A prospective clinical study of venetoclax plus azacitidine for the maintenance treatment of post-remission Acute Myeloid Leukemia

Abstract Introduction Although acute myeloid leukemia (AML) patients often achieve remission after induction therapy, most patients eventually relapse, highlighting a significant clinical need to reduce the risk of relapse. Oral azacitidine (AZA) (CC - 486) maintenance has shown improved overall and relapse-free survival (QUAZAR AML - 001 study). Additionally, a phase 2 study (NCT0406266) demonstrated the tolerability and feasibility of low-dose AZA combined with venetolax (VEN) as maintenance therapy in AML. AIM We plan a larger prospective study to further evaluate the efficacy and safety of AZA with VEN as maintenance therapy in remission-phase AML by optimizing the treatment interval. METHOD This prospective, multicenter, single-arm study enrolled adults (≥18 years) with non-APL AML in complete remission (CR) or CR with incomplete count recovery (CRi) after receiving at least 2 cycles of consolidation therapy, and confirmed MRD-negative status (flow cytometry threshold: 0.1%) within 3 months pre-enrollment. Patients were stratified into two cohorts: Cohort 1 (intensive induction chemotherapy) and Cohort 2 (low-intensity induction therapy). Patients received AZA 50 mg/m² IV/SQ D1–5 and VEN 400 mg PO D1–14 in 28-day cycles for 6 consecutive cycles, then every other cycle until 2 years (ELN2022 low-risk: 1 year). Primary endpoint was relapse-free survival (RFS). RESULTS As of August 2025, 67 patients were enrolled, with 35 assigned to cohort 1 (intensive induction chemotherapy) and 32 to cohort 2 (low-intensity induction). The full cohort comprised 33 (49%) males and 34 (51%) females, with a median age of 59 years (range 18–80). The median interval from complete remission (CR) to maintenance therapy initiation was 7.8 months (IQR 4.8–11.3). Patients received a median of 6 maintenance cycles (IQR 4–9), with a median follow-up of 17.9 months (IQR 11.2-22.8). The 12-month relapse-free survival (RFS) rate was 86.7% (95% CI 75.1%–93.1%) for the full cohort, 90.5% (95% CI 73.2%–96.8%) for cohort 1, and 82.5% (95% CI 62.9%–92.4%) for cohort 2. The median RFS was not reached in any cohort. During follow-up, 16 patients experienced relapse, among which 6 (17%) in cohort 1 and 10 (31%) in cohort 2 relapsed, while the remaining patients maintained remission. According to the ELN2022 risk stratification, 11 (73%) relapses occurred in the high-risk group, 3 (11%) in the intermediate-risk group, and 2 (8%) in the low-risk group. Notably, 2 high-risk patients in cohort 2 died due to recurrence. Treatment-emergent adverse events (TEAEs) occurred in 46 patients (69%), predominantly grade 1–2. The most frequent grade 3–4 TEAEs were neutrophil count decreased (n=22) and platelet count decreased (n=6). No treatment-related deaths or treatment discontinuations due to severe adverse events occurred. CONCLUSIONS VEN+AZA maintenance demonstrates promising RFS and manageable toxicity in remission-phase AML. Extended follow-up (target N=114) will further define survival benefits across different patient groups.

Authors

Institutions

Publication Details

Journal
Blood
Published
2025-11-03
DOI
https://doi.org/10.1182/blood-2025-3458
Primary Topic
Acute Myeloid Leukemia Research
Type
article
Field-Weighted Citation Impact
0.00
Controls
|||
ALL TIME
JAN
FEB
MAR
APR
MAY
JUN
JUL
AUG
SEP
OCT
article

A prospective clinical study of venetoclax plus azacitidine for the maintenance treatment of post-remission Acute Myeloid Leukemia

Renying Ge, Yuan-Yan Tang, Qihuan Liu, Guolin Yuan et al.
Blood
Acute Myeloid Leukemia Research
article

A prospective clinical study of venetoclax plus azacitidine for the maintenance treatment of post-remission Acute Myeloid Leukemia

Renying Ge, Yuan-Yan Tang, Qihuan Liu, Guolin Yuan, Meifang Su, Jun Qin, Haiyan Wang, Shuai Liu, Lulu Zhang, WU Xian-yi, Hongxiang Wang, Rui Jiang, Wei‐Ming Li, Rui Qin, Zhengrong Liu, Jie Tan, Zhe Zhao, Chuancai Liu, Hongbo Ren, Zhuangzhi Yang, Jinqiang Guo, Jing Zheng
article en

Abstract

Abstract Introduction Although acute myeloid leukemia (AML) patients often achieve remission after induction therapy, most patients eventually relapse, highlighting a significant clinical need to reduce the risk of relapse. Oral azacitidine (AZA) (CC - 486) maintenance has shown improved overall and relapse-free survival (QUAZAR AML - 001 study). Additionally, a phase 2 study (NCT0406266) demonstrated the tolerability and feasibility of low-dose AZA combined with venetolax (VEN) as maintenance therapy in AML. AIM We plan a larger prospective study to further evaluate the efficacy and safety of AZA with VEN as maintenance therapy in remission-phase AML by optimizing the treatment interval. METHOD This prospective, multicenter, single-arm study enrolled adults (≥18 years) with non-APL AML in complete remission (CR) or CR with incomplete count recovery (CRi) after receiving at least 2 cycles of consolidation therapy, and confirmed MRD-negative status (flow cytometry threshold: 0.1%) within 3 months pre-enrollment. Patients were stratified into two cohorts: Cohort 1 (intensive induction chemotherapy) and Cohort 2 (low-intensity induction therapy). Patients received AZA 50 mg/m² IV/SQ D1–5 and VEN 400 mg PO D1–14 in 28-day cycles for 6 consecutive cycles, then every other cycle until 2 years (ELN2022 low-risk: 1 year). Primary endpoint was relapse-free survival (RFS). RESULTS As of August 2025, 67 patients were enrolled, with 35 assigned to cohort 1 (intensive induction chemotherapy) and 32 to cohort 2 (low-intensity induction). The full cohort comprised 33 (49%) males and 34 (51%) females, with a median age of 59 years (range 18–80). The median interval from complete remission (CR) to maintenance therapy initiation was 7.8 months (IQR 4.8–11.3). Patients received a median of 6 maintenance cycles (IQR 4–9), with a median follow-up of 17.9 months (IQR 11.2-22.8). The 12-month relapse-free survival (RFS) rate was 86.7% (95% CI 75.1%–93.1%) for the full cohort, 90.5% (95% CI 73.2%–96.8%) for cohort 1, and 82.5% (95% CI 62.9%–92.4%) for cohort 2. The median RFS was not reached in any cohort. During follow-up, 16 patients experienced relapse, among which 6 (17%) in cohort 1 and 10 (31%) in cohort 2 relapsed, while the remaining patients maintained remission. According to the ELN2022 risk stratification, 11 (73%) relapses occurred in the high-risk group, 3 (11%) in the intermediate-risk group, and 2 (8%) in the low-risk group. Notably, 2 high-risk patients in cohort 2 died due to recurrence. Treatment-emergent adverse events (TEAEs) occurred in 46 patients (69%), predominantly grade 1–2. The most frequent grade 3–4 TEAEs were neutrophil count decreased (n=22) and platelet count decreased (n=6). No treatment-related deaths or treatment discontinuations due to severe adverse events occurred. CONCLUSIONS VEN+AZA maintenance demonstrates promising RFS and manageable toxicity in remission-phase AML. Extended follow-up (target N=114) will further define survival benefits across different patient groups.

BloodVol. 146(Supplement 1)
Hubei University of Medicine (CN), China Three Gorges University (CN), Guilin Medical University (CN), Yangtze University (CN), First People’s Hospital of Jingmen (CN), Suizhou Central Hospital (CN), The Fifth People's Hospital of Anyang (CN), Xianning Central Hospital (CN), Hubei University for Nationalities (CN), The Central Hospital of Enshi Tujia and Miao Autonomous Prefecture (CN), Xiangyang Central Hospital (CN), Minda Hospital (CN), Xuzhou Central Hospital (CN), Dongfeng General Hospital (CN), Yichang Central People's Hospital (CN), Huanggang Central Hospital (CN), Dawu County People's Hospital (CN), First People's Hospital of Jingzhou (CN), Huazhong University of Science and Technology (CN), Hubei University (CN)
Openalex Percentile: Top 43%
Acute Myeloid Leukemia Research
AI Navigator

Ask Laika to Summarize, Analyze, and Connect papers live on the map.

Summarize Papers & Methodologies

Extract key findings, datasets, and comparative methods across publications.

Benchmark Rankings & Visual Analytics

Rank top research institutions, authors, funders, topics, and journals by Field-Weighted Citation Impact (FWCI) and paper volume with instant charts.

Connect Distant Disciplines

Bridge topological clusters on the map to find hidden collaborative intersections.