Clinical outcomes and prognostic factors in AML patients undergoing second allogeneic hematopoietic stem cell transplantation

Abstract Background/Aim A second allogeneic hematopoietic stem cell transplantation (SCT2) offers a potential cure for relapsed/refractory acute myeloid leukemia (AML), but is limited by suboptimal outcomes. With expanding donor options, evaluating outcome differences by donor types is essential. Previous studies have suggested that haploidentical transplantation (HIT) is associated with inferior outcomes compared to matched unrelated donors (MUD). In contrast, data comparing other donor types, such as matched sibling donors (MSD) and double cord blood (dCB), are limited. Methods We retrospectively reviewed 138 adult AML patients who underwent SCT2 at Catholic Hematology Hospital (Oct 2002-Feb 2025), extracting clinical data including demographics, disease status, hematopoietic stem cell transplantation-comorbity index (HCT-CI) scores, transplant history, and conditioning regimens. Conditioning intensity was categorized as high-, intermediate-, or low-intensity based on the Transplant Conditioning Intensity score: high-intensity regimens included Flu/Bu4, Bu-Cy, or TBI>1,200cGy; intermediate-intensity regimens included Flu/Bu2+TBI 800cGy; and low-intensity regimens included Flu/Bu2+TBI 400cGy. GVHD prophylaxis consisted of a calcineurin inhibitor and a short course of methotrexate. Anti-thymocyte globulin was administered in 95 patients (68.8%), while post-transplant cyclophosphamide was not used during the study period. GVHD prophylaxis included a calcineurin inhibitor and short-course methotrexate. Overall survival (OS) and relapse-free survival (RFS) were estimated via Kaplan-Meier analysis; relapse and non-relapse mortality (NRM) and acute and chronic GVHD (any grade) by cumulative incidence with competing risks. Group comparisons used log-rank or Gray's test. Prognostic factors for OS, RFS, relapse, and NRM were assessed by univariate and multivariate analyses; with variables (p<0.1) in univariate analysis were included in multivariate models. Results A total of 138 adult AML patients underwent SCT2 using MUD (n=55), MSD (n=14), HIT (n=41), or dCB(n=28). Median age at SCT2 was similar across groups (41.5–46 years), and most patients were in remission at SCT2 (85–100%). Baseline characteristics significantly differed by donor type, including SCT1 donor source (p<0.001) and conditioning intensity (p<0.001). High-intensity regimens were most frequently used in dCB recipients (92.9%), while intermediate-intensity regimens predominated in the HIT group (73.2%). MSD recipients had the highest proportion of patients with HCT-CI<3 (78.6%). Intensive salvage chemotherapy after SCT1 was more often used in MUD and dCB recipients (p=0.038). OS, RFS, NRM, and relapse incidence did not differ significantly by donor types. NRM tended to be higher in the dCB (60.7%), MSD (57.1%), and HIT (51.2%) groups compared to the MUD group (32.7%) (Gray's p=0.0914). Relapse incidence ranged from 21.4% (MSD, dCB) to 36.4% (MUD) (p=0.199), and RFS showed no significant group differences (p=0.695). Acute GVHD (any grade) occurred in 60.0% (MUD), 58.5% (HIT), 44.8% (dCB), and 35.7% (MSD) (p=0.286), while chronic GVHD (any grade) was most frequent in dCB (60.7%) and least in MSD (7.1%) (p=0.635). In multivariate analysis, longer SCT1–relapse interval (HR 0.988, 95% CI 0.978–0.999, p=0.036) and remission status at SCT2 (HR 3.485, 95% CI 1.922–6.320, p<0.001) were significantly associated with improved OS. For NRM, only SCT1–relapse interval was significant (HR 0.987, 95% CI 0.974–0.999, p=0.04). Relapse was associated with remission status at SCT2 (HR 5.873, 95% CI 2.621–13.160, p<0.001) and HCT-CI≥3 (HR 0.469, 95% CI 0.228–0.965, p=0.04). For RFS, both remission status at SCT2 (HR 5.873, 95% CI 2.621–13.160, p<0.001) and HCT-CI≥3 (HR 0.469, 95% CI 0.228–0.965, p=0.04) were significant. Conclusions Our findings revealed no statistically significant differences in survival outcomes of SCT2 according to donor type. However, disease status at SCT2 and the interval between SCT1 and relapse emerged as key prognostic factors. The overall suboptimal outcomes of allo-HCT2, driven by high rates of relapse and NRM, highlight the need for improved strategies, including optimized patient selection, enhanced GVHD prophylaxis, and post-transplant maintenance approaches.

Authors

Institutions

Publication Details

Journal
Blood
Published
2025-11-03
DOI
https://doi.org/10.1182/blood-2025-7707
Primary Topic
Acute Myeloid Leukemia Research
Type
article
Field-Weighted Citation Impact
0.00
Controls
|||
ALL TIME
JAN
FEB
MAR
APR
MAY
JUN
JUL
AUG
SEP
OCT
article

Clinical outcomes and prognostic factors in AML patients undergoing second allogeneic hematopoietic stem cell transplantation

Kyoung Il Min, Hohyung Nam, Seok‐Goo Cho, Ka Young Kim et al.
Blood
Acute Myeloid Leukemia Research
article

Clinical outcomes and prognostic factors in AML patients undergoing second allogeneic hematopoietic stem cell transplantation

Kyoung Il Min, Hohyung Nam, Seok‐Goo Cho, Ka Young Kim, Byung‐Sik Cho, Silvia Park, Jae‐Ho Yoon, Gi June Min, Daehun Kwag, Seonggyu Byeon, Sung‐Soo Park, So Yeon Park, Jung Yeon Lee, Yoo-Jin Kim, Hee‐Je Kim, Sung‐Eun Lee, Chang‐Ki Min, Ki‐Seong Eom, Hyunyee Rosa Cho
article en

Abstract

Abstract Background/Aim A second allogeneic hematopoietic stem cell transplantation (SCT2) offers a potential cure for relapsed/refractory acute myeloid leukemia (AML), but is limited by suboptimal outcomes. With expanding donor options, evaluating outcome differences by donor types is essential. Previous studies have suggested that haploidentical transplantation (HIT) is associated with inferior outcomes compared to matched unrelated donors (MUD). In contrast, data comparing other donor types, such as matched sibling donors (MSD) and double cord blood (dCB), are limited. Methods We retrospectively reviewed 138 adult AML patients who underwent SCT2 at Catholic Hematology Hospital (Oct 2002-Feb 2025), extracting clinical data including demographics, disease status, hematopoietic stem cell transplantation-comorbity index (HCT-CI) scores, transplant history, and conditioning regimens. Conditioning intensity was categorized as high-, intermediate-, or low-intensity based on the Transplant Conditioning Intensity score: high-intensity regimens included Flu/Bu4, Bu-Cy, or TBI>1,200cGy; intermediate-intensity regimens included Flu/Bu2+TBI 800cGy; and low-intensity regimens included Flu/Bu2+TBI 400cGy. GVHD prophylaxis consisted of a calcineurin inhibitor and a short course of methotrexate. Anti-thymocyte globulin was administered in 95 patients (68.8%), while post-transplant cyclophosphamide was not used during the study period. GVHD prophylaxis included a calcineurin inhibitor and short-course methotrexate. Overall survival (OS) and relapse-free survival (RFS) were estimated via Kaplan-Meier analysis; relapse and non-relapse mortality (NRM) and acute and chronic GVHD (any grade) by cumulative incidence with competing risks. Group comparisons used log-rank or Gray's test. Prognostic factors for OS, RFS, relapse, and NRM were assessed by univariate and multivariate analyses; with variables (p<0.1) in univariate analysis were included in multivariate models. Results A total of 138 adult AML patients underwent SCT2 using MUD (n=55), MSD (n=14), HIT (n=41), or dCB(n=28). Median age at SCT2 was similar across groups (41.5–46 years), and most patients were in remission at SCT2 (85–100%). Baseline characteristics significantly differed by donor type, including SCT1 donor source (p<0.001) and conditioning intensity (p<0.001). High-intensity regimens were most frequently used in dCB recipients (92.9%), while intermediate-intensity regimens predominated in the HIT group (73.2%). MSD recipients had the highest proportion of patients with HCT-CI<3 (78.6%). Intensive salvage chemotherapy after SCT1 was more often used in MUD and dCB recipients (p=0.038). OS, RFS, NRM, and relapse incidence did not differ significantly by donor types. NRM tended to be higher in the dCB (60.7%), MSD (57.1%), and HIT (51.2%) groups compared to the MUD group (32.7%) (Gray's p=0.0914). Relapse incidence ranged from 21.4% (MSD, dCB) to 36.4% (MUD) (p=0.199), and RFS showed no significant group differences (p=0.695). Acute GVHD (any grade) occurred in 60.0% (MUD), 58.5% (HIT), 44.8% (dCB), and 35.7% (MSD) (p=0.286), while chronic GVHD (any grade) was most frequent in dCB (60.7%) and least in MSD (7.1%) (p=0.635). In multivariate analysis, longer SCT1–relapse interval (HR 0.988, 95% CI 0.978–0.999, p=0.036) and remission status at SCT2 (HR 3.485, 95% CI 1.922–6.320, p<0.001) were significantly associated with improved OS. For NRM, only SCT1–relapse interval was significant (HR 0.987, 95% CI 0.974–0.999, p=0.04). Relapse was associated with remission status at SCT2 (HR 5.873, 95% CI 2.621–13.160, p<0.001) and HCT-CI≥3 (HR 0.469, 95% CI 0.228–0.965, p=0.04). For RFS, both remission status at SCT2 (HR 5.873, 95% CI 2.621–13.160, p<0.001) and HCT-CI≥3 (HR 0.469, 95% CI 0.228–0.965, p=0.04) were significant. Conclusions Our findings revealed no statistically significant differences in survival outcomes of SCT2 according to donor type. However, disease status at SCT2 and the interval between SCT1 and relapse emerged as key prognostic factors. The overall suboptimal outcomes of allo-HCT2, driven by high rates of relapse and NRM, highlight the need for improved strategies, including optimized patient selection, enhanced GVHD prophylaxis, and post-transplant maintenance approaches.

BloodVol. 146(Supplement 1)
The Catholic University of Korea Seoul St. Mary's Hospital (KR)
Openalex Percentile: Top 43%
Acute Myeloid Leukemia Research
AI Navigator

Ask Laika to Summarize, Analyze, and Connect papers live on the map.

Summarize Papers & Methodologies

Extract key findings, datasets, and comparative methods across publications.

Benchmark Rankings & Visual Analytics

Rank top research institutions, authors, funders, topics, and journals by Field-Weighted Citation Impact (FWCI) and paper volume with instant charts.

Connect Distant Disciplines

Bridge topological clusters on the map to find hidden collaborative intersections.