Outcomes of NPM1-mutated AMLs in first hematological relapse and prognostic value of MRD

Abstract Background & Objectives. The prognosis of NPM1m AML after first hematological relapse and the predictive value of NPM1m MRD with respect to allogeneic hematopoietic cell transplantation (allo-HCT) are not well characterized. Methods. This study retrospectively included pts with NPM1m AML in first hematological relapse receiving salvage therapy at 2 centers between 2009 and 2023 (pre-menin inhibitor era). Pts treated for molecular relapse were excluded. All censored outcomes were studied from first hematological relapse, considering hematological response, first achievement of MRD negativity (in peripheral blood [PB] and/or bone marrow [BM]) and allo-HCT as time-dependent variables. Results. The study includes 103 pts (M/F 45/58, median age 59y [IQR 47–66]). Most (94,2%) had received intensive chemotherapy (IC) as frontline therapy, and only 3.9% had received allo-HCT in first complete remission (CR1). Median time to relapse was 16.2 months (IQR 8.7–27.8). Recurrent mutations at relapse were DNMT3A (57.5%), FLT3 38.2% (ITD 25.2%), IDH1 (24.7%), IDH2 (23.6%), WT1 (20.7%) and NRAS (14.1%). Salvage was IC in 60 (53.1%), low-intensity therapy (LIT) in 31 (27.4%), or single-agent targeted therapy (FLT3 or IDH inhibitors) in 12 (10.6%) pts. The overall response rate was 68.9% (CR 57.3%, CRi 4.9%, PR 2.9%, MLFS 3.9%); 42 pts received allo-HCT after salvage (only 1 with resistant disease). With a median follow-up of 45.1 months, the median OS from hematological relapse was 15.1 months. In univariable analysis, shorter OS was associated with older age (≥65 years [38.8%], p=0.004), early relapse (<12 months from diagnosis [36.9%], p<0.001), non-intensive salvage (LIT or targeted therapy, p<0.001), and to a lesser extent FLT3 mutation at relapse (ITD or TKD, p=0.082). WBC ≥20 G/L (20.8%) at relapse, FLT3-ITD, DNMT3A, IDH1, IDH2, or NRAS mutations were not prognostic. In multivariable Cox regression, age ≥65y (HR=2.03 [95%CI 1.12–3.67]; p=0.019), early relapse (HR=2.94 [1.56-5.56]; p<0.001) and non-intensive salvage (HR=2.38 [1.30-4.35]; p=0.004) but not FLT3 mut (HR=1.39 [0.75–2.60]; p=0.3) retained independent prognostic value. In univariable analysis, achieving any response (CR/CRi/PR/MLFS) was associated with a markedly improved OS (HR=0.12 [0.07–0.20]; p<0.001). This held true in both intensively (p=0.0006) and non-intensively (p<0.001) subgroups. This impact remained significant (p<0.001) in a multivariable analysis accounting for age ≥65 years, timing of relapse, FLT3 status and salvage intensity. In a multivariable model accounting for time to relapse, FLT3 status, overall response and salvage intensity, allo-HCT was independently associated with improved OS (HR=0.17 [0.04–0.62]; p=0.008). MRD was assessed in 63 (55.8%) pts after intensive (n=46) or non-intensive (n=17) salvage at a median of 3 timepoints (IQR 2-4.5), all before allo-HCT. MRD was assessed in the PB, BM or both in 52%, 18.3% and 29.7% timepoints, respectively (resp). Best MRD was obtained in PB (36.5%), BM (31.7%), or both simultaneously (31.7%). The median time from hematological relapse to best MRD was 83 days (IQR 60–124). The cumulative incidence of negative MRD by day 120 was 51.9% and 38.9% after IC and LIT resp (p=0.23). In a multivariable model accounting for timing of relapse, FLT3 status, and salvage intensity, MRD negativity was independently associated with improved OS (HR=0.29 [0.09–0.97]; p=0.043). Of 63 MRD-assessed pts, 39 (61.9%) received allo-HCT (23 with negative MRD) while 16 of the 24 non-transplanted pts achieved MRD negativity after salvage. In a Cox model, both MRD negativity (HR=0.26 [0.08–0.87]; p=0.028) and allo-HCT (HR=0.26 [0.07–0.92]; p=0.036) were independently associated with improved OS with no significant interaction between MRD status and allo-HCT (p=0.26). This remained true when accounting for age, CR1 duration, and salvage intensity. The 16 patients who achieved MRD negativity and did not undergo allo-HCT had a median age of 63y, were mostly (84.6%) FLT3 wild-type, and intensively salvaged in 56.2% cases. Most (83.2%) achieved stringent CR-MRD-. Their median OS from the time of MRD negativity was 61.2 months. Conclusions. In a pre-Menin inhibitor era, achieving MRD negativity is a strong predictor of improved survival in NPM1m AML pts in first hematological relapse but is not a pre-requisite to benefit from allo-HCT, which remains the standard of care in this population.

Authors

Institutions

Publication Details

Journal
Blood
Published
2025-11-03
DOI
https://doi.org/10.1182/blood-2025-5294
Primary Topic
Acute Myeloid Leukemia Research
Type
article
Field-Weighted Citation Impact
0.00
Controls
|||
ALL TIME
JAN
FEB
MAR
APR
MAY
JUN
JUL
AUG
SEP
OCT
article

Outcomes of NPM1-mutated AMLs in first hematological relapse and prognostic value of MRD

Raphaël Itzykson, Mattoe Dragani, Reinaldo Dal Bello, Laureen Chat et al.
Blood
Acute Myeloid Leukemia Research
article

Outcomes of NPM1-mutated AMLs in first hematological relapse and prognostic value of MRD

Raphaël Itzykson, Mattoe Dragani, Reinaldo Dal Bello, Laureen Chat, Étienne Lengliné, Emmanuelle Clappier, Anne Couprie, Rathana Kim, Matthieu Duchmann, Delphine Lebon, Sofiane Fodil, Marie Sébert, Edoardo Tamellini, Matthieu Jestin, Lin‐Pierre Zhao, Marie Passet, Nicolas Boissel, Pierre-Édouard Debureaux, Régis Peffault de Latour, Nicolas Duployez, Emmanuel Raffoux, Lionel Adès
article en

Abstract

Abstract Background & Objectives. The prognosis of NPM1m AML after first hematological relapse and the predictive value of NPM1m MRD with respect to allogeneic hematopoietic cell transplantation (allo-HCT) are not well characterized. Methods. This study retrospectively included pts with NPM1m AML in first hematological relapse receiving salvage therapy at 2 centers between 2009 and 2023 (pre-menin inhibitor era). Pts treated for molecular relapse were excluded. All censored outcomes were studied from first hematological relapse, considering hematological response, first achievement of MRD negativity (in peripheral blood [PB] and/or bone marrow [BM]) and allo-HCT as time-dependent variables. Results. The study includes 103 pts (M/F 45/58, median age 59y [IQR 47–66]). Most (94,2%) had received intensive chemotherapy (IC) as frontline therapy, and only 3.9% had received allo-HCT in first complete remission (CR1). Median time to relapse was 16.2 months (IQR 8.7–27.8). Recurrent mutations at relapse were DNMT3A (57.5%), FLT3 38.2% (ITD 25.2%), IDH1 (24.7%), IDH2 (23.6%), WT1 (20.7%) and NRAS (14.1%). Salvage was IC in 60 (53.1%), low-intensity therapy (LIT) in 31 (27.4%), or single-agent targeted therapy (FLT3 or IDH inhibitors) in 12 (10.6%) pts. The overall response rate was 68.9% (CR 57.3%, CRi 4.9%, PR 2.9%, MLFS 3.9%); 42 pts received allo-HCT after salvage (only 1 with resistant disease). With a median follow-up of 45.1 months, the median OS from hematological relapse was 15.1 months. In univariable analysis, shorter OS was associated with older age (≥65 years [38.8%], p=0.004), early relapse (<12 months from diagnosis [36.9%], p<0.001), non-intensive salvage (LIT or targeted therapy, p<0.001), and to a lesser extent FLT3 mutation at relapse (ITD or TKD, p=0.082). WBC ≥20 G/L (20.8%) at relapse, FLT3-ITD, DNMT3A, IDH1, IDH2, or NRAS mutations were not prognostic. In multivariable Cox regression, age ≥65y (HR=2.03 [95%CI 1.12–3.67]; p=0.019), early relapse (HR=2.94 [1.56-5.56]; p<0.001) and non-intensive salvage (HR=2.38 [1.30-4.35]; p=0.004) but not FLT3 mut (HR=1.39 [0.75–2.60]; p=0.3) retained independent prognostic value. In univariable analysis, achieving any response (CR/CRi/PR/MLFS) was associated with a markedly improved OS (HR=0.12 [0.07–0.20]; p<0.001). This held true in both intensively (p=0.0006) and non-intensively (p<0.001) subgroups. This impact remained significant (p<0.001) in a multivariable analysis accounting for age ≥65 years, timing of relapse, FLT3 status and salvage intensity. In a multivariable model accounting for time to relapse, FLT3 status, overall response and salvage intensity, allo-HCT was independently associated with improved OS (HR=0.17 [0.04–0.62]; p=0.008). MRD was assessed in 63 (55.8%) pts after intensive (n=46) or non-intensive (n=17) salvage at a median of 3 timepoints (IQR 2-4.5), all before allo-HCT. MRD was assessed in the PB, BM or both in 52%, 18.3% and 29.7% timepoints, respectively (resp). Best MRD was obtained in PB (36.5%), BM (31.7%), or both simultaneously (31.7%). The median time from hematological relapse to best MRD was 83 days (IQR 60–124). The cumulative incidence of negative MRD by day 120 was 51.9% and 38.9% after IC and LIT resp (p=0.23). In a multivariable model accounting for timing of relapse, FLT3 status, and salvage intensity, MRD negativity was independently associated with improved OS (HR=0.29 [0.09–0.97]; p=0.043). Of 63 MRD-assessed pts, 39 (61.9%) received allo-HCT (23 with negative MRD) while 16 of the 24 non-transplanted pts achieved MRD negativity after salvage. In a Cox model, both MRD negativity (HR=0.26 [0.08–0.87]; p=0.028) and allo-HCT (HR=0.26 [0.07–0.92]; p=0.036) were independently associated with improved OS with no significant interaction between MRD status and allo-HCT (p=0.26). This remained true when accounting for age, CR1 duration, and salvage intensity. The 16 patients who achieved MRD negativity and did not undergo allo-HCT had a median age of 63y, were mostly (84.6%) FLT3 wild-type, and intensively salvaged in 56.2% cases. Most (83.2%) achieved stringent CR-MRD-. Their median OS from the time of MRD negativity was 61.2 months. Conclusions. In a pre-Menin inhibitor era, achieving MRD negativity is a strong predictor of improved survival in NPM1m AML pts in first hematological relapse but is not a pre-requisite to benefit from allo-HCT, which remains the standard of care in this population.

BloodVol. 146(Supplement 1)
University of Verona (IT), Université de Lille (FR), Institut Gustave Roussy (FR), Centre Hospitalier Universitaire de Lille (FR), Acute Leukemia French Association (FR), Centre Hospitalier Universitaire Amiens-Picardie (FR), Hôpital Saint-Louis (FR)
Openalex Percentile: Top 43%
Acute Myeloid Leukemia Research
AI Navigator

Ask Laika to Summarize, Analyze, and Connect papers live on the map.

Summarize Papers & Methodologies

Extract key findings, datasets, and comparative methods across publications.

Benchmark Rankings & Visual Analytics

Rank top research institutions, authors, funders, topics, and journals by Field-Weighted Citation Impact (FWCI) and paper volume with instant charts.

Connect Distant Disciplines

Bridge topological clusters on the map to find hidden collaborative intersections.