Favorable impact of patient's selection on outcome of Relapsed/Refractory multiple myeloma treated with idecabtagene vicleucel (Ide-cel) chimeric antigen receptor (CAR) T-cell therapy; Experience in french patients (Super-FENIX): An IFM study from th

Abstract Idecabtagene vicleucel (Ide-cel) is the first chimeric antigen receptor (CAR) T-cell therapy targeting the B-cell maturation antigen (BCMA) approved by both the European Medicines Agency and the US FDA. Ide-cel has been first available in France since April 2021 through the Early Access Program for treatment of patients (pts) with relapsed/refractory multiple myeloma (RRMM) having received at least 3 therapies including a proteasome inhibitor, an immunomodulatory drug and an anti-CD38 monoclonal antibody and then via commercial access from November 2024. Here we present an update of characteristics and outcomes of pts enrolled in this program. It is a multicenter, retrospective, observational study that included all consecutive pts with RRMM registered in the DESCAR-T database treated with commercial Ide-cel from April 2021 to February 2025. The main objective was to analyze efficacy in terms of response rates, progression-free survival (PFS) and overall survival (OS). Patients' characteristics and outcomes were analyzed according to two periods: cohort A (April-2021 to April-2023, n=175) and cohort B (May-2023 to February-2025, n=596) corresponding to the first two years with limited open center (n=11) and slot availability and the second one, with unlimited access and increased center number (Nb) (n=29). Secondary objectives were evaluation of safety including cytokine release syndrome (CRS), immune effector cell-associated neurotoxicity (ICAN), cytopenia, infection, and second primary malignancies (SPM). 915 pts were included of whom 115 (13%) were not infused and 29 were infused after February 2025. Median age of the 771 infused pts (58% male) was 66 years (range: 29-85) and was superior in cohort B (66.9 y) as compared to cohort A (61.7 y). Median Nb of prior lines of therapies was 3 (range: 0-13). More pts had received <2 lines in cohort B (122/596 [20%] vs 5/175 [3%], p<0.0001). Revised International Staging System (R-ISS) stage 3 was noted in 21% of pts, 37% had high risk cytogenetic abnormalities defined by del(17p) or t(4;14), and high tumor burden (>30% bone marrow plasma cells) was present in 53%, similarly in both cohorts. Triple- (n=559, 73%) and penta-refractory pts (n=168, 22%) were lower in cohort B (69% vs. 83%, p<0.0001 and 19% vs. 31%, p=0.01, respectively). Extramedullary disease (EMD) was observed in 73/764 (10%) of pts and was lower in cohort B (45/589, 8% vs. 28/175, 16%). Overall, 162 pts (21%) did not meet at least one of the KarMMa inclusion criteria. 630 pts (82%) had bridging therapy of which 188(34%) responded (106 partial response [PR]; 50 very good partial response [VGPR]; 32 complete response [CR]). Median vein-to-vein time was 56 days (range: 39-357) and was superior in cohort A (61 vs 55 d, p<0.0001). Best overall response rate at M3 post Ide-cel was 89% (n=638), including CR, VGPR and PR in 299(42%), 192(27%) and 147(20%), respectively and was similar in both cohorts. In univariate analysis for best response >VGPR, only prior BCMA bispecific therapy had a negative impact (odds ratio: 0.35; 95% CI, 0.16 - 0.79). 264 pts (34%) progressed after Ide-cel of which 50% during the first 6 months (m) and 139 pts (18%) died, mostly of disease progression (73%). With a median follow-up after infusion of 11.8 m, median PFS was 14.8 m (95% CI, 12.6 - 16.8) and was similar in both cohorts (hazard ratio: 0.85, p=0.19). Pts achieving >VGPR at M3 post Ide-cel had a significantly better PFS (hazard ratio: 1.78; 95% CI, 1.33 to 2.39, p=0.0001). The median OS was 38.9 m (95% CI, 34.2 – NR). In univariate analysis, EMD, ISS, prior bispecific and penta-refractoriness were negative factors for PFS and OS. CRS occurred in 677 (88%) pts (3% grade ≥3). ICAN occurred in 81 (11%) pts (2% with grade ≥3). 453 (59%) pts received tocilizumab in both cohorts. Persistent grade ≥3 thrombocytopenia, anemia and neutropenia at M1 were noted in 218 (28%), 112 (15%) and 378 (49%) pts, respectively. Infections in the first 6 m after Ide-cel occurred in 187 (24%) pts (grade ≥3: 33 [18%]). 24 pts developed SPM (4 AML and 6 MDS). This large study confirms safety and efficacy of Ide-cel in pts with RRMM in real- world settings across the 4-year period. Response rates, PFS and safety compares favorably to those reported in the registration trial and the real-world studies in the US. Overall, during both periods, selection of less advanced pts leads to a prolonged PFS and OS, never reported to date outside of clinical trial.

Authors

Institutions

Publication Details

Journal
Blood
Published
2025-11-03
DOI
https://doi.org/10.1182/blood-2025-4076
Primary Topic
CAR-T cell therapy research
Type
article
Field-Weighted Citation Impact
0.00
Controls
|||
ALL TIME
JAN
FEB
MAR
APR
MAY
JUN
JUL
AUG
SEP
OCT
article

Favorable impact of patient's selection on outcome of Relapsed/Refractory multiple myeloma treated with idecabtagene vicleucel (Ide-cel) chimeric antigen receptor (CAR) T-cell therapy; Experience in french patients (Super-FENIX): An IFM study from th

Karim Belhadj Merzoug, Marie‐Odile Petillon, Stéphanie Harel, Michael L. Loschi et al.
Blood
CAR-T cell therapy research
article

Favorable impact of patient's selection on outcome of Relapsed/Refractory multiple myeloma treated with idecabtagene vicleucel (Ide-cel) chimeric antigen receptor (CAR) T-cell therapy; Experience in french patients (Super-FENIX): An IFM study from th

Karim Belhadj Merzoug, Marie‐Odile Petillon, Stéphanie Harel, Michael L. Loschi, Carine Chateleix, Pierre Bories, Thierry T.F. Facon, Benoît Ferment, Bertrand Arnulf, Jean Bastié, Jill Corre, Roch Houot, Niels Moya, Titouan Cazaubiel, Salomon Manier, Yann Guillermin, Anne Lazareth, Lionel Karlin, Jérôme Lambert, Xavier P Leleu, Jean‐Marc Schiano de Colella, Cyrille Touzeau, Hervé Avet‐Loiseau, Alexis Talbot, Denis Caillot, Laure Vincent, Thomas Chalopin, Camille Bigenwald, Aurore Perrot, Fabrice Jardin, Lydia Montes, Mohamad Mohty, Philippe Moreau, Noémie Bigot, Olivier Decaux, Cyrille Hulin, Jean-Richard Eveillard
article en

Abstract

Abstract Idecabtagene vicleucel (Ide-cel) is the first chimeric antigen receptor (CAR) T-cell therapy targeting the B-cell maturation antigen (BCMA) approved by both the European Medicines Agency and the US FDA. Ide-cel has been first available in France since April 2021 through the Early Access Program for treatment of patients (pts) with relapsed/refractory multiple myeloma (RRMM) having received at least 3 therapies including a proteasome inhibitor, an immunomodulatory drug and an anti-CD38 monoclonal antibody and then via commercial access from November 2024. Here we present an update of characteristics and outcomes of pts enrolled in this program. It is a multicenter, retrospective, observational study that included all consecutive pts with RRMM registered in the DESCAR-T database treated with commercial Ide-cel from April 2021 to February 2025. The main objective was to analyze efficacy in terms of response rates, progression-free survival (PFS) and overall survival (OS). Patients' characteristics and outcomes were analyzed according to two periods: cohort A (April-2021 to April-2023, n=175) and cohort B (May-2023 to February-2025, n=596) corresponding to the first two years with limited open center (n=11) and slot availability and the second one, with unlimited access and increased center number (Nb) (n=29). Secondary objectives were evaluation of safety including cytokine release syndrome (CRS), immune effector cell-associated neurotoxicity (ICAN), cytopenia, infection, and second primary malignancies (SPM). 915 pts were included of whom 115 (13%) were not infused and 29 were infused after February 2025. Median age of the 771 infused pts (58% male) was 66 years (range: 29-85) and was superior in cohort B (66.9 y) as compared to cohort A (61.7 y). Median Nb of prior lines of therapies was 3 (range: 0-13). More pts had received <2 lines in cohort B (122/596 [20%] vs 5/175 [3%], p<0.0001). Revised International Staging System (R-ISS) stage 3 was noted in 21% of pts, 37% had high risk cytogenetic abnormalities defined by del(17p) or t(4;14), and high tumor burden (>30% bone marrow plasma cells) was present in 53%, similarly in both cohorts. Triple- (n=559, 73%) and penta-refractory pts (n=168, 22%) were lower in cohort B (69% vs. 83%, p<0.0001 and 19% vs. 31%, p=0.01, respectively). Extramedullary disease (EMD) was observed in 73/764 (10%) of pts and was lower in cohort B (45/589, 8% vs. 28/175, 16%). Overall, 162 pts (21%) did not meet at least one of the KarMMa inclusion criteria. 630 pts (82%) had bridging therapy of which 188(34%) responded (106 partial response [PR]; 50 very good partial response [VGPR]; 32 complete response [CR]). Median vein-to-vein time was 56 days (range: 39-357) and was superior in cohort A (61 vs 55 d, p<0.0001). Best overall response rate at M3 post Ide-cel was 89% (n=638), including CR, VGPR and PR in 299(42%), 192(27%) and 147(20%), respectively and was similar in both cohorts. In univariate analysis for best response >VGPR, only prior BCMA bispecific therapy had a negative impact (odds ratio: 0.35; 95% CI, 0.16 - 0.79). 264 pts (34%) progressed after Ide-cel of which 50% during the first 6 months (m) and 139 pts (18%) died, mostly of disease progression (73%). With a median follow-up after infusion of 11.8 m, median PFS was 14.8 m (95% CI, 12.6 - 16.8) and was similar in both cohorts (hazard ratio: 0.85, p=0.19). Pts achieving >VGPR at M3 post Ide-cel had a significantly better PFS (hazard ratio: 1.78; 95% CI, 1.33 to 2.39, p=0.0001). The median OS was 38.9 m (95% CI, 34.2 – NR). In univariate analysis, EMD, ISS, prior bispecific and penta-refractoriness were negative factors for PFS and OS. CRS occurred in 677 (88%) pts (3% grade ≥3). ICAN occurred in 81 (11%) pts (2% with grade ≥3). 453 (59%) pts received tocilizumab in both cohorts. Persistent grade ≥3 thrombocytopenia, anemia and neutropenia at M1 were noted in 218 (28%), 112 (15%) and 378 (49%) pts, respectively. Infections in the first 6 m after Ide-cel occurred in 187 (24%) pts (grade ≥3: 33 [18%]). 24 pts developed SPM (4 AML and 6 MDS). This large study confirms safety and efficacy of Ide-cel in pts with RRMM in real- world settings across the 4-year period. Response rates, PFS and safety compares favorably to those reported in the registration trial and the real-world studies in the US. Overall, during both periods, selection of less advanced pts leads to a prolonged PFS and OS, never reported to date outside of clinical trial.

BloodVol. 146(Supplement 1)
Université de Tours (FR), Université de Bordeaux (FR), Inserm (FR), Université Paris-Est Créteil (FR), Université de Montpellier (FR), Université Côte d'Azur (FR), Université Paris Cité (FR), Université de Lille (FR), Institut Gustave Roussy (FR), Centre Hospitalier Universitaire de Nice (FR), Centre Hospitalier Universitaire de Nantes (FR), Université Rennes 2 (FR), Université de Poitiers (FR), Sorbonne Université (FR), Centre de Recherches en Cancérologie de Toulouse (FR), Lille’s Cardiology Hospital (FR), Sorbonne Paris Cité (FR), Centre Hospitalier Universitaire de Montpellier (FR), Centre Hospitalier Universitaire de Tours (FR), Centre Hospitalier Universitaire Amiens-Picardie (FR), Institut universitaire du cancer de Toulouse Oncopole (FR), Toulouse Mathematics Institute (FR), Hospices Civils de Lyon (FR), University of Clermont Auvergne (FR), Centre Léon Bérard (FR), Bordeaux Population Health (FR), Laboratoire de Thermique et Energie de Nantes (FR), Institut de Cancérologie de Bourgogne (FR), Hôpital Lyon Sud (FR), Intergroupe Francophone du Myélome (FR), Centre Hospitalier Universitaire de Clermont-Ferrand (FR), Hôpitaux Universitaires Henri-Mondor (FR), Centre Hospitalier Régional Universitaire de Brest (FR), Centre de Recherche Saint-Antoine (FR), Laboratoire National Henri Becquerel (FR), Maison des Sciences sociales et des Humanités de Dijon (FR), Institut Paoli-Calmettes (FR), Institut Mondor de Recherche Biomédicale (FR), Université de Rennes (FR), Nantes Université (FR)
Openalex Percentile: Top 47%
CAR-T cell therapy research
AI Navigator

Ask Laika to Summarize, Analyze, and Connect papers live on the map.

Summarize Papers & Methodologies

Extract key findings, datasets, and comparative methods across publications.

Benchmark Rankings & Visual Analytics

Rank top research institutions, authors, funders, topics, and journals by Field-Weighted Citation Impact (FWCI) and paper volume with instant charts.

Connect Distant Disciplines

Bridge topological clusters on the map to find hidden collaborative intersections.