Impact of prognostic mutations on outcomes with fixed-duration acalabrutinib-venetoclax combinations versus chemoimmunotherapy: An exploratory analysis from AMPLIFY

Abstract Introduction: The AMPLIFY trial evaluated fixed-duration acalabrutinib + venetoclax ± obinutuzumab (AV/AVO) vs chemoimmunotherapy (CIT) in fit patients (pts) with treatment-naive (TN) chronic lymphocytic leukemia (CLL) (Brown et al. NEJM 2025;392:748-62). In the ITT population, AV/AVO demonstrated prolonged progression-free survival (PFS) vs CIT. However, shorter PFS occurs with certain genetic factors, such as unmutated IGHV (uIGHV) and NOTCH1, even with targeted treatment (tx) (Tausch et al. Blood 2022;140(Suppl 1):839-41). This exploratory analysis evaluated the relationship between prognostic genetic aberrations and clinical outcomes in AMPLIFY. Methods AMPLIFY (ACE-CL-311; NCT03836261) is an ongoing, randomized, open-label, phase 3 trial in pts with TN CLL aged ≥18 y with ECOG performance status ≤2 and without del(17p) or TP53 mutation. Pts were randomized to receive AV (acalabrutinib, cycles [C] 1–14; venetoclax, C3–14), AVO (AV as described; obinutuzumab, C2−7), or investigator's choice of fludarabine + cyclophosphamide + rituximab or bendamustine + rituximab (FCR/BR, C1−6). Subgroup analyses were performed for blinded independent central review–assessed PFS and time to next tx (TTNT) according to baseline and disease characteristics for AV and AVO vs FCR/BR. Blood samples collected at baseline were analyzed centrally for genetic factors, including uIGHV and 6 mutations (ATM, CARD11, NOTCH1, BIRC3, MYD88, SF3B1) by next-generation sequencing. PFS and TTNT (AV and AVO vs FCR/BR) were calculated using an unstratified Cox proportional-hazards model. Results In total,867 pts were randomized (AV=291; AVO=286; FCR/BR=290); 57% (AV), 59% (AVO), and 59% (FCR/BR) had uIGHV; median follow-up was 40.8 mo. Mutation analysis demonstrated comparable prevalence of mutations across arms, most commonly ATM (24% AV, 24% AVO, 20% FCR/BR), NOTCH1 (14% AV, 16% AVO, 17% FCR/BR), and SF3B1 (15% AV, 16% AVO, 16% FCR/BR). Across arms, most ATM, SF3B1, and NOTCH1 mutations occurred in pts with uIGHV (AV: 71%, 78%, and 76%, respectively; AVO: 74%, 70%, 91%; FCR/BR: 73%, 80%, 86%), with significantly higher frequencies in pts with uIGHV vs mutated IGHV (mIGHV; P<0.01). Among pts with ≥1 mutation (AV=145; AVO=150; FCR/BR=137), co-mutation rates in the AV, AVO, and FCR/BR arms were ATM/NOTCH1 (6.2%, 10.0%, 10.2%), ATM/SF3B1 (12.4%, 10.0%, 10.9%), and NOTCH1/SF3B1 (5.5%, 4.7%, 8.8%), respectively. The 36-mo PFS (ITT) was 76.5% (AV), 83.1% (AVO), and 66.5% (FCR/BR). PFS improvement was observed with AV vs FCR/BR in pts with uIGHV (hazard ratio [HR] 0.69; 95% CI 0.48–0.97) and mutated ATM (0.50; 0.25–1.0), NOTCH1 (0.72; 0.36–1.42), and SF3B1 (0.22; 0.09–0.55), and with AVO vs FCR/BR (uIGHV: 0.35, 0.23–0.53; ATM: 0.41, 0.19–0.86; NOTCH1: 0.26, 0.10–0.65; SF3B1: 0.34, 0.15–0.77). Among pts with/without ATM, 36-mo PFS was 76%/74% (AV), 82%/84% (AVO), and 58%/68% (FCR/BR). Among pts with/without NOTCH1, 36-mo PFS was 57%/79% (AV), 86%/83% (AVO), and 50%/69% (FCR/BR). A 36-mo PFS rate difference in AV with/without NOTCH1 was seen in the uIGHV subgroup (49%/73%; HR 0.46; 95% CI 0.24–0.87) but not in the mIGHV subgroup (80%/85%; 0.77; 0.18–3.37); however, sample size was limited in this subgroup. For those with/without SF3B1, 36-mo PFS was 85%/74% (AV), 79%/85% (AVO), and 51%/69% (FCR/BR). The 36-mo TTNT (ITT) was 88.5% (AV), 85.4% (AVO), and 75.2% (FCR/BR). TTNT improvement for AV and AVO vs FCR/BR was observed for pts with uIGHV (HR 0.50 [95% CI 0.33–0.74] and 0.35 [0.22–0.54], respectively) and mutated ATM (0.32 [0.14–0.75] and 0.53 [0.25–1.14]), NOTCH1 (0.56 [0.24–1.29] and 0.42 [0.17–1.05]), and SF3B1 (0.24 [0.08–0.74] and 0.43 [0.17–1.09]). For those with/without ATM, 36-mo TTNT was 89%/88% (AV), 82%/88% (AVO), and 69%/77% (FCR/BR). For those with/without NOTCH1, 36-mo TTNT was 77%/90% (AV), 84%/86% (AVO), and 64%/78% (FCR/BR); for those with/without SF3B1, 36-mo TTNT was 91%/87% (AV), 85%/86% (AVO), and 68%/77% (FCR/BR). Conclusion This analysis from AMPLIFY demonstrates an association between presence of mutations and uIGHV status. Similar benefits in PFS and TTNT with AV and AVO vs FCR/BR were observed across these mutations. In the AVO arm, ATM, SF3B1, and NOTCH1 mutations were not associated with poorer outcomes. In the AV arm, pts with uIGHV without a NOTCH1 mutation had better outcomes vs patients with uIGHV with a co-occurring NOTCH1 mutation. The predictive values of these mutations will be explored via multivariate analysis.

Authors

Institutions

Publication Details

Journal
Blood
Published
2025-11-03
DOI
https://doi.org/10.1182/blood-2025-3898
Citations
1
Primary Topic
Chronic Lymphocytic Leukemia Research
Type
article
Field-Weighted Citation Impact
1.63
Controls
|||
ALL TIME
JAN
FEB
MAR
APR
MAY
JUN
JUL
AUG
SEP
OCT
article

Impact of prognostic mutations on outcomes with fixed-duration acalabrutinib-venetoclax combinations versus chemoimmunotherapy: An exploratory analysis from AMPLIFY

Toshifumi Fujimori, Alina S. Gerrie, Dennis A. Carney, Don A. Stevens et al.
1 citations
Blood
Chronic Lymphocytic Leukemia Research
1.63
article

Impact of prognostic mutations on outcomes with fixed-duration acalabrutinib-venetoclax combinations versus chemoimmunotherapy: An exploratory analysis from AMPLIFY

Toshifumi Fujimori, Alina S. Gerrie, Dennis A. Carney, Don A. Stevens, Guillaume Cartron, Gary De Jesus, Marianne de Borja, Ellie John, Veerendra Munugalavadla, Ana Rita Da Fonseca, Paolo Ghia, L. Alex Liggett, Tomasz Wróbel, Jennifer Brown, Barbara Eichhorst, İnci Alacacıoğlu
article en
1 citations

Abstract

Abstract Introduction: The AMPLIFY trial evaluated fixed-duration acalabrutinib + venetoclax ± obinutuzumab (AV/AVO) vs chemoimmunotherapy (CIT) in fit patients (pts) with treatment-naive (TN) chronic lymphocytic leukemia (CLL) (Brown et al. NEJM 2025;392:748-62). In the ITT population, AV/AVO demonstrated prolonged progression-free survival (PFS) vs CIT. However, shorter PFS occurs with certain genetic factors, such as unmutated IGHV (uIGHV) and NOTCH1, even with targeted treatment (tx) (Tausch et al. Blood 2022;140(Suppl 1):839-41). This exploratory analysis evaluated the relationship between prognostic genetic aberrations and clinical outcomes in AMPLIFY. Methods AMPLIFY (ACE-CL-311; NCT03836261) is an ongoing, randomized, open-label, phase 3 trial in pts with TN CLL aged ≥18 y with ECOG performance status ≤2 and without del(17p) or TP53 mutation. Pts were randomized to receive AV (acalabrutinib, cycles [C] 1–14; venetoclax, C3–14), AVO (AV as described; obinutuzumab, C2−7), or investigator's choice of fludarabine + cyclophosphamide + rituximab or bendamustine + rituximab (FCR/BR, C1−6). Subgroup analyses were performed for blinded independent central review–assessed PFS and time to next tx (TTNT) according to baseline and disease characteristics for AV and AVO vs FCR/BR. Blood samples collected at baseline were analyzed centrally for genetic factors, including uIGHV and 6 mutations (ATM, CARD11, NOTCH1, BIRC3, MYD88, SF3B1) by next-generation sequencing. PFS and TTNT (AV and AVO vs FCR/BR) were calculated using an unstratified Cox proportional-hazards model. Results In total,867 pts were randomized (AV=291; AVO=286; FCR/BR=290); 57% (AV), 59% (AVO), and 59% (FCR/BR) had uIGHV; median follow-up was 40.8 mo. Mutation analysis demonstrated comparable prevalence of mutations across arms, most commonly ATM (24% AV, 24% AVO, 20% FCR/BR), NOTCH1 (14% AV, 16% AVO, 17% FCR/BR), and SF3B1 (15% AV, 16% AVO, 16% FCR/BR). Across arms, most ATM, SF3B1, and NOTCH1 mutations occurred in pts with uIGHV (AV: 71%, 78%, and 76%, respectively; AVO: 74%, 70%, 91%; FCR/BR: 73%, 80%, 86%), with significantly higher frequencies in pts with uIGHV vs mutated IGHV (mIGHV; P<0.01). Among pts with ≥1 mutation (AV=145; AVO=150; FCR/BR=137), co-mutation rates in the AV, AVO, and FCR/BR arms were ATM/NOTCH1 (6.2%, 10.0%, 10.2%), ATM/SF3B1 (12.4%, 10.0%, 10.9%), and NOTCH1/SF3B1 (5.5%, 4.7%, 8.8%), respectively. The 36-mo PFS (ITT) was 76.5% (AV), 83.1% (AVO), and 66.5% (FCR/BR). PFS improvement was observed with AV vs FCR/BR in pts with uIGHV (hazard ratio [HR] 0.69; 95% CI 0.48–0.97) and mutated ATM (0.50; 0.25–1.0), NOTCH1 (0.72; 0.36–1.42), and SF3B1 (0.22; 0.09–0.55), and with AVO vs FCR/BR (uIGHV: 0.35, 0.23–0.53; ATM: 0.41, 0.19–0.86; NOTCH1: 0.26, 0.10–0.65; SF3B1: 0.34, 0.15–0.77). Among pts with/without ATM, 36-mo PFS was 76%/74% (AV), 82%/84% (AVO), and 58%/68% (FCR/BR). Among pts with/without NOTCH1, 36-mo PFS was 57%/79% (AV), 86%/83% (AVO), and 50%/69% (FCR/BR). A 36-mo PFS rate difference in AV with/without NOTCH1 was seen in the uIGHV subgroup (49%/73%; HR 0.46; 95% CI 0.24–0.87) but not in the mIGHV subgroup (80%/85%; 0.77; 0.18–3.37); however, sample size was limited in this subgroup. For those with/without SF3B1, 36-mo PFS was 85%/74% (AV), 79%/85% (AVO), and 51%/69% (FCR/BR). The 36-mo TTNT (ITT) was 88.5% (AV), 85.4% (AVO), and 75.2% (FCR/BR). TTNT improvement for AV and AVO vs FCR/BR was observed for pts with uIGHV (HR 0.50 [95% CI 0.33–0.74] and 0.35 [0.22–0.54], respectively) and mutated ATM (0.32 [0.14–0.75] and 0.53 [0.25–1.14]), NOTCH1 (0.56 [0.24–1.29] and 0.42 [0.17–1.05]), and SF3B1 (0.24 [0.08–0.74] and 0.43 [0.17–1.09]). For those with/without ATM, 36-mo TTNT was 89%/88% (AV), 82%/88% (AVO), and 69%/77% (FCR/BR). For those with/without NOTCH1, 36-mo TTNT was 77%/90% (AV), 84%/86% (AVO), and 64%/78% (FCR/BR); for those with/without SF3B1, 36-mo TTNT was 91%/87% (AV), 85%/86% (AVO), and 68%/77% (FCR/BR). Conclusion This analysis from AMPLIFY demonstrates an association between presence of mutations and uIGHV status. Similar benefits in PFS and TTNT with AV and AVO vs FCR/BR were observed across these mutations. In the AVO arm, ATM, SF3B1, and NOTCH1 mutations were not associated with poorer outcomes. In the AV arm, pts with uIGHV without a NOTCH1 mutation had better outcomes vs patients with uIGHV with a co-occurring NOTCH1 mutation. The predictive values of these mutations will be explored via multivariate analysis.

BloodVol. 146(Supplement 1)
AstraZeneca (United Kingdom) (GB), Federal Institute of São Paulo (BR), University of British Columbia Hospital (CA), University of British Columbia (CA), Vita-Salute San Raffaele University (IT), Dokuz Eylül University (TR), Norton Healthcare (US), Peter MacCallum Cancer Centre (AU), Spinal Cord Injury BC (CA), Wroclaw Medical University (PL), Düsseldorf University Hospital (DE), Centre Hospitalier Universitaire de Montpellier (FR), Integrated Oncology (United States) (US), San Francisco Public Library (US), Dana-Farber Cancer Institute (US), IRCCS Ospedale San Raffaele (IT), Arrakis Therapeutics (United States) (US), Amorfix (Canada) (CA), University Hospital Cologne (DE), Heinrich Heine University Düsseldorf (DE), Universidade Federal de São Paulo (BR)
Openalex Percentile: Top 12%
Chronic Lymphocytic Leukemia Research
1.63
AI Navigator

Ask Laika to Summarize, Analyze, and Connect papers live on the map.

Summarize Papers & Methodologies

Extract key findings, datasets, and comparative methods across publications.

Benchmark Rankings & Visual Analytics

Rank top research institutions, authors, funders, topics, and journals by Field-Weighted Citation Impact (FWCI) and paper volume with instant charts.

Connect Distant Disciplines

Bridge topological clusters on the map to find hidden collaborative intersections.