Long-term outcomes from the randomized, double-blind, placebo (PBO)-controlled, phase 3 imerge trial of imetelstat (IME) for lower-risk myelodysplastic syndromes (LR-MDS)

Abstract Introduction: IME, a first-in-class telomerase inhibitor, was approved in the US and EU for the treatment (tx) of certain adult patients (pts) with LR-MDS and red blood cell (RBC) transfusion-dependent (TD) anemia who relapsed or are refractory (R/R) to, or are ineligible for erythropoiesis-stimulating agents (ESAs) based on the results of the Phase 3 IMerge trial (NCT02598661). In the primary analysis of IMerge (median follow-up, 18.5 mo) IME demonstrated statistically significant RBC transfusion independence (TI) vs PBO for ≥8-wk RBC-TI (primary endpoint; 40% IME vs 15% PBO; P<.001), ≥24-wk RBC-TI (key secondary endpoint; 28% IME vs 3% PBO; P<.001), and ≥1-y RBC-TI (post hoc endpoint; 18% vs 2%; P=.0023). At the time of the primary analysis, data were immature to assess overall survival (OS). Here, we report on secondary endpoints, including OS, progression-free survival (PFS), progression to acute myeloid leukemia (AML), safety, and long-term outcomes by subgroups of interest in IMerge, as well as ad hoc outcomes, including OS by response. Methods: In IMerge, pts with RBC-TD LR-MDS who were R/R to/ineligible for ESAs and lenalidomide- and hypomethylating agent–naive were randomized 2:1 to IME (7.1 mg/kg active dose, equivalent to 7.5 mg/kg IME sodium) or PBO. Kaplan-Meier and stratified Cox proportional hazard model were used; the study was not powered to detect statistical significance. Results: Of 178 pts enrolled in IMerge, 118 received IME and 60 received PBO (median age, 72 y; 62% of pts were male). At data cutoff (05/10/2025), median follow-up was 45 mo. In the intent-to-treat population, median (95% CI) OS was 47.8 mo (38.3-not estimable [NE]) for IME and 44.8 mo (37.4-NE) for PBO; pts treated with IME had 18% lower risk of death (hazard ratio [HR], 0.82 [95% CI, 0.48-1.38]). The landmark OS analysis (≥42 mo) showed a death rate of 11.4% (5/44) for IME and 31.6% (6/19]) for PBO (HR 0.33 [95% CI, 0.09, 1.20], P=.077). Median (95% CI) PFS in all pts was 47.6 mo (29.2-NE) for IME and 42.2 mo (16.7-NE) for PBO (HR, 0.82 [0.43-1.54], favoring IME). Progression to AML remained low in both tx arms (1.7% IME vs 3.3% PBO; HR, 0.45 [0.06-3.23], favoring IME). Among pts who achieved ≥8-wk RBC-TI with IME (n=47), median (95% CI) OS was 47.8 mo (35.3-NE) vs NE (30.7-NE) in nonresponders (n=71; HR, 0.93 [0.51-1.70]). Among pts who achieved ≥24-wk RBC-TI with IME (n=33), median (95% CI) OS was NE (40.4-NE) vs 45.7 mo (29.2-NE) in nonresponders (n=85; HR, 0.72 [0.37-1.38]). Among pts who achieved ≥1-y RBC-TI with IME (n=21), median (95% CI) OS was NE (39.1-NE) vs 47.8 mo (31.8-NE) in nonresponders (n=97; HR, 0.73 [0.35-1.53]). Among pts who achieved a 1.5-g/dL central hemoglobin (Hb) rise from pre-tx lasting ≥8 wk (International Working Group [IWG] 2006 hematologic improvement-erythroid criteria; n=40), median (95% CI) OS was NE (39.1-NE) vs 47.8 mo (29.2-NE) for nonresponders (n=78; HR, 0.74 [0.40-1.37]). Subgroup analyses of median OS generally favored IME over PBO. For pts with RS-positive disease, median OS was 47.6 mo for IME vs 47.2 mo for PBO (HR, 0.81 [95% CI, 0.43-1.52]). For pts with RS-negative disease, median OS was 47.8 mo for IME vs 44.8 mo for PBO (HR, 0.92 [95% CI, 0.34-2.50]). For pts with low-risk disease per International Prognostic Scoring System, median OS was NE for IME vs 47.2 mo for PBO (HR, 0.99 [95% CI, 0.53-1.86]). For pts with intermediate-1–risk disease, median OS was 45.7 mo for IME and 44.1 mo for PBO (HR, 0.52 [0.20-1.37]). For pts with serum erythropoietin (sEPO) ≤500 mU/mL, median OS was 47.6 mo for IME and 52.0 mo for PBO (HR, 0.97 [95% CI, 0.50-1.90]). For pts with sEPO >500 mU/mL, median OS was NE for IME vs 44.1 mo for PBO (HR, 0.54 [95% CI, 0.18-1.60]). For pts with high TB per IWG 2018 criteria, median OS was 44.2 mo for IME vs 44.1 mo for PBO (HR, 0.95 [95% CI, 0.52-1.71]). For pts with low TB, median OS was NE for IME vs 52.0 mo for PBO (HR, 0.23 [95% CI, 0.05-1.13]). Pts treated with IME with SF3B1-mutated disease had superior OS vs those without (HR 0.32 [95% CI, 0.16-0.64]; P<.001). No new safety signals emerged. Conclusions: IME resulted in a favorable trend in OS, PFS, and time to progression to AML vs PBO in the overall population; OS favored IME vs PBO in most subgroups. The OS results correlated with RBC-TI and Hb rise in IME-treated pts. Although not statistically powered to detect significance, these analyses support the clinical benefit of IME in pts with RBC-TD LR-MDS.

Authors

Institutions

Publication Details

Journal
Blood
Published
2025-11-03
DOI
https://doi.org/10.1182/blood-2025-2074
Primary Topic
Acute Myeloid Leukemia Research
Type
article
Field-Weighted Citation Impact
0.00
Controls
|||
ALL TIME
JAN
FEB
MAR
APR
MAY
JUN
JUL
AUG
SEP
OCT
article

Long-term outcomes from the randomized, double-blind, placebo (PBO)-controlled, phase 3 imerge trial of imetelstat (IME) for lower-risk myelodysplastic syndromes (LR-MDS)

Rami S. Komrokji, Fei Huang, David Valcárcel, Faye Feller et al.
Blood
Acute Myeloid Leukemia Research
article

Long-term outcomes from the randomized, double-blind, placebo (PBO)-controlled, phase 3 imerge trial of imetelstat (IME) for lower-risk myelodysplastic syndromes (LR-MDS)

Rami S. Komrokji, Fei Huang, David Valcárcel, Faye Feller, Anna Jonášová, Michael Robert Savona, Mikkael Aaron Sekeres, María Díez‐Campelo, Amer Methqal Zeidan, Ying Wan, Souria Dougherty, Uwe Platzbecker, Petra Bělohlávková, Yazan F. Madanat, Valeria Santini, Pierre Fenaux, Libo Sun, Qi Xia, Sheetal Shah, Shyamala Navada, Tymara Berry
article en

Abstract

Abstract Introduction: IME, a first-in-class telomerase inhibitor, was approved in the US and EU for the treatment (tx) of certain adult patients (pts) with LR-MDS and red blood cell (RBC) transfusion-dependent (TD) anemia who relapsed or are refractory (R/R) to, or are ineligible for erythropoiesis-stimulating agents (ESAs) based on the results of the Phase 3 IMerge trial (NCT02598661). In the primary analysis of IMerge (median follow-up, 18.5 mo) IME demonstrated statistically significant RBC transfusion independence (TI) vs PBO for ≥8-wk RBC-TI (primary endpoint; 40% IME vs 15% PBO; P<.001), ≥24-wk RBC-TI (key secondary endpoint; 28% IME vs 3% PBO; P<.001), and ≥1-y RBC-TI (post hoc endpoint; 18% vs 2%; P=.0023). At the time of the primary analysis, data were immature to assess overall survival (OS). Here, we report on secondary endpoints, including OS, progression-free survival (PFS), progression to acute myeloid leukemia (AML), safety, and long-term outcomes by subgroups of interest in IMerge, as well as ad hoc outcomes, including OS by response. Methods: In IMerge, pts with RBC-TD LR-MDS who were R/R to/ineligible for ESAs and lenalidomide- and hypomethylating agent–naive were randomized 2:1 to IME (7.1 mg/kg active dose, equivalent to 7.5 mg/kg IME sodium) or PBO. Kaplan-Meier and stratified Cox proportional hazard model were used; the study was not powered to detect statistical significance. Results: Of 178 pts enrolled in IMerge, 118 received IME and 60 received PBO (median age, 72 y; 62% of pts were male). At data cutoff (05/10/2025), median follow-up was 45 mo. In the intent-to-treat population, median (95% CI) OS was 47.8 mo (38.3-not estimable [NE]) for IME and 44.8 mo (37.4-NE) for PBO; pts treated with IME had 18% lower risk of death (hazard ratio [HR], 0.82 [95% CI, 0.48-1.38]). The landmark OS analysis (≥42 mo) showed a death rate of 11.4% (5/44) for IME and 31.6% (6/19]) for PBO (HR 0.33 [95% CI, 0.09, 1.20], P=.077). Median (95% CI) PFS in all pts was 47.6 mo (29.2-NE) for IME and 42.2 mo (16.7-NE) for PBO (HR, 0.82 [0.43-1.54], favoring IME). Progression to AML remained low in both tx arms (1.7% IME vs 3.3% PBO; HR, 0.45 [0.06-3.23], favoring IME). Among pts who achieved ≥8-wk RBC-TI with IME (n=47), median (95% CI) OS was 47.8 mo (35.3-NE) vs NE (30.7-NE) in nonresponders (n=71; HR, 0.93 [0.51-1.70]). Among pts who achieved ≥24-wk RBC-TI with IME (n=33), median (95% CI) OS was NE (40.4-NE) vs 45.7 mo (29.2-NE) in nonresponders (n=85; HR, 0.72 [0.37-1.38]). Among pts who achieved ≥1-y RBC-TI with IME (n=21), median (95% CI) OS was NE (39.1-NE) vs 47.8 mo (31.8-NE) in nonresponders (n=97; HR, 0.73 [0.35-1.53]). Among pts who achieved a 1.5-g/dL central hemoglobin (Hb) rise from pre-tx lasting ≥8 wk (International Working Group [IWG] 2006 hematologic improvement-erythroid criteria; n=40), median (95% CI) OS was NE (39.1-NE) vs 47.8 mo (29.2-NE) for nonresponders (n=78; HR, 0.74 [0.40-1.37]). Subgroup analyses of median OS generally favored IME over PBO. For pts with RS-positive disease, median OS was 47.6 mo for IME vs 47.2 mo for PBO (HR, 0.81 [95% CI, 0.43-1.52]). For pts with RS-negative disease, median OS was 47.8 mo for IME vs 44.8 mo for PBO (HR, 0.92 [95% CI, 0.34-2.50]). For pts with low-risk disease per International Prognostic Scoring System, median OS was NE for IME vs 47.2 mo for PBO (HR, 0.99 [95% CI, 0.53-1.86]). For pts with intermediate-1–risk disease, median OS was 45.7 mo for IME and 44.1 mo for PBO (HR, 0.52 [0.20-1.37]). For pts with serum erythropoietin (sEPO) ≤500 mU/mL, median OS was 47.6 mo for IME and 52.0 mo for PBO (HR, 0.97 [95% CI, 0.50-1.90]). For pts with sEPO >500 mU/mL, median OS was NE for IME vs 44.1 mo for PBO (HR, 0.54 [95% CI, 0.18-1.60]). For pts with high TB per IWG 2018 criteria, median OS was 44.2 mo for IME vs 44.1 mo for PBO (HR, 0.95 [95% CI, 0.52-1.71]). For pts with low TB, median OS was NE for IME vs 52.0 mo for PBO (HR, 0.23 [95% CI, 0.05-1.13]). Pts treated with IME with SF3B1-mutated disease had superior OS vs those without (HR 0.32 [95% CI, 0.16-0.64]; P<.001). No new safety signals emerged. Conclusions: IME resulted in a favorable trend in OS, PFS, and time to progression to AML vs PBO in the overall population; OS favored IME vs PBO in most subgroups. The OS results correlated with RBC-TI and Hb rise in IME-treated pts. Although not statistically powered to detect significance, these analyses support the clinical benefit of IME in pts with RBC-TD LR-MDS.

BloodVol. 146(Supplement 1)
Omron (Japan) (JP), Universidad de Salamanca (ES), Université Paris Cité (FR), Yale Cancer Center (US), Moffitt Cancer Center (US), Southwestern Medical Center (US), Vall d'Hebron Hospital Universitari (ES), Instituto de Investigación Biomédica de Salamanca (ES), University Hospital Hradec Králové (CZ), Hôpital Saint-Louis (FR), Sylvester Comprehensive Cancer Center (US), General University Hospital in Prague (CZ), University Hospital Carl Gustav Carus (DE), University of Florence (IT), The University of Texas Southwestern Medical Center (US), Vanderbilt University Medical Center (US)
Openalex Percentile: Top 46%
Acute Myeloid Leukemia Research
AI Navigator

Ask Laika to Summarize, Analyze, and Connect papers live on the map.

Summarize Papers & Methodologies

Extract key findings, datasets, and comparative methods across publications.

Benchmark Rankings & Visual Analytics

Rank top research institutions, authors, funders, topics, and journals by Field-Weighted Citation Impact (FWCI) and paper volume with instant charts.

Connect Distant Disciplines

Bridge topological clusters on the map to find hidden collaborative intersections.