Neoathyreus (Neoathyreus) lanuginosus
Neoathyreus (Neoathyreus) lanuginosus (Klug, 1843) Material examined. 1 male and 1 female at MFCE labeled “24 M 514726 9159628 BRASIL, Ceará, Brejo Santo, PMN12, 12/iv/2023, luminosa, Nogueira, M.F.” (MFCE014268, male; MFCE014269, female); 1 male at MFCE labeled “24 M 559057 9276021 BRASIL, Paraíba, Uiraúna, PMN20, 20/ii/2023, luminosa, Nogueira, M.F.” (MFCE014270); 1 male at MFCE labeled “24 M 500329 9146940 BRASIL, Pernambuco, Cabrobó, PMN10, 21/03/2023, luminosa, Nogueira, M.F.” (MFCE017706). Distribution. BRAZIL: Amapá, Amazonas, Pará, Ceará, Pernambuco, Alagoas, Bahia, Mato Grosso, Goiás, Minas Gerais, Espírito Santo, São Paulo, Paraná (Howden 1985b; Boilly 2011b), Paraiba (new record); VENEZUELA; COLOMBIA; FRENCH GUIANA; ECUADOR; PERU; BOLIVIA; PARAGUAY; ARGENTINA (Howden 1985b). (Fig. 5C). Remarks. Neoathyreus lanuginosus is the most widely distributed species in South and Central America (from Argentina to Mexico) (Boilly 2011b).
Institutions
- Universidade Federal do Vale do São Francisco (BR)
Publication Details
- Journal
- Zenodo (CERN European Organization for Nuclear Research)
- Published
- 2024-09-20
- DOI
- https://doi.org/10.5281/zenodo.13848881
- Primary Topic
- Venomous Animal Envenomation and Studies
- Type
- article
- Field-Weighted Citation Impact
- 0.00