The need for re-induction based on D14-residual acute myeloid leukemia in patients achieving complete remission predicts higher relapse rate and inferior post-remission survival

Abstract Background: The primary goal of induction therapy in acute myeloid leukemia (AML) is to induce complete remission with (CR) or without (CRi) hematologic recovery. In order to accomplish this, re-induction might be necessary based on D14-residual AML. The current study examines the impact of re-induction on relapse, transplant-censored survival, and post-transplant survival in a consecutive series of AML patients who have achieved CR/CRi following intensive chemotherapy. The study also examined the impact of variations in consolidation chemotherapy including the use of anthracycline-based chemotherapy (AC) in the first consolidation cycle and the use of high (HiDAC) vs. intermediate (IDAC) dose cytarabine. Methods: The current study was conducted under IRB-approved minimum risk protocols that allowed retrospective collection and analysis of patient data. Formal criteria were used for AML diagnosis, genetic risk stratification, and adjudication of response (Blood 2022;140:1345). Patients who received less intensive induction regimens or failed to achieve CR/CRi were excluded. Relapse-free (RFS) and overall survival (OS) analysis was calculated from the date of documented CR/CRi. Patients who underwent allogeneic stem cell transplant (ASCT) were censored at the time of transplant. Conventional statistical methods were utilized (JMP Pro 17.1.0, SAS Institute, Cary, NC, USA). Results: A total of 279 AML patients diagnosed between 2004 and 2020 were included: median age 58 years, males 60%, de novo 75%, post-chronic myeloid neoplasm (post-CMN) 16%, and therapy-related 9%. Induction regimens included idarubicin (Ida) + cytarabine (Cyt) in 183 (66%) patients, daunorubicin (Da) 60 mg/m² + Cyt in 76 (27%), and Da 90 mg/m2 + Cyt in 19 (7%). Re-induction was utilized to achieve CR/CRi in 72 (27%) at a median of 18 days from start of first induction regimen. The indication for re-induction was based on residual bone marrow blast (median 30%; range 4-90) on day14 (N=53) or day 21-28 (N=15), persistent extramedullary disease (N=2) or the presence of circulating blast (N=2). At a median transplant censored follow-up of 26 months (mos), 93 (33%) deaths, 117 (42%) relapses, and 134 (48%) ASCTs were documented; ASCTs were performed in CR1 (50%) or CR2 (50%). Median RFS was 18 mos, with respective 1-, 2-, 3- year RFS of 63%, 42% and 35%. In multivariable analysis (MVA), age ≥65 years (HR 1.5, p=0.04), European LeukemiaNet (ELN) adverse karyotype (vs. intermediate HR 1.7, p=0.02; vs. favorable HR 2.8, p<0.01), and the need for re-induction to achieve CR/CRi (HR 1.7, p=0.01) were independently predictive of relapse. RFS was not impacted by NPM1 mutation ( HR 0.5, p=0.09) or FLT3-ITD (HR 1.3, p=0.3). The median OS was 80 mos, with 5-year OS of 53%. In MVA, age ≥65 years (HR 2, p=0.01), ELN adverse karyotype (vs. intermediate HR 3.3, p<0.01; vs. favorable HR 4.7, p<0.01), FLT3-ITD (HR 1.9, p=0.04), and the need for re-induction (HR 1.9, p=0.03) independently predicted inferior OS. RFS was similar among patients who received AC (N=84; Idarubicin 9 mg/m2 or Da 60 mg/m2 days 1 to 2/3 + 100 mg/m2 Cyt days 1 to 5/7; median 18 mos) as their first consolidation cycle vs. those who received HiDAC (N=99; 3 g/m2 q12 hours on days 1,3 and 5; median 16 mos) or IDAC (N=58; IDAC; 1-2 g/m2 q12 hours on days 1, 3 and 5; median 24 mos; p=0.9); the corresponding median OS were 125, 85, and 40 mos (p=0.4). In patients aged ≥65 years, but not younger patients, both RFS (p<0.01; median 23 (N=36) vs. 8 (N=24) mos) and OS (median 40 vs. 12 mos, p<0.01) were significantly longer with IDAC vs. AC as their first consolidation cycle. In the AC consolidation cohort, patients who received 2-3 additional HiDAC/IDAC cycles displayed longer OS (p<0.01) and RFS (p=0.047), compared to those who received less. In both the HiDAC and IDAC cohorts, RFS and OS were not significantly different between those who received 3-4 versus 1-2 consolidation cycles. The need for re-induction did not affect post-transplant survival (p=0.5), which was superior in patients receiving Ida + Cyt induction (vs. Da 60mg/m2 + Cyt, HR 0.6, p=0.04) and in those transplanted in CR1 (HR 0.5, p<0.01). Conclusions: The current study signals the need for re-induction to achieve CR1 as a negative predictor of outcome in AML patients achieving CR/CRi following intensive induction chemotherapy. The particular information is potentially actionable in terms of the choice of consolidation strategy.

Authors

Institutions

Publication Details

Journal
Blood
Published
2025-11-03
DOI
https://doi.org/10.1182/blood-2025-1605
Primary Topic
Acute Myeloid Leukemia Research
Type
article
Field-Weighted Citation Impact
0.00
Controls
|||
ALL TIME
JAN
FEB
MAR
APR
MAY
JUN
JUL
AUG
SEP
OCT
article

The need for re-induction based on D14-residual acute myeloid leukemia in patients achieving complete remission predicts higher relapse rate and inferior post-remission survival

Naseema Gangat, Antoine N. Saliba, Abiola Bukunmi Bolarinwa, Ayalew Tefferi et al.
Blood
Acute Myeloid Leukemia Research
article

The need for re-induction based on D14-residual acute myeloid leukemia in patients achieving complete remission predicts higher relapse rate and inferior post-remission survival

Naseema Gangat, Antoine N. Saliba, Abiola Bukunmi Bolarinwa, Ayalew Tefferi, Aref Al‐Kali, Abhishek Avinash Mangaonkar, Mithun Vinod Shah, Animesh Dev Pardanani, William H. Hogan, Aasiya Matin, Mohammad Yousuf, Michelle Ann Elliott, Hassan B. Alkhateeb, Mehrdad Hefazi, Mrinal M. Patnaik, Rong Lucy He, Kebede H. Begna, Kaaren K. Reichard, Dong Chen, Mark Litzow
article en

Abstract

Abstract Background: The primary goal of induction therapy in acute myeloid leukemia (AML) is to induce complete remission with (CR) or without (CRi) hematologic recovery. In order to accomplish this, re-induction might be necessary based on D14-residual AML. The current study examines the impact of re-induction on relapse, transplant-censored survival, and post-transplant survival in a consecutive series of AML patients who have achieved CR/CRi following intensive chemotherapy. The study also examined the impact of variations in consolidation chemotherapy including the use of anthracycline-based chemotherapy (AC) in the first consolidation cycle and the use of high (HiDAC) vs. intermediate (IDAC) dose cytarabine. Methods: The current study was conducted under IRB-approved minimum risk protocols that allowed retrospective collection and analysis of patient data. Formal criteria were used for AML diagnosis, genetic risk stratification, and adjudication of response (Blood 2022;140:1345). Patients who received less intensive induction regimens or failed to achieve CR/CRi were excluded. Relapse-free (RFS) and overall survival (OS) analysis was calculated from the date of documented CR/CRi. Patients who underwent allogeneic stem cell transplant (ASCT) were censored at the time of transplant. Conventional statistical methods were utilized (JMP Pro 17.1.0, SAS Institute, Cary, NC, USA). Results: A total of 279 AML patients diagnosed between 2004 and 2020 were included: median age 58 years, males 60%, de novo 75%, post-chronic myeloid neoplasm (post-CMN) 16%, and therapy-related 9%. Induction regimens included idarubicin (Ida) + cytarabine (Cyt) in 183 (66%) patients, daunorubicin (Da) 60 mg/m² + Cyt in 76 (27%), and Da 90 mg/m2 + Cyt in 19 (7%). Re-induction was utilized to achieve CR/CRi in 72 (27%) at a median of 18 days from start of first induction regimen. The indication for re-induction was based on residual bone marrow blast (median 30%; range 4-90) on day14 (N=53) or day 21-28 (N=15), persistent extramedullary disease (N=2) or the presence of circulating blast (N=2). At a median transplant censored follow-up of 26 months (mos), 93 (33%) deaths, 117 (42%) relapses, and 134 (48%) ASCTs were documented; ASCTs were performed in CR1 (50%) or CR2 (50%). Median RFS was 18 mos, with respective 1-, 2-, 3- year RFS of 63%, 42% and 35%. In multivariable analysis (MVA), age ≥65 years (HR 1.5, p=0.04), European LeukemiaNet (ELN) adverse karyotype (vs. intermediate HR 1.7, p=0.02; vs. favorable HR 2.8, p<0.01), and the need for re-induction to achieve CR/CRi (HR 1.7, p=0.01) were independently predictive of relapse. RFS was not impacted by NPM1 mutation ( HR 0.5, p=0.09) or FLT3-ITD (HR 1.3, p=0.3). The median OS was 80 mos, with 5-year OS of 53%. In MVA, age ≥65 years (HR 2, p=0.01), ELN adverse karyotype (vs. intermediate HR 3.3, p<0.01; vs. favorable HR 4.7, p<0.01), FLT3-ITD (HR 1.9, p=0.04), and the need for re-induction (HR 1.9, p=0.03) independently predicted inferior OS. RFS was similar among patients who received AC (N=84; Idarubicin 9 mg/m2 or Da 60 mg/m2 days 1 to 2/3 + 100 mg/m2 Cyt days 1 to 5/7; median 18 mos) as their first consolidation cycle vs. those who received HiDAC (N=99; 3 g/m2 q12 hours on days 1,3 and 5; median 16 mos) or IDAC (N=58; IDAC; 1-2 g/m2 q12 hours on days 1, 3 and 5; median 24 mos; p=0.9); the corresponding median OS were 125, 85, and 40 mos (p=0.4). In patients aged ≥65 years, but not younger patients, both RFS (p<0.01; median 23 (N=36) vs. 8 (N=24) mos) and OS (median 40 vs. 12 mos, p<0.01) were significantly longer with IDAC vs. AC as their first consolidation cycle. In the AC consolidation cohort, patients who received 2-3 additional HiDAC/IDAC cycles displayed longer OS (p<0.01) and RFS (p=0.047), compared to those who received less. In both the HiDAC and IDAC cohorts, RFS and OS were not significantly different between those who received 3-4 versus 1-2 consolidation cycles. The need for re-induction did not affect post-transplant survival (p=0.5), which was superior in patients receiving Ida + Cyt induction (vs. Da 60mg/m2 + Cyt, HR 0.6, p=0.04) and in those transplanted in CR1 (HR 0.5, p<0.01). Conclusions: The current study signals the need for re-induction to achieve CR1 as a negative predictor of outcome in AML patients achieving CR/CRi following intensive induction chemotherapy. The particular information is potentially actionable in terms of the choice of consolidation strategy.

BloodVol. 146(Supplement 1)
Mayo Clinic (US)
Openalex Percentile: Top 42%
Acute Myeloid Leukemia Research
AI Navigator

Ask Laika to Summarize, Analyze, and Connect papers live on the map.

Summarize Papers & Methodologies

Extract key findings, datasets, and comparative methods across publications.

Benchmark Rankings & Visual Analytics

Rank top research institutions, authors, funders, topics, and journals by Field-Weighted Citation Impact (FWCI) and paper volume with instant charts.

Connect Distant Disciplines

Bridge topological clusters on the map to find hidden collaborative intersections.