Autologous stem cell transplantation versus consolidation chemotherapy as post-remission treatment in newly diagnosed favorable and intermediate risk patients with AML: A comparative analysis of HOVON-SAKK-Nordic trials

Abstract Introduction High-dose chemotherapy followed by autologous stem cell transplantation (auto-HCT) or consolidation chemotherapy (CT) are post-remission therapy options for patients with acute myeloid leukemia (AML) who achieve complete remission (CR). Currently, these treatments are recommended as post-remission therapy for patients with favorable or intermediate European LeukemiaNet (ELN) 2022 risk AML who are in a measurable residual disease (MRD) negative CR. Our aim was to compare outcomes of auto-HCT versus CT in a recently treated HOVON-SAKK-Nordic cohort. Methods Newly diagnosed AML patients aged 18-65 years with ELN 2022 favorable or intermediate risk, treated with two cycles of intensive 7+3 induction chemotherapy in two recent HOVON-SAKK-Nordic clinical trials (HOVON-SAKK-Nordic 102/30-09 and 132/30-13) were included. Following CR achievement, patients received either busulfan (3.2 mg/kg IV or equivalent for 4 days) and cyclophosphamide (60 mg/kg for 2 days) (Bu/Cy) followed by auto-HCT, or CT consisting of mitoxantrone (10 mg/m²/day) and etoposide (100 mg/m²/day) for 5 days, according to protocol. Study endpoints included relapse-free survival (RFS), measured from the date of start of post-remission treatment until relapse or death, whichever occurred first, and overall survival (OS), calculated from start of post-remission treatment until death. A Cox proportional hazards regression model was developed, stratified by trial number and adjusted for age, number of induction cycles to CR, ELN 2022 risk group, white blood cell (WBC) count at diagnosis, and MRD status. MRD was measured after the second induction cycle with flow cytometry and/or qPCR for NPM1. Safety and toxicity of auto-HCT and CT were assessed by comparing days to neutrophil (>0.5×109/L) and platelet recovery (>50×109/L), duration of hospitalization, and frequency of grade 3-5 adverse events (AEs). Results Among 1,005 ELN 2022 favorable and intermediate risk AML patients treated in the two trials, 224 received auto-HCT and 199 received CT as post-remission treatment. Baseline characteristics were not significantly different between the two groups, except for WBC count (>20×109/L: 47% vs 31% for auto-HCT vs CT, respectively, p<0.001). The median follow-up was 99 months (interquartile range: 85-119). RFS and OS were similar among patients treated with auto-HCT compared with CT (5-year RFS: 60±3% vs 56±4%, p=0.70; 5-year OS: 72±3% vs 71±3%, p=0.76). In multivariable analysis, auto-HCT showed similar outcomes to CT: RFS hazard ratio (HR) 0.80 (95% CI: 0.56–1.13, p=0.20) and OS HR 0.91 (95% CI: 0.60–1.37, p=0.64) for auto-HCT compared with CT. Median days to absolute neutrophil count recovery were 13 vs 39 (<0.001) and median days to platelet recovery were 42 vs 57 (p<0.001) for auto-HCT and CT, respectively. Median hospitalization duration was shorter for the auto-HCT at 23 days vs 29 days for CT (p<0.001). The most prevalent grade 3-5 AE was febrile neutropenia occurring in 37% of patients receiving auto-HCT and 33% in patients undergoing CT (p=0.41). Oral mucositis was more frequent in the auto-HCT cohort (12%) compared with the CT cohort (5%, p=0.01), while pneumonia was more frequent in the CT cohort (8%) compared with the auto-HCT cohort (3%, p=0.048). Other grade 3–5 AEs were generally balanced between the two cohorts. Focusing on favorable risk patients with an MRD negative CR (n=162), the two post-remission strategies had comparable outcomes with regards to RFS (5-year 69±5% vs 62±6%, p=0.89) and OS (5-year 79±4% vs 75±5%, p=0.68) for auto-HCT vs CT, respectively. Similarly, no difference was observed between the two modalities in intermediate risk MRD negative patients (n=68; 5-year RFS 53±8% vs 39±10%, p=0.38; 5-year OS 71±7% vs 59±10%, p=0.22) for auto-HCT vs CT. Adjustment for covariates yielded similar results between auto-HCT and CT for RFS (favorable MRD-negative patients: HR 0.76, 95%CI: 0.38-1.53, p=0.45; intermediate MRD-negative patients: HR 0.88, 95%CI: 0.45-1.73, p=0.71; respectively) and OS (favorable MRD-negative patients: HR 0.81, 95%CI: 0.35-1.87, p=0.62; intermediate MRD-negative patients: HR 0.67, 95%CI: 0.29-1.55, p=0.35; respectively).Conclusions Treatment with Bu/Cy followed by auto-HCT is associated with similar RFS and OS in favorable and intermediate risk AML patients compared to CT when MRD guided treatment is used. CT was associated with longer durations for hematologic recovery and hospitalization.

Authors

Institutions

Publication Details

Journal
Blood
Published
2025-11-03
DOI
https://doi.org/10.1182/blood-2025-2517
Primary Topic
Acute Myeloid Leukemia Research
Type
article
Field-Weighted Citation Impact
0.00
Controls
|||
ALL TIME
JAN
FEB
MAR
APR
MAY
JUN
JUL
AUG
SEP
OCT
article

Autologous stem cell transplantation versus consolidation chemotherapy as post-remission treatment in newly diagnosed favorable and intermediate risk patients with AML: A comparative analysis of HOVON-SAKK-Nordic trials

Markus Gabriel Manz, Carlos Graux, Sylvain Lehmann, Jurjen Versluis et al.
Blood
Acute Myeloid Leukemia Research
article

Autologous stem cell transplantation versus consolidation chemotherapy as post-remission treatment in newly diagnosed favorable and intermediate risk patients with AML: A comparative analysis of HOVON-SAKK-Nordic trials

Markus Gabriel Manz, Carlos Graux, Sylvain Lehmann, Jurjen Versluis, Patrycja L. Gradowska, Gerwin Huls, Dimitrios Kotsos, Thomas Pabst, Bob Löwenberg, Edo Vellenga, Bjørn Tore Gjertsen, Peter J.M. Valk, Marc H.G.P. Raaijmakers, Carin Hazenberg, Catharina Van Elssen, Johan A. Maertens, Gert Jan Ossenkoppele, Marie-Christiane Vekemans
article en

Abstract

Abstract Introduction High-dose chemotherapy followed by autologous stem cell transplantation (auto-HCT) or consolidation chemotherapy (CT) are post-remission therapy options for patients with acute myeloid leukemia (AML) who achieve complete remission (CR). Currently, these treatments are recommended as post-remission therapy for patients with favorable or intermediate European LeukemiaNet (ELN) 2022 risk AML who are in a measurable residual disease (MRD) negative CR. Our aim was to compare outcomes of auto-HCT versus CT in a recently treated HOVON-SAKK-Nordic cohort. Methods Newly diagnosed AML patients aged 18-65 years with ELN 2022 favorable or intermediate risk, treated with two cycles of intensive 7+3 induction chemotherapy in two recent HOVON-SAKK-Nordic clinical trials (HOVON-SAKK-Nordic 102/30-09 and 132/30-13) were included. Following CR achievement, patients received either busulfan (3.2 mg/kg IV or equivalent for 4 days) and cyclophosphamide (60 mg/kg for 2 days) (Bu/Cy) followed by auto-HCT, or CT consisting of mitoxantrone (10 mg/m²/day) and etoposide (100 mg/m²/day) for 5 days, according to protocol. Study endpoints included relapse-free survival (RFS), measured from the date of start of post-remission treatment until relapse or death, whichever occurred first, and overall survival (OS), calculated from start of post-remission treatment until death. A Cox proportional hazards regression model was developed, stratified by trial number and adjusted for age, number of induction cycles to CR, ELN 2022 risk group, white blood cell (WBC) count at diagnosis, and MRD status. MRD was measured after the second induction cycle with flow cytometry and/or qPCR for NPM1. Safety and toxicity of auto-HCT and CT were assessed by comparing days to neutrophil (>0.5×109/L) and platelet recovery (>50×109/L), duration of hospitalization, and frequency of grade 3-5 adverse events (AEs). Results Among 1,005 ELN 2022 favorable and intermediate risk AML patients treated in the two trials, 224 received auto-HCT and 199 received CT as post-remission treatment. Baseline characteristics were not significantly different between the two groups, except for WBC count (>20×109/L: 47% vs 31% for auto-HCT vs CT, respectively, p<0.001). The median follow-up was 99 months (interquartile range: 85-119). RFS and OS were similar among patients treated with auto-HCT compared with CT (5-year RFS: 60±3% vs 56±4%, p=0.70; 5-year OS: 72±3% vs 71±3%, p=0.76). In multivariable analysis, auto-HCT showed similar outcomes to CT: RFS hazard ratio (HR) 0.80 (95% CI: 0.56–1.13, p=0.20) and OS HR 0.91 (95% CI: 0.60–1.37, p=0.64) for auto-HCT compared with CT. Median days to absolute neutrophil count recovery were 13 vs 39 (<0.001) and median days to platelet recovery were 42 vs 57 (p<0.001) for auto-HCT and CT, respectively. Median hospitalization duration was shorter for the auto-HCT at 23 days vs 29 days for CT (p<0.001). The most prevalent grade 3-5 AE was febrile neutropenia occurring in 37% of patients receiving auto-HCT and 33% in patients undergoing CT (p=0.41). Oral mucositis was more frequent in the auto-HCT cohort (12%) compared with the CT cohort (5%, p=0.01), while pneumonia was more frequent in the CT cohort (8%) compared with the auto-HCT cohort (3%, p=0.048). Other grade 3–5 AEs were generally balanced between the two cohorts. Focusing on favorable risk patients with an MRD negative CR (n=162), the two post-remission strategies had comparable outcomes with regards to RFS (5-year 69±5% vs 62±6%, p=0.89) and OS (5-year 79±4% vs 75±5%, p=0.68) for auto-HCT vs CT, respectively. Similarly, no difference was observed between the two modalities in intermediate risk MRD negative patients (n=68; 5-year RFS 53±8% vs 39±10%, p=0.38; 5-year OS 71±7% vs 59±10%, p=0.22) for auto-HCT vs CT. Adjustment for covariates yielded similar results between auto-HCT and CT for RFS (favorable MRD-negative patients: HR 0.76, 95%CI: 0.38-1.53, p=0.45; intermediate MRD-negative patients: HR 0.88, 95%CI: 0.45-1.73, p=0.71; respectively) and OS (favorable MRD-negative patients: HR 0.81, 95%CI: 0.35-1.87, p=0.62; intermediate MRD-negative patients: HR 0.67, 95%CI: 0.29-1.55, p=0.35; respectively).Conclusions Treatment with Bu/Cy followed by auto-HCT is associated with similar RFS and OS in favorable and intermediate risk AML patients compared to CT when MRD guided treatment is used. CT was associated with longer durations for hematologic recovery and hospitalization.

BloodVol. 146(Supplement 1)
Cliniques Universitaires Saint-Luc (BE), University Medical Center Groningen (NL), Karolinska University Hospital (SE), Maastricht University Medical Centre (NL), Haukeland University Hospital (NO), University Hospital of Bern (CH), Maastricht University (NL), CHU Dinant Godinne UCL Namur (BE), University Hospital of Zurich (CH), Hovon (NL), Swiss Group For Clinical Cancer Research (CH), Erasmus MC Cancer Institute (NL), University of Amsterdam (NL), KU Leuven (BE)
Openalex Percentile: Top 44%
Acute Myeloid Leukemia Research
AI Navigator

Ask Laika to Summarize, Analyze, and Connect papers live on the map.

Summarize Papers & Methodologies

Extract key findings, datasets, and comparative methods across publications.

Benchmark Rankings & Visual Analytics

Rank top research institutions, authors, funders, topics, and journals by Field-Weighted Citation Impact (FWCI) and paper volume with instant charts.

Connect Distant Disciplines

Bridge topological clusters on the map to find hidden collaborative intersections.