Comparison of survival outcomes between sublobar resection and lobectomy in pathological stage IA pulmonary invasive mucinous adenocarcinoma

This study aims to compare postoperative survival outcomes between pathological stage IA pulmonary invasive mucinous adenocarcinoma (IMA) and invasive non-mucinous adenocarcinoma (INMA) and assess the effectiveness of sublobar resection in patients with stage IA IMA. This study analyzed 113 patients with resected stage IA IMA (2015–2022) and 364 patients with resected stage IA INMA (2015–2019) from Guangdong Provincial People's Hospital. Propensity score matching (PSM) was applied to balance baseline characteristics. Survival curves were generated using the Kaplan–Meier method, and differences were evaluated with log-rank tests. Cox regression analysis was performed to identify predictors of survival. Before PSM, the IMA cohort exhibited a higher proportion of lower lobe foci (60.2 % versus 32.7 %; p < 0.001), a greater prevalence of stage IA1 disease (25.7 % versus 8.52 %; p < 0.001), and a lower frequency of sublobar resections (26.5 % versus 45.1 %; p = 0.001). Survival analysis demonstrated significantly reduced recurrence-free survival (RFS) and overall survival (OS) in patients with stage IA IMA compared to those with INMA (before PSM: RFS, p = 0.01; OS, p < 0.001; after PSM: RFS, p = 0.034; OS, p = 0.014). Pathological subtype and spread through air spaces were identified as independent predictors of RFS. Within the IMA group, statistically non-significant differences were observed between sublobar resection and lobectomy (before PSM: RFS, p = 0.17; OS, p = 0.27; after PSM: RFS, p = 0.71; OS, p = 0.37). Patients with stage IA IMA exhibited inferior survival outcomes compared to those with stage IA INMA. No significant survival difference was observed between sublobar resection and lobectomy in patients with stage IA IMA.

Authors

Publication Details

Journal
Asian Journal of Surgery
Published
2025-12-01
DOI
https://doi.org/10.1016/j.asjsur.2025.10.058
Primary Topic
Lung Cancer Diagnosis and Treatment
Type
article
Field-Weighted Citation Impact
0.00
Controls
|||
ALL TIME
JAN
FEB
MAR
APR
MAY
JUN
JUL
AUG
SEP
OCT
article

Comparison of survival outcomes between sublobar resection and lobectomy in pathological stage IA pulmonary invasive mucinous adenocarcinoma

Jian‐Yong Ding, Jinhai Yan, Zhen‐Bin Qiu, Chao Zhang et al.
Asian Journal of Surgery
Lung Cancer Diagnosis and Treatment
article

Comparison of survival outcomes between sublobar resection and lobectomy in pathological stage IA pulmonary invasive mucinous adenocarcinoma

Jian‐Yong Ding, Jinhai Yan, Zhen‐Bin Qiu, Chao Zhang, Yi-Long Lung Cancer Wu, Hongji Li, Fangping Xu, Ben‐Yuan Jiang, Wen-Zhao Zhong
article en

Abstract

This study aims to compare postoperative survival outcomes between pathological stage IA pulmonary invasive mucinous adenocarcinoma (IMA) and invasive non-mucinous adenocarcinoma (INMA) and assess the effectiveness of sublobar resection in patients with stage IA IMA. This study analyzed 113 patients with resected stage IA IMA (2015–2022) and 364 patients with resected stage IA INMA (2015–2019) from Guangdong Provincial People's Hospital. Propensity score matching (PSM) was applied to balance baseline characteristics. Survival curves were generated using the Kaplan–Meier method, and differences were evaluated with log-rank tests. Cox regression analysis was performed to identify predictors of survival. Before PSM, the IMA cohort exhibited a higher proportion of lower lobe foci (60.2 % versus 32.7 %; p < 0.001), a greater prevalence of stage IA1 disease (25.7 % versus 8.52 %; p < 0.001), and a lower frequency of sublobar resections (26.5 % versus 45.1 %; p = 0.001). Survival analysis demonstrated significantly reduced recurrence-free survival (RFS) and overall survival (OS) in patients with stage IA IMA compared to those with INMA (before PSM: RFS, p = 0.01; OS, p < 0.001; after PSM: RFS, p = 0.034; OS, p = 0.014). Pathological subtype and spread through air spaces were identified as independent predictors of RFS. Within the IMA group, statistically non-significant differences were observed between sublobar resection and lobectomy (before PSM: RFS, p = 0.17; OS, p = 0.27; after PSM: RFS, p = 0.71; OS, p = 0.37). Patients with stage IA IMA exhibited inferior survival outcomes compared to those with stage IA INMA. No significant survival difference was observed between sublobar resection and lobectomy in patients with stage IA IMA.

Asian Journal of Surgery
Openalex Percentile: Top 41%
Lung Cancer Diagnosis and Treatment
AI Navigator

Ask Laika to Summarize, Analyze, and Connect papers live on the map.

Summarize Papers & Methodologies

Extract key findings, datasets, and comparative methods across publications.

Benchmark Rankings & Visual Analytics

Rank top research institutions, authors, funders, topics, and journals by Field-Weighted Citation Impact (FWCI) and paper volume with instant charts.

Connect Distant Disciplines

Bridge topological clusters on the map to find hidden collaborative intersections.