Efficacy and safety of isa-vrd in elderly patients with or without frailty criteria: Pooled analysis of imroz and phase 1b studies in newly diagnosed multiple myeloma patients

Abstract Introduction: In the phase 3 IMROZ study (NCT03319667), isatuximab (Isa) given intravenously (IV) with bortezomib, lenalidomide and dexamethasone (VRd) followed by Isa-Rd was associated with a significant progression-free survival (PFS) benefit in patients (pts) with newly diagnosed multiple myeloma (NDMM) not eligible for autologous stem cell transplant (ASCT). Although frail pts often have worse outcomes, a post-hoc subgroup analysis of frailty in the IMROZ study found Isa-VRd to be an effective option in these pts, with PFS benefit. The efficacy and safety of Isa-VRd was also demonstrated in a phase 1b study (TCD13983; NCT02513186) in NDMM pts not eligible or with no immediate intent for ASCT. In addition, long-term efficacy and safety data from the phase 1b study showed PFS benefit in the subgroup of pts ≥75 years (yrs). Here we report on a pooled post hoc analysis of IMROZ and phase 1b studies exploring the efficacy and safety of Isa-VRd in pts ≤75 yrs and >75 yrs with and without frailty criteria, to evaluate the consistent efficacy of Isa-VRd in hard to treat pt populations. Methods: Pts in the Isa-VRd arm (n=265) from IMROZ, a global, randomized, phase 3 study, and pts from the multicenter, phase 1b study (n=73) were included in this analysis. In both studies, pts received Isa 10mg/kg IV weekly in cycle 1, then every 2 weeks (Q2W), and then Q4W from cycle 18 onwards in combination with VRd and then Rd. A subgroup analysis was performed by baseline age (≤75 yrs, >75 yrs) and further by frailty [defined according to the simplified International Myeloma Working Group (Intergroupe Francophone du Myélome) score]. PFS and overall response rate (ORR) were examined. Minimal residual disease (MRD) negativity was evaluated by central-laboratory testing (next-generation sequencing (clonoSEQ®)) at 10-5 sensitivity level. Safety was also evaluated. Results: In this pooled analysis (N=336), median age was 71 (range, 49-87) yrs. Of the pts ≤75 yrs (n=271) and >75 yrs (n=65), 14.4% and 64.6% were frail, respectively. Median PFS was not reached in the overall population or in the ≤75 and >75 yrs subgroups. Similarly, median PFS was not reached in non-frail and frail pts within each age subgroup. Pts ≤75 yrs experienced greater PFS than those >75 yrs [hazard ratio=1.630 (95% confidence interval (CI): 1.041–2.550; p=0.033)]. Within each age subgroup, however, no PFS difference was observed between non-frail and frail pts. ORR was similar between the two age groups: ≤75 yrs, 93.0% and >75 yrs, 92.3%, with complete response or better (≥CR) in 72.0% and 67.7% of pts, respectively. However, ORR was generally greater in the non-frail vs frail pts within each age subgroup (non-frail vs frail: ≤75 yrs, 95.7% vs 76.9%; >75 yrs, 100% vs 88.1%) as was ≥CR (non-frail vs frail: ≤75 yrs, 72.9% vs 66.7%; >75 yrs, 87.0% vs 57.2%). Rates of MRD- with CR/stringent CR (CR/sCR) were 53.5% vs 50.8% in the ≤75 yrs and >75 yrs subgroups, respectively. The 24-month sustained MRD- rates were 32.8% vs 23.1% in the ≤75 and >75 yrs subgroups, respectively. In the ≤75 yrs subgroup, rates of MRD- with CR/sCR were 53.9% in non-frail and 51.3% in frail pts, with 24-month sustained MRD- rates of 34.9% and 20.5%, respectively. In the >75 yrs subgroup, rates of MRD- with CR/sCR were 60.9% in non-frail and 45.2% in frail pts, with 24-month sustained MRD- rates of 34.8% and 16.7%, respectively. Grade ≥3 treatment-emergent adverse events (TEAEs) were reported in 87.8% pts ≤75 yrs (non-frail, 87.6%; frail, 89.5%) and 95.4% pts >75 yrs (non-frail, 95.7%; frail, 95.2%). Serious TEAEs occurred in 66.8% pts ≤75 yrs (non-frail, 64.4%; frail, 81.6%) and 73.8% pts >75 yrs (non-frail, 65.2%; frail, 78.6%). Isa-VRd was well tolerated with definitive treatment discontinuation due to AE in 21.8% pts ≤75 yrs (non-frail, 20.2%; frail, 31.6%) and 26.2% pts >75 yrs (non-frail, 21.7%; frail, 28.6%). Conclusions: Thispooled analysis of the IMROZ and phase 1b studies further supports the broad applicability of the Isa-VRd regimen in NDMM pts not eligible for ASCT, demonstrating consistent efficacy in pts ≤75 yrs and >75 yrs with and without frailty criteria. This was evidenced by median PFS not being reached with Isa-VRd in all subgroups analyzed and the similarity of sustained MRD- among pts ≤75 yrs and >75 yrs old.

Authors

Institutions

Publication Details

Journal
Blood
Published
2025-11-03
DOI
https://doi.org/10.1182/blood-2025-2267
Citations
1
Primary Topic
Multiple Myeloma Research and Treatments
Type
article
Field-Weighted Citation Impact
1.77
Controls
|||
ALL TIME
JAN
FEB
MAR
APR
MAY
JUN
JUL
AUG
SEP
OCT
article

Efficacy and safety of isa-vrd in elderly patients with or without frailty criteria: Pooled analysis of imroz and phase 1b studies in newly diagnosed multiple myeloma patients

Enrique M. Ocio, Umer Khan, Jesús F. San Miguel, Mohamad Mohty et al.
1 citations
Blood
Multiple Myeloma Research and Treatments
1.77
article

Efficacy and safety of isa-vrd in elderly patients with or without frailty criteria: Pooled analysis of imroz and phase 1b studies in newly diagnosed multiple myeloma patients

Enrique M. Ocio, Umer Khan, Jesús F. San Miguel, Mohamad Mohty, Thierry T.F. Facon, Lionel Karlin, Sara Bringhen, María‐Victoria Mateos, Meletios Α. Dimopoulos, Joaquín Martínez‐López, Corina Oprea, Robert Orlowski, Xavier P Leleu, Ercem Kodas, Christina Tekle, Sandrine Macé, Paula Rodríguez‐Otero, Aurore Perrot, Philippe Moreau
article en
1 citations

Abstract

Abstract Introduction: In the phase 3 IMROZ study (NCT03319667), isatuximab (Isa) given intravenously (IV) with bortezomib, lenalidomide and dexamethasone (VRd) followed by Isa-Rd was associated with a significant progression-free survival (PFS) benefit in patients (pts) with newly diagnosed multiple myeloma (NDMM) not eligible for autologous stem cell transplant (ASCT). Although frail pts often have worse outcomes, a post-hoc subgroup analysis of frailty in the IMROZ study found Isa-VRd to be an effective option in these pts, with PFS benefit. The efficacy and safety of Isa-VRd was also demonstrated in a phase 1b study (TCD13983; NCT02513186) in NDMM pts not eligible or with no immediate intent for ASCT. In addition, long-term efficacy and safety data from the phase 1b study showed PFS benefit in the subgroup of pts ≥75 years (yrs). Here we report on a pooled post hoc analysis of IMROZ and phase 1b studies exploring the efficacy and safety of Isa-VRd in pts ≤75 yrs and >75 yrs with and without frailty criteria, to evaluate the consistent efficacy of Isa-VRd in hard to treat pt populations. Methods: Pts in the Isa-VRd arm (n=265) from IMROZ, a global, randomized, phase 3 study, and pts from the multicenter, phase 1b study (n=73) were included in this analysis. In both studies, pts received Isa 10mg/kg IV weekly in cycle 1, then every 2 weeks (Q2W), and then Q4W from cycle 18 onwards in combination with VRd and then Rd. A subgroup analysis was performed by baseline age (≤75 yrs, >75 yrs) and further by frailty [defined according to the simplified International Myeloma Working Group (Intergroupe Francophone du Myélome) score]. PFS and overall response rate (ORR) were examined. Minimal residual disease (MRD) negativity was evaluated by central-laboratory testing (next-generation sequencing (clonoSEQ®)) at 10-5 sensitivity level. Safety was also evaluated. Results: In this pooled analysis (N=336), median age was 71 (range, 49-87) yrs. Of the pts ≤75 yrs (n=271) and >75 yrs (n=65), 14.4% and 64.6% were frail, respectively. Median PFS was not reached in the overall population or in the ≤75 and >75 yrs subgroups. Similarly, median PFS was not reached in non-frail and frail pts within each age subgroup. Pts ≤75 yrs experienced greater PFS than those >75 yrs [hazard ratio=1.630 (95% confidence interval (CI): 1.041–2.550; p=0.033)]. Within each age subgroup, however, no PFS difference was observed between non-frail and frail pts. ORR was similar between the two age groups: ≤75 yrs, 93.0% and >75 yrs, 92.3%, with complete response or better (≥CR) in 72.0% and 67.7% of pts, respectively. However, ORR was generally greater in the non-frail vs frail pts within each age subgroup (non-frail vs frail: ≤75 yrs, 95.7% vs 76.9%; >75 yrs, 100% vs 88.1%) as was ≥CR (non-frail vs frail: ≤75 yrs, 72.9% vs 66.7%; >75 yrs, 87.0% vs 57.2%). Rates of MRD- with CR/stringent CR (CR/sCR) were 53.5% vs 50.8% in the ≤75 yrs and >75 yrs subgroups, respectively. The 24-month sustained MRD- rates were 32.8% vs 23.1% in the ≤75 and >75 yrs subgroups, respectively. In the ≤75 yrs subgroup, rates of MRD- with CR/sCR were 53.9% in non-frail and 51.3% in frail pts, with 24-month sustained MRD- rates of 34.9% and 20.5%, respectively. In the >75 yrs subgroup, rates of MRD- with CR/sCR were 60.9% in non-frail and 45.2% in frail pts, with 24-month sustained MRD- rates of 34.8% and 16.7%, respectively. Grade ≥3 treatment-emergent adverse events (TEAEs) were reported in 87.8% pts ≤75 yrs (non-frail, 87.6%; frail, 89.5%) and 95.4% pts >75 yrs (non-frail, 95.7%; frail, 95.2%). Serious TEAEs occurred in 66.8% pts ≤75 yrs (non-frail, 64.4%; frail, 81.6%) and 73.8% pts >75 yrs (non-frail, 65.2%; frail, 78.6%). Isa-VRd was well tolerated with definitive treatment discontinuation due to AE in 21.8% pts ≤75 yrs (non-frail, 20.2%; frail, 31.6%) and 26.2% pts >75 yrs (non-frail, 21.7%; frail, 28.6%). Conclusions: Thispooled analysis of the IMROZ and phase 1b studies further supports the broad applicability of the Isa-VRd regimen in NDMM pts not eligible for ASCT, demonstrating consistent efficacy in pts ≤75 yrs and >75 yrs with and without frailty criteria. This was evidenced by median PFS not being reached with Isa-VRd in all subgroups analyzed and the similarity of sustained MRD- among pts ≤75 yrs and >75 yrs old.

BloodVol. 146(Supplement 1)
Universidad Complutense de Madrid (ES), Universidad de Cantabria (ES), The University of Texas MD Anderson Cancer Center (US), Université Toulouse III - Paul Sabatier (FR), Inserm (FR), Université Fédérale de Toulouse Midi-Pyrénées (FR), Universidad de Salamanca (ES), National and Kapodistrian University of Athens (GR), Hotel Dieu Hospital (CA), Sanofi (France) (FR), Centre Hospitalier Universitaire de Toulouse (FR), Sorbonne Université (FR), AVEO Oncology (United States) (US), Azienda Ospedaliera Citta' della Salute e della Scienza di Torino (IT), Lille’s Cardiology Hospital (FR), Marqués de Valdecilla University Hospital (ES), Hospices Civils de Lyon (FR), Hospital Universitario 12 De Octubre (ES), Hôpital Saint-Antoine (FR), Instituto de Investigación Marqués de Valdecilla (ES), Clinica Universidad de Navarra (ES), Laboratoire de Génétique Cellulaire (FR), Universidad de Navarra (ES), Chartered Institute of Management Accountants (GB)
Openalex Percentile: Top 11%
Multiple Myeloma Research and Treatments
1.77
AI Navigator

Ask Laika to Summarize, Analyze, and Connect papers live on the map.

Summarize Papers & Methodologies

Extract key findings, datasets, and comparative methods across publications.

Benchmark Rankings & Visual Analytics

Rank top research institutions, authors, funders, topics, and journals by Field-Weighted Citation Impact (FWCI) and paper volume with instant charts.

Connect Distant Disciplines

Bridge topological clusters on the map to find hidden collaborative intersections.