Multistage schematic sampling technique.

<div> Background The 2019 Ethiopia’s comprehensive tobacco control proclamation mandates 100% smoke-free public places and workplaces. Despite the proclamation, compliance remains uncertain, particularly at hospitality venues (HVs). The aim of this study was to evaluate the extent of compliance with smoke-free laws in HVs and to also understand the factors associated with non-compliance. Methods This cross-sectional observational study was conducted in 10 cities in Ethiopia—Addis Ababa, Adama, Assosa, Bahir Dar, Dire Dawa, Gambella, Harar, Hawassa, Jigjiga, and Semera-Logia -between December 5<sup>th</sup> and 28<sup>th</sup>, 2022. Data were collected electronically using smartphones, utilizing a pre-tested, standardized checklist and covert observation. The subjects were selected through multi-stage cluster sampling. A total of 1,370 HVs (hotels, restaurants, bars, bars and restaurants, café and restaurants, butcher houses and restaurants, groceries, and nightclubs/ lounges) were observed. Specific and composite compliance indicators were computed for indoor and outdoor spaces. Poisson regression analyses identified factors associated with indoor active smoking and non-compliance. Statistical significance was set at <i>P</i><0.05. Data were analyzed using SPSS version 26. Results Among the 1,370 HVs included in this study, 1,368 had indoor spaces, 327 had both indoor and outdoor spaces, and two had only outdoor spaces. Active smoking was observed in 32.2% (95% CI:30–35) of indoor HVs, with the highest rates in nightclubs/lounges (68.6%) and bars (65.7%). Semera-Logia reported the highest prevalence of active smoking (70.4%). Adherence with ‘no smoking’ signage was low (35.2%), while ashtrays, lighters, and designated smoking areas (DSAs) were rarely present. Outdoor active smoking was observed in 46.5% (95% CI:41–52) of HVs. Only 12.8% of indoor spaces were fully adherent to the smoke-free law requirements. Venues in Semera-Logia were over twice as likely to have active smoking (adjusted prevalence ratio [aPR]: 2.71; 95% CI: 2.00–3.66) compared to Addis Ababa. Bars and nightclubs/lounges had significantly higher prevalence of active smoking than cafés/restaurants. ‘No smoking’ signs were associated with reduced prevalence of indoor active smoking (aPR: 0.77; 95% CI: 0.67–0.89), while smoking within a 10-meter range (aPR: 2.67; 95% CI: 2.13–3.32), the presence of lighters (aPR: 1.69; 95% CI: 1.41–2.02), and the sale of tobacco products (aPR: 1.58; 95% CI: 1.34–1.86) were all associated with higher prevalence of indoor active smoking. Conclusion Compliance with ‘no active smoking’ and adherence to smoke-free laws in HVs remain low, particularly in bars, nightclubs/lounges, and Semera-Logia, with high rates of active smoking both indoors and outdoors. Enhanced enforcement and targeted are needed to educate the public and HV owners about the risks of SHS and the importance of tobacco control laws. </div>

Publication Details

Journal
Figshare
Published
2025-02-21
DOI
https://doi.org/10.1371/journal.pone.0319079.s001
Primary Topic
Smoking Behavior and Cessation
Type
article
Field-Weighted Citation Impact
0.00
Controls
|||
ALL TIME
JAN
FEB
MAR
APR
MAY
JUN
JUL
AUG
SEP
OCT
article

Multistage schematic sampling technique.

Figshare
Smoking Behavior and Cessation
article

Multistage schematic sampling technique.

article en

Abstract

<div> Background The 2019 Ethiopia’s comprehensive tobacco control proclamation mandates 100% smoke-free public places and workplaces. Despite the proclamation, compliance remains uncertain, particularly at hospitality venues (HVs). The aim of this study was to evaluate the extent of compliance with smoke-free laws in HVs and to also understand the factors associated with non-compliance. Methods This cross-sectional observational study was conducted in 10 cities in Ethiopia—Addis Ababa, Adama, Assosa, Bahir Dar, Dire Dawa, Gambella, Harar, Hawassa, Jigjiga, and Semera-Logia -between December 5<sup>th</sup> and 28<sup>th</sup>, 2022. Data were collected electronically using smartphones, utilizing a pre-tested, standardized checklist and covert observation. The subjects were selected through multi-stage cluster sampling. A total of 1,370 HVs (hotels, restaurants, bars, bars and restaurants, café and restaurants, butcher houses and restaurants, groceries, and nightclubs/ lounges) were observed. Specific and composite compliance indicators were computed for indoor and outdoor spaces. Poisson regression analyses identified factors associated with indoor active smoking and non-compliance. Statistical significance was set at <i>P</i><0.05. Data were analyzed using SPSS version 26. Results Among the 1,370 HVs included in this study, 1,368 had indoor spaces, 327 had both indoor and outdoor spaces, and two had only outdoor spaces. Active smoking was observed in 32.2% (95% CI:30–35) of indoor HVs, with the highest rates in nightclubs/lounges (68.6%) and bars (65.7%). Semera-Logia reported the highest prevalence of active smoking (70.4%). Adherence with ‘no smoking’ signage was low (35.2%), while ashtrays, lighters, and designated smoking areas (DSAs) were rarely present. Outdoor active smoking was observed in 46.5% (95% CI:41–52) of HVs. Only 12.8% of indoor spaces were fully adherent to the smoke-free law requirements. Venues in Semera-Logia were over twice as likely to have active smoking (adjusted prevalence ratio [aPR]: 2.71; 95% CI: 2.00–3.66) compared to Addis Ababa. Bars and nightclubs/lounges had significantly higher prevalence of active smoking than cafés/restaurants. ‘No smoking’ signs were associated with reduced prevalence of indoor active smoking (aPR: 0.77; 95% CI: 0.67–0.89), while smoking within a 10-meter range (aPR: 2.67; 95% CI: 2.13–3.32), the presence of lighters (aPR: 1.69; 95% CI: 1.41–2.02), and the sale of tobacco products (aPR: 1.58; 95% CI: 1.34–1.86) were all associated with higher prevalence of indoor active smoking. Conclusion Compliance with ‘no active smoking’ and adherence to smoke-free laws in HVs remain low, particularly in bars, nightclubs/lounges, and Semera-Logia, with high rates of active smoking both indoors and outdoors. Enhanced enforcement and targeted are needed to educate the public and HV owners about the risks of SHS and the importance of tobacco control laws. </div>

Figshare
Good health and well-being
Openalex Percentile: Top 49%
Smoking Behavior and Cessation
AI Navigator

Ask Laika to Summarize, Analyze, and Connect papers live on the map.

Summarize Papers & Methodologies

Extract key findings, datasets, and comparative methods across publications.

Benchmark Rankings & Visual Analytics

Rank top research institutions, authors, funders, topics, and journals by Field-Weighted Citation Impact (FWCI) and paper volume with instant charts.

Connect Distant Disciplines

Bridge topological clusters on the map to find hidden collaborative intersections.