagnosed multiple myeloma (NDMM) are not fully evaluated in real-world settings in the Japanese population. Triple-class exposed (TCE) patients with relapsed or refractory MM have a poor prognosis and limited treatment options. To clarify characteristics, treatment trends, and TCE status in Japanese patients with MM, we conducted a retrospective, non-interventional study. Data from patients with MM were extracted from a Japanese claims database between 2015 and 2022: this study identified patients with NDMM prescribed daratumumab (D), lenalidomide (R), and/or bortezomib (V) as 1st-line treatment. The patient characteristics and treatment trends were analyzed for non-transplant and transplant groups. Of 1,784 patients, non-transplant patients (n = 1,656, median age 75 years [range: 37–94]) received R+dexamethasone (Rd) (24.7%), Vd (23.8%), and RVd (15.6%) and transplant patients (n = 128, median age 61 years [range: 35–73]) received RVd (49.5%), Vd (18.7%), and DVd (8.4%) in 1<sup>st</sup> line. In the non-transplant group, the commonly prescribed treatment regimens were Rd for patients aged ≥75 years, Vd for patients aged 65–74 years, and RVd for patients aged <65 years. Patients with renal or cardiac dysfunction commonly received Vd or Rd, respectively. In the transplant group, 107 (83.6%) and 20 (15.6%) patients received transplantation in the 1st and 2nd lines, respectively. The top three regimens as induction therapy before stem cell transplantation were RVd (49.5%), Vd (18.7%), or DVd (8.4%) in 1st line. Cumulative TCE patients by 5th line were 351 (21.2%) and 56 (43.8%) for non-transplant and transplant patients, respectively. TCE ratio at each line gradually increased from 1st to 5th line (11.1–69.2% in the non-transplant group and 21.1–100% in the transplant group, respectively). Of 184 TCE patients in the non-transplant group, 89.7% received sequencing treatments including DRd, RVd, and DVd, and 10.3% received D-RVd in 1<sup>st</sup> line.</p></div>

Publication Details

Journal
Figshare
Published
2024-09-30
DOI
https://doi.org/10.1371/journal.pone.0310333.s005
Primary Topic
Multiple Myeloma Research and Treatments
Type
article
Field-Weighted Citation Impact
0.00
Controls
|||
ALL TIME
JAN
FEB
MAR
APR
MAY
JUN
JUL
AUG
SEP
OCT
article

Definitions of treatment lines and line transfer.

Figshare
Multiple Myeloma Research and Treatments
article

Definitions of treatment lines and line transfer.

article en

Abstract

<div><p>Treatment trends for newly diagnosed multiple myeloma (NDMM) are not fully evaluated in real-world settings in the Japanese population. Triple-class exposed (TCE) patients with relapsed or refractory MM have a poor prognosis and limited treatment options. To clarify characteristics, treatment trends, and TCE status in Japanese patients with MM, we conducted a retrospective, non-interventional study. Data from patients with MM were extracted from a Japanese claims database between 2015 and 2022: this study identified patients with NDMM prescribed daratumumab (D), lenalidomide (R), and/or bortezomib (V) as 1st-line treatment. The patient characteristics and treatment trends were analyzed for non-transplant and transplant groups. Of 1,784 patients, non-transplant patients (n = 1,656, median age 75 years [range: 37–94]) received R+dexamethasone (Rd) (24.7%), Vd (23.8%), and RVd (15.6%) and transplant patients (n = 128, median age 61 years [range: 35–73]) received RVd (49.5%), Vd (18.7%), and DVd (8.4%) in 1<sup>st</sup> line. In the non-transplant group, the commonly prescribed treatment regimens were Rd for patients aged ≥75 years, Vd for patients aged 65–74 years, and RVd for patients aged <65 years. Patients with renal or cardiac dysfunction commonly received Vd or Rd, respectively. In the transplant group, 107 (83.6%) and 20 (15.6%) patients received transplantation in the 1st and 2nd lines, respectively. The top three regimens as induction therapy before stem cell transplantation were RVd (49.5%), Vd (18.7%), or DVd (8.4%) in 1st line. Cumulative TCE patients by 5th line were 351 (21.2%) and 56 (43.8%) for non-transplant and transplant patients, respectively. TCE ratio at each line gradually increased from 1st to 5th line (11.1–69.2% in the non-transplant group and 21.1–100% in the transplant group, respectively). Of 184 TCE patients in the non-transplant group, 89.7% received sequencing treatments including DRd, RVd, and DVd, and 10.3% received D-RVd in 1<sup>st</sup> line.</p></div>

Figshare
No poverty
Openalex Percentile: Top 50%
Multiple Myeloma Research and Treatments
AI Navigator

Ask Laika to Summarize, Analyze, and Connect papers live on the map.

Summarize Papers & Methodologies

Extract key findings, datasets, and comparative methods across publications.

Benchmark Rankings & Visual Analytics

Rank top research institutions, authors, funders, topics, and journals by Field-Weighted Citation Impact (FWCI) and paper volume with instant charts.

Connect Distant Disciplines

Bridge topological clusters on the map to find hidden collaborative intersections.