Effective serum concentration of high-dose methotrexate therapy for osteosarcoma with dose adjustment for pharmacokinetic parameters: a retrospective study

In high-dose methotrexate (MTX) (HD-MTX) therapy, a dosage regimen utilizing the pharmacokinetic (PK) parameters of individual patients (PK method) has been developed to successfully reduce the intra- and inter-individual variability of serum MTX concentration. In this study, we evaluated the relationship between the therapeutic effect and serum MTX concentration in HD-MTX therapy performed under conditions in which the serum MTX concentration was precisely controlled using the PK method. HD-MTX therapy consisted of 1 h of rapid dosing and 5 h of maintenance dosing, with a target serum concentration of 700–1000 µmol/L 1–6 h after the start of administration. The initial MTX dose was determined based on the body surface area, and subsequent courses were determined using PK parameters calculated from changes in MTX concentration at 1, 2, 4, 6, 7, 9, 12, 24, 48, and 72 h after the start of MTX administration. The relationship between the maximum serum MTX concentration (Cmax) and mean concentration from 1 to 6 h after MTX administration [Cmean(1−6)] and efficacy was evaluated. The cut-off values for Cmax and Cmean(1−6) were the values with the best sensitivity and specificity in terms of 5-year survival in the receiver operating characteristic curve. We included 33 patients with osteosarcoma without distant metastasis who underwent HD-MTX therapy. Those with a Cmean(1−6) > 768 µmol/L had significantly longer overall survival (OS) (p = 0.010) and tended to have longer event-free survival (EFS) (p = 0.061), with a 5-year survival rate as high as 92.9% (p = 0.077). In contrast, prolonged OS, EFS, and 5-year survival rates were observed in patients with Cmax >936 µmol/L, but none of these differences were significant (p = 0.088, 0.200, and 0.103, respectively). Moreover, OS and EFS improved for Cmean(1−6) > 768 µmol/L regardless of Cmax. In a subgroup analysis of 24 patients aged < 20 years, OS and EFS were significantly prolonged in patients with a Cmean(1−6) > 768 µmol/L (p = 0.010 and 0.025, respectively). The usefulness of the serum MTX concentration was demonstrated by designing dosing using the PK method. Furthermore, Cmean(1−6) contributed more to prolonging OS and EFS than Cmax.

Authors

Institutions

Publication Details

Journal
BMC Cancer
Published
2025-12-10
DOI
https://doi.org/10.1186/s12885-025-15437-6
Primary Topic
Sarcoma Diagnosis and Treatment
Type
article
Field-Weighted Citation Impact
0.00
Controls
|||
ALL TIME
JAN
FEB
MAR
APR
MAY
JUN
JUL
AUG
SEP
OCT
article

Effective serum concentration of high-dose methotrexate therapy for osteosarcoma with dose adjustment for pharmacokinetic parameters: a retrospective study

Ayumu Nagamine, Akane Kamimura, Takashi Yanagawa, Koujirou Yamamoto et al.
BMC Cancer
Sarcoma Diagnosis and Treatment
article

Effective serum concentration of high-dose methotrexate therapy for osteosarcoma with dose adjustment for pharmacokinetic parameters: a retrospective study

Ayumu Nagamine, Akane Kamimura, Takashi Yanagawa, Koujirou Yamamoto, Takumi Shiraishi, Hideaki Yashima, Kyoko Obayashi, Takuya Araki
article en

Abstract

In high-dose methotrexate (MTX) (HD-MTX) therapy, a dosage regimen utilizing the pharmacokinetic (PK) parameters of individual patients (PK method) has been developed to successfully reduce the intra- and inter-individual variability of serum MTX concentration. In this study, we evaluated the relationship between the therapeutic effect and serum MTX concentration in HD-MTX therapy performed under conditions in which the serum MTX concentration was precisely controlled using the PK method. HD-MTX therapy consisted of 1 h of rapid dosing and 5 h of maintenance dosing, with a target serum concentration of 700–1000 µmol/L 1–6 h after the start of administration. The initial MTX dose was determined based on the body surface area, and subsequent courses were determined using PK parameters calculated from changes in MTX concentration at 1, 2, 4, 6, 7, 9, 12, 24, 48, and 72 h after the start of MTX administration. The relationship between the maximum serum MTX concentration (Cmax) and mean concentration from 1 to 6 h after MTX administration [Cmean(1−6)] and efficacy was evaluated. The cut-off values for Cmax and Cmean(1−6) were the values with the best sensitivity and specificity in terms of 5-year survival in the receiver operating characteristic curve. We included 33 patients with osteosarcoma without distant metastasis who underwent HD-MTX therapy. Those with a Cmean(1−6) > 768 µmol/L had significantly longer overall survival (OS) (p = 0.010) and tended to have longer event-free survival (EFS) (p = 0.061), with a 5-year survival rate as high as 92.9% (p = 0.077). In contrast, prolonged OS, EFS, and 5-year survival rates were observed in patients with Cmax >936 µmol/L, but none of these differences were significant (p = 0.088, 0.200, and 0.103, respectively). Moreover, OS and EFS improved for Cmean(1−6) > 768 µmol/L regardless of Cmax. In a subgroup analysis of 24 patients aged < 20 years, OS and EFS were significantly prolonged in patients with a Cmean(1−6) > 768 µmol/L (p = 0.010 and 0.025, respectively). The usefulness of the serum MTX concentration was demonstrated by designing dosing using the PK method. Furthermore, Cmean(1−6) contributed more to prolonging OS and EFS than Cmax.

BMC CancerVol. 26(1)
Gunma University (JP), Takasaki University of Health and Welfare (JP), Gunma Children's Medical Center (JP), Gunma University Hospital (JP)
Openalex Percentile: Top 42%
Sarcoma Diagnosis and Treatment
AI Navigator

Ask Laika to Summarize, Analyze, and Connect papers live on the map.

Summarize Papers & Methodologies

Extract key findings, datasets, and comparative methods across publications.

Benchmark Rankings & Visual Analytics

Rank top research institutions, authors, funders, topics, and journals by Field-Weighted Citation Impact (FWCI) and paper volume with instant charts.

Connect Distant Disciplines

Bridge topological clusters on the map to find hidden collaborative intersections.