Subgroup analyses from the randomized, Phase 3 VERONA study of venetoclax with azacitidine (Ven+Aza) versus placebo with azacitidine (Pbo+Aza) in patients with treatment-naïve, intermediate and higher-risk Myelodysplastic Syndromes (HR MDS)

Abstract Background: Patients with HR MDS face poor prognosis and are often ineligible for hematopoietic cell transplantation (HCT). After encouraging safety and efficacy in a phase 1b study (Garcia Blood 2025), Ven+Aza was evaluated against Pbo+Aza in patients with treatment-naïve HR MDS in the randomized, phase 3 VERONA study (NCT04401748). Primary analysis at 41.2 months median follow-up showed no difference in overall survival (OS) with Ven+Aza (22.18 mo) vs Pbo+Aza (21.68 mo; HR=0.908 [95% CI, 0.733–1.126]; P=.38), but modified overall response (mOR) was higher with Ven+Aza vs Pbo+Aza (76.2% vs 57.7%; nominal P<.0001; Garcia-Manero SOHO 2025). Here, we present additional outcomes and pre-planned subgroup analyses from VERONA with the aim of identifying patient subsets that may have received clinical benefit from Ven+Aza. Methods: VERONA enrolled patients aged ≥18 years with a diagnosis of MDS (WHO 2016), Revised International Prognostic Scoring System (IPSS-R) score >3 (intermediate, high, very high), ECOG PS 0–2, not immediately SCT eligible, and had no prior MDS therapy and no therapy-related MDS. Patients were randomized 1:1 to receive oral Ven 400 mg or Pbo once daily on Days 1–14 combined with IV or SC Aza 75 mg/m2 for 7 days in each 28-day cycle. Primary endpoint was OS. Patients were stratified by IPSS-R risk (very high, high, intermediate), region (North America, Europe, Japan, China, rest of world), and HCT eligibility. Pre-planned subgroup analyses were conducted for the primary endpoint of OS by unstratified Cox proportional hazards model and for mOR (sum of complete remission [CR], partial remission, and marrow CR [mCR]) by risk difference. Data cutoff was 4/10/2025. Results: A total of 509 patients were randomized (Ven+Aza, n=256; Pbo+Aza, n=253) and included in efficacy analysis. Of these, 255 patients in the Ven+Aza arm and 246 in the Pbo+Aza arm received ≥1 dose of study drug and were evaluable for safety. Baseline patient and disease characteristics were well balanced between arms (Ven+Aza vs Pbo+Aza): median age 72 vs 72 years, 66% vs 59% aged 18 to <75 years, 93% vs 92% ECOG PS 0–1, 7% vs 8% ECOG PS 2, 22% vs 22% North America, 78% vs 78% outside of North America. IPSS-R risk group was very high in 36% vs 32%, high in 37% vs 39%, and intermediate in 27% vs 28%. There was a balanced distribution of poor prognostic and frequently mutated genes between study arms, including TP53 (25% vs 19%), ASXL1 (30% vs 33%), RUNX1 (15% vs 24%), and EZH2 (3% vs 6%). Reasons for treatment discontinuation (Ven+Aza, n=231 [91%]; Pbo+Aza, n=234 [95%]): HCT (16% vs 8%), progressive disease (30% vs 45%), adverse event (20% vs 15%), and patient withdrawal (14% vs 17%). Overall, Ven was used as post-study therapy in 16% of patients (Ven+Aza, n=27 [11%]; Pbo+Aza, n=53 [21%]). Rate of AML transformation was 15% with Ven+Aza vs 20% with Pbo+Aza. There were no differences in OS across subgroups, though trends favoring Ven+Aza were observed in younger patients (18 to <75 years, HR=0.835 [95% CI, 0.630–1.107]; ≥75 years, HR=1.160 [95% CI, 0.834–1.613]) and those with excess blasts (≥5% to <20% blasts, HR=0.858 [95% CI, 0.676–1.090]; <5% blasts, HR=1.313 [95% CI, 0.795–2.169]). Subgroup analysis showed patients with TP53 mutation had an HR of 1.064 (95% CI, 0.670–1.688). Post-study HCT was received by 17% of patients (43/256) in the Ven+Aza arm and 13% (33/253) in the Pbo+Aza arm at a median of 5.6 months (range, 2.9–18.1) for those treated with Ven+Aza and 6.7 months (range, 2.2–33.9) for those treated with Pbo+Aza. The best response on study treatment prior to HCT were CR 25.6%, mCR 60.5%, and stable disease (SD) 14.0% in the Ven+Aza arm and CR 27.3%, mCR 33.3%, and SD 39.4% in the Pbo+Aza arm. Additional post-study therapy was given prior to HCT in 4/43 (9%) in the Ven+Aza arm and 10/33 (30%) in the Pbo+Aza arm. Subgroup analyses showed trend toward higher mOR with Ven+Aza vs Pbo+Aza in patients <75 years and those with very high IPSS-R, >5% blasts, and mutations in ASXL1, TP53, or RUNX1. mCR with hematologic improvement (mCR+HI) was higher with Ven+Aza vs Pbo+Aza (27.3% vs 18.2%). Conclusions: VERONA did not meet the primary endpoint of OS. A higher proportion of patients treated with Ven+Aza achieved mOR, mCR+HI, and numerically lower risk of AML transformation vs those treated with Pbo+Aza. Subgroup analyses showed favorable trends in response for Ven+Aza vs Pbo+Aza in younger patients, excess blasts, and select mutations.

Authors

Institutions

Publication Details

Journal
Blood
Published
2025-11-03
DOI
https://doi.org/10.1182/blood-2025-235
Citations
3
Primary Topic
Acute Myeloid Leukemia Research
Type
article
Field-Weighted Citation Impact
5.31
Controls
|||
ALL TIME
JAN
FEB
MAR
APR
MAY
JUN
JUL
AUG
SEP
OCT
article

Subgroup analyses from the randomized, Phase 3 VERONA study of venetoclax with azacitidine (Ven+Aza) versus placebo with azacitidine (Pbo+Aza) in patients with treatment-naïve, intermediate and higher-risk Myelodysplastic Syndromes (HR MDS)

Jacqueline Suen Garcia, Stefania Paolini, Je‐Hwan Lee, Yasushi Miyazaki et al.
3 citations
Blood
Acute Myeloid Leukemia Research
5.31
article

Subgroup analyses from the randomized, Phase 3 VERONA study of venetoclax with azacitidine (Ven+Aza) versus placebo with azacitidine (Pbo+Aza) in patients with treatment-naïve, intermediate and higher-risk Myelodysplastic Syndromes (HR MDS)

Jacqueline Suen Garcia, Stefania Paolini, Je‐Hwan Lee, Yasushi Miyazaki, Sophie Dimicoli Salazar, Dominic Culligan, David Lavie, G. Roboz, Marek Hus, Robert Delage, Zdeněk Kořı́stek, Chun Yew Fong, Grace Ku, Guillermo Garcia‐Manero, Zhijian Xiao, Amer Methqal Zeidan, Dominiek Mazure, Uwe Platzbecker, Andrew M. Brunner, Jalaja Potluri, Fang Fang, Mehmet Turgut, María Diez‐Campelo, Pierre Fenaux, Yin-Hsun Feng, Maggie Headley
article en
3 citations

Abstract

Abstract Background: Patients with HR MDS face poor prognosis and are often ineligible for hematopoietic cell transplantation (HCT). After encouraging safety and efficacy in a phase 1b study (Garcia Blood 2025), Ven+Aza was evaluated against Pbo+Aza in patients with treatment-naïve HR MDS in the randomized, phase 3 VERONA study (NCT04401748). Primary analysis at 41.2 months median follow-up showed no difference in overall survival (OS) with Ven+Aza (22.18 mo) vs Pbo+Aza (21.68 mo; HR=0.908 [95% CI, 0.733–1.126]; P=.38), but modified overall response (mOR) was higher with Ven+Aza vs Pbo+Aza (76.2% vs 57.7%; nominal P<.0001; Garcia-Manero SOHO 2025). Here, we present additional outcomes and pre-planned subgroup analyses from VERONA with the aim of identifying patient subsets that may have received clinical benefit from Ven+Aza. Methods: VERONA enrolled patients aged ≥18 years with a diagnosis of MDS (WHO 2016), Revised International Prognostic Scoring System (IPSS-R) score >3 (intermediate, high, very high), ECOG PS 0–2, not immediately SCT eligible, and had no prior MDS therapy and no therapy-related MDS. Patients were randomized 1:1 to receive oral Ven 400 mg or Pbo once daily on Days 1–14 combined with IV or SC Aza 75 mg/m2 for 7 days in each 28-day cycle. Primary endpoint was OS. Patients were stratified by IPSS-R risk (very high, high, intermediate), region (North America, Europe, Japan, China, rest of world), and HCT eligibility. Pre-planned subgroup analyses were conducted for the primary endpoint of OS by unstratified Cox proportional hazards model and for mOR (sum of complete remission [CR], partial remission, and marrow CR [mCR]) by risk difference. Data cutoff was 4/10/2025. Results: A total of 509 patients were randomized (Ven+Aza, n=256; Pbo+Aza, n=253) and included in efficacy analysis. Of these, 255 patients in the Ven+Aza arm and 246 in the Pbo+Aza arm received ≥1 dose of study drug and were evaluable for safety. Baseline patient and disease characteristics were well balanced between arms (Ven+Aza vs Pbo+Aza): median age 72 vs 72 years, 66% vs 59% aged 18 to <75 years, 93% vs 92% ECOG PS 0–1, 7% vs 8% ECOG PS 2, 22% vs 22% North America, 78% vs 78% outside of North America. IPSS-R risk group was very high in 36% vs 32%, high in 37% vs 39%, and intermediate in 27% vs 28%. There was a balanced distribution of poor prognostic and frequently mutated genes between study arms, including TP53 (25% vs 19%), ASXL1 (30% vs 33%), RUNX1 (15% vs 24%), and EZH2 (3% vs 6%). Reasons for treatment discontinuation (Ven+Aza, n=231 [91%]; Pbo+Aza, n=234 [95%]): HCT (16% vs 8%), progressive disease (30% vs 45%), adverse event (20% vs 15%), and patient withdrawal (14% vs 17%). Overall, Ven was used as post-study therapy in 16% of patients (Ven+Aza, n=27 [11%]; Pbo+Aza, n=53 [21%]). Rate of AML transformation was 15% with Ven+Aza vs 20% with Pbo+Aza. There were no differences in OS across subgroups, though trends favoring Ven+Aza were observed in younger patients (18 to <75 years, HR=0.835 [95% CI, 0.630–1.107]; ≥75 years, HR=1.160 [95% CI, 0.834–1.613]) and those with excess blasts (≥5% to <20% blasts, HR=0.858 [95% CI, 0.676–1.090]; <5% blasts, HR=1.313 [95% CI, 0.795–2.169]). Subgroup analysis showed patients with TP53 mutation had an HR of 1.064 (95% CI, 0.670–1.688). Post-study HCT was received by 17% of patients (43/256) in the Ven+Aza arm and 13% (33/253) in the Pbo+Aza arm at a median of 5.6 months (range, 2.9–18.1) for those treated with Ven+Aza and 6.7 months (range, 2.2–33.9) for those treated with Pbo+Aza. The best response on study treatment prior to HCT were CR 25.6%, mCR 60.5%, and stable disease (SD) 14.0% in the Ven+Aza arm and CR 27.3%, mCR 33.3%, and SD 39.4% in the Pbo+Aza arm. Additional post-study therapy was given prior to HCT in 4/43 (9%) in the Ven+Aza arm and 10/33 (30%) in the Pbo+Aza arm. Subgroup analyses showed trend toward higher mOR with Ven+Aza vs Pbo+Aza in patients <75 years and those with very high IPSS-R, >5% blasts, and mutations in ASXL1, TP53, or RUNX1. mCR with hematologic improvement (mCR+HI) was higher with Ven+Aza vs Pbo+Aza (27.3% vs 18.2%). Conclusions: VERONA did not meet the primary endpoint of OS. A higher proportion of patients treated with Ven+Aza achieved mOR, mCR+HI, and numerically lower risk of AML transformation vs those treated with Pbo+Aza. Subgroup analyses showed favorable trends in response for Ven+Aza vs Pbo+Aza in younger patients, excess blasts, and select mutations.

BloodVol. 146(Supplement 1)
Ulsan College (KR), Medical University of Lublin (PL), University of Nagasaki (JP), The University of Texas MD Anderson Cancer Center (US), Universidad de Salamanca (ES), Nagasaki Institute of Applied Science (JP), Chinese Academy of Medical Sciences & Peking Union Medical College (CN), Cornell University (US), Hadassah Medical Center (IL), Aberdeen Royal Infirmary (GB), Peking Union Medical College Hospital (CN), AbbVie (United States) (US), Yale University (US), Massachusetts General Hospital (US), University Hospital Ostrava (CZ), Assistance Publique – Hôpitaux de Paris (FR), Acentech (United States) (US), Complejo Hospitalario de Salamanca (ES), Samsun University (TR), Dana-Farber Cancer Institute (US), Istituto di Ematologia di Bologna (IT), Hôpital Cardiologique du Haut-Lévêque (FR), University Hospital Leipzig (DE), Universitair Ziekenhuis Brussel (BE), Hôpital de l'Enfant-Jésus (CA), Instituto de Investigación Biomédica de Salamanca (ES), Chi Mei Medical Center (TW), Ziekenhuis Oost-Limburg (BE), Melbourne Health (AU), Nagasaki University (JP), Lublin University of Technology (PL)
Openalex Percentile: Top 4%
Acute Myeloid Leukemia Research
5.31
AI Navigator

Ask Laika to Summarize, Analyze, and Connect papers live on the map.

Summarize Papers & Methodologies

Extract key findings, datasets, and comparative methods across publications.

Benchmark Rankings & Visual Analytics

Rank top research institutions, authors, funders, topics, and journals by Field-Weighted Citation Impact (FWCI) and paper volume with instant charts.

Connect Distant Disciplines

Bridge topological clusters on the map to find hidden collaborative intersections.