Durability of complete response outperforms complete response rates as a surrogate endpoint for advancing to phase III trials in high-risk myelodysplastic syndromes

Abstract Introduction: Hypomethylating agents (HMAs) remain the only approved standard-of-care therapy shown to improve overall survival (OS) in higher-risk myelodysplastic syndromes (HR-MDS). OS is the gold standard endpoint in phase III clinical trials. However, complete response (CR) has been commonly used as a surrogate endpoint in phase I and II trials to support advancement to phase III. Recent data show high CR rates in early-phase trials do not consistently improve OS. For instance, patients (pts) with TP53-mutated HR-MDS may achieve CR with HMAs, but responses are short-lived with limited survival benefit. These findings suggest response durability, rather than CR alone, may better reflect clinical benefit. We aimed to evaluate whether a durable CR could serve as a more reliable surrogate endpoint for drug development in HR-MDS. Methods: We retrospectively analyzed adults (≥18 years) with HR-MDS (Intermediate or higher IPSS-R risk) treated with first-line HMA-based therapy at Moffitt Cancer Center (MCC). Pts undergoing allogeneic transplant were excluded. Responses were assessed using IWG 2006 and 2022 criteria. Durable CR was defined as CR >6 months. OS was assessed using Cox regression. To account for guarantee-time bias, we used both time-independent Cox models and a 6-month landmark analysis. Hazard ratios (HRs) with 95% confidence intervals (CIs) were calculated to assess associations between CR status, duration, and OS. Results: We identified 980 pts. Median age was 72; 91% were White. MDS-IB2 was the most common WHO 2022 subtype (28%), and 30% had therapy-related MDS. At HMA start, 54% were RBC or platelet transfusion dependent. Median OS for the cohort was 14.0 months (95% CI, 13.2–14.7). By IWG 2006, best responses were CR in 114 (12%), marrow CR in 149 (15%), PR in 11 (1%), HI in 138 (14%), SD in 364 (37%), and PD in 184 (19%). Median OS was 20.0 months (95% CI, 18.4–21.9) in CR pts, vs. 13.0 months (95% CI, 12.3–13.9) for others (p<0.001). Using IWG 2022 (357 evaluable pts): CR/CR-equivalent in 67 (19%), CR uni in 24 (7%), CR bi in 36 (10%), CRh in 8 (3%), PR in 4 (1%), HI in 30 (9%), NR in 130 (37%), PD in 51 (14%). Median OS was 24.2 months (95% CI, 18.5–29.8) for CR/CR-equivalent, vs. 13.7 months (95% CI, 12.9–14.4) for others (p<0.001). Although achieving a CR was associated with a 42% reduction in the hazard of death (HR 0.58; 95% CI 0.47–0.72; p < 0.0001), this was dependent on the duration of CR. Durable CR showed a 44% reduction in death hazard compared to all other pts (HR 0.56; 95% CI 0.45–0.70; p < 0.0001). In contrast, short-duration CR (≤ 6 months) did not reduce mortality risk (HR 0.79; 95% CI 0.46–1.36; p = 0.39). Landmark analysis restricted to 775 pts alive at 6 months confirmed that durable CR was associated with a 34% reduction in death hazard from the landmark time forward (HR 0.66; 95% CI 0.53–0.82; p < 0.001), while short CR conferred no significant survival benefit (HR 0.92; 95% CI 0.52–1.63; p = 0.77). Among pts treated at MCC, clinical trial participants had higher overall response rates compared to those receiving HMA alone or HMA plus venetoclax; however, rates of durable CR were similar across groups. We also assessed response and its durability across 3 cohorts treated with HMA based therapy. Pts receiving HMA monotherapy (n=921) had a CR rate of 11.6% (107/921), with 10% achieving a durable CR (93/921), representing 87% (93/107) of CRs as durable. The HMA plus venetoclax cohort (n=59) had a CR rate of 11.9% (7/59) with 8.5% (5/59) durable CR, equating to 71% (5/7) of CRs durable. Clinical trial pts (n=41) receiving HMA plus novel agents (magrolimab, eprenetapopt, or tamibarotene) had a higher CR rate of 29.3% (12/41) with 24.4% (10/41) durable CR, translating into 83% (10/12) of CRs being durable. In subgroup analysis of pts with TP53-mutated MDS treated with HMA alone (n=242), achieving a durable CR was associated with a 38% reduction in risk of death (HR 0.62; 95% CI 0.39–0.97; p=0.037). Pts with TP53-mutated MDS treated with HMA plus eprenetapopt on trial (n=16), attaining a durable CR was associated with an even greater survival benefit, demonstrating a 73% reduction in hazard of death (HR 0.27; 95% CI 0.07–0.99; p=0.048). Conclusion: Only durable CR translates into a survival benefit in HR-MDS. CR >6 months is a practical, clinically meaningful surrogate endpoint and may improve assessment of treatment efficacy and accelerate drug development in HR-MDS.

Authors

Institutions

Publication Details

Journal
Blood
Published
2025-11-03
DOI
https://doi.org/10.1182/blood-2025-240
Primary Topic
Acute Myeloid Leukemia Research
Type
article
Field-Weighted Citation Impact
0.00
Controls
|||
ALL TIME
JAN
FEB
MAR
APR
MAY
JUN
JUL
AUG
SEP
OCT
article

Durability of complete response outperforms complete response rates as a surrogate endpoint for advancing to phase III trials in high-risk myelodysplastic syndromes

Rami S. Komrokji, Seongseok Yun, Samuel Reynolds, David Andrew Sallman et al.
Blood
Acute Myeloid Leukemia Research
article

Durability of complete response outperforms complete response rates as a surrogate endpoint for advancing to phase III trials in high-risk myelodysplastic syndromes

Rami S. Komrokji, Seongseok Yun, Samuel Reynolds, David Andrew Sallman, Jeffrey E. Lancet, Eric Padron, Andrew Tucker Kuykendall, Zhuoer Xie, Julie Braish, Onyee Chan, Alison Walker, Rory Michael Shallis, Najla Al Ali, Zena Komrokji
article en

Abstract

Abstract Introduction: Hypomethylating agents (HMAs) remain the only approved standard-of-care therapy shown to improve overall survival (OS) in higher-risk myelodysplastic syndromes (HR-MDS). OS is the gold standard endpoint in phase III clinical trials. However, complete response (CR) has been commonly used as a surrogate endpoint in phase I and II trials to support advancement to phase III. Recent data show high CR rates in early-phase trials do not consistently improve OS. For instance, patients (pts) with TP53-mutated HR-MDS may achieve CR with HMAs, but responses are short-lived with limited survival benefit. These findings suggest response durability, rather than CR alone, may better reflect clinical benefit. We aimed to evaluate whether a durable CR could serve as a more reliable surrogate endpoint for drug development in HR-MDS. Methods: We retrospectively analyzed adults (≥18 years) with HR-MDS (Intermediate or higher IPSS-R risk) treated with first-line HMA-based therapy at Moffitt Cancer Center (MCC). Pts undergoing allogeneic transplant were excluded. Responses were assessed using IWG 2006 and 2022 criteria. Durable CR was defined as CR >6 months. OS was assessed using Cox regression. To account for guarantee-time bias, we used both time-independent Cox models and a 6-month landmark analysis. Hazard ratios (HRs) with 95% confidence intervals (CIs) were calculated to assess associations between CR status, duration, and OS. Results: We identified 980 pts. Median age was 72; 91% were White. MDS-IB2 was the most common WHO 2022 subtype (28%), and 30% had therapy-related MDS. At HMA start, 54% were RBC or platelet transfusion dependent. Median OS for the cohort was 14.0 months (95% CI, 13.2–14.7). By IWG 2006, best responses were CR in 114 (12%), marrow CR in 149 (15%), PR in 11 (1%), HI in 138 (14%), SD in 364 (37%), and PD in 184 (19%). Median OS was 20.0 months (95% CI, 18.4–21.9) in CR pts, vs. 13.0 months (95% CI, 12.3–13.9) for others (p<0.001). Using IWG 2022 (357 evaluable pts): CR/CR-equivalent in 67 (19%), CR uni in 24 (7%), CR bi in 36 (10%), CRh in 8 (3%), PR in 4 (1%), HI in 30 (9%), NR in 130 (37%), PD in 51 (14%). Median OS was 24.2 months (95% CI, 18.5–29.8) for CR/CR-equivalent, vs. 13.7 months (95% CI, 12.9–14.4) for others (p<0.001). Although achieving a CR was associated with a 42% reduction in the hazard of death (HR 0.58; 95% CI 0.47–0.72; p < 0.0001), this was dependent on the duration of CR. Durable CR showed a 44% reduction in death hazard compared to all other pts (HR 0.56; 95% CI 0.45–0.70; p < 0.0001). In contrast, short-duration CR (≤ 6 months) did not reduce mortality risk (HR 0.79; 95% CI 0.46–1.36; p = 0.39). Landmark analysis restricted to 775 pts alive at 6 months confirmed that durable CR was associated with a 34% reduction in death hazard from the landmark time forward (HR 0.66; 95% CI 0.53–0.82; p < 0.001), while short CR conferred no significant survival benefit (HR 0.92; 95% CI 0.52–1.63; p = 0.77). Among pts treated at MCC, clinical trial participants had higher overall response rates compared to those receiving HMA alone or HMA plus venetoclax; however, rates of durable CR were similar across groups. We also assessed response and its durability across 3 cohorts treated with HMA based therapy. Pts receiving HMA monotherapy (n=921) had a CR rate of 11.6% (107/921), with 10% achieving a durable CR (93/921), representing 87% (93/107) of CRs as durable. The HMA plus venetoclax cohort (n=59) had a CR rate of 11.9% (7/59) with 8.5% (5/59) durable CR, equating to 71% (5/7) of CRs durable. Clinical trial pts (n=41) receiving HMA plus novel agents (magrolimab, eprenetapopt, or tamibarotene) had a higher CR rate of 29.3% (12/41) with 24.4% (10/41) durable CR, translating into 83% (10/12) of CRs being durable. In subgroup analysis of pts with TP53-mutated MDS treated with HMA alone (n=242), achieving a durable CR was associated with a 38% reduction in risk of death (HR 0.62; 95% CI 0.39–0.97; p=0.037). Pts with TP53-mutated MDS treated with HMA plus eprenetapopt on trial (n=16), attaining a durable CR was associated with an even greater survival benefit, demonstrating a 73% reduction in hazard of death (HR 0.27; 95% CI 0.07–0.99; p=0.048). Conclusion: Only durable CR translates into a survival benefit in HR-MDS. CR >6 months is a practical, clinically meaningful surrogate endpoint and may improve assessment of treatment efficacy and accelerate drug development in HR-MDS.

BloodVol. 146(Supplement 1)
Moffitt Cancer Center (US)
Openalex Percentile: Top 47%
Acute Myeloid Leukemia Research
AI Navigator

Ask Laika to Summarize, Analyze, and Connect papers live on the map.

Summarize Papers & Methodologies

Extract key findings, datasets, and comparative methods across publications.

Benchmark Rankings & Visual Analytics

Rank top research institutions, authors, funders, topics, and journals by Field-Weighted Citation Impact (FWCI) and paper volume with instant charts.

Connect Distant Disciplines

Bridge topological clusters on the map to find hidden collaborative intersections.