Alarming colistin and carbapenem resistance in Klebsiella pneumoniae: molecular insights from Tehran hospitals, Iran

Colistin showed the highest efficacy, with susceptibility rates of 83.3%. Notably, 25 isolates (16.7%) were colistin-resistant and 115 (76.7%) were carbapenem-resistant. Phenotypic analysis identified 87 (57.3%) isolates as ESBL producers, 93 (62%) as carbapenemase producers, and 79 (52.7%) as MBL producers. Biofilm production levels were categorized as strong (44 isolates, 29.3%), moderate (56, 37.3%), and weak (50, 33.3%). The spectrum of detected resistance genes included bla<sub>TEM</sub> (117, 78%), bla<sub>SHV</sub> (74, 49.3%), bla<sub>CTX-M</sub> (121, 80.7%), bla<sub>NDM</sub> (71, 47.3%), bla<sub>OXA-48</sub> (44, 29.3%) and bla<sub>VIM</sub> (4, 2.7%), whereas bla<sub>GES</sub>, bla<sub>PER</sub>, bla<sub>VEB</sub>, bla<sub>IMP</sub>, bla<sub>KPC</sub>, and mcr-1 to mcr-4 genes were not detected in any isolates. These findings underscore the critical need for comprehensive surveillance and stringent infection control measures to prevent the spread of resistant K. pneumoniae strains in healthcare facilities.

Authors

Institutions

Publication Details

Journal
BMC Research Notes
Published
2025-12-13
DOI
https://doi.org/10.1186/s13104-025-07606-4
Citations
1
Primary Topic
Antibiotic Resistance in Bacteria
Type
article
Field-Weighted Citation Impact
0.59
Controls
|||
ALL TIME
JAN
FEB
MAR
APR
MAY
JUN
JUL
AUG
SEP
OCT
article

Alarming colistin and carbapenem resistance in Klebsiella pneumoniae: molecular insights from Tehran hospitals, Iran

Ali Hashemi, Mehdi Goudarzi, Monireh Kamali, Zohreh Ghalavand et al.
1 citations
BMC Research Notes
Antibiotic Resistance in Bacteria
0.59
article

Alarming colistin and carbapenem resistance in Klebsiella pneumoniae: molecular insights from Tehran hospitals, Iran

Ali Hashemi, Mehdi Goudarzi, Monireh Kamali, Zohreh Ghalavand, Amirhossein Fayyazi, Samaneh Babaei, Javad Yasbolaghi Sharahi, Amirhossein Aghdaee, Hossein Goudarzi, Mohsen Javidi
article en
1 citations

Abstract

Colistin showed the highest efficacy, with susceptibility rates of 83.3%. Notably, 25 isolates (16.7%) were colistin-resistant and 115 (76.7%) were carbapenem-resistant. Phenotypic analysis identified 87 (57.3%) isolates as ESBL producers, 93 (62%) as carbapenemase producers, and 79 (52.7%) as MBL producers. Biofilm production levels were categorized as strong (44 isolates, 29.3%), moderate (56, 37.3%), and weak (50, 33.3%). The spectrum of detected resistance genes included bla<sub>TEM</sub> (117, 78%), bla<sub>SHV</sub> (74, 49.3%), bla<sub>CTX-M</sub> (121, 80.7%), bla<sub>NDM</sub> (71, 47.3%), bla<sub>OXA-48</sub> (44, 29.3%) and bla<sub>VIM</sub> (4, 2.7%), whereas bla<sub>GES</sub>, bla<sub>PER</sub>, bla<sub>VEB</sub>, bla<sub>IMP</sub>, bla<sub>KPC</sub>, and mcr-1 to mcr-4 genes were not detected in any isolates. These findings underscore the critical need for comprehensive surveillance and stringent infection control measures to prevent the spread of resistant K. pneumoniae strains in healthcare facilities.

BMC Research NotesVol. 19(1)
Masih Daneshvari Hospital (IR), Shaheed Rajaei Cardiovascular Medical and Research Center (IR), Shahid Beheshti University of Medical Sciences (IR)
Openalex Percentile: Top 27%
Antibiotic Resistance in Bacteria
0.59
AI Navigator

Ask Laika to Summarize, Analyze, and Connect papers live on the map.

Summarize Papers & Methodologies

Extract key findings, datasets, and comparative methods across publications.

Benchmark Rankings & Visual Analytics

Rank top research institutions, authors, funders, topics, and journals by Field-Weighted Citation Impact (FWCI) and paper volume with instant charts.

Connect Distant Disciplines

Bridge topological clusters on the map to find hidden collaborative intersections.

Alarming colistin and carbapenem resistance in Klebsiella pneumoniae: molecular insights from Tehran hospitals, Iran — Ali Hashemi, Mehdi Goudarzi, et al. · BMC Research Notes (2025) | TGRS Research Map | TGRS