Olverembatinib (HQP1351) demonstrates efficacy vs. best available therapy (BAT) in patients (pts) with tyrosine kinase inhibitor (TKI)-resistant chronic-Phase chronic myeloid leukemia (CML-CP) in a registrational randomized Phase 2 trial: Up to 4-yea

Abstract Introduction This was a multicenter, randomized, registrational phase 2 study to assess efficacy and safety of olverembatinib vs. BAT in pts with CML-CP resistant and/or intolerant to three TKIs (imatinib [I]), dasatinib [D], nilotinib [N]) in China. This report updates an oral presentation at the 2023 American Society of Hematology Annual Meeting (data cutoff date of October 17, 2023), with median (range) follow-up 21.40 (0.6-54.7) months in the olverembatinib and 2.91 (0-48.9) months in the BAT arm. Methods Eligible CP-CML pts were adults resistant or intolerant to three TKIs and in ECOG PS 0-2 with adequate organ function. Pts were randomized 2:1 to olverembatinib (40 mg QOD) or the BAT arm: TKIs (I, D, or N), interferon, hydroxyurea, and/or homoharringtonine by investigator choice. The primary endpoint was event-free survival (EFS), including time from randomization to CML progression; all-cause mortality; relapse; treatment failure; loss of complete hematologic response; and treatment intolerance as per investigator and study sponsor. Efficacy was analyzed in the intention-to-treat (ITT) efficacy population and safety in pts receiving ≥1 dose of olverembatinib. Results As of January 13, 2025, a total of 144 pts (96, olverembatinib; 48, BAT) were enrolled (69.4% male), with a median (range) age of 49.0 (18-77) years. Pts without the T315I mutation included a somewhat lower proportion of males (68/105; 64.8%) and had the same median age. A total of 129/144 pts (89.6%) were previously treated with ≥ 3 TKIs (I, D, N), including all 105 (100.0%) of those without the T315I mutation. Sixty-six (45.8%) of all pts (27/105; 25.7% of those without the T315I mutation) had ≥1 BCR::ABL1 mutation and 39 (27.1%) BCR::ABL1T315I. A total of 96 (66.7%) of all pts discontinued therapies (54 [56.3%] olverembatinib, 42 [91.3%] BAT) due to disease progression/treatment failure, adverse event (AE), consent withdrawal, poor compliance, or death. Median EFS was significantly longer with olverembatinib (vs. BAT) in pts without T315I mutations: 11.96 (95% CI 8.28-22.11) vs. 3.14 (95% CI, 2.53-12.98) (P = 0.0159; HR, 0.550; 95% CI, 0.335-0.901). Median EFS was also significantly longer in the olverembatinib (vs. BAT) group in all pts: 21.22 (95% CI, 10.15-not reached [NR]) months vs. 2.86 (95% CI 2.53-4.73) months (P < .0001; HR, 0.355; 95% CI, 0.230-0.549). In pts without T315I mutations, estimated EFS at 6, 12, and 24 months was 68.5% (95% CI, 55.5%-78.4%), 49.7% (95% CI, 36.7%-61.5%), and 36.9% (95% CI, 24.7%-49.1%), respectively, in the olverembatinib arm and 41.2% (24.8%-56.9%), 35.3% (19.9%-51.0%), and 22.9% (10.5%-38.1%) in the BAT arm. In the olverembatinib arm in all pts, respective data were 73.0% (95% CI, 62.5%-81.0%), 58.7% (95% CI, 47.5%-68.2%), and 47.0% (95% CI, 35.9%-57.2%). In the BAT group, it was 32.6% (95% CI, 19.7%-46.2%), 26.1% (14.5%-39.3%), and 16.9% (7.7%-29.2%), respectively. Median OS was not reached in both treatment groups (P = 0.21 in those without the T315I mutation and P = 0.17 in all patients). In pts without T315I mutations who were treated with olverembatinib, 32 of 39 (82.1%) achieved complete hematologic response (CHR); 16 of 62 (25.8%) complete cytogenetic response (CCyR); and 10 of 62 (16.1%) major molecular response (MMR). Among those without T315I mutations treated with BAT, these data were 8/16 (50.0%) CHR; 6/29 (20.7%) CCyR; and 3/29 (10.3%) MMR. In the ITT efficacy group, 51 of 60 (85.0%) of all evaluable patients treated with olverembatinib achieved CHR; 33/88 (37.5%), CCyR; and 26/88 (29.5%) MMR. In the BAT group, these values were 8/23 (34.8%) for CHR; 7/37 (18.9%), CCyR; and 3/37 (8.1%) MMR. In the safety population, 85/96 (88.5%) of all pts receiving olverembatinib (60/69; 87.0% in the non-T315I mutation group) and 31/46 (67.4%) BAT (27/35; 77.1% non-T315I) experienced grade ≥ 3 AEs. In all pts and those without T315I mutations, frequent any-grade TEAEs in pts treated with olverembatinib included thrombocytopenia, leukopenia, neutropenia, and CPK increased. Serious AEs (SAEs) (>15%) included thrombocytopenia and leukopenia. Conclusions This study represents the largest population of pts with CML-CP resistant to or intolerant of both 1G and 2G TKIs, who have now been monitored for up to 4 years. Olverembatinib was more efficacious and better tolerated than BAT in treating these pts (including those without T315I mutations). Internal study (CT.gov) numbers: HQP1351CC203 (NCT04126681).

Authors

Institutions

Publication Details

Journal
Blood
Published
2025-11-03
DOI
https://doi.org/10.1182/blood-2025-3788
Primary Topic
Chronic Myeloid Leukemia Treatments
Type
article
Field-Weighted Citation Impact
0.00
Controls
|||
ALL TIME
JAN
FEB
MAR
APR
MAY
JUN
JUL
AUG
SEP
OCT
article

Olverembatinib (HQP1351) demonstrates efficacy vs. best available therapy (BAT) in patients (pts) with tyrosine kinase inhibitor (TKI)-resistant chronic-Phase chronic myeloid leukemia (CML-CP) in a registrational randomized Phase 2 trial: Up to 4-yea

Xiaojun Huang, Ming‐Feng Hou, Zhen‐fang Liu, Yifan Zhai et al.
Blood
Chronic Myeloid Leukemia Treatments
article

Olverembatinib (HQP1351) demonstrates efficacy vs. best available therapy (BAT) in patients (pts) with tyrosine kinase inhibitor (TKI)-resistant chronic-Phase chronic myeloid leukemia (CML-CP) in a registrational randomized Phase 2 trial: Up to 4-yea

Xiaojun Huang, Ming‐Feng Hou, Zhen‐fang Liu, Yifan Zhai, Suning Chen, Bingcheng LIU, Dajun Yang, Yang Liang, Junmin Li, Zongru Li, Xielan Zhao, Qian Niu, Xinlong Du, Sujun Gao, Xiaoli Liu, Wei Wang, Yanli Zhang, Na Xu, Weiming Li, Zi Chen, Li Zhou, He Huang, Jie Jin, Meng Li, Sixuan Qian, Qian Jiang, Huangling Zhu, Lichuang Men, Yongping Song, Yu Hu
article en

Abstract

Abstract Introduction This was a multicenter, randomized, registrational phase 2 study to assess efficacy and safety of olverembatinib vs. BAT in pts with CML-CP resistant and/or intolerant to three TKIs (imatinib [I]), dasatinib [D], nilotinib [N]) in China. This report updates an oral presentation at the 2023 American Society of Hematology Annual Meeting (data cutoff date of October 17, 2023), with median (range) follow-up 21.40 (0.6-54.7) months in the olverembatinib and 2.91 (0-48.9) months in the BAT arm. Methods Eligible CP-CML pts were adults resistant or intolerant to three TKIs and in ECOG PS 0-2 with adequate organ function. Pts were randomized 2:1 to olverembatinib (40 mg QOD) or the BAT arm: TKIs (I, D, or N), interferon, hydroxyurea, and/or homoharringtonine by investigator choice. The primary endpoint was event-free survival (EFS), including time from randomization to CML progression; all-cause mortality; relapse; treatment failure; loss of complete hematologic response; and treatment intolerance as per investigator and study sponsor. Efficacy was analyzed in the intention-to-treat (ITT) efficacy population and safety in pts receiving ≥1 dose of olverembatinib. Results As of January 13, 2025, a total of 144 pts (96, olverembatinib; 48, BAT) were enrolled (69.4% male), with a median (range) age of 49.0 (18-77) years. Pts without the T315I mutation included a somewhat lower proportion of males (68/105; 64.8%) and had the same median age. A total of 129/144 pts (89.6%) were previously treated with ≥ 3 TKIs (I, D, N), including all 105 (100.0%) of those without the T315I mutation. Sixty-six (45.8%) of all pts (27/105; 25.7% of those without the T315I mutation) had ≥1 BCR::ABL1 mutation and 39 (27.1%) BCR::ABL1T315I. A total of 96 (66.7%) of all pts discontinued therapies (54 [56.3%] olverembatinib, 42 [91.3%] BAT) due to disease progression/treatment failure, adverse event (AE), consent withdrawal, poor compliance, or death. Median EFS was significantly longer with olverembatinib (vs. BAT) in pts without T315I mutations: 11.96 (95% CI 8.28-22.11) vs. 3.14 (95% CI, 2.53-12.98) (P = 0.0159; HR, 0.550; 95% CI, 0.335-0.901). Median EFS was also significantly longer in the olverembatinib (vs. BAT) group in all pts: 21.22 (95% CI, 10.15-not reached [NR]) months vs. 2.86 (95% CI 2.53-4.73) months (P < .0001; HR, 0.355; 95% CI, 0.230-0.549). In pts without T315I mutations, estimated EFS at 6, 12, and 24 months was 68.5% (95% CI, 55.5%-78.4%), 49.7% (95% CI, 36.7%-61.5%), and 36.9% (95% CI, 24.7%-49.1%), respectively, in the olverembatinib arm and 41.2% (24.8%-56.9%), 35.3% (19.9%-51.0%), and 22.9% (10.5%-38.1%) in the BAT arm. In the olverembatinib arm in all pts, respective data were 73.0% (95% CI, 62.5%-81.0%), 58.7% (95% CI, 47.5%-68.2%), and 47.0% (95% CI, 35.9%-57.2%). In the BAT group, it was 32.6% (95% CI, 19.7%-46.2%), 26.1% (14.5%-39.3%), and 16.9% (7.7%-29.2%), respectively. Median OS was not reached in both treatment groups (P = 0.21 in those without the T315I mutation and P = 0.17 in all patients). In pts without T315I mutations who were treated with olverembatinib, 32 of 39 (82.1%) achieved complete hematologic response (CHR); 16 of 62 (25.8%) complete cytogenetic response (CCyR); and 10 of 62 (16.1%) major molecular response (MMR). Among those without T315I mutations treated with BAT, these data were 8/16 (50.0%) CHR; 6/29 (20.7%) CCyR; and 3/29 (10.3%) MMR. In the ITT efficacy group, 51 of 60 (85.0%) of all evaluable patients treated with olverembatinib achieved CHR; 33/88 (37.5%), CCyR; and 26/88 (29.5%) MMR. In the BAT group, these values were 8/23 (34.8%) for CHR; 7/37 (18.9%), CCyR; and 3/37 (8.1%) MMR. In the safety population, 85/96 (88.5%) of all pts receiving olverembatinib (60/69; 87.0% in the non-T315I mutation group) and 31/46 (67.4%) BAT (27/35; 77.1% non-T315I) experienced grade ≥ 3 AEs. In all pts and those without T315I mutations, frequent any-grade TEAEs in pts treated with olverembatinib included thrombocytopenia, leukopenia, neutropenia, and CPK increased. Serious AEs (SAEs) (>15%) included thrombocytopenia and leukopenia. Conclusions This study represents the largest population of pts with CML-CP resistant to or intolerant of both 1G and 2G TKIs, who have now been monitored for up to 4 years. Olverembatinib was more efficacious and better tolerated than BAT in treating these pts (including those without T315I mutations). Internal study (CT.gov) numbers: HQP1351CC203 (NCT04126681).

BloodVol. 146(Supplement 1)
Qingdao University (CN), Union Hospital (HK), Central South University (CN), Sun Yat-sen University (CN), Guangxi Medical University (CN), Jilin University (CN), Chinese Academy of Medical Sciences & Peking Union Medical College (CN), Peking University (CN), Sichuan University (CN), Ruijin Hospital (CN), ProQuest (United States) (US), Zhengzhou University (CN), Soochow University (CN), West China Hospital of Sichuan University (CN), Nanfang Hospital (CN), Second Hospital of Shandong University (CN), Affiliated Hospital of Qingdao University (CN), Peking University People's Hospital (CN), First Hospital of Jilin University (CN), First Affiliated Hospital of GuangXi Medical University (CN), Sun Yat-sen University Cancer Center (CN), Institute of Hematology & Blood Diseases Hospital (CN), First Affiliated Hospital of Soochow University (CN), Xiangya Hospital Central South University (CN), Tongji Hospital (CN), Qilu Hospital of Shandong University (CN), Shenzhen Second People's Hospital (CN), First Affiliated Hospital Zhejiang University (CN), Vifor Pharma (United States) (US), Huazhong University of Science and Technology (CN), Southern Medical University (CN)
Openalex Percentile: Top 42%
Chronic Myeloid Leukemia Treatments
AI Navigator

Ask Laika to Summarize, Analyze, and Connect papers live on the map.

Summarize Papers & Methodologies

Extract key findings, datasets, and comparative methods across publications.

Benchmark Rankings & Visual Analytics

Rank top research institutions, authors, funders, topics, and journals by Field-Weighted Citation Impact (FWCI) and paper volume with instant charts.

Connect Distant Disciplines

Bridge topological clusters on the map to find hidden collaborative intersections.