Disease stage-specific mutational landscape in essential thrombocythemia and prognostic correlates: A Mayo Clinic study of 500 NGS-informative cases

Abstract Background In our first exploration of mutations in essential thrombocythemia (ET; N=183), we described somatic variants other than JAK2/CALR/MPL in 53% (N=96) of patients with the most frequent being TET2 (16%), ASXL1 (11%), DNMT3A (6%), and SF3B1 (5%) [Blood Adv 2016;1:21]. In a subsequent report (N=270; BJH 2020;189:291), we highlighted the prognostic relevance of SF3B1, SRSF2, and EZH2 mutations for overall survival (OS), SRSF2, EZH2, and TP53 for leukemia-free survival (LFS), and SF3B1 and U2AF1 for myelofibrosis-free survival (MFFS). We have now expanded our NGS-informative patient cohort to 500 and examined the distribution and frequencies of specific mutations at different stages of the disease and corresponding prognostic correlates. Methods Molecularly-annotated ET patients diagnosed at the Mayo Clinic between January 1980 and May 2025 were considered. Diagnoses of chronic phase ET (ET-CP), post-ET MF, and post-ET acute myeloid leukemia (AML) were retrospectively fitted to be in accordance with the International Consensus Classification criteria (Blood 2022;140:1200). Mutation and cytogenetic analyses were performed according to institutional protocols for clinical use that included multi-gene next-generation sequencing (NGS); in a subset of patients, historically archived samples were accessed for analysis in a research setting. Patients were monitored until death or time of last follow-up, determined through electronic medical records or direct communication with patients or healthcare providers. Conventional statistical methods were utilized (JMP Pro 17.1.0, SAS Institute, Cary, NC, USA). Results A total of 500 ET patients (median 57 years; Females 61%) were informative for NGS-derived mutations that were obtained in the chronic (N=401; 80.2%; group A), post-ET MF (N=88; 17.6%; group B), or post-ET AML (N=11; 2.2%; group C) phase of the disease; group C included 9 (1.8%) patients who transformed directly to AML without transitioning through the MF phase. The most frequent mutations with at least 1% (N=5) mutational frequency were (approximately) TET2 (10%), ASXL1 (10%), DNMT3A (7%), SF3B1 (4%), TP53 (5%), SRSF2 (3%), EZH2 (2%), U2AF1 (2%), CBL (1%), IDH1 (1%), IDH2 (1%), RUNX1 (1%), ZRSR2 (1%), and PPM1D (1%). Comparison of distribution of mutations and their frequencies based on timing of NGS (AML phase vs. MF phase vs. ET-CP) revealed significant differences for TP53MUT (72.7% vs. 11.4% vs. 1%; p<0.01), ASXL1MUT (18.2% vs. 25% vs. 7.2%; p<0.01), and EZH2MUT (18.2% vs. 6.8% vs. 0.3%; p<0.01), respectively; borderline significance was also apparent for RUNX1MUT (9.1% vs. 0% vs. 1.3%; p=0.10) and ZRSR2MUT (9.1% vs. 2.3% vs. 0.5%; p=0.08). Notably, among 9 patients in whom NGS was performed at the time of direct transition from ET to AML, without an intermediary MF phase, 8 (88.9%) displayed TP53MUT and only one (11.1%) EZH2MUT and none (0%) ASXL1MUT. At a median follow-up of 66 months, 93 (18.6%) deaths, 26 (5.2%) leukemic transformations (LT), and 108 (21.6%) MF transformations were reported. In group A patients, age-adjusted multivariable analysis (MVA) of mutations identified ASXL1MUT (N=29; HR 3.8, 1.9-7.7; p<0.01) and SF3B1MUT (N=12; HR 3.9, 1.4-11.0; p=0.01) to be associated with inferior OS, ASXL1MUT (HR 4.9, 1.01-24.2; p=0.048) and SRSF2MUT (N=11; HR 11.9, 1.3-104.8; p=0.03) with inferior LFS, and ASXL1MUT (HR 9.0, 2.8-29.5; p<0.01) and SF3B1MUT (HR 15.5, 3.1-77.5; p<0.01) with inferior MFFS, all calculated from time of NGS. A similar analysis in group B patients identified ASXL1MUT (N=22; HR 3.7, 1.2-11.7; p=0.03) to be associated with inferior OS and TP53MUT (N=10; HR 13.4, 1.7-108.6; p=0.02) with inferior LFS. Age-adjusted MVA combining groups A and B (N=489) confirmed the association between inferior OS and ASXL1MUT (N=51; p<0.01) and SF3B1MUT (N=18; p<0.01) while inferior LFS was associated with TP53MUT (N=14; p<0.01) and ASXL1MUT (p=0.03). Conclusions The majority (⁓73%) of patients with post-ET AML harbor TP53MUT, at the time of LT. By contrast, TP53MUT are infrequent in ET-CP (⁓1%) and did not appear to predict LT, as was the case with post-ET MF. ASXL1MUT was shown to be an independent risk factor for OS, MFFS, and LFS in ET-CP and for OS in post-ET MF. SF3B1MUT was associated with inferior OS and MFFS in ET-CP and SRSF2 with inferior LFS in ET-CP. Identifying ET patients with adverse mutations allows for closer surveillance and potentially more tailored therapeutic interventions.

Authors

Institutions

Publication Details

Journal
Blood
Published
2025-11-03
DOI
https://doi.org/10.1182/blood-2025-3799
Primary Topic
Myeloproliferative Neoplasms: Diagnosis and Treatment
Type
article
Field-Weighted Citation Impact
0.00
Controls
|||
ALL TIME
JAN
FEB
MAR
APR
MAY
JUN
JUL
AUG
SEP
OCT
article

Disease stage-specific mutational landscape in essential thrombocythemia and prognostic correlates: A Mayo Clinic study of 500 NGS-informative cases

Naseema Gangat, Priyansh Faldu, Ayalew Tefferi, Rong He et al.
Blood
Myeloproliferative Neoplasms: Diagnosis and Treatment
article

Disease stage-specific mutational landscape in essential thrombocythemia and prognostic correlates: A Mayo Clinic study of 500 NGS-informative cases

Naseema Gangat, Priyansh Faldu, Ayalew Tefferi, Rong He, Animesh Dev Pardanani, Kaaren K. Reichard, David S. Viswanatha, Merry Nakhleh, Cinthya Mendoza
article en

Abstract

Abstract Background In our first exploration of mutations in essential thrombocythemia (ET; N=183), we described somatic variants other than JAK2/CALR/MPL in 53% (N=96) of patients with the most frequent being TET2 (16%), ASXL1 (11%), DNMT3A (6%), and SF3B1 (5%) [Blood Adv 2016;1:21]. In a subsequent report (N=270; BJH 2020;189:291), we highlighted the prognostic relevance of SF3B1, SRSF2, and EZH2 mutations for overall survival (OS), SRSF2, EZH2, and TP53 for leukemia-free survival (LFS), and SF3B1 and U2AF1 for myelofibrosis-free survival (MFFS). We have now expanded our NGS-informative patient cohort to 500 and examined the distribution and frequencies of specific mutations at different stages of the disease and corresponding prognostic correlates. Methods Molecularly-annotated ET patients diagnosed at the Mayo Clinic between January 1980 and May 2025 were considered. Diagnoses of chronic phase ET (ET-CP), post-ET MF, and post-ET acute myeloid leukemia (AML) were retrospectively fitted to be in accordance with the International Consensus Classification criteria (Blood 2022;140:1200). Mutation and cytogenetic analyses were performed according to institutional protocols for clinical use that included multi-gene next-generation sequencing (NGS); in a subset of patients, historically archived samples were accessed for analysis in a research setting. Patients were monitored until death or time of last follow-up, determined through electronic medical records or direct communication with patients or healthcare providers. Conventional statistical methods were utilized (JMP Pro 17.1.0, SAS Institute, Cary, NC, USA). Results A total of 500 ET patients (median 57 years; Females 61%) were informative for NGS-derived mutations that were obtained in the chronic (N=401; 80.2%; group A), post-ET MF (N=88; 17.6%; group B), or post-ET AML (N=11; 2.2%; group C) phase of the disease; group C included 9 (1.8%) patients who transformed directly to AML without transitioning through the MF phase. The most frequent mutations with at least 1% (N=5) mutational frequency were (approximately) TET2 (10%), ASXL1 (10%), DNMT3A (7%), SF3B1 (4%), TP53 (5%), SRSF2 (3%), EZH2 (2%), U2AF1 (2%), CBL (1%), IDH1 (1%), IDH2 (1%), RUNX1 (1%), ZRSR2 (1%), and PPM1D (1%). Comparison of distribution of mutations and their frequencies based on timing of NGS (AML phase vs. MF phase vs. ET-CP) revealed significant differences for TP53MUT (72.7% vs. 11.4% vs. 1%; p<0.01), ASXL1MUT (18.2% vs. 25% vs. 7.2%; p<0.01), and EZH2MUT (18.2% vs. 6.8% vs. 0.3%; p<0.01), respectively; borderline significance was also apparent for RUNX1MUT (9.1% vs. 0% vs. 1.3%; p=0.10) and ZRSR2MUT (9.1% vs. 2.3% vs. 0.5%; p=0.08). Notably, among 9 patients in whom NGS was performed at the time of direct transition from ET to AML, without an intermediary MF phase, 8 (88.9%) displayed TP53MUT and only one (11.1%) EZH2MUT and none (0%) ASXL1MUT. At a median follow-up of 66 months, 93 (18.6%) deaths, 26 (5.2%) leukemic transformations (LT), and 108 (21.6%) MF transformations were reported. In group A patients, age-adjusted multivariable analysis (MVA) of mutations identified ASXL1MUT (N=29; HR 3.8, 1.9-7.7; p<0.01) and SF3B1MUT (N=12; HR 3.9, 1.4-11.0; p=0.01) to be associated with inferior OS, ASXL1MUT (HR 4.9, 1.01-24.2; p=0.048) and SRSF2MUT (N=11; HR 11.9, 1.3-104.8; p=0.03) with inferior LFS, and ASXL1MUT (HR 9.0, 2.8-29.5; p<0.01) and SF3B1MUT (HR 15.5, 3.1-77.5; p<0.01) with inferior MFFS, all calculated from time of NGS. A similar analysis in group B patients identified ASXL1MUT (N=22; HR 3.7, 1.2-11.7; p=0.03) to be associated with inferior OS and TP53MUT (N=10; HR 13.4, 1.7-108.6; p=0.02) with inferior LFS. Age-adjusted MVA combining groups A and B (N=489) confirmed the association between inferior OS and ASXL1MUT (N=51; p<0.01) and SF3B1MUT (N=18; p<0.01) while inferior LFS was associated with TP53MUT (N=14; p<0.01) and ASXL1MUT (p=0.03). Conclusions The majority (⁓73%) of patients with post-ET AML harbor TP53MUT, at the time of LT. By contrast, TP53MUT are infrequent in ET-CP (⁓1%) and did not appear to predict LT, as was the case with post-ET MF. ASXL1MUT was shown to be an independent risk factor for OS, MFFS, and LFS in ET-CP and for OS in post-ET MF. SF3B1MUT was associated with inferior OS and MFFS in ET-CP and SRSF2 with inferior LFS in ET-CP. Identifying ET patients with adverse mutations allows for closer surveillance and potentially more tailored therapeutic interventions.

BloodVol. 146(Supplement 1)
Mayo Clinic (US)
Openalex Percentile: Top 41%
Myeloproliferative Neoplasms: Diagnosis and Treatment
AI Navigator

Ask Laika to Summarize, Analyze, and Connect papers live on the map.

Summarize Papers & Methodologies

Extract key findings, datasets, and comparative methods across publications.

Benchmark Rankings & Visual Analytics

Rank top research institutions, authors, funders, topics, and journals by Field-Weighted Citation Impact (FWCI) and paper volume with instant charts.

Connect Distant Disciplines

Bridge topological clusters on the map to find hidden collaborative intersections.