Treatment patterns and survival outcomes in patients with Mantle Cell Lymphoma: Interim report of the Asia-Pacific multinational prospective registry study

Abstract Introduction We conducted a multinational, multicenter prospective registry study to better define the treatment patterns and survival outcomes of newly diagnosed patients with mantle cell lymphoma (MCL) in the Asia-Pacific region. Methods Clinical and laboratory data collection from newly diagnosed MCL patients has been ongoing since January 2019 from 27 hospitals in Asian countries, including China, Indonesia, Japan, Malaysia, Singapore, South Korea, Taiwan, and Thailand. An interim analysis was conducted on 132 patients diagnosed with MCL between January 2019 and November 2024. Results The median age was 65 years (range, 35–86), and 116 patients were male (87.9%). The majority of the patients had stage 3 or 4 diseases (n=111, 84.1%). According to the MIPI score, risk was low in 49 (37.1%), intermediate in 46 (34.8%), and high in 34 (25.8%) patients (unknown in 3 [2.3%] patients). Most of the patients (n=122, 92.4%) were treated with systemic chemotherapy, while 4 (3.0%) patients were treated with radiotherapy, and 6 (4.5%) were managed with a watch-and-wait strategy. The most frequently administered 1st line regimen was BR (bendamustine and rituximab) (n=72, 59.0%), followed by R-CHOP (rituximab, cyclophosphamide, doxorubicin, vincristine, and prednisone) (n=19, 15.6%), VR-CAP (bortezomib, rituximab, cyclophosphamide, doxorubicin, and prednisone) (n=18, 14.8%), and cytarabine-containing regimens (n=10, 8.2%; including R-Hyper-CVAD [n=4], R-CHOP/R-DHAP [n=4], NORDIC regimen [n=1], R-DHAP [n=1]). BR was the most frequently used regimen across both younger (age <70, 57.5%) and older patients (age ≥70, 61.5%). The treatment response to 1st line regimens was available in 113 patients. The response rates (ORR/CR rate) for each regimen were as follows; 95.6%/76.5% for BR, 78.9%/42.1% for R-CHOP, 82.3%/64.7% for VR-CAP, and 100.0%/100.0% for cytarabine-containing regimens. With a median follow-up duration of 28.5 months, 2-year progression-free survival (PFS) rate was 67.5%, and 2-year overall survival (OS) rate was 81.7%. R-CHOP was associated with worse PFS compared with the other regimens, with a 2-year PFS rate of 26.9% for R-CHOP, while it was 75.0% for BR, 81.4% for VR-CAP, and 77.7% for cytarabine-containing regimens (P<0.001). The role of upfront ASCT was evaluated in patients who are < 70 years old and achieved at least partial response (PR) to 1st line treatment (n = 72). A significantly higher proportion of patients in the non-ASCT group (n=51) received rituximab maintenance compared with the ASCT group (n=21) (31.4% vs. 4.8%, P=0.035). There were no significant differences in PFS and OS between the ASCT and non-ASCT groups, with a 2-year PFS rate of 78.9% vs. 78.4% (P = 0.770) and a 2-year OS rate of 89.9% vs. 89.5% (P=0.071), respectively. The role of maintenance treatment was evaluated in patients who achieved PR or better to 1st line treatment and did not experience disease progression within 3 months after completion of 1st line treatment (n=90). A significantly higher proportion of patients in the non-maintenance group (n=66) received upfront ASCT compared with those who received rituximab maintenance (n=24) (31.8% vs. 4.2%, P=0.015). There were no significant differences in survival outcomes between rituximab maintenance and no maintenance group, with a 2-year PFS rate of 88.9% vs. 78.9% (P=0.320) and 2-year OS rate of 95.2% vs. 93.1% (P = 0.360). A total of 33 patients were treated with 2nd line regimens. The most frequently administered 2nd line regimen was ibrutinib (n=23, 69.7%), followed by zanubrutinib (n=8, 24.2%), pirtobrutinib (n=1, 3.0%) and CHOP (n=1, 3.0%). The treatment response to 2nd line regimens was available in 24 patients, and the ORR and the CR rate among these patients were 74.9% and 29.1%, respectively. The median 2nd PFS was 9.2 months. Conclusion In the contemporary era, majority of MCL patients in the Asia-Pacific region received rituximab-based regimens as first-line treatment, with the BR regimen being the most commonly used across both young and elderly patients. R-CHOP was associated with inferior survival outcomes compared to other regimens. The rate of upfront ASCT and usage of rituximab maintenance was relatively low. No significant differences in survival outcomes have been observed yet according to upfront ASCT or rituximab maintenance. The majority of patients received BTKi as 2nd line treatment, with ibrutinib being the most frequently used BTKi.

Authors

Institutions

Publication Details

Journal
Blood
Published
2025-11-03
DOI
https://doi.org/10.1182/blood-2025-2778
Primary Topic
Lymphoma Diagnosis and Treatment
Type
article
Field-Weighted Citation Impact
0.00
Controls
|||
ALL TIME
JAN
FEB
MAR
APR
MAY
JUN
JUL
AUG
SEP
OCT
article

Treatment patterns and survival outcomes in patients with Mantle Cell Lymphoma: Interim report of the Asia-Pacific multinational prospective registry study

Hilman Tadjoedin, Ken Takase, Young Hoon Park, Ka‐Won Kang et al.
Blood
Lymphoma Diagnosis and Treatment
article

Treatment patterns and survival outcomes in patients with Mantle Cell Lymphoma: Interim report of the Asia-Pacific multinational prospective registry study

Hilman Tadjoedin, Ken Takase, Young Hoon Park, Ka‐Won Kang, Young Rok, Amaylia Oehadian, Deok‐Hwan Yang, Dok Hyun Yoon, Seong Hyun Jeong, Won-Seog Kim, Dajung Kim, Sung Yong Oh, Hyungwoo Cho, Koji Kato, Hye Jin Kang, Soo Chin Ng, Noriyuki Saito, Anna Mira Lubis, Jong-Ho Won, Jason Yongsheng Chan, Hyeon-Seok Eom, Mika Kuroiwa, Noorwati Sutandyo, Jae-Yong Kwak, Jeong Ok Lee
article en

Abstract

Abstract Introduction We conducted a multinational, multicenter prospective registry study to better define the treatment patterns and survival outcomes of newly diagnosed patients with mantle cell lymphoma (MCL) in the Asia-Pacific region. Methods Clinical and laboratory data collection from newly diagnosed MCL patients has been ongoing since January 2019 from 27 hospitals in Asian countries, including China, Indonesia, Japan, Malaysia, Singapore, South Korea, Taiwan, and Thailand. An interim analysis was conducted on 132 patients diagnosed with MCL between January 2019 and November 2024. Results The median age was 65 years (range, 35–86), and 116 patients were male (87.9%). The majority of the patients had stage 3 or 4 diseases (n=111, 84.1%). According to the MIPI score, risk was low in 49 (37.1%), intermediate in 46 (34.8%), and high in 34 (25.8%) patients (unknown in 3 [2.3%] patients). Most of the patients (n=122, 92.4%) were treated with systemic chemotherapy, while 4 (3.0%) patients were treated with radiotherapy, and 6 (4.5%) were managed with a watch-and-wait strategy. The most frequently administered 1st line regimen was BR (bendamustine and rituximab) (n=72, 59.0%), followed by R-CHOP (rituximab, cyclophosphamide, doxorubicin, vincristine, and prednisone) (n=19, 15.6%), VR-CAP (bortezomib, rituximab, cyclophosphamide, doxorubicin, and prednisone) (n=18, 14.8%), and cytarabine-containing regimens (n=10, 8.2%; including R-Hyper-CVAD [n=4], R-CHOP/R-DHAP [n=4], NORDIC regimen [n=1], R-DHAP [n=1]). BR was the most frequently used regimen across both younger (age <70, 57.5%) and older patients (age ≥70, 61.5%). The treatment response to 1st line regimens was available in 113 patients. The response rates (ORR/CR rate) for each regimen were as follows; 95.6%/76.5% for BR, 78.9%/42.1% for R-CHOP, 82.3%/64.7% for VR-CAP, and 100.0%/100.0% for cytarabine-containing regimens. With a median follow-up duration of 28.5 months, 2-year progression-free survival (PFS) rate was 67.5%, and 2-year overall survival (OS) rate was 81.7%. R-CHOP was associated with worse PFS compared with the other regimens, with a 2-year PFS rate of 26.9% for R-CHOP, while it was 75.0% for BR, 81.4% for VR-CAP, and 77.7% for cytarabine-containing regimens (P<0.001). The role of upfront ASCT was evaluated in patients who are < 70 years old and achieved at least partial response (PR) to 1st line treatment (n = 72). A significantly higher proportion of patients in the non-ASCT group (n=51) received rituximab maintenance compared with the ASCT group (n=21) (31.4% vs. 4.8%, P=0.035). There were no significant differences in PFS and OS between the ASCT and non-ASCT groups, with a 2-year PFS rate of 78.9% vs. 78.4% (P = 0.770) and a 2-year OS rate of 89.9% vs. 89.5% (P=0.071), respectively. The role of maintenance treatment was evaluated in patients who achieved PR or better to 1st line treatment and did not experience disease progression within 3 months after completion of 1st line treatment (n=90). A significantly higher proportion of patients in the non-maintenance group (n=66) received upfront ASCT compared with those who received rituximab maintenance (n=24) (31.8% vs. 4.2%, P=0.015). There were no significant differences in survival outcomes between rituximab maintenance and no maintenance group, with a 2-year PFS rate of 88.9% vs. 78.9% (P=0.320) and 2-year OS rate of 95.2% vs. 93.1% (P = 0.360). A total of 33 patients were treated with 2nd line regimens. The most frequently administered 2nd line regimen was ibrutinib (n=23, 69.7%), followed by zanubrutinib (n=8, 24.2%), pirtobrutinib (n=1, 3.0%) and CHOP (n=1, 3.0%). The treatment response to 2nd line regimens was available in 24 patients, and the ORR and the CR rate among these patients were 74.9% and 29.1%, respectively. The median 2nd PFS was 9.2 months. Conclusion In the contemporary era, majority of MCL patients in the Asia-Pacific region received rituximab-based regimens as first-line treatment, with the BR regimen being the most commonly used across both young and elderly patients. R-CHOP was associated with inferior survival outcomes compared to other regimens. The rate of upfront ASCT and usage of rituximab maintenance was relatively low. No significant differences in survival outcomes have been observed yet according to upfront ASCT or rituximab maintenance. The majority of patients received BTKi as 2nd line treatment, with ibrutinib being the most frequently used BTKi.

BloodVol. 146(Supplement 1)
Ewha Womans University (KR), Dong-A University Hospital (KR), Soonchunhyang University Hospital Seoul (KR), Samsung Medical Center (KR), Seoul National University Bundang Hospital (KR), National Kyushu Medical Center (JP), University of Ulsan (KR), Dr. Hasan Sadikin General Hospital (ID), Seoul Medical Center (KR), Korea Institute of Radiological and Medical Sciences (KR), National Cancer Center (US), Fukuoka University Hospital (JP), Kyushu University Hospital (JP), National Cancer Center (KR), Keimyung University Dongsan Medical Center (KR), Jeonbuk National University Hospital (KR), Fukuoka Higashi Medical Center (JP), National Cancer Centre Singapore (SG), Subang Jaya Medical Centre (MY), Chonnam National University Hwasun Hospital (KR), Saiseikai Fukuoka General Hospital (JP), Dharmais Cancer Hospital (ID), Rumah Sakit Umum Pusat Nasional Dr. Cipto Mangunkusumo (ID), Korea University (JP), Dong-A University (KR), Keimyung University (KR), Ajou University (KR)
Openalex Percentile: Top 47%
Lymphoma Diagnosis and Treatment
AI Navigator

Ask Laika to Summarize, Analyze, and Connect papers live on the map.

Summarize Papers & Methodologies

Extract key findings, datasets, and comparative methods across publications.

Benchmark Rankings & Visual Analytics

Rank top research institutions, authors, funders, topics, and journals by Field-Weighted Citation Impact (FWCI) and paper volume with instant charts.

Connect Distant Disciplines

Bridge topological clusters on the map to find hidden collaborative intersections.