The efficacy and safety of switching to olverembatinib or continuing original TKI therapy in CML-CP patients treated with at least two prior TKIs: A prospective, multicenter, controll trial

Abstract Introduction: Olverembatinib (HQP1351) is a novel third-generation BCR-ABL1 tyrosine kinase inhibitor (TKI) in chronic myeloid leukemia-chronic phase (CML-CP). However, patients with CML-CP who failed to achieve MMR were aproved with shortened PFS and overall survival (OS). This study evaluated the efficacy and safety of switching to olverembatinib in patients with CML-CP whofailed to achieve MMR for more than 18 months and were treated at least two prior TKIs. Methods In this multicenter, prospective controlled trial (CTR2300072680), patients with CML-CP who had failed for treatment with ≥2 prior TKIs for ≥18 months were enrolled. Patients were assigned at 1:2 ratio to receive either olverembatinib (40 mg orally every other day) or continue their most recent TKI therapy (control group). The primary endpoint was the major molecular response (MMR) rate at 6 months. Secondary endpoints included deep molecular responses (DMR), cumulative response rates, OS, and safety. Results Between April 1, 2021 and April 1, 2025, 72 patients were assessed for eligibility, 63 patients were screened and enrolled in this prospective, multicenter, controlled trial, with 21 patients assigned to olverembatinib group and 42 patients to control group. The median age was 46 years (rang, 11-81 years), and males comprised 43/63 (68.3%) totally. The median disease duration at baseline was 9 years (rang, 2-20 years). All patients expressed P210 transcript type. 47.6% (10/21) of patients in the olverembatinib group and 28.5%(12/42) in the control group were recorded with 3/4 lines of prior TKI therapy. After 6 months switching to olverembatinib treatment, the 6 months-MMR rate in olverembatinib group was significantly higher than those in control group (olverembatinib group, 8/21(38.1%) versus control group 3/42 (7.1%); 95% CI: 8.8-53.2%; P=0.0042). At 12 months, the cumulative incidence of MMR was 42.86% (9/21) in the olverembatinib group compared to 16.67% (7/42) in the control group (P=0.0178). Similarly, the cumulative incidence of MR4.0 was 28.57% (6/21) in the olverembatinib group, higher than those in control group with 11.9% (5/42) (P = 0.0037). The cumulative incidence of MR4.5 was 28.57% (6/21) in the olverembatinib group, compared to those in control group with 2.38% (1/42) (P=0.0009). The most common treatment-emergent adverse events (TEAEs) of olverembatinib were primarily grade 1-2 and manageable. The most common grade 3/4 hematological TEAEs included thrombocytopenia (10/21, 47.61%) and anemia (4/21, 19.05%), followed by leukopenia (3/21, 14.29%) and neutropenia (2/21, 9.52%). Grade 3/4 non-hematological events were rare. Interestingly, 76.91% of AEs relatived to prior TKI therapy in CML-CP patients has been improved after patients switched to olverembatinib treatment. Conclusion A higher proportion of efficacy in patients switching to olverembatinib treatment than those remained on treatment and continued to derive benefit over time, supporting olverembatinib may as a standard of care for patients with CML-CP previously treated with ≥2 TKIs. Olverembatinib also can improve the AEs relatived to prior TKI therapy and maybe a valuable therapeutic option for CML-CP patients. Keyword Olverembatinib; chronic myeloid leukemia; tyrosine kinase inhibitor resistance; major molecular response; deep molecular response. This research was funded by Shenzhen Second People's Hospital Clinical Research Fund of Shenzhen High-level Hospital Construction Project (No.2023yjlcyj020). *Correspondence to: Xin Du, M.D., Ph.D., Department of Hematology, The Second People's Hospital of Shenzhen, The First Affiliated Hospital of Shenzhen University, Shenzhen,Shenzhen 518000, Guangdong, China. E-mail: [email protected].

Authors

Institutions

Publication Details

Journal
Blood
Published
2025-11-03
DOI
https://doi.org/10.1182/blood-2025-3779
Primary Topic
Chronic Myeloid Leukemia Treatments
Type
article
Field-Weighted Citation Impact
0.00
Controls
|||
ALL TIME
JAN
FEB
MAR
APR
MAY
JUN
JUL
AUG
SEP
OCT
article

The efficacy and safety of switching to olverembatinib or continuing original TKI therapy in CML-CP patients treated with at least two prior TKIs: A prospective, multicenter, controll trial

Jian Huang, Bingbing Wen, Bingcheng LIU, Xinlong Du et al.
Blood
Chronic Myeloid Leukemia Treatments
article

The efficacy and safety of switching to olverembatinib or continuing original TKI therapy in CML-CP patients treated with at least two prior TKIs: A prospective, multicenter, controll trial

Jian Huang, Bingbing Wen, Bingcheng LIU, Xinlong Du, Jie Peng
article en

Abstract

Abstract Introduction: Olverembatinib (HQP1351) is a novel third-generation BCR-ABL1 tyrosine kinase inhibitor (TKI) in chronic myeloid leukemia-chronic phase (CML-CP). However, patients with CML-CP who failed to achieve MMR were aproved with shortened PFS and overall survival (OS). This study evaluated the efficacy and safety of switching to olverembatinib in patients with CML-CP whofailed to achieve MMR for more than 18 months and were treated at least two prior TKIs. Methods In this multicenter, prospective controlled trial (CTR2300072680), patients with CML-CP who had failed for treatment with ≥2 prior TKIs for ≥18 months were enrolled. Patients were assigned at 1:2 ratio to receive either olverembatinib (40 mg orally every other day) or continue their most recent TKI therapy (control group). The primary endpoint was the major molecular response (MMR) rate at 6 months. Secondary endpoints included deep molecular responses (DMR), cumulative response rates, OS, and safety. Results Between April 1, 2021 and April 1, 2025, 72 patients were assessed for eligibility, 63 patients were screened and enrolled in this prospective, multicenter, controlled trial, with 21 patients assigned to olverembatinib group and 42 patients to control group. The median age was 46 years (rang, 11-81 years), and males comprised 43/63 (68.3%) totally. The median disease duration at baseline was 9 years (rang, 2-20 years). All patients expressed P210 transcript type. 47.6% (10/21) of patients in the olverembatinib group and 28.5%(12/42) in the control group were recorded with 3/4 lines of prior TKI therapy. After 6 months switching to olverembatinib treatment, the 6 months-MMR rate in olverembatinib group was significantly higher than those in control group (olverembatinib group, 8/21(38.1%) versus control group 3/42 (7.1%); 95% CI: 8.8-53.2%; P=0.0042). At 12 months, the cumulative incidence of MMR was 42.86% (9/21) in the olverembatinib group compared to 16.67% (7/42) in the control group (P=0.0178). Similarly, the cumulative incidence of MR4.0 was 28.57% (6/21) in the olverembatinib group, higher than those in control group with 11.9% (5/42) (P = 0.0037). The cumulative incidence of MR4.5 was 28.57% (6/21) in the olverembatinib group, compared to those in control group with 2.38% (1/42) (P=0.0009). The most common treatment-emergent adverse events (TEAEs) of olverembatinib were primarily grade 1-2 and manageable. The most common grade 3/4 hematological TEAEs included thrombocytopenia (10/21, 47.61%) and anemia (4/21, 19.05%), followed by leukopenia (3/21, 14.29%) and neutropenia (2/21, 9.52%). Grade 3/4 non-hematological events were rare. Interestingly, 76.91% of AEs relatived to prior TKI therapy in CML-CP patients has been improved after patients switched to olverembatinib treatment. Conclusion A higher proportion of efficacy in patients switching to olverembatinib treatment than those remained on treatment and continued to derive benefit over time, supporting olverembatinib may as a standard of care for patients with CML-CP previously treated with ≥2 TKIs. Olverembatinib also can improve the AEs relatived to prior TKI therapy and maybe a valuable therapeutic option for CML-CP patients. Keyword Olverembatinib; chronic myeloid leukemia; tyrosine kinase inhibitor resistance; major molecular response; deep molecular response. This research was funded by Shenzhen Second People's Hospital Clinical Research Fund of Shenzhen High-level Hospital Construction Project (No.2023yjlcyj020). *Correspondence to: Xin Du, M.D., Ph.D., Department of Hematology, The Second People's Hospital of Shenzhen, The First Affiliated Hospital of Shenzhen University, Shenzhen,Shenzhen 518000, Guangdong, China. E-mail: [email protected].

BloodVol. 146(Supplement 1)
Institute of Hematology & Blood Diseases Hospital (CN), Shenzhen Second People's Hospital (CN), First Affiliated Hospital Zhejiang University (CN)
Openalex Percentile: Top 42%
Chronic Myeloid Leukemia Treatments
AI Navigator

Ask Laika to Summarize, Analyze, and Connect papers live on the map.

Summarize Papers & Methodologies

Extract key findings, datasets, and comparative methods across publications.

Benchmark Rankings & Visual Analytics

Rank top research institutions, authors, funders, topics, and journals by Field-Weighted Citation Impact (FWCI) and paper volume with instant charts.

Connect Distant Disciplines

Bridge topological clusters on the map to find hidden collaborative intersections.