Ending the undetermined significance of monoclonal gammopathies (MGUS): First results of the nomoremgus study

Abstract Background: MGUS is considered a benign condition despite being associated with shorter survival when compared to matched control populations. Malignant transformation, infections and heart or renal disease account for the increased risk of death. Thus, MGUS will be completely benign in most, of clinical significance in some, and will produce anxiety in all cases that will undergo indefinite Hospital visits and (some invasive) lab tests. Aim: Addmalignant and infection significance into the existing list of monoclonal gammopathies of clinical significance (eg, renal), towards new diagnostic criteria that eliminates the term “undetermined” and classifies monoclonal gammopathies into benign vs clinical significance. Methods: 31 Spanish Hospitalsare participating in theNoMoreMGUS project to generate a nationwide clinical, tumor and immune metadataset of 5,000 MGUS monitored yearly during 5y. Monoclonal gammopathies of malignant significance will be identified with the integration of clinical and laboratory data with the kinetics of circulating tumor (CTC) and immune cells measured with high-sensitive spectral flow cytometry. Immunosuppressive states will be defined to predict risk of severe infection. Here we report the first interim analysis with a focus on the risk of malignant transformation in the first 1,000 cases. Immune biomarkers of infection risk will be presented at the meeting. Results: The first 1,000 cases were enrolled between Feb 2022 and Nov 2023. Median age was 65 (range 30-93) and 49% were male. Isotype distribution was 60.3% IgG, 19.8% IgA, 15.1% IgM, 3.4% biclonal, 1.1% light-chain, and 0.3% IgD/IgE. With a median follow-up of 24.5 months there were 28 progressions: 9 smoldering and 14 active multiple myeloma (MM), 2 light-chain amyloidosis (AL) and 3 asymptomatic Waldenström's macroglobulinemia (WM). CTCs were detected in 466 (47%) cases and the median percentage was 0.0006% (range, 0.0001% - 44%). CTCs were detected in 45% vs 72% of cases with M-protein ≤1.5 vs >1.5 g/dL. Bone marrow aspirates were infrequently performed in the entire cohort (26%), particularly in cases with M-protein ≤1.5 g/dL (24%) but also in those with >1.5 g/dL (43%). Thus, CTC assessment provided minimally invasive information on the percentage and phenotype of tumor cells that was unknow in 74% of cases. Of note, 13 cases with non-IgM MGUS displayed CTCs with a B-cell phenotype and no PC clonality. The median percentage of CTCs was notoriously higher in non-IgM MGUS with B-cell vs PC phenotype (5.0% vs 0.0003%, p<.001) despite similar M-protein levels (median of 0.9 vs 0.7 g/dL, p=.50). CTCs were detected in 67/160 (42%) IgM MGUS and in 399/840 (47.5%) non-IgM MGUS. Despite similar detection rates, the percentage of CTCs was significantly higher in IgM vs non-IgM MGUS (0.31% vs 0.0004%; p<.001). By contrast, M-protein levels were similar between IgM vs non-IgM MGUS (median of 0.6 vs 0.7 g/dL, p=.15). In IgM MGUS, presence of ≥1.5% CTCs at baseline was associated with a 16-fold increased risk of transformation to asymptomatic WM (HR: 16.1, p=.02). M-protein levels did not stratify IgM MGUS at different risk of progression. In cases with non-IgM MGUS, presence of <0.0006% vs ≥0.0006% CTCs at baseline was associated with higher risk of transformation to MM and AL (HR: 7.6, p<.001). Rates of progression at 2y were 0.9% vs 7%. Besides ≥0.0006% CTCs, M-protein >1.5g/dL and an abnormal sFLC ratio were significantly associated with risk of transformation. CTCs (HR: 4.4, p=.008) and M-protein levels (HR: 4.0, p=.015) independently predicted risk of transformation in multivariate analysis. The sFLC ratio was borderline significant (HR: 2.9, p=.10). A minimally invasive model using CTCs, M-protein levels and abnormal sFLC ratio stratified non-IgM MGUS into groups with 0.5%, 1.5%, 6.1% and 16.4% progression rates at 2y based on the presence of 0, 1, 2 or 3 risk factors. The C-statistic of this model (0.87, 95% CI 0.76-0.98; HR: 3.9, p<.001) was superior to that of the Mayo model based on non-IgG isotype, M-protein >1.5g/dL, and abnormal sFLC ratio (0.63, 95% CI 0.42-0.84; HR: 2.00, p=.06). Conclusions: The first interim analysis of NoMoreMGUS defined CTCs as one of the most informative and independent prognostic factors in MGUS. Owing to its minimally-invasive assessment, CTC dynamics together with other clinical and laboratory features hold promise to redefine monoclonal gammopathies into those with none vs malignant significance.

Authors

Institutions

Publication Details

Journal
Blood
Published
2025-11-03
DOI
https://doi.org/10.1182/blood-2025-578
Primary Topic
Multiple Myeloma Research and Treatments
Type
article
Field-Weighted Citation Impact
0.00
Controls
|||
ALL TIME
JAN
FEB
MAR
APR
MAY
JUN
JUL
AUG
SEP
OCT
article

Ending the undetermined significance of monoclonal gammopathies (MGUS): First results of the nomoremgus study

Fernando Escalante Barrigón, Enrique M. Ocio, Raquel Del Campo, Felipe Prósper et al.
Blood
Multiple Myeloma Research and Treatments
article

Ending the undetermined significance of monoclonal gammopathies (MGUS): First results of the nomoremgus study

Fernando Escalante Barrigón, Enrique M. Ocio, Raquel Del Campo, Felipe Prósper, José Palacios, Jesús F. San Miguel, Ana López-Guía, Jorge Labrador, María‐Victoria Mateos, Diego Alignani, Javier de la Rubia, Maria-Elena Cabezudo, Joaquín Martínez‐López, Adrían Alegre, Beatriz Adell Ordoñez, María Lourdes Amador Barciela, Carmen Couto, Marta Reinoso Segura, Sunil Lakhwani, Carlos Aguilar-Franco, Noemí Puig, Marta Lasa, Elena Alejo, Cristina Motlló, Albert Oriol, Carmen González, María Casanova Espinosa, Bruno Paiva, Isabel Cabrera, Valentín Cabañas, Irene Romera, Laura Rosiñol Dachs, Andrea Manubens, José María Arguiñano Pérez, Alexia Suárez Cabrera, Albert Pérez-Montaña, Maria Esther Clavero Sanchez, Esperanza Martín‐Sánchez, Celina Benavente Cuesta, Aintzane Zabaleta, Itziar Carro, Sebastián Garzón, Montserrat Cortés, Francisco Taboada, David Arguello, Marta Romera, María‐Jesús Blanchard, Joan Batista Blade Creixenti
article en

Abstract

Abstract Background: MGUS is considered a benign condition despite being associated with shorter survival when compared to matched control populations. Malignant transformation, infections and heart or renal disease account for the increased risk of death. Thus, MGUS will be completely benign in most, of clinical significance in some, and will produce anxiety in all cases that will undergo indefinite Hospital visits and (some invasive) lab tests. Aim: Addmalignant and infection significance into the existing list of monoclonal gammopathies of clinical significance (eg, renal), towards new diagnostic criteria that eliminates the term “undetermined” and classifies monoclonal gammopathies into benign vs clinical significance. Methods: 31 Spanish Hospitalsare participating in theNoMoreMGUS project to generate a nationwide clinical, tumor and immune metadataset of 5,000 MGUS monitored yearly during 5y. Monoclonal gammopathies of malignant significance will be identified with the integration of clinical and laboratory data with the kinetics of circulating tumor (CTC) and immune cells measured with high-sensitive spectral flow cytometry. Immunosuppressive states will be defined to predict risk of severe infection. Here we report the first interim analysis with a focus on the risk of malignant transformation in the first 1,000 cases. Immune biomarkers of infection risk will be presented at the meeting. Results: The first 1,000 cases were enrolled between Feb 2022 and Nov 2023. Median age was 65 (range 30-93) and 49% were male. Isotype distribution was 60.3% IgG, 19.8% IgA, 15.1% IgM, 3.4% biclonal, 1.1% light-chain, and 0.3% IgD/IgE. With a median follow-up of 24.5 months there were 28 progressions: 9 smoldering and 14 active multiple myeloma (MM), 2 light-chain amyloidosis (AL) and 3 asymptomatic Waldenström's macroglobulinemia (WM). CTCs were detected in 466 (47%) cases and the median percentage was 0.0006% (range, 0.0001% - 44%). CTCs were detected in 45% vs 72% of cases with M-protein ≤1.5 vs >1.5 g/dL. Bone marrow aspirates were infrequently performed in the entire cohort (26%), particularly in cases with M-protein ≤1.5 g/dL (24%) but also in those with >1.5 g/dL (43%). Thus, CTC assessment provided minimally invasive information on the percentage and phenotype of tumor cells that was unknow in 74% of cases. Of note, 13 cases with non-IgM MGUS displayed CTCs with a B-cell phenotype and no PC clonality. The median percentage of CTCs was notoriously higher in non-IgM MGUS with B-cell vs PC phenotype (5.0% vs 0.0003%, p<.001) despite similar M-protein levels (median of 0.9 vs 0.7 g/dL, p=.50). CTCs were detected in 67/160 (42%) IgM MGUS and in 399/840 (47.5%) non-IgM MGUS. Despite similar detection rates, the percentage of CTCs was significantly higher in IgM vs non-IgM MGUS (0.31% vs 0.0004%; p<.001). By contrast, M-protein levels were similar between IgM vs non-IgM MGUS (median of 0.6 vs 0.7 g/dL, p=.15). In IgM MGUS, presence of ≥1.5% CTCs at baseline was associated with a 16-fold increased risk of transformation to asymptomatic WM (HR: 16.1, p=.02). M-protein levels did not stratify IgM MGUS at different risk of progression. In cases with non-IgM MGUS, presence of <0.0006% vs ≥0.0006% CTCs at baseline was associated with higher risk of transformation to MM and AL (HR: 7.6, p<.001). Rates of progression at 2y were 0.9% vs 7%. Besides ≥0.0006% CTCs, M-protein >1.5g/dL and an abnormal sFLC ratio were significantly associated with risk of transformation. CTCs (HR: 4.4, p=.008) and M-protein levels (HR: 4.0, p=.015) independently predicted risk of transformation in multivariate analysis. The sFLC ratio was borderline significant (HR: 2.9, p=.10). A minimally invasive model using CTCs, M-protein levels and abnormal sFLC ratio stratified non-IgM MGUS into groups with 0.5%, 1.5%, 6.1% and 16.4% progression rates at 2y based on the presence of 0, 1, 2 or 3 risk factors. The C-statistic of this model (0.87, 95% CI 0.76-0.98; HR: 3.9, p<.001) was superior to that of the Mayo model based on non-IgG isotype, M-protein >1.5g/dL, and abnormal sFLC ratio (0.63, 95% CI 0.42-0.84; HR: 2.00, p=.06). Conclusions: The first interim analysis of NoMoreMGUS defined CTCs as one of the most informative and independent prognostic factors in MGUS. Owing to its minimally-invasive assessment, CTC dynamics together with other clinical and laboratory features hold promise to redefine monoclonal gammopathies into those with none vs malignant significance.

BloodVol. 146(Supplement 1)
Universidad de Salamanca (ES), Hospital Universitario de Canarias (ES), Hospital Universitario La Paz (ES), Services Hospital (PK), Hospital Clínico San Carlos (ES), Hospital Universitari i Politècnic La Fe (ES), Soran University (IQ), Hospital Costa del Sol (ES), Hospital Son Llatzer (ES), Josep Carreras Leukaemia Research Institute (ES), Althaia (ES), Doctors Hospital of Laredo (US), Hospital Universitario de Gran Canaria Doctor Negrín (ES), Hospital Universitario 12 De Octubre (ES), Hospital Universitario Puerta de Hierro Majadahonda (ES), Institut Català d'Oncologia (ES), Navarre Institute of Health Research (ES), Instituto de Investigación Marqués de Valdecilla (ES), Instituto de Investigación Biosanitaria de Granada (ES), Hospital Clínic de Barcelona (ES), Hospital Universitario de Burgos (ES), Hospital Universitario Virgen de las Nieves (ES), Navarrabiomed (ES), Hospital Universitario de La Princesa (ES), Hospital de Sant Joan Despí Moisès Broggi (ES), Instituto de Biomedicina de Sevilla (ES), Instituto de Investigación Biomédica de Salamanca (ES), Clinica Universidad de Navarra (ES), Institute of Research and Innovation Parc Tauli (ES), Santa Lucía University General Hospital (ES), Hospital Universitario de Valme (ES), Hospital Universitario De Cabueñes (ES), Hospital Universitario Virgen de la Arrixaca (ES), Hospital Universitario Son Espases (ES), Hospital Universitario Virgen del Rocío (ES), Hospital Jerez Puerta del Sur (ES), Complejo Hospitalario de Pontevedra (ES), Hospital Universitario de León (ES), Consorci Institut D'Investigacions Biomediques August Pi I Sunyer (ES), Hospital Universitario Ramón y Cajal (ES), Universidad de Burgos (ES)
Openalex Percentile: Top 47%
Multiple Myeloma Research and Treatments
AI Navigator

Ask Laika to Summarize, Analyze, and Connect papers live on the map.

Summarize Papers & Methodologies

Extract key findings, datasets, and comparative methods across publications.

Benchmark Rankings & Visual Analytics

Rank top research institutions, authors, funders, topics, and journals by Field-Weighted Citation Impact (FWCI) and paper volume with instant charts.

Connect Distant Disciplines

Bridge topological clusters on the map to find hidden collaborative intersections.