Using Stable Sulfur Isotopes to Quantify the FormationMechanism and Sources of SO<sub>4</sub><sup>2–</sup> in PM<sub>2.5</sub> in Haikou City

As an important component of fine atmospheric particles (PM<sub>2.5</sub>), sulfate (SO<sub>4</sub><sup>2–</sup>) mediates the physicochemical characteristics of PM<sub>2.5</sub>. The δ<sup>34</sup>S–SO<sub>4</sub><sup>2–</sup> values and water-soluble inorganic ion concentrations in PM<sub>2.5</sub> were analyzed in Haikou City, Hainan Province, China, from September 2021 to August 2022. SO<sub>4</sub><sup>2–</sup> was found to be the most abundant ion in PM<sub>2.5</sub>, accounting for 39.0%–58.7% of all water-soluble inorganic ions. The δ<sup>34</sup>S–SO<sub>4</sub><sup>2–</sup> values in PM<sub>2.5</sub> ranged from −0.9 to 10.0‰, with low values recorded in autumn (2.3‰ ± 2.3‰) and winter (2.2‰ ± 1.9‰), but higher values were observed in spring (6.4‰ ± 1.9‰) and summer (6.2‰ ± 1.1‰). The calculated total fractionation factors (ε<sub>total</sub>) between gas-phase SO<sub>2</sub> and PM<sub>2.5</sub> SO<sub>4</sub><sup>2–</sup> were −0.4‰ ± 1.8‰, −0.2‰ ± 1.6‰, 2.9‰ ± 1.4‰, and 3.3‰ ± 1.1‰ in autumn, winter, spring, and summer, respectively. Based on the <sup>34</sup>S fractionation factors, we found that the SO<sub>2</sub> + O<sub>2</sub>(TMI) pathway contributes the highest percentages of secondary SO<sub>4</sub><sup>2–</sup> formation in autumn (34.3% ± 6.3%) and winter (38.5% ± 4.8%), while photochemical-derived formation pathways (SO<sub>2</sub> + H<sub>2</sub>O<sub>2</sub>/O<sub>3</sub> and SO<sub>2</sub> + OH) dominated secondary SO<sub>4</sub><sup>2–</sup> formation in summer (48.2% ± 2.5%). The estimated source contributions to SO<sub>4</sub><sup>2–</sup> in PM<sub>2.5</sub> indicated that ship emissions contributed the highest percentage (48.8% ± 12.0%) in PM<sub>2.5</sub> in Haikou City. The findings of this study indicate that reducing the ship exhaust over the northern South China Sea would be beneficial for mitigating SO<sub>4</sub><sup>2–</sup> pollution for the Hainan Free Trade Port.

Publication Details

Journal
Figshare
Published
2025-05-29
DOI
https://doi.org/10.1021/acsearthspacechem.4c00304.s001
Primary Topic
Atmospheric chemistry and aerosols
Type
article
Field-Weighted Citation Impact
0.00
Controls
|||
ALL TIME
JAN
FEB
MAR
APR
MAY
JUN
JUL
AUG
SEP
OCT
article

Using Stable Sulfur Isotopes to Quantify the FormationMechanism and Sources of SO42– in PM2.5 in Haikou City

Figshare
Atmospheric chemistry and aerosols
article

Using Stable Sulfur Isotopes to Quantify the FormationMechanism and Sources of SO42– in PM2.5 in Haikou City

article en

Abstract

As an important component of fine atmospheric particles (PM<sub>2.5</sub>), sulfate (SO<sub>4</sub><sup>2–</sup>) mediates the physicochemical characteristics of PM<sub>2.5</sub>. The δ<sup>34</sup>S–SO<sub>4</sub><sup>2–</sup> values and water-soluble inorganic ion concentrations in PM<sub>2.5</sub> were analyzed in Haikou City, Hainan Province, China, from September 2021 to August 2022. SO<sub>4</sub><sup>2–</sup> was found to be the most abundant ion in PM<sub>2.5</sub>, accounting for 39.0%–58.7% of all water-soluble inorganic ions. The δ<sup>34</sup>S–SO<sub>4</sub><sup>2–</sup> values in PM<sub>2.5</sub> ranged from −0.9 to 10.0‰, with low values recorded in autumn (2.3‰ ± 2.3‰) and winter (2.2‰ ± 1.9‰), but higher values were observed in spring (6.4‰ ± 1.9‰) and summer (6.2‰ ± 1.1‰). The calculated total fractionation factors (ε<sub>total</sub>) between gas-phase SO<sub>2</sub> and PM<sub>2.5</sub> SO<sub>4</sub><sup>2–</sup> were −0.4‰ ± 1.8‰, −0.2‰ ± 1.6‰, 2.9‰ ± 1.4‰, and 3.3‰ ± 1.1‰ in autumn, winter, spring, and summer, respectively. Based on the <sup>34</sup>S fractionation factors, we found that the SO<sub>2</sub> + O<sub>2</sub>(TMI) pathway contributes the highest percentages of secondary SO<sub>4</sub><sup>2–</sup> formation in autumn (34.3% ± 6.3%) and winter (38.5% ± 4.8%), while photochemical-derived formation pathways (SO<sub>2</sub> + H<sub>2</sub>O<sub>2</sub>/O<sub>3</sub> and SO<sub>2</sub> + OH) dominated secondary SO<sub>4</sub><sup>2–</sup> formation in summer (48.2% ± 2.5%). The estimated source contributions to SO<sub>4</sub><sup>2–</sup> in PM<sub>2.5</sub> indicated that ship emissions contributed the highest percentage (48.8% ± 12.0%) in PM<sub>2.5</sub> in Haikou City. The findings of this study indicate that reducing the ship exhaust over the northern South China Sea would be beneficial for mitigating SO<sub>4</sub><sup>2–</sup> pollution for the Hainan Free Trade Port.

Figshare
Sustainable cities and communities
Openalex Percentile: Top 55%
Atmospheric chemistry and aerosols
AI Navigator

Ask Laika to Summarize, Analyze, and Connect papers live on the map.

Summarize Papers & Methodologies

Extract key findings, datasets, and comparative methods across publications.

Benchmark Rankings & Visual Analytics

Rank top research institutions, authors, funders, topics, and journals by Field-Weighted Citation Impact (FWCI) and paper volume with instant charts.

Connect Distant Disciplines

Bridge topological clusters on the map to find hidden collaborative intersections.

Using Stable Sulfur Isotopes to Quantify the FormationMechanism and Sources of SO<sub>4</sub><sup>2–</sup> in PM<sub>2.5</sub> in Haikou City · Figshare (2025) | TGRS Research Map | TGRS