Glp-1 receptor agonist use is associated with lower risk of progression from MGUS to SMM or MM in a large real-world cohort

Abstract Background: Monoclonal gammopathy of undetermined significance (MGUS) is a precursor to multiple myeloma (MM) and smoldering multiple myeloma (SMM), with few known modifiable risk factors. Glucagon-like peptide-1 receptor agonists (GLP-1 RAs), used in diabetes and obesity management, have demonstrated potential anti-neoplastic effects in preclinical models. Whether GLP-1 RA use is associated with reduced risk of plasma cell malignancy progression remains unclear. Methods: We used the TriNetX Research Network, a multi-institutional database of de-identified electronic health records, to identify adults (≥18 years) diagnosed with MGUS between January 2006 to July 2025. Two cohorts were constructed for each analysis: (1) MGUS patients exposed to GLP-1 RAs and (2) MGUS patients not exposed. Patients with a diagnosis of SMM or MM prior to the index date were excluded. For the primary analysis, the outcome was progression from MGUS to SMM. For the secondary analysis, a distinct matched cohort of patients with SMM was used to evaluate progression to MM. Propensity score matching (1:1) was conducted using demographics (age, sex, race), comorbidities (diabetes, hypertension, chronic kidney disease, obesity, hyperlipidemia), and laboratory markers, including erythrocyte sedimentation rate (ESR), C-reactive protein (CRP), M-protein, beta-2 microglobulin, albumin, and total protein. Risk measures, Kaplan-Meier curves, and Cox proportional hazards models were computed. Results: In the primary analysis, 6,560 matched patients in the GLP-1 RA group and 6,894 in the non-GLP1 RA group were included. Progression from MGUS to SMM occurred in 184 GLP-1 RA users (2.80%) and 718 non-users (10.42%), yielding a risk difference of -7.61% (95% CI: -8.43%,-6.79%), risk ratio of 0.27 (95% CI: 0.23,0.32), odds ratio of 0.25 (95% CI: 0.21,0.29), and hazard ratio of 0.30 (95% CI: 0.26,0.36, p < 0.0001). In the secondary analysis, 2,218 matched patients in the GLP-1 RA group and 3,036 in the non-GLP1 RA group were included. Progression from SMM to MM occurred in 255 GLP-1 RA users (11.50%) and 618 non-users (20.37%), corresponding to a risk difference of -8.86% (95% CI: -10.81%,-6.91%), risk ratio of 0.57 (95% CI: 0.49,0.65), odds ratio of 0.51 (95% CI: 0.43,0.60), and hazard ratio of 0.63 (95% CI: 0.54,0.73, p < 0.0001). Kaplan-Meier curves showed significantly improved progression-free survival in the GLP-1 RA group for both outcomes (log-rank p < 0.0001). A multivariable Cox proportional hazards model on the full cohort also showed a significantly reduced risk of progression to MM in GLP-1 RA users (HR 0.65, 95% CI: 0.58–0.74), supporting the robustness of these findings. Conclusion: In this large, real-world cohort study, GLP-1 RA use was associated with a significantly reduced risk of progression from MGUS to SMM or MM. These findings support further prospective investigation into the role of GLP-1 RAs in plasma cell dyscrasia progression and highlight their potential as a chemopreventive strategy. The observed association may also show the impact of GLP-1 RAs on obesity-related and inflammatory pathways, supporting ongoing research into the metabolic and immunologic drivers of multiple myeloma progression.

Authors

Institutions

Publication Details

Journal
Blood
Published
2025-11-03
DOI
https://doi.org/10.1182/blood-2025-404
Primary Topic
Multiple Myeloma Research and Treatments
Type
article
Field-Weighted Citation Impact
0.00
Controls
|||
ALL TIME
JAN
FEB
MAR
APR
MAY
JUN
JUL
AUG
SEP
OCT
article

Glp-1 receptor agonist use is associated with lower risk of progression from MGUS to SMM or MM in a large real-world cohort

Brian Cassel, Hashim Mann, Bharadhwaj Kolipakkam, Sneha Purvey et al.
Blood
Multiple Myeloma Research and Treatments
article

Glp-1 receptor agonist use is associated with lower risk of progression from MGUS to SMM or MM in a large real-world cohort

Brian Cassel, Hashim Mann, Bharadhwaj Kolipakkam, Sneha Purvey, Victor Yazbeck, Arooj Abidi
article en

Abstract

Abstract Background: Monoclonal gammopathy of undetermined significance (MGUS) is a precursor to multiple myeloma (MM) and smoldering multiple myeloma (SMM), with few known modifiable risk factors. Glucagon-like peptide-1 receptor agonists (GLP-1 RAs), used in diabetes and obesity management, have demonstrated potential anti-neoplastic effects in preclinical models. Whether GLP-1 RA use is associated with reduced risk of plasma cell malignancy progression remains unclear. Methods: We used the TriNetX Research Network, a multi-institutional database of de-identified electronic health records, to identify adults (≥18 years) diagnosed with MGUS between January 2006 to July 2025. Two cohorts were constructed for each analysis: (1) MGUS patients exposed to GLP-1 RAs and (2) MGUS patients not exposed. Patients with a diagnosis of SMM or MM prior to the index date were excluded. For the primary analysis, the outcome was progression from MGUS to SMM. For the secondary analysis, a distinct matched cohort of patients with SMM was used to evaluate progression to MM. Propensity score matching (1:1) was conducted using demographics (age, sex, race), comorbidities (diabetes, hypertension, chronic kidney disease, obesity, hyperlipidemia), and laboratory markers, including erythrocyte sedimentation rate (ESR), C-reactive protein (CRP), M-protein, beta-2 microglobulin, albumin, and total protein. Risk measures, Kaplan-Meier curves, and Cox proportional hazards models were computed. Results: In the primary analysis, 6,560 matched patients in the GLP-1 RA group and 6,894 in the non-GLP1 RA group were included. Progression from MGUS to SMM occurred in 184 GLP-1 RA users (2.80%) and 718 non-users (10.42%), yielding a risk difference of -7.61% (95% CI: -8.43%,-6.79%), risk ratio of 0.27 (95% CI: 0.23,0.32), odds ratio of 0.25 (95% CI: 0.21,0.29), and hazard ratio of 0.30 (95% CI: 0.26,0.36, p < 0.0001). In the secondary analysis, 2,218 matched patients in the GLP-1 RA group and 3,036 in the non-GLP1 RA group were included. Progression from SMM to MM occurred in 255 GLP-1 RA users (11.50%) and 618 non-users (20.37%), corresponding to a risk difference of -8.86% (95% CI: -10.81%,-6.91%), risk ratio of 0.57 (95% CI: 0.49,0.65), odds ratio of 0.51 (95% CI: 0.43,0.60), and hazard ratio of 0.63 (95% CI: 0.54,0.73, p < 0.0001). Kaplan-Meier curves showed significantly improved progression-free survival in the GLP-1 RA group for both outcomes (log-rank p < 0.0001). A multivariable Cox proportional hazards model on the full cohort also showed a significantly reduced risk of progression to MM in GLP-1 RA users (HR 0.65, 95% CI: 0.58–0.74), supporting the robustness of these findings. Conclusion: In this large, real-world cohort study, GLP-1 RA use was associated with a significantly reduced risk of progression from MGUS to SMM or MM. These findings support further prospective investigation into the role of GLP-1 RAs in plasma cell dyscrasia progression and highlight their potential as a chemopreventive strategy. The observed association may also show the impact of GLP-1 RAs on obesity-related and inflammatory pathways, supporting ongoing research into the metabolic and immunologic drivers of multiple myeloma progression.

BloodVol. 146(Supplement 1)
California Department of Public Health (US), Virginia Cancer Institute (US), Children's Hospital of Richmond at VCU (US)
Openalex Percentile: Top 48%
Multiple Myeloma Research and Treatments
AI Navigator

Ask Laika to Summarize, Analyze, and Connect papers live on the map.

Summarize Papers & Methodologies

Extract key findings, datasets, and comparative methods across publications.

Benchmark Rankings & Visual Analytics

Rank top research institutions, authors, funders, topics, and journals by Field-Weighted Citation Impact (FWCI) and paper volume with instant charts.

Connect Distant Disciplines

Bridge topological clusters on the map to find hidden collaborative intersections.